1000000 (number)
Get 1000000 Number essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1000000 Number discussion. Add 1000000 Number to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1000000 Number
← 999999 1000000 1000001 →
Cardinalone million
Ordinal1000000th
(one millionth)
Factorization26 × 56
Greek numeral
Roman numeralM
Binary111101000010010000002
Ternary12122102020013
Quaternary33100210004
Quinary2240000005
Senary332333446
Octal36411008
Duodecimal40285412
HexadecimalF424016
Vigesimal6500020
Base 36LFLS36

1,000,000 (one million), or one thousand thousand, is the natural number following 999,999 and preceding 1,000,001. The word is derived from the early Italian millione (milione in modern Italian), from mille, "thousand", plus the augmentative suffix -one.[1] It is commonly abbreviated as m[2][3][4] (not to be confused with the metric prefix for ) or M[5][6] and MM ("thousand thousands", from Latin "Mille"; not to be confused with the Roman numeral MM = 2,000), mm, or mn in financial contexts.[7][better source needed]

In scientific notation, it is written as or 106.[8]Physical quantities can also be expressed using the SI prefix mega (M), when dealing with SI units; for example, 1 megawatt (1 MW) equals 1,000,000 watts.

The meaning of the word "million" is common to the short scale and long scale numbering systems, unlike the larger numbers, which have different names in the two systems.

The million is sometimes used in the English language as a metaphor for a very large number, as in "Not in a million years" and "You're one in a million", or a hyperbole, as in "I've walked a million miles" and "You've asked a million-dollar question".

Visualisation of powers of ten from 1 to 1 million

Visualizing one million

Even though it is often stressed that counting to precisely a million would be an exceedingly tedious task due to the time and concentration required, there are many ways to bring the number "down to size" in approximate quantities, ignoring irregularities or packing effects.

  • Information: Not counting spaces, the text printed on 136 pages of an Encyclopædia Britannica, or 600 pages of pulp paperback fiction contains approximately one million characters.
  • Length: There are one million millimeters in a kilometer, and roughly a million sixteenths of an inch in a mile. A typical car tire might rotate a million times in a 1,200-mile (1,900 km) trip, while the engine would do several times that number of revolutions.
  • Fingers: If the width of a human finger is 2.2 cm ( in), then a million fingers lined up would cover a distance of 22 km (14 mi). If a person walks at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 mph), it would take them approximately five and a half hours to reach the end of the fingers.
  • Area: A square a thousand objects or units on a side contains a million such objects or square units, so a million holes might be found in less than three square yards of window screen, or similarly, in about one half square foot (400-500 cm2) of bed sheet cloth. A city lot 70 by 100 feet is about a million square inches.
  • Volume: The cube root of one million is one hundred, so a million objects or cubic units is contained in a cube a hundred objects or linear units on a side. A million grains of table salt or granulated sugar occupies about 64 ml (2.3 imp fl oz; 2.2 US fl oz), the volume of a cube one hundred grains on a side. One million cubic inches would be the volume of a small room ​ feet long by ​ feet wide by ​ feet high.
  • Mass: A million cubic millimeters (small droplets) of water would have a volume of one litre and a mass of one kilogram. A million millilitres or cubic centimetres (one cubic metre) of water has a mass of a million grams or one tonne.
  • Weight: A million 80-milligram (1.2 gr) honey bees would weigh the same as an 80 kg (180 lb) person.
  • Landscape: A pyramidal hill 600 feet (180 m) wide at the base and 100 feet (30 m) high would weigh about a million tons.
  • Computer: A display resolution of 1,280 by 800 pixels contains 1,024,000 pixels.
  • Money: A USD bill of any denomination weighs 1 gram (0.035 oz). There are 454 grams in a pound. One million USD bills would weigh 2,204.62 pounds (1,000.00 kg), or just over 1 ton.
  • Time: A million seconds, 1 megasecond, is 11.57 days.

In Indian English and Pakistani English, it is also expressed as 10 lakh or 10 Lac. Lakh is derived from 'laksh' for 100,000 in Sanskrit.

One million black dots (pixels) – each tile with white or grey background contains 1000 dots (full image)

Selected 7-digit numbers (1,000,001-9,999,999)

1,000,001 to 1,999,999

2,000,000 to 2,999,999

3,000,000 to 3,999,999

  • 3,200,000 - 205
  • 3,263,442 - product of the first five terms of Sylvester's sequence
  • 3,263,443 - sixth term of Sylvester's sequence[28]
  • 3,276,509 - Markov number
  • 3,301,819 - alternating factorial[29]
  • 3,333,333 - repdigit
  • 3,360,633 - palindromic in 3 consecutive bases: 62818269 = 336063310 = 199599111
  • 3,524,578 - Fibonacci number,[16] Markov number
  • 3,626,149 - Wedderburn-Etherington number[20]
  • 3,628,800 - 10! (factorial of ten)

4,000,000 to 4,999,999

  • 4,037,913 - sum of the first ten factorials
  • 4,190,207 - Carol number[11]
  • 4,194,304 - 222
  • 4,194,788 - Leyland number
  • 4,198,399 - Kynea number[12]
  • 4,208,945 - Leyland number
  • 4,210,818 - equal to the sum of the seventh powers of its digits
  • 4,213,597 - Bell number[30]
  • 4,324,320 - colossally abundant number,[18] superior highly composite number,[19]pronic number
  • 4,400,489 - Markov number
  • 4,444,444 - repdigit
  • 4,782,969 - 314
  • 4,785,713 - Leyland number
  • 4,826,809 - 136

5,000,000 to 5,999,999

  • 5,134,240 - the largest number that cannot be expressed as the sum of distinct fourth powers
  • 5,555,555 - repdigit
  • 5,702,887 - Fibonacci number[16]
  • 5,764,801 - 78
  • 5,882,353 - 5882 + 23532

6,000,000 to 6,999,999

  • 6,536,382 - Motzkin number[24]
  • 6,625,109 - Pell number,[15] Markov number
  • 6,666,666 - repdigit

7,000,000 to 7,999,999

8,000,000 to 8,999,999

9,000,000 to 9,999,999

  • 9,227,465 - Fibonacci number,[16] Markov number
  • 9,369,319 - Newman-Shanks-Williams prime[31]
  • 9,647,009 - Markov number
  • 9,694,845 - Catalan number[25]
  • 9,765,625 - 510
  • 9,800,817 - equal to the sum of the seventh powers of its digits
  • 9,865,625 - Leyland number
  • 9,926,315 - equal to the sum of the seventh powers of its digits
  • 9,999,991 - Largest 7-digit prime number
  • 9,999,999 - repdigit

See also

References

  1. ^ "million". Dictionary.com Unabridged. Random House, Inc. Retrieved 2010.
  2. ^ "m". Oxford Dictionaries. Oxford University Press. Retrieved .
  3. ^ "figures". The Economist Style Guide (11th ed.). The Economist. 2015.
  4. ^ "6.7 Abbreviating 'million' and 'billion'". English Style Guide. A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission (PDF) (2019 ed.). 26 February 2019. p. 37.
  5. ^ "M". Merriam-Webster. Merriam-Webster Inc. Retrieved .
  6. ^ "Definition of "m"". Collins English Dictionary. HarperCollins Publishers. Retrieved .
  7. ^ Averkamp, Harold. "Q&A: What Does M and MM Stand For?". AccountingCoach.com. AccountingCoach, LLC. Retrieved 2015.
  8. ^ David Wells (1987). The Penguin Dictionary of Curious and Interesting Numbers. London: Penguin Group. p. 185. 1,000,000 = 106
  9. ^ Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A059925 (Initial members of two prime quadruples (A007530) with the smallest possible difference of 30.)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  10. ^ Tracing the History of the Computer - History of the Floppy Disk
  11. ^ a b "Sloane's A093112 : a(n) = (2^n-1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  12. ^ a b "Sloane's A093069 : a(n) = (2^n + 1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  13. ^ a b "Sloane's A007629 : Repfigit (REPetitive FIbonacci-like diGIT) numbers (or Keith numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  14. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001599 : Harmonic or Ore numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  15. ^ a b c "Sloane's A000129 : Pell numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  16. ^ a b c d e "Sloane's A000045 : Fibonacci numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  17. ^ "Sloane's A001110 : Square triangular numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  18. ^ a b "Sloane's A004490 : Colossally abundant numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  19. ^ a b "Sloane's A002201 : Superior highly composite numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  20. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001190 : Wedderburn-Etherington numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  21. ^ Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A181098 (Primefree centuries)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  22. ^ "Sloane's A094133 : Leyland primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  23. ^ "Wolstenholme primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  24. ^ a b "Sloane's A001006 : Motzkin numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  25. ^ a b "Sloane's A000108 : Catalan numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  26. ^ "Sloane's A000979 : Wagstaff primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  27. ^ a b Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A003226 (Automorphic numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  28. ^ "Sloane's A000058 : Sylvester's sequence". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  29. ^ "Sloane's A005165 : Alternating factorials". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  30. ^ "Sloane's A000110 : Bell or exponential numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .
  31. ^ "Sloane's A088165 : NSW primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1000000_(number)
 



 



 
Music Scenes