16th Satellite Awards
Get 16th Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 16th Satellite Awards discussion. Add 16th Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
16th Satellite Awards

The 16th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Century City, Los Angeles.

The nominations were announced on December 1, 2011. The winners were announced on December 18, 2011.[1]

The categories for motion picture were pared down from 22 to 19 classifications; the change reflected the merger of comedy and drama under a general Best Picture heading.

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his body of film work, as well as his books on the inner workings of filmmaking and filmmakers) - Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award (for community involvement and work on social causes) - Tim Hetherington

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award (for his work as film preservationist and historian) - Douglas Trumbull

Best First Feature - Paddy Considine (Tyrannosaur)

Best Educational Motion Picture - The First Grader (Sam Feuer, Richard Harding, David Thompson - Producers)

Career of Outstanding Service in the Entertainment Industry - Brian Edwards

Outstanding Performance in a TV Series - Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)

Motion picture winners and nominees

Nicolas Winding Refn, Best Director winner
Ryan Gosling, Best Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Viola Davis, Best Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Albert Brooks, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Jessica Chastain, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Alexander Payne, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Nat Faxon, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Jim Rash, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Terrence Malick, Best Original Screenplay winner
Marco Beltrami, Best Original Score winner
Glenn Close, Best Original Song co-winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Film Best Director

The Descendants

Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive

Best Actor Best Actress

Ryan Gosling - Drive

Viola Davis - The Help

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Albert Brooks - Drive

Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film

Mysteries of Lisbon (Portugal)

Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography

Senna

War Horse - Janusz Kami?ski

Best Original Score Best Original Song

Soul Surfer - Marco Beltrami

"Lay Your Head Down" - Albert Nobbs

Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design

Hugo

The Artist

Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

The Guard

Drive

Best Costume Design Best Ensemble - Motion Picture

Water for Elephants

The Help

Television winners and nominees

Timothy Olyphant, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Claire Danes, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Louis C.K., Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Martha Plimpton, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Jason Isaacs, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Kate Winslet, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Peter Dinklage, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film co-winner
Ryan Hurst, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film co-winner
Vanessa Williams, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Drama Series Best Comedy or Musical Series

Justified - FX

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - FX

Best Miniseries or TV Film Best Genre Series

Mildred Pierce - HBO

American Horror Story - FX

Best Actor in a Drama Series Best Actress in a Drama Series

Timothy Olyphant - Justified

Claire Danes - Homeland

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

Jason Isaacs - Case Histories

Kate Winslet - Mildred Pierce

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

Louis C.K. - Louie

Martha Plimpton - Raising Hope

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film

Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones (TIE)
Ryan Hurst - Sons of Anarchy (TIE)

Vanessa Williams - Desperate Housewives

New Media winners and nominees

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

4 / 8 Drive: Best Actor / Best Director / Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) / Best Supporting Actor
2 / 4 The Tree of Life: Best Original Screenplay / Best Supporting Actress
2 / 6 The Descendants: Best Adapted Screenplay / Best Film
2 / 6 The Help: Best Actress / Best Ensemble - Motion Picture
1 / 1 Senna: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Soul Surfer: Best Original Score
1 / 2 The Adventures of Tintin: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 3 Mysteries of Lisbon: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 3 Water for Elephants: Best Costume Design
1 / 4 Albert Nobbs: Best Original Song
1 / 4 The Guard: Best Film Editing
1 / 5 Hugo: Best Visual Effects
1 / 6 The Artist: Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 8 War Horse: Best Cinematography
1 / 1 The First Grader: Best Educational Motion Picture

Losers:

0 / 6 Shame
0 / 4 Faust, Moneyball, Super 8
0 / 3 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2, Midnight in Paris, Mozart's Sister, The Muppets, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Warrior
0 / 2 Anonymous, Carnage, My Week with Marilyn, Oranges and Sunshine, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Tyrannosaur

Television

Winners:

2 / 4 Justified: Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series
2 / 5 Mildred Pierce: Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 American Horror Story: Best Genre Series
1 / 1 Case Histories: Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Homeland: Best Actress in a Drama Series
1 / 1 Raising Hope: Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 2 Desperate Housewives: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film
1 / 2 Game of Thrones: Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film
1 / 2 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Best Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 2 Louie: Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Sons of Anarchy: Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Downton Abbey
0 / 3 Boardwalk Empire, Community, Friday Night Lights, Modern Family, Page Eight, Too Big to Fail
0 / 2 The Big C, Breaking Bad, Cinema Verite, Episodes, The Killing, Thurgood, Torchwood, Treme

References

  1. ^ 2011 Satellite Winners, December 2011.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

16th_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes