1908 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota
Get 1908 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1908 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota discussion. Add 1908 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1908 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota
1908 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1906 November 3, 1908[a] 1910 →

All 391 seats in the United States House of Representatives
196 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  JGCannon.jpg ChampClark.jpg
Leader Joseph Cannon Champ Clark
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat Illinois 18th Missouri 9th
Last election 223 seats 167 seats
Seats won 218[1][2] 172[1][2]
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 5
Popular vote 7,227,470 6,552,986
Percentage 50.05% 45.38%
Swing Increase 0.01% Increase 1.81%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat[b]
Seats won 1[c]
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 61,499
Percentage 0.43%
Swing Steady

Elections to the United States House of Representatives in 1908 were held for members of the 61st Congress, coinciding with the 1908 United States presidential election, which William Howard Taft won.

Taft was not as popular as his predecessor, Theodore Roosevelt, but won with Roosevelt's backing, and his Republican Party lost only a handful of seats to the opposition Democrats. Without any striking national issues, the Republicans were able to remain in control. Regional issues led to some changes in House membership, but new Democrats who were elected by dissatisfied industrial workers were balanced out by new Republicans who gained seats in districts with a strong middle class presence.

Election summaries

?
172 219
Democratic Republican
State Type Total
seats
Democratic Republican
Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama District 9 9 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady
California District 8 0 Steady 8 Steady
Colorado District
+at-large
3 3 Increase 3 0 Decrease 3
Connecticut District
+at-large
5 0 Steady 5 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Florida District 3 3 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia District 11 11 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Illinois District 25 6 Increase 1 19 Decrease 1
Indiana District 13 11 Increase 7 2 Decrease 7
Iowa District 11 1 Steady 10 Steady
Kansas District 8 0 Steady 8 Steady
Kentucky District 11 8 Increase 1 3 Decrease 1
Louisiana District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady
Maine[d] District 4 0 Steady 4 Steady
Maryland District 6 3 Steady 3 Steady
Massachusetts District 14 3 Steady 11 Steady
Michigan District 12 0 Steady 12 Steady
Minnesota District 9 1 Steady 8 Steady
Mississippi District 8 8 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 16 10 Decrease 2 6 Increase 2
Montana At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Nebraska District 6 3 Increase 2 3 Decrease 2
Nevada At-large 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
New Hampshire District 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
New Jersey District 10 3 Decrease 1 7 Increase 1
New York District 37 11 Steady 26 Steady
North Carolina District 10 7 Decrease 3 3 Increase 3
North Dakota District 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Ohio District 21 8 Increase 3 13 Decrease 3
Oklahoma District 5 2 Decrease 2 3 Increase 2
Oregon[d] District 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Pennsylvania District 32 5 Decrease 2 27 Increase 2
Rhode Island District 2 0 Decrease 1 2 Increase 1
South Carolina District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady
South Dakota At-large 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Tennessee District 10 8 Steady 2 Steady
Texas District 16 16 Steady 0 Steady
Utah At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Vermont[d] District 2 0 Steady 2 Steady
Virginia District 10 9 Steady 1 Steady
Washington District[e] 3 0 Steady 3 Steady
West Virginia District 5 0 Steady 5 Steady
Wisconsin District 11 1 Decrease 1 10 Increase 1
Wyoming At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Total 391 172
44.0%
Increase 5 219
56.0%
Decrease 5
House seats
Democratic
43.99%
Republican
56.01%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
Net gain in party representation
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Early election dates

In 1908, three states, with 8 seats among them, held elections early:

Special elections

There were nine special elections in 1908.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 25 George W. Smith Republican 1888 Incumbent died November 30, 1907.
New member elected February 15, 1908.
Republican hold.
Alabama 2 Ariosto A. Wiley Democratic 1900 Incumbent died June 17, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908 to finish his brother's term.
Democratic hold.
Indiana 13 Abraham L. Brick Republican 1898 Incumbent died April 7, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908.
Democratic gain.
Successor was also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Louisiana 1 Adolph Meyer Democratic 1890 Incumbent died March 8, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908.
Democratic hold.
Successor was also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
Maine 2 Charles E. Littlefield Republican 1899 (Special) Incumbent died September 30, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908.
Republican hold.
Successor had already been elected to the next term, see below.
Maine 4 Llewellyn Powers Republican 1876
1878 (Lost)
1901 (Special)
Incumbent died July 28, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908.
Republican hold.
Successor had already been elected to the next term, see below.
New York 3 Charles T. Dunwell Republican 1902 Incumbent died June 12, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908.
Republican hold.
Successor was also elected the same day to the next term, see below.
South Dakota at-large William H. Parker Republican 1906 Incumbent died June 26, 1908.
New member elected November 3, 1908.
Republican hold.
Successor was also elected the same day to the next term, see below.

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 William F. Englebright Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Duncan E. McKinlay Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan E. McKinlay (Republican) 57.5%
  • W. K. Hays (Democratic) 38.5%
  • A. J. Gaylord (Socialist) 4%
California 3 Joseph R. Knowland Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julius Kahn (Republican) 52.7%
  • James G. Maguire (Democratic) 42.9%
  • K. J. Doyle (Socialist) 4%
  • William N. Meserve (Prohibition) 0.3%
California 5 Everis A. Hayes Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Everis A. Hayes (Republican) 49.1%
  • George A. Tracy (Democratic) 42.8%
  • E. H. Misner (Socialist) 6.3%
  • Walter E. Vail (Prohibition) 1.8%
California 6 James C. Needham Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 James McLachlan Republican 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Sylvester C. Smith Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sylvester C. Smith (Republican) 55.7%
  • W. E. Shepherd (Democratic) 34.7%
  • Noble A. Richardson (Socialist) 9.6%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Stephen M. Sparkman Democratic 1894 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen M. Sparkman (Democratic) 75.2%
  • George W. Allen (Republican) 15.0%
  • C. C. Allen (Socialist) 9.8%
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Clark (Democratic) 75.9%
  • William R. O'Neal (Republican) 18.0%
  • A. N. Jackson (Socialist) 6.1%
Florida 3 William B. Lamar Democratic 1902 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 William H. Jackson Republican 1906 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maryland 2 J. Frederick C. Talbott Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Harry Benjamin Wolf Democratic 1906 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 4 John Gill Jr. Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Sydney Emanuel Mudd I Republican 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (Republican) 49.2%
  • George M. Smith (Democratic) 48.2%
  • S.W. James (Prohibition) 1.7%
  • B.E. Davis (Socialist) 1.0%
Maryland 6 George A. Pearre Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Charles F. Scott Republican 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Philip P. Campbell Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 James Monroe Miller Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 William A. Calderhead Republican 1894
1896 (Lost)
1898
Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 William A. Reeder Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 7 Edmond H. Madison Republican 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 8 Victor Murdock Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 George Swinton Legaré Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 James O'H. Patterson Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Wyatt Aiken Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Joseph T. Johnson Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 David E. Finley Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 J. Edwin Ellerbe Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 Asbury F. Lever Democratic 1901 (special) Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1
Virginia 2
Virginia 3
Virginia 4
Virginia 5
Virginia 6 Carter Glass Democratic 1902 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7
Virginia 8
Virginia 9
Virginia 10

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

Alaska Territory elected its non-voting delegate August 11, 1908.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large Thomas Cale Independent 1906 Incumbent retired.
New delegate elected.
Democratic gain.

New Mexico Territory

New Mexico Territory elected its non-voting delegate November 3, 1908.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico Territory at-large William Henry Andrews Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Three states held earlier elections between June 1 and September 14.
  2. ^ One Independent Republican, Peter Porter from the 34th District of New York.
  3. ^ One Independent Republican, Richard Austin from the 2nd District of Tennessee.
  4. ^ a b c Elections held early
  5. ^ Changed from at-large.
  6. ^ This was the last year that Oregon held its congressional elections early.

References

  1. ^ a b "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789-Present". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved 2015.
  2. ^ a b Martis, pp. 162-163.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - IL - District 25 Special Election Race - Feb 15, 1908".
  4. ^ "Our Campaigns - AL - District 02 - Special Election Race - Nov 03, 1908".
  5. ^ "Our Campaigns - IN - District 13 Special Election Race - Nov 03, 1908".
  6. ^ "Our Campaigns - LA - District 01 - Special Election Race - Nov 03, 1908".
  7. ^ "Our Campaigns - ME District 2 - Special Election Race - Nov 03, 1908".
  8. ^ "Our Campaigns - ME District 4 - Special Election Race - Nov 03, 1908".
  9. ^ "Our Campaigns - NY District 3 - Special Election Race - Nov 03, 1908".
  10. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate Race - Aug 11, 1908".
  11. ^ "Our Campaigns - NM Territorial Delegate Race - Nov 03, 1908". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved .

Bibliography

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1908_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Minnesota
 



 



 
Music Scenes