1914 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota
Get 1914 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1914 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota discussion. Add 1914 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1914 United States House of Representatives Elections in Minnesota
1914 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1912 November 3, 1914[a] 1916 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  ChampClark.jpg James Robert Mann 1909.jpg
Leader Champ Clark James Mann
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since March 4, 1909 March 4, 1911
Leader's seat Missouri 9th Illinois 2nd
Last election 291 seats 134 seats
Seats won 230[1][2] 196[1][2]
Seat change Decrease 61 Increase 62
Popular vote 5,808,254 5,903,308
Percentage 42.43% 43.12%
Swing Decrease 0.84% Increase 4.21%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Progressive Socialist
Last election 10 seats 0 seats
Seats won 6[1][2] 1[1][2]
Seat change Decrease 4 Increase 1
Popular vote 1,096,530[b] 626,492
Percentage 8.01% 4.58%
Swing Decrease 1.97% Decrease 3.35%

  Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Prohibition Independent
Last election 0 seats 0 seats
Seats won 1[1][2] 1
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 232,285 77,188
Percentage 1.70% 0.56%
Swing Increase 0.23% Increase 0.25%

Elections to the United States House of Representatives in 1914 were held in the middle of President Woodrow Wilson's first term for members of the 64th Congress.

The opposition Republican Party had recovered from the split they underwent during the 1912 presidential election, and the party gained more than 60 seats from the Democratic Party, though not enough to regain control of the body. The burgeoning economy greatly aided Republicans, who pushed for pro-business principles and took credit for the success that had been reached in the industrial sector. Many progressive Republicans rejoined the Republican Party, but six remained under the Progressive Party banner in the new Congress. In addition, William Kent was re-elected in California's 1st congressional district as an Independent, and two minor-party were elected: Charles H. Randall, a Prohibition Party member, in California's 9th congressional district; and Meyer London, a Socialist Party member, in New York's 12th congressional district.

Election summaries

?
230 9 196
Democratic [c] Republican
State Type Total
seats
Democratic Republican Progressive Others
Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama Districts
+at-large
10 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arizona At-large 1 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
California District 11 3 Steady 4 Decrease 1 2 Steady 2[d] Increase 1
Colorado Districts 4 3 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Connecticut District 5 0 Decrease 5 5 Increase 5 0 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 0 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Florida Districts 4 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia District 12 12 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho At-large 2 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Illinois Districts 27 10 Decrease 10 16 Increase 11 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Indiana District 13 11 Decrease 2 2 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Iowa District 11 1 Decrease 2 10 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kansas District 8 6 Increase 1 2 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Kentucky District 11 9 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Louisiana District 8 7 Decrease 1 0 Steady 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
Maine[e] District 4 1 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland District 6 5 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Massachusetts District 16 4 Decrease 3 12 Increase 3 0 Steady 0 Steady
Michigan Districts 13 2 Steady 11 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Minnesota Districts 10 1 Steady 8 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
Mississippi District 8 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 16 14 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Montana At-large 2 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nebraska District 6 3 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Nevada At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Hampshire District 2 0 Decrease 2 2 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Jersey District 12 4 Decrease 7 8 Increase 7 0 Steady 0 Steady
New Mexico At-large 1 0 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
New York District 43 19 Decrease 12 22 Increase 11 1 Steady 1 Increase 1
North Carolina District 10 9 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
North Dakota District 3 0 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio Districts 22 9 Decrease 10 13 Increase 10 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oklahoma Districts 8 7 Increase 1 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Oregon District 3 0 Steady 3 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Pennsylvania Districts
+4 at-large
36 6 Decrease 6 30 Increase 8 0 Decrease 2 0 Steady
Rhode Island District 3 1 Decrease 1 2 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina District 7 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Dakota District 3 1 Increase 1 2 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee District 10 8 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Texas Districts
+2 at-large
18 18 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Utah District 2 1 Increase 1 1 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Vermont District 2 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia District 10 9 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Washington Districts 5 1 Increase 1 4 Increase 1 0 Decrease 2 0 Steady
West Virginia Districts
+at-large
6 3 Increase 1 3 Decrease 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wisconsin District 11 3 Steady 8 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wyoming At-large 1 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Total 435 230
52.9%
Decrease61 196
45.1%
Increase63 6
1.4%
Decrease3 3[f]
0.7%
Increase2
House seats
Democratic
52.87%
Progressive
1.38%
Prohibition
0.23%
Republican
45.06%
Socialist
0.23%
Others
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
Net gain in party representation
  6+ Democratic gain
 
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Progressive gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Early election date

Maine held its elections early, on September 14, 1914. There had previously been multiple states with earlier elections, but Maine was the only one remaining by 1914 (after Vermont stopped holding its elections early, after 1912). Maine would continue to hold elections early, in September, until 1958.

Special elections

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 2 [data unknown/missing] [data unknown/missing] [data unknown/missing] [data unknown/missing] [data unknown/missing]
Maryland 1 James Harry Covington Democratic 1908 Incumbent resigned September 30, 1914 to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia.
New member elected November 3, 1914.
Democratic hold.

California

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 William Kent Independent 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Kent (Independent) 48.1%
  • Edward H. Hart (Republican) 38.3%
  • O. F. Meldon (Democratic) 10.8%
  • Henry P. Stripp (Prohibition) 2.8%
California 2 John E. Raker Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Raker (Democratic) 64.7%
  • James T. Matlock (Republican) 31.2%
  • W. P. Fassett (Prohibition) 4.1%
California 3 Charles F. Curry Republican 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles F. Curry (Republican) 85.0%
  • David T. Ross (Socialist) 8.7%
  • Edwin F. Van Vlear (Prohibition) 6.3%
California 4 Julius Kahn Republican 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julius Kahn (Republican) 69.1%
  • Henry Colombat (Democratic) 22.8%
  • Allen K. Gifford (Socialist) 6.6%
  • J. C. Westenberg (Prohibition) 1.5%
California 5 John I. Nolan Republican gain 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John I. Nolan (Republican) 83.3%
  • Mads Peter Christensen (Socialist) 11.4%
  • Frederick Head (Prohibition) 5.3%
California 6 Joseph R. Knowland Republican 1904 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Progressive gain.
  • Green tickY John A. Elston (Progressive) 44.4%
  • George H. Derrick (Republican) 37.7%
  • Howard H. Caldwell (Socialist) 13.9%
  • Harlow E. Wolcott (Progressive) 3.9%
California 7 Denver S. Church Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Denver S. Church (Democratic) 49.9%
  • A. M. Drew (Republican) 31.8%
  • Henry M. McKee (Socialist) 9.9%
  • Don A. Allen (Prohibition) 8.3%
California 8 Everis A. Hayes Republican 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Everis A. Hayes (Republican) 49.1%
  • Lewis Dan Bohnett (Progressive) 45.3%
  • Joseph Merritt Horton (Prohibition) 5.6%
California 9 Charles W. Bell Progressive 1912 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Prohibition gain.
California 10 William Stephens Progressive 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Stephens (Progressive) 38.4%
  • Henry Z. Osborne (Republican) 28.9%
  • Nathan Newby (Democratic) 15.5%
  • Ralph L. Criswell (Socialist) 13.0%
  • Henry Clay Needham (Prohibition) 4.3%
California 11 William Kettner Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Kettner (Democratic) 52.7%
  • James Carson Needham (Republican) 27.9%
  • James S. Edwards (Prohibition) 12.7%
  • Casper Bauer (Socialist) 6.7%

Florida

An at-large district had been created in 1912 for a newly apportioned seat. The at-large district was eliminated in 1914 and the 4th district created.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Stephen M. Sparkman Democratic 1894 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Frank Clark Democratic 1904 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Emmett Wilson Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emmett Wilson (Democratic) 98.8%
  • E. Wentworth (Independent) 1.2%
Florida 4 Claude L'Engle
Redistricted from the at-large district
Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Daniel R. Anthony Jr. Republican 1907 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Joseph Taggart Democratic 1911 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Philip P. Campbell Republican 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Dudley Doolittle Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 Guy T. Helvering Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 6 John R. Connelly Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 7 George A. Neeley Democratic 1912 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kansas 8 Victor Murdock Republican 1902 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 James Harry Covington Democratic 1908 Incumbent resigned September 30, 1914 to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jesse Price (Democratic) 49.0%
  • Robert F. Duer (Republican) 47.9%
  • Charles M. Elderdice (Prohibition) 3.0%
Maryland 2 J. Frederick C. Talbott Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Frederick C. Talbott (Democratic) 53.5%
  • William J. Heaps (Republican) 41.5%
  • Emory C. Ebaugh (Prohibition) 2.0%
  • Otho N. Johnson (Progressive) 1.9%
  • Thomas B. Farmer (Socialist) 0.7%
  • Charles Becker (Labor) 0.4%
Maryland 3 Charles Pearce Coady Democratic 1913 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Pearce Coady (Democratic) 51.9%
  • John A. Janetzke (Republican) 41.1%
  • Jacob M. Levy (Socialist) 2.0%
  • John T. Avery (Progressive) 1.8%
  • Harry S. Johnson (Prohibition) 2.0%
  • Israel Merwitz (Labor) 0.3%
Maryland 4 John Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Charles Linthicum (Democratic) 58.2%
  • Thomas T. Hammond (Republican) 37.0%
  • H. Ferdinand Wiegand (Progressive) 2.1%
  • William Magee (Prohibition) 1.2%
  • Clarence H. Taylor (Socialist) 1.9%
  • Frank N. H. Lang (Labor) 0.4%
Maryland 5 Frank Owens Smith Democratic 1912 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Sydney Emanuel Mudd II (Republican) 48.6%
  • Richard A. Johnson (Democratic) 45.5%
  • Joseph A. Wilmer (Progressive) 2.2%
  • John P. Burdette (Prohibition) 1.4%
  • William Kade (Socialist) 1.2%
  • Nathan Klienman (Labor) 1.0%
Maryland 6 David John Lewis Republican 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David John Lewis (Democratic) 49.1%
  • Frederick Zihlman (Republican) 47.2%
  • H. Clifford Wright (Socialist) 1.8%
  • William L. Purdum (Prohibition) 1.0%
  • Lewis F. Kefauver (Progressive) 0.9%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Richard S. Whaley Democratic 1913 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard S. Whaley (Democratic) 98.5%
  • Aaron P. Prioleau (Republican) 1.0%
  • William Eberhard (Socialist) 0.5%
South Carolina 2 James F. Byrnes Democratic 1910 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Wyatt Aiken Democratic 1902 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Joseph T. Johnson Democratic 1900 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph T. Johnson (Democratic) 99.5%
  • J. W. Sexton (Republican) 0.3%
  • M. I. Ellenberg (Socialist) 0.2%
South Carolina 5 David E. Finley Democratic 1898 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 J. Willard Ragsdale Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 7 Asbury F. Lever Democratic 1901 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Asbury F. Lever (Democratic) 95.1%
  • I. S. Leevy (Republican) 4.1%
  • George F. Lee (Socialist) 0.8%

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

Starting with this election, Alaska Territory elected its non-voting delegate on the same day as the rest of the states' general elections. Incumbent James Wickersham, after serving one term as Progressive, returned to the Republican Party.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large James Wickersham Progressive 1908 Incumbent re-elected to a different party.
Republican gain.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Maine held early elections on September 14, 1914.
  2. ^ This includes votes for those who ran primarily on the Washington Party Ballot Line.
  3. ^ There were six Progressives, one Socialist, one Prohibitionist, and one Independent
  4. ^ 1 Prohibition Party member elected, and 1 Independent re-elected. Previous election saw the Independent elected.
  5. ^ Maine elections held early.
  6. ^ 1 Socialist, 1 Prohibition, and 1 Independent.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789-Present". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved 2015.
  2. ^ a b c d e Martis, pp. 168-169.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - AK Territorial Delegate Race - Nov 03, 1914". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved .

Bibliography

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1914_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Minnesota
 



 



 
Music Scenes