1912 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota
Get 1912 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1912 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota discussion. Add 1912 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1912 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota

1912 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1910 November 5, 1912[a] 1914 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  ChampClark.jpg James Robert Mann 1909.jpg
Leader Champ Clark James Mann
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since March 4, 1909 March 4, 1911
Leader's seat Missouri 5th Illinois 2nd
Last election 229 seats 162 seats
Seats won 291[1][2] 134[1][2]
Seat change Increase 62 Decrease 28
Popular vote 8,224,857 7,396,644
Percentage 43.27% 38.91%
Swing Decrease 3.42% Decrease 7.62%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Progressive Socialist
Last election 0 seats 1 seat
Seats won 10[1][2][b][c] 0[1][2]
Seat change Increase 10 Decrease 1
Popular vote 1,896,446[d] 1,507,806
Percentage 9.98% 7.93%
Swing New Increase 3.61%

  Fifth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2 seats [e]
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease 2
Popular vote 49,622
Percentage 0.26%
Swing Decrease 0.21%

Elections to the United States House of Representatives in 1912 were held for members of the 63rd Congress, coinciding with the election of President Woodrow Wilson.

Wilson's victory was partly due to the division of the opposition Republican Party into conservative and progressive factions. While many progressives stayed within the party framework, they maintained lukewarm relationships with Republican leadership. Others formed a third party known as the Progressives and several switched allegiance to the Democrats. A message of unity was portrayed by the Democrats, allowing this group to present themselves as above the bickering and corruption that had become associated with the Republican internal feud. Many of the new seats that were added after the prior census ended up in Democratic hands. In addition, William Kent, who had been elected to the House as a Republican in 1908, was elected to California's 1st congressional district as an Independent.

The number of representatives was increased for this election to 435, where it currently stands (aside from 1959 when Alaska and Hawaii were admitted as states).

Election summaries

In reapportionment following the 1910 census,[] 41 new seats were added, bringing the House to its modern size. This would be the last time the size of the House changed, except for a temporary addition of two seats in 1959 after the admission of Alaska and Hawaii and subsequent return to 435 in 1963. In the reapportionment, 1 state lost 1 seat, 22 states had no change in apportionment, 16 states gained 1 seat each, 5 states gained 2 seats each, 2 states gained 3 seats, 1 state gained 4 seats, and 1 state gained 6 seats. Twelve states used at-large seats in addition to districts to elect new seats.

?
291 10 134
Democratic [f] Republican
House seats
Democratic
66.90%
Independent
0.23%
Progressive
2.07%
Republican
30.80%
e o d Results of the 1912 United States House of Representatives elections
1912 House of Rep. Diagram.svg
Political party Leader MOCs Votes
Contested Total Gained Lost Net Of total (%) Total Of total (%) Change (%)
Democratic Champ Clark 431 291 71 10 Increase 61 66.90% 8,210,137 43.29% -
Republican James Mann 370 134 17 46 Decrease 29 30.80% 7,377,514 38.90% -
Progressive 208 8 0 8 Increase 8 1.84% 1,761,545 9.29% -
Socialist

335 0 1 0 Decrease 1 0% 1,505,576 7.94% -
Prohibition 209 0 0 0 Steady 0% 279,036 1.47% -
Washington 13 2 0 2 Increase 2 0.46% 130,073 0.69% -
Keystone 8 0 0 0 Steady 0% 85,278 0.45% -
Progressive Republican 2 0 0 0 Steady 0% 23,078 0.12% -
Independent 25 0 0 0 Steady 0% 12,670 0.07% -
Bull Moose 2 0 0 0 Steady 0% 10,460 0.06% -
Socialist Labor 21 0 0 0 Steady 0% 8,499 0.04% -
Independence 9 0 0 0 Steady 0% 7,470 0.04% -
Roosevelt Progressive 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 5,891 0.03% -
National Progressive 2 0 0 0 Steady 0% 5,714 0.03% -
Taft for President 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 2,269 0.01% -
Industrialist 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 1,075 0.01% -
Jefferson 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 73 0.00% -
Workingmen's 1 0 0 0 Steady 0% 15 0.00% -
Total 435 18,967,165
State Type Total seats
(After reapportionment)
Democratic Republican Progressive Independent
Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama District
+at-large[g]
10 Increase 1 10 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arizona At-large 1 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas District 7 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
California District 11 Increase 3 3 Increase 2 7 Steady 0 Steady 1 Increase 1
Colorado District
+2 at-large[g]
4 Increase 1 4 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Connecticut District 5 Steady 5 Increase 4 0 Decrease 4 0 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 Steady 1 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Florida District
+at-large[g]
4 Increase 1 4 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia District 12 Increase 1 12 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho At-large 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Illinois District
+2 at-large[g]
27 Increase 2 20 Increase 9 5 Decrease 9 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
Indiana District 13 Steady 13 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Iowa District 11 Steady 3 Increase 2 8 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kansas District 8 Steady 5 Increase 5 3 Decrease 5 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kentucky District 11 Steady 9 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Louisiana District 8 Increase 1 8 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maine[h] District 4 Steady 1 Decrease 1 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland District 6 Steady 6 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Massachusetts District 16 Increase 2 7 Increase 3 9 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan District
+at-large[g]
13 Increase 1 2 Steady 9 Decrease 1 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
Minnesota District
+at-large[g]
10 Increase 1 1 Steady 9 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Mississippi District 8 Steady 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 16 Steady 15 Increase 2 1 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Montana At-large 2 Increase 1 2 Increase 2 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nebraska District 6 Steady 3 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nevada At-large 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Hampshire District 2 Steady 2 Increase 2 0 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey District 12 Increase 2 11 Increase 4 1 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Mexico At-large 1 Decrease 1 1 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
New York District 43 Increase 6 31 Increase 8 11 Decrease 3 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
North Carolina District 10 Steady 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
North Dakota District 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio District
+at-large[g]
22 Increase 1 19 Increase 3 3 Decrease 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oklahoma District
+3 at-large[g]
8 Increase 3 6 Increase 3 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oregon District 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Pennsylvania District
+4 at-large[g]
36 Increase 4 12 Increase 4 22 Decrease 2 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
Rhode Island District 3 Increase 1 2 Increase 1 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina District 7 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Dakota District 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 3 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee District 10 Steady 8 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Texas District
+2 at-large[g]
18 Increase 2 18 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Utah At-large 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Vermont[h] District 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia District 10 Steady 9 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Washington District
+2 at-large[g]
5 Increase 2 0 Steady 3 Steady 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
West Virginia District
+at-large[g]
6 Increase 1 2 Decrease 2 4 Increase 3 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wisconsin District 11 Steady 3 Increase 1 8 Steady[i] 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wyoming At-large 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Total 435 Increase 41 291
66.9%
Increase 61 134
30.8%
Decrease 29 9
2.1%
Increase 9 1
0.2%
Increase 1
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
Net gain in party representation (stripes indicate mixed gains)
  6+ Democratic gain
   
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Progressive gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Early election dates

Two states, with 6 seats between them, held elections early in 1912:

This was the last year that Vermont held early elections.

Special elections

There were special elections in 1912 to the 57th United States Congress.

Special elections are sorted by date then district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 11 Elbert H. Hubbard Republican 1904 Incumbent died June 4, 1912.
New member elected November 5, 1912.
Republican hold.
Winner also elected to the next term.
New York 26

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 George W. Taylor Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 S. Hubert Dent Jr. Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Henry De Lamar Clayton Jr. Democratic 1896 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Fred L. Blackmon Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred L. Blackmon (Democratic) 67.4%
  • Adolphus P. Longshore (Progressive) 26.6%
  • W. H. Sturdivant (Republican) 6.0%
Alabama 5 James Thomas Heflin Democratic 1904 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Richmond P. Hobson Democratic 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 John L. Burnett Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John L. Burnett (Democratic) 54.4%
  • Sumter Cogswell (Progressive) 30.4%
  • John J. Stephens (Republican) 15.1%
Alabama 8 William N. Richardson Democratic 1900 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William N. Richardson (Democratic) 88.4%
  • William E. Hotchkiss (Republican) 9.5%
  • W.L. Conner (Socialist) 2.0%
Alabama 9 Oscar Underwood Democratic 1894 (contested)
1896
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Oscar Underwood (Democratic) 88.7%
  • Frederick B. Parker (Republican) 11.3%
Alabama at-large None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John Abercrombie (Democratic) 87.8%
  • Asa E. Stratton (Republican) 9.6%
  • J. C. Maxwell (Socialist) 2.5%

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona at-large

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1
Arkansas 2
Arkansas 3
Arkansas 4
Arkansas 5
Arkansas 6
Arkansas 7

California

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 William Kent
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected as an Independent.
Independent gain.
  • Green tickY William Kent (Independent) 37.27%
  • I. G. Zumwalt (Democratic) 34.37%
  • Edward H. Hart (Republican) 19.40%
  • Joseph Bredsteen (Socialist) 8.96%
California 2 John E. Raker
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Raker (Democratic) 62.64%
  • Frank M. Rutherford (Republican) 27.17%
  • J. C. Williams (Socialist) 10.19%
California 3 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Charles F. Curry (Republican) 58.85%
  • Gilbert McMillan Ross (Democratic) 28.79%
  • William L. Wilson (Socialist) 12.36%
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julius Kahn (Republican) 56.09%
  • Bert Schlesinger (Democratic) 32.72%
  • Norman W. Pendleton (Socialist) 11.19%
California 5 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John I. Nolan (Republican) 52.27%
  • Stephen V. Costello (Democratic) 34.69%
  • E. L. Reguin (Socialist) 13.04%
California 6 Joseph R. Knowland
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph R. Knowland (Republican) 53.70%
  • J. Stitt Wilson (Socialist) 40.00%
  • Hiram A Luttrell (Democratic) 6.31%
California 7 James C. Needham
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1898 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Denver S. Church (Democratic) 44.05%
  • James C. Needham (Republican) 42.65%
  • J. S. Cato (Socialist) 13.30%
California 8 Everis A. Hayes
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Everis A. Hayes (Republican) 50.95%
  • James B. Holohan (Democratic) 35.18%
  • Robert Whitaker (Socialist) 13.86%
California 9 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY Charles W. Bell (Progressive) 47.25%
  • Thomas H. Kirk (Democratic) 23.87%
  • Ralph L. Criswell (Socialist) 18.22%
  • George S. Yarnall (Prohibition) 10.66%
California 10 William Stephens
Redistricted from the 7th district
Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected to different party.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY William Stephens (Progressive) 53.45%
  • George Ringo (Democratic) 21.91%
  • Fred C. Wheeler (Socialist) 20.98%
  • Emory D. Martindale (Prohibition) 3.67%
California 11 Sylvester C. Smith
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1904 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Incumbent died before the Congress ended.
  • Green tickY William Kettner (Democratic) 42.69%
  • Samuel C. Evans (Republican) 36.85%
  • Noble A. Richardson (Socialist) 12.14%
  • Helen M. Stoddard (Prohibition) 8.33%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Atterson W. Rucker Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Colorado 2
Colorado 3
Colorado 4

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1
Connecticut 2
Connecticut 3
Connecticut 4
Connecticut 5

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Stephen M. Sparkman Democratic 1894 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stephen M. Sparkman (Democratic) 78.5%
  • C. C. Allen (Socialist) 12.0%
  • George W. Beall (Republican) 4.9%
  • J. D. Hazzard (Progressive) 3.0%
  • George C. Kelley (Prohibition) 1.6%
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Clark (Democratic) 81.1%
  • J. J. Collins (Socialist) 7.3%
  • John W. Howell (Republican) 6.7%
  • C. E. Speir (Progressive) 4.9%
Florida 3 Dannite H. Mays Democratic 1908 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Emmett Wilson (Democratic) 86.4%
  • W. M. Lamberry (Socialist) 6.3%
  • Thomas F. McGourin (Republican) 4.7%
  • John T. Poder (Progressive) 2.7%
Florida at-large None (District created) New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Claude L'Engle (Democratic) 77.4%
  • A. N. Jackson (Socialist) 8.2%
  • George W. Allen (Republican) 6.6%
  • E. R. Gunby (Progressive) 6.0%
  • Frances P. Coffin (Prohibition) 1.8%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1
Georgia 2
Georgia 3
Georgia 4
Georgia 5
Georgia 6
Georgia 7
Georgia 8
Georgia 9
Georgia 10
Georgia 11
Georgia 12

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
Burton L. French Republican 1902
1908 (Retired)
1910
Incumbent re-elected.
New seat New member elected.
Republican gain.

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1
Iowa 2
Iowa 3
Iowa 4
Iowa 5
Iowa 6
Iowa 7
Iowa 8
Iowa 9
Iowa 10
Iowa 11

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Joseph Taggart Democratic 1911 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Philip P. Campbell Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Fred S. Jackson Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 5 Rollin R. Rees] Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 6 Isaac D. Young Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 7 George A. Neeley Democratic 1912 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 8 Victor Murdock Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1
Kentucky 2
Kentucky 3
Kentucky 4
Kentucky 5
Kentucky 6
Kentucky 7
Kentucky 8
Kentucky 9
Kentucky 10
Kentucky 11

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1
Louisiana 2
Louisiana 3
Louisiana 4
Louisiana 5
Louisiana 6
Louisiana 7
Louisiana 8

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1
Maine 2
Maine 3
Maine 4

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 James Harry Covington Democratic 1908 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Harry Covington (Democratic) 85.2%
  • Robert D. Grier (Progressive) 11.2%
  • Charles M. Elderdice (Prohibition) 3.6%
Maryland 2 J. Frederick C. Talbott Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Frederick C. Talbott (Democratic) 59.9%
  • Laban Sparks (Republican) 37.2%
  • Basil W. Bowman (Prohibition) 1.8%
  • Martin O. Huttman (Socialist) 1.2%
Maryland 3 George Konig Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Konig (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Charles W. Main (Republican) 39.9%
  • Charles F. Krant (Socialist) 3.5%
  • Edwin B. Fenby (Prohibition) 2.0%
Maryland 4 John Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Charles Linthicum (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Jacob F. Murbach (Republican) 35.9%
  • Charles E. Develin (Socialist) 1.9%
  • Alfred S. Day (Prohibition) 1.3%
Maryland 5 Thomas Parran Republican 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Frank Owens Smith (Democratic) 48.9%
  • Thomas Parran (Republican) 45.5%
  • Mark Jackson (Socialist) 4.2%
  • Holin D. Todd (Prohibition) 1.4%
Maryland 6 David John Lewis Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David John Lewis (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Charles D. Wagaman (Republican) 38.8%
  • Sylvester L. V. Young (Socialist) 3.6%
  • William L. Purdum (Prohibition) 1.6%

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1
Minnesota 2
Minnesota 3
Minnesota 4
Minnesota 5
Minnesota 6
Minnesota 7
Minnesota 8
Minnesota 9
Minnesota 10

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1
Mississippi 2
Mississippi 3
Mississippi 4
Mississippi 5
Mississippi 6
Mississippi 7
Mississippi 8

Missouri

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large
Montana at-large

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1
Nebraska 2
Nebraska 3
Nebraska 4
Nebraska 5
Nebraska 6

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada at-large

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1
New Hampshire 2

New Jersey

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico at-large Harvey B. Fergusson Democratic 1911 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harvey B. Fergusson (Democratic) 45.6%
  • Nathan Jaffa (Republican) 36.9%
  • Andrew J. Eggum (Socialist) 12.1%
  • Marcos DeBaca (Progressive) 5.5%
George Curry Republican 1911 Incumbent retired.
Seat eliminated in reapportionment.
Republican loss.

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota 1
North Dakota 2
North Dakota 3

Ohio

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1
Oklahoma 2
Oklahoma 3
Oklahoma 4
Oklahoma 5
Oklahoma 6
Oklahoma 7
Oklahoma 8

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1
Oregon 2
Oregon 3

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1
Rhode Island 2
Rhode Island 3

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 George Swinton Legaré Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Swinton Legaré (Democratic) 97.2%
  • Aaron P. Prioleau (Republican) 1.8%
  • William Eberhard (Socialist) 1.0%
South Carolina 2 James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Wyatt Aiken Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Joseph T. Johnson Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 David E. Finley Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 J. Edwin Ellerbe Democratic 1904 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 7 J. William Stokes Democratic 1894 Incumbent died July 6, 1901.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Successor also elected the same day to finish the current term.

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1
South Carolina 2
South Carolina 3
South Carolina 4
South Carolina 5
South Carolina 6
South Carolina 7

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota 1
South Dakota 2
South Dakota 3

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1
Tennessee 2
Tennessee 3
Tennessee 4
Tennessee 5
Tennessee 6
Tennessee 7
Tennessee 8
Tennessee 9
Tennessee 10

Texas

Utah

The Utah election consisted of an all-party general ticket election to the two at-large seats. Howell was elected to the first at-large seat, while Johnson was elected to the second at-large seat, but they were nevertheless placed in districts.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1
New district
Joseph Howell
Redistricted from the at-large seat
Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Howell (Republican) 19.45%
  • Green tickY Jacob Johnson (Republican) 18.96%
  • Mathonihah Thomas (Democratic) 16.77%
  • Tollman D. Johnson (Democratic) 16.52%
  • S.H. Love (Progressive) 10.08%
  • Lewis Larson (Progressive) 9.89%
  • Murray E. King (Socialist) 4.05%
  • William M. Knerr (Socialist) 4.04%
  • Elias Anderson (Socialist Labor) 0.23%[4]
Utah 2
New district
New seat New member elected.
Republican gain.

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont 1
Vermont 2

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1
Virginia 2
Virginia 3
Virginia 4
Virginia 5
Virginia 6 Carter Glass Democratic 1902 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7
Virginia 8
Virginia 9
Virginia 10

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1
Washington 2
Washington 3
Washington at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 John W. Davis Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 William Gay Brown Jr. Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Adam Brown Littlepage Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 4 John M. Hamilton Democratic 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 5 James A. Hughes Republican 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia at-large New seat New member elected.
Republican gain.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1
Wisconsin 2
Wisconsin 3
Wisconsin 4 William J. Cary Republican 1906 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Victor L. Berger Socialist 1910 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 6
Wisconsin 7
Wisconsin 8
Wisconsin 9
Wisconsin 10
Wisconsin 11

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

Alaska Territory elected its non-voting delegate August 13, 1912.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large James Wickersham Republican 1908 Incumbent re-elected to a different party.
Progressive gain.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Maine and Vermont held elections early in September 1912.
  2. ^ While William Kent would serve as an Independent once sworn into Congress, he had been elected on the Progressive Ballot Line.
  3. ^ This includes two Congressmen elected on the Washington Ballot Line in Pennsylvania.
  4. ^ This includes votes for those who ran primarily on the Washington Party Ballot Line.
  5. ^ Included one Progressive Republican (Theron Akin) and one Independent Democrat (Samuel Tribble)
  6. ^ There were 9 Progressives and 1 Independent
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Additional seat or seats elected at-large due to state not redistricting.
  8. ^ a b Elections held early.
  9. ^ Previous election had 1 Socialist.

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789-Present". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved 2015.
  2. ^ a b c d Martis, pp. 166-167.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - CO District 1 Race - Nov 05, 1912". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  4. ^ "Our Campaigns - UT At-Large Race - Nov 05, 1912". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  5. ^ "Our Campaigns - WA At-Large Race - Nov 05, 1912". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2020.
  6. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=296692

Bibliography

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1912_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Minnesota
 



 



 
Music Scenes