14th Satellite Awards
Get 14th Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 14th Satellite Awards discussion. Add 14th Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
14th Satellite Awards

The 14th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the InterContinental Hotel in Los Angeles.

The nominations were announced on November 30, 2009.[1] The winners were announced on December 20, 2009.[2][3]

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his trademark style of imaginative special effects and plots) - Roger Corman

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Michael York

Nikola Tesla Award (for his creative cinematography in films) - Roger Deakins

Outstanding Guest Star - Kristin Chenoweth (Glee)

Outstanding New Talent - Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Top 10 Best Films of 2009

Motion picture winners and nominees

Kathryn Bigelow, Best Director winner
Jeremy Renner, Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama winner
Shohreh Aghdashloo, Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama winner
Michael Stuhlbarg, Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical winner
Meryl Streep, Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical winner
Christoph Waltz, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Mo'Nique, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Geoffrey Fletcher, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Scott Neustadter, Best Original Screenplay co-winner
Ryan Bingham, Best Original Song co-winner
T Bone Burnett, Best Original Song co-winner

Best Actor - Drama

Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Michael Stuhlbarg for A Serious Man

Best Actress - Drama

Shohreh Aghdashloo for The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Art Direction and Production Design

A Single Man

Best Cinematography

Dion Beebe for Nine

Best Costume Design

Monique Prudhomme for The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker

Best Documentary Film

Every Little Step

Best Editing

Chris Innis and Bob Murawski for The Hurt Locker

Best Film - Drama

The Hurt Locker

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Nine

Best Foreign Language Film

Broken Embraces (Los abrazos rotos) o Spain (TIE)
The Maid (La nana) o Chile (TIE)

Best Original Score

Up in the Air - Rolfe Kent

Best Original Song

"The Weary Kind" by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett from Crazy Heart

Best Screenplay - Adapted

Geoffrey Fletcher for Precious

Best Screenplay - Original

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for (500) Days of Summer

Best Sound

2012

Best Supporting Actor

Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress

Mo'Nique for Precious

Best Visual Effects

2012

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

Nine

Television winners and nominees

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Glenn Close, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Matthew Morrison, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Lea Michele, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Brendan Gleeson, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Drew Barrymore, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
John Lithgow, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Jane Lynch, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor - Drama Series

Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

Matthew Morrison - Glee

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Brendan Gleeson - Into the Storm

Best Actress - Drama Series

Glenn Close - Damages

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Lea Michele - Glee

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Drew Barrymore - Grey Gardens

Best Miniseries

Little Dorrit

Best Series - Drama

Breaking Bad

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

Glee

Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

John Lithgow - Dexter

Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Jane Lynch - Glee

Best TV Film

Grey Gardens

Outstanding Television Ensemble

True Blood

New Media winners and nominees

Best Classic DVD

North by Northwest (50th Anniversary Edition)

Best DVD Extras

Yentl (Two-Disc Director's Extended Edition)

Outstanding Overall Blu-Ray

Star Trek (3-Disc Digital Copy Special Edition)

Outstanding Overall DVD

Gone with the Wind (Two-Disc 70th Anniversary Edition)

Outstanding Youth DVD

The Wizard of Oz (Two-Disc 70th Anniversary Edition)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

4 / 5 The Hurt Locker: Best Actor - Drama / Best Director / Best Editing / Best Film - Drama
3 / 11 Nine: Best Cinematography / Best Film - Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
2 / 4 2012: Best Sound / Best Visual Effects
2 / 5 Precious: Best Screenplay - Adapted / Best Supporting Actress
1 / 1 Every Little Step: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 (500) Days of Summer: Best Screenplay - Original
1 / 2 Broken Embraces: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2 Crazy Heart: Best Original Song
1 / 2 Fantastic Mr. Fox: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 Inglourious Basterds: Best Supporting Actor
1 / 3 Julie & Julia: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 3 A Single Man: Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 3 The Stoning of Soraya M.: Best Actress - Drama
1 / 4 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Best Costume Design
1 / 4 A Serious Man: Best Actor - Musical or Comedy
1 / 5 Up in the Air: Best Original Score

Losers:

0 / 6 Red Cliff
0 / 5 An Education
0 / 4 Bright Star, District 9, It Might Get Loud, Public Enemies
0 / 3 The Informant!, The Princess and the Frog, Up
0 / 2 The Damned United, The Maid, The Messenger, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Young Victoria, Where the Wild Things Are

Television

Winners:

4 / 5 Glee: Best Actor & Actress - Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series - Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
2 / 2 Breaking Bad: Best Actor - Drama Series / Best Series - Drama
2 / 3 Grey Gardens: Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
1 / 1 Dexter: Best Supporting Actor - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 True Blood: Outstanding Television Ensemble
1 / 2 Damages: Best Actress - Drama Series
1 / 3 Little Dorrit: Best Miniseries
1 / 3 Into the Storm: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Big Love
0 / 3 30 Rock, Mad Men, The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
0 / 2 The Big Bang Theory, Castle, Endgame, Flight of the Conchords, The Good Wife, How I Met Your Mother, In Treatment, Loving Leah, The Prisoner, Taking Chance, Wallander, Weeds

References

  1. ^ "2009 Satellite Awards nominees: Off-beat or Oscar predictor?". Los Angeles Times. November 30, 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  2. ^ Pond, Steve (December 21, 2009). "'Hurt Locker,' 'Nine' Win Top Satellite Awards". TheWrap. Retrieved 2009.
  3. ^ Jones, Bryan (November 30, 2009). "Glee and Breaking Bad Top TV At Satellite Awards". TVOvermind. Retrieved 2009.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

14th_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes