18th Satellite Awards
Get 18th Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 18th Satellite Awards discussion. Add 18th Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
18th Satellite Awards

The 18th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Century City, Los Angeles as part of the 2013-14 film awards season.

The nominations were announced on December 2, 2013.[1] The winners were announced on February 23, 2014.[2]

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production) - Guillermo del Toro

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Mike Medavoy

Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology) - Garrett Brown

Honorary Satellite Award - Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)

Independent Producer of the Year Award - Gabrielle Tana

Newcomer Award - Michael B. Jordan (Fruitvale Station) and Sophie Nélisse (The Book Thief)

Motion picture winners and nominees

Steve McQueen, Best Director winner
Matthew McConaughey, Best Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Cate Blanchett, Best Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Jared Leto, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
June Squibb, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Steve Coogan, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Jeff Pope, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
David O. Russell, Best Original Screenplay co-winner
Lana Del Rey, Best Original Song co-winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Film Best Director

12 Years a Slave

Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave

Best Actor Best Actress

Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

June Squibb - Nebraska

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film

The Wind Rises

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography

Blackfish

Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel

Best Original Score Best Original Song

Gravity - Steven Price

"Young and Beautiful" - The Great Gatsby

Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

American Hustle

Gravity

Best Costume Design Best Ensemble - Motion Picture

The Invisible Woman

Nebraska

Television winners and nominees

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Robin Wright, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
John Goodman, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Taylor Schilling, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Michael Douglas, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Elisabeth Moss, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Aaron Paul, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Laura Prepon, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Drama Series Best Musical or Comedy Series

Breaking Bad - AMC

Orange Is the New Black - Netflix

Best Miniseries or TV Film Best Genre Series

Dancing on the Edge - Starz

Best Actor in a Drama Series Best Actress in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad as Walter White

Robin Wright - House of Cards as Claire Underwood

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

John Goodman - Alpha House as Senator Gil John Biggs

Taylor Schilling - Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

Michael Douglas - Behind the Candelabra as Liberace

Elisabeth Moss - Top of the Lake as Det. Robin Griffin

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Aaron Paul - Breaking Bad as Jesse Pinkman

Laura Prepon - Orange Is the New Black as Alex Vause

Best Ensemble - Television Series Best Original Short-Format Program

Orange Is the New Black

New Media winners and nominees

Outstanding Overall Blu-ray/DVD Outstanding Youth Blu-ray/DVD

Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount Home Entertainment)

Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Home Entertainment / DreamWorks Animation Home Entertainment)

Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game Outstanding Mobile Game

Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)

Badland (Frogmind)

Outstanding Role Playing Game Outstanding Sports/Racing Game

Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level-5 / Studio Ghibli)

Need for Speed Rivals (Electronic Arts / Ghost Games)

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 8 Gravity: Best Original Score / Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2 Dallas Buyers Club: Best Actor / Best Supporting Actor
2 / 3 The Great Gatsby: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Original Song
2 / 3 Nebraska: Best Supporting Actress / Best Ensemble - Motion Picture
2 / 8 American Hustle: Best Original Screenplay / Best Film Editing
2 / 10 12 Years a Slave: Best Director / Best Film
1 / 1 Blackfish: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 The Broken Circle Breakdown: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 The Wind Rises: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 The Invisible Woman: Best Costume Design
1 / 4 Philomena: Best Adapted Screenplay
1 / 5 Blue Jasmine: Best Actress
1 / 6 Inside Llewyn Davis: Best Cinematography

Losers:

0 / 7 Rush
0 / 6 Saving Mr. Banks
0 / 5 Captain Phillips, The Wolf of Wall Street
0 / 4 All Is Lost
0 / 3 Blue Is the Warmest Colour, The Butler, Oz the Great and Powerful, Prisoners
0 / 2 August: Osage County, The Book Thief, The Croods, Enough Said, Frozen, Her, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Television

Winners:

4 / 5 Orange Is the New Black: Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series / Best Musical or Comedy Series / Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
3 / 4 Breaking Bad: Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series / Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 Alpha House: Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Behind the Candelabra: Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Dancing on the Edge: Best Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Game of Thrones: Best Genre Series
1 / 3 Top of the Lake: Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 4 House of Cards: Best Actress in a Drama Series

Losers:

0 / 4 American Horror Story: Coven
0 / 3 The Americans, Burton & Taylor, Last Tango in Halifax, Mad Men, Masters of Sex, Parade's End, Phil Spector, Rectify, The Wrong Mans
0 / 2 Bates Motel, The Big Bang Theory, Bonnie and Clyde, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Enlightened, New Girl, Nurse Jackie, Orphan Black, Veep

References

  1. ^ "The International Press Academy Announces Nominations For The 18th Annual Satellite Awards". PR Newswire. 2013-12-02. Retrieved .
  2. ^ Kilday, Gregg (2014-02-23). "Satellite Awards: '12 Years a Slave' Wins Best Motion Picture". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

18th_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes