1956 United States House of Representatives Elections in Iowa
Get 1956 United States House of Representatives Elections in Iowa essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1956 United States House of Representatives Elections in Iowa discussion. Add 1956 United States House of Representatives Elections in Iowa to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1956 United States House of Representatives Elections in Iowa

1956 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1954 November 6, 1956[a] 1958 →

All 437 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Samuel Taliaferro Rayburn.jpg SPEAKER JWMartin.jpg
Leader Sam Rayburn Joseph Martin
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1937 January 3, 1939
Leader's seat Texas 4th Massachusetts 14th
Last election 232 seats 203 seats
Seats won 234 201
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2
Popular vote 30,062,042 28,698,083
Percentage 51.2% 48.7%
Swing Decrease 1.3% Increase 1.7%

The 1956 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1956 which coincided with the re-election of President Dwight Eisenhower.

With no major national issues and the economic upswing of the 1950s in full force, voters generally chose to uphold the status quo.

Overall results

?
234 201
Democratic Republican
Party Seats Change Seat percentage Vote percentage Popular Vote
Democratic 234 Increase 2 53.8% 51.2% 30,062,042
Republican 201 Decrease 2 46.2% 48.7% 28,698,083
Liberal 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 68,130
Independent 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 15,848
Prohibition 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,298
Independent Teacher Veteran 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,468
Independent Veteran 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,155
Conservative 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,066
Constitution 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,619
Decency in Government 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,459
Progress Through Freedom 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,246
Socialist Labor 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,217
Socialist 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,743
Free Honest Elections 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 466
Socialist Workers 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 303
Social Democratic 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 260
American Third 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 146
Others 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,194
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 58,885,743
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
Popular vote
Democratic
51.05%
Republican
48.74%
Others
0.21%
House seats
Democratic
53.79%
Republican
46.21%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+ to 100% Republican
  80+ to 100% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  6+ Republican gain
  6+ Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  no net change

Special elections

In these special elections, the winner was seated during 1956 or before January 3, 1957; ordered by election date.

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Member Party First elected
Pennsylvania 30th Vera D. Buchanan Democratic 1950 Incumbent died November 26, 1955.
New member elected January 24, 1956.
Democratic hold.
New York 22nd Sidney A. Fine Democratic 1950 Incumbent resigned January 2, 1956.
New member elected February 7, 1956.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 2nd William T. Granahan Democratic 1944
1946 (Lost)
1948
Incumbent died May 25, 1956.
New member elected November 6, 1956.
Democratic hold.

Alabama

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Alabama 1 Frank W. Boykin Democratic 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 George M. Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Kenneth A. Roberts Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Armistead I. Selden Jr. Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Carl Elliott Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 8 Robert E. Jones Jr. Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 9 George Huddleston Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Stewart Lee Udall Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 6 William F. Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
California 1 Hubert B. Scudder Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Moss (Democratic) 68.6%
  • Noel C. Stevenson (Republican) 31.4%
California 4 William S. Mailliard Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 John F. Shelley Democratic 1949 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 John J. Allen Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 J. Arthur Younger Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Charles S. Gubser Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 J. Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 12 Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 Charles M. Teague Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 Harlan Hagen Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harlan Hagen (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Myron D. Tisdel (Republican) 37.0%
California 15 Gordon L. McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Donald L. Jackson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cecil R. King (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Charles A. Franklin (Republican) 35.1%
California 18 Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Craig Hosmer (Republican) 59.3%
  • Raymond C. Simpson (Democratic) 40.7%
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chet Holifield (Democratic) 73.8%
  • Roy E. Reynolds (Republican) 26.2%
California 20 Vacant John Carl Hinshaw (Republican) died August 5, 1956.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 21 Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Joseph F. Holt Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph F. Holt (Republican) 59.8%
  • Irving Glasband (Democratic) 40.2%
California 23 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clyde Doyle (Democratic) 70.9%
  • E. Elgie Calvin (Republican) 29.1%
California 24 Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Patrick J. Hillings Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 James Roosevelt Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 James B. Utt Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James B. Utt (Republican) 64.5%
  • Gordon T. Shepard (Democratic) 35.5%
California 29 John J. Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 30 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wilson (Republican) 66.7%
  • George A. Cheney (Democratic) 33.3%

Colorado

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Colorado 1 Byron G. Rogers Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 William S. Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Wayne N. Aspinall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Connecticut 1 Thomas J. Dodd Democratic 1952 Retired to run for U. S. Senate.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Edwin H. May Jr. (Republican) 53.5%
  • Patrick J. Ward (Democratic) 46.1%
  • Donald B. LaCroix (Ind Rep) 0.4%
Connecticut 2 Horace Seely-Brown Jr. Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Albert W. Cretella Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Albert P. Morano Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert P. Morano (Republican) 68.4%
  • Jack Stock (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Harold Saunders (S) 0.5%
Connecticut 5 James T. Patterson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut at-large Antoni N. Sadlak Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Delaware at-large Harris B. McDowell Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Florida 1 William C. Cramer Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Sikes (Democratic) 89.6%
  • Arthur Barker (Republican) 10.4%
Florida 4 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dante Fascell (Democratic) 60.9%
  • Leland Hyzer (Republican) 39.1%
Florida 5 Syd Herlong Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Syd Herlong (Democratic) 51.4%
  • Arnold L. Lund (Republican) 48.6%
Florida 6 Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Rogers (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Dorothy A. Smith (Republican) 45.3%
Florida 7 James A. Haley Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Donald Ray Matthews Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Georgia 1 Prince Hulon Preston Jr. Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 J. L. Pilcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. L. Pilcher (Democratic) 100.0%
  • Albert Maples (Independent) 0.01%
Georgia 3 Tic Forrester Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tic Forrester (Democratic) 100.0%
  • J. M. Brophy (Republican) 0.004%
Georgia 4 John James Flynt Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 James C. Davis Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James C. Davis (Democratic) 59.2%
  • Randolph W. Thrower (Republican) 40.8%
  • Joe McDow (Independent) 0.001%
Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Henderson Lovelace Lanham Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 Iris Faircloth Blitch Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Phillip M. Landrum Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Idaho 1 Gracie Pfost Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gracie Pfost (Democratic) 55.1%
  • Louise Shadduck (Republican) 44.9%
Idaho 2 Hamer H. Budge Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Barratt O'Hara Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barratt O'Hara (Democratic) 55.3%
  • George B. McKibbin (Republican) 44.7%
Illinois 3 James C. Murray Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 4 William E. McVey Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 John C. Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 James Bowler Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Bowler (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Gabriel L. Grimaldi (Republican) 28.3%
Illinois 8 Thomas S. Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Richard W. Hoffman Republican 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 11 Timothy P. Sheehan Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Charles A. Boyle Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Marguerite S. Church Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Vacant Chauncey W. Reed (Republican) died February 9, 1956.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 15 Noah M. Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Noah M. Mason (Republican) 64.6%
  • Stanley Hubbs (Democratic) 35.4%
Illinois 16 Leo E. Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leo E. Allen (Republican) 63.7%
  • Glen F. Kunkle (Democratic) 36.3%
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Harold H. Velde Republican 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 19 Robert B. Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sid Simpson (Republican) 59.6%
  • Henry W. Pollock (Democratic) 40.4%
Illinois 21 Peter F. Mack Jr. Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 William L. Springer Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Charles W. Vursell Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 24 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melvin Price (Democratic) 68.2%
  • Waldo E. Schellenger (Republican) 31.8%
Illinois 25 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Indiana 1 Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ray J. Madden (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Donald K. Stimson Jr. (Republican) 47.2%
  • Harry C. Beamer (Proh) 0.2%
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Shepard J. Crumpacker Jr. Republican 1950 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 4 E. Ross Adair Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY E. Ross Adair (Republican) 63.4%
  • F. Dean Bechtol (Democratic) 36.3%
  • Claude Swartz (Proh) 0.2%
Indiana 5 John V. Beamer Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John V. Beamer (Republican) 56.4%
  • William Catlin Whitehead (Democratic) 43.1%
  • Ralph G. Stallsmith (Proh) 0.5%
Indiana 6 Cecil M. Harden Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cecil M. Harden (Republican) 55.0%
  • John W. King (Democratic) 44.8%
  • Woodrow Shields (Proh) 0.2%
Indiana 7 William G. Bray Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Winfield K. Denton Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Wilson (Republican) 53.4%
  • Wilfrid J. Ullirch (Democratic) 46.3%
  • Elmer D. Riggs (Proh) 0.3%
Indiana 10 Ralph Harvey Republican 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Harvey (Republican) 56.3%
  • Gerald C. Carmony (Democratic) 43.3%
  • Thomas E. Booher (Proh) 0.4%
Indiana 11 Charles B. Brownson Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Iowa 1 Fred Schwengel Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Henry O. Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 H. R. Gross Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY H. R. Gross (Republican) 58.6%
  • Michael Micich (Democratic) 41.4%
Iowa 4 Karl M. LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 James I. Dolliver Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 8 Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Kansas 1 William H. Avery Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Errett P. Scrivner Republican 1943 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Myron V. George Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 Clifford R. Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Kansas 6 Wint Smith Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wint Smith (Republican) 51.1%
  • Elmo J. Mahoney (Democratic) 48.9%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 John M. Robsion Jr. Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Chelf (Democratic) 56.3%
  • John Basil Preston (Republican) 43.7%
Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brent Spence (Democratic) 55.9%
  • Jule Appel (Republican) 44.1%
Kentucky 6 John C. Watts Democratic 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. Watts (Democratic) 52.7%
  • Wallace Jones (Republican) 47.3%
Kentucky 7 Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl D. Perkins (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Scott Craft (Republican) 47.6%
  • Florence Montague (Proh) 0.08%
Kentucky 8 Eugene Siler Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eugene Siler (Republican) 71.7%
  • Mitchel S. Fannin (Democratic) 28.3%

Louisiana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hale Boggs (Democratic) 64.5%
  • George R. Blue (Republican) 35.5%
Louisiana 3 Edwin E. Willis Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Overton Brooks (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Calhoun Allen Jr. (Republican) 31.9%
Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 T. Ashton Thompson Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 George S. Long Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Charles P. Nelson Republican 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maine 3 Clifford McIntire Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Maryland 1 Edward T. Miller Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 James Devereaux Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Richard E. Lankford Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 DeWitt Hyde Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Samuel Friedel (Democratic) 59.0%
  • David A. Halley (Republican) 41.0%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Massachusetts 1 John W. Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John W. Heselton (Republican) 63.6%
  • Howard W. Shea (Democratic) 36.0%
  • Gaetano T. Maratea (Proh) 0.4%
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Boland (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Foster W. Doty (Republican) 38.8%
Massachusetts 3 Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip Philbin (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Robert A. Parker (Republican) 29.1%
Massachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Donohue (Democratic) 59.4%
  • Mary R. Wheller (Republican) 40.6%
Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 William H. Bates Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Thomas J. Lane Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Lane (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Robert T. Breed (Republican) 31.5%
Massachusetts 8 Torbert H. MacDonald Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Donald W. Nicholson Republican 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Laurence Curtis Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tip O'Neill (Democratic) 75.3%
  • Rudolph E. Mottola (Republican) 24.7%
Massachusetts 12 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13 Richard B. Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Michigan 1 Thaddeus M. Machrowicz Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 George Meader Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Meader (Republican) 63.1%
  • Franklin J. Shepherd (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Vernon R. Dunckel (Proh) 0.3%
Michigan 3 August E. Johansen Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Clare E. Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerald Ford (Republican) 67.1%
  • George E. Clay (Democratic) 32.9%
Michigan 6 Donald Hayworth Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 7 Jesse P. Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 8 Alvin Morell Bentley Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Ruth Thompson Republican 1950 Incumbent lost renoination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 10 Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Victor A. Knox Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Victor A. Knox (Republican) 56.1%
  • Prentiss M. Brown Jr. (Democratic) 43.9%
Michigan 12 John B. Bennett Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Diggs (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Willis F. Ward (Republican) 30.2%
Michigan 14 Louis C. Rabaut Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell Jr. Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Lesinski Sr. Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 Martha W. Griffiths Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 18 George A. Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Minnesota 1 August H. Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Joseph P. O'Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Roy W. Wier Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Eugene McCarthy Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Fred Marshall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 H. Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 9 Coya Knutson Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Mississippi 1 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Frank E. Smith Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 6 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Missouri 1 Frank M. Karsten Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Thomas B. Curtis Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 George H. Christopher Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 William Raleigh Hull Jr. Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Dewey Short Republican 1934 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 8 A. S. J. Carnahan Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Paul C. Jones Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 11 Morgan M. Moulder Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Montana 1 Lee Metcalf Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lee Metcalf (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Bill McDonald (Republican) 37.9%
Montana 2 Orvin B. Fjare Republican 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Nebraska 1 Phillip Hart Weaver Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Jackson B. Chase Republican 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Glenn Cunningham (Republican) 53.4%
  • Joseph V. Benesch (Democratic) 45.0%
  • Al Misegadis (W/I) 1.7%
Nebraska 3 Robert Dinsmore Harrison Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 4 Arthur L. Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Nevada at-large Clarence Clifton Young Republican 1952 Retired to run for U. S. Senate.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Perkins Bass Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Perkins Bass (Republican) 65.9%
  • George F. Brown (Democratic) 34.1%

New Jersey

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
New Jersey 1 Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 T. Millet Hand Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Thompson (Democratic) 54.5%
  • William H. Wells (Republican) 45.5%
New Jersey 5 Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Harrison A. Williams Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 7 William B. Widnall Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gordon Canfield (Republican) 60.8%
  • Walter H. Gardner (Democratic) 38.7%
  • Harry Santhouse (Soc-Lab) 0.4%
  • Stephen Bell (American Third Party) 0.09%
New Jersey 9 Frank C. Osmers Jr. Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Jr. Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Hugh Joseph Addonizio Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hugh Joseph Addonizio (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Chester K. Ligham (Republican) 46.8%
  • William H. Smullen (American Conservative) 1.5%
New Jersey 12 Robert W. Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Alfred Dennis Sieminski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alfred Dennis Sieminski (Democratic) 45.0%
  • Norman H. Roth (Republican) 44.9%
  • Mortimer P. Cullity (Independent) 4.5%
  • John F. Connelly (Independent) 3.4%
  • Anthony J. Worosile (Independent) 1.8%
  • Joseph H. Burgess (Independent) 0.4%
New Jersey 14 T. James Tumulty Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
New Mexico at-large John J. Dempsey Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico at-large Antonio M. Fernandez Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
New York 1 Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Steven Boghos Derounian Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Frank J. Becker Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank J. Becker (Republican) 61.9%
  • Francis X. Hardiman (Democratic) 38.1%
New York 4 Henry J. Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Albert H. Bosch Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Lester Holtzman Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lester Holtzman (Democratic) 56.9%
  • Albert H. Buschmann (Republican) 43.1%
New York 7 James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Victor Anfuso Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Victor Anfuso (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Julius Reinlieb (Republican) 34.4%
New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Edna F. Kelly Democratic 1949 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edna F. Kelly (Democratic) 73.2%
  • Abraham Sher (Republican) 26.8%
New York 11 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Emanuel Celler (Democratic) 77.7%
  • Henry D. Dorfman (Republican) 22.3%
New York 12 Francis E. Dorn Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Abraham J. Multer Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. Rooney (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Jacob P. Lefkowitz (Republican) 35.8%
New York 15 John H. Ray Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John H. Ray (Republican) 61.8%
  • Ralph Di Iorio (Democratic) 38.2%
New York 16 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Frederic Rene Coudert Jr. Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 James G. Donovan Democratic 1950 Defeated as Republican
Democratic hold.
New York 19 Arthur George Klein Democratic 1946 Retired to run for New York State Supreme Court.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 20 Irwin D. Davidson Democratic 1954 Retired to run for Court of General Sessions in the county of New York.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ludwig Teller (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Milton H. Adler (Republican) 36.2%
New York 21 Herbert Zelenko Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 James C. Healey Democratic February 7, 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James C. Healey (Democratic) 64.1%
  • Henry Rose (Republican) 24.7%
  • David I. Wells (Liberal) 11.2%
New York 23 Isidore Dollinger Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Isidore Dollinger (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Philip Myer (Republican) 21.9%
  • Hyman Fromowitz (Liberal) 9.6%
New York 24 Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Buckley (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Harold Grosberg (Republican) 32.3%
  • Elias Rosenblatt (Liberal) 13.0%
New York 25 Paul A. Fino Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul A. Fino (Republican) 59.4%
  • Edward A. Cunningham (Democratic) 35.5%
  • Bernard Tobacman (Liberal) 5.1%
New York 26 Ralph A. Gamble Republican 1937 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 27 Ralph W. Gwinn Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph W. Gwinn (Republican) 58.1%
  • William D. Carlebach (Democratic) 41.9%
New York 28 Katharine St. George Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 J. Ernest Wharton Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Leo W. O'Brien Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Dean P. Taylor Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean P. Taylor (Republican) 71.8%
  • Theodore A. Knapp (Democratic) 28.2%
New York 32 Bernard W. Kearney Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 William R. Williams Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 R. Walter Riehlman Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 John Taber Republican 1922 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Taber (Republican) 69.6%
  • Lewis S. Bell (Democratic) 30.4%
New York 37 W. Sterling Cole Republican 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 38 Kenneth B. Keating Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 Harold C. Ostertag Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 40 William E. Miller Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 41 Edmund P. Radwan Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 42 John R. Pillion Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John R. Pillion (Republican) 58.7%
  • James Kane Jr. (Democratic) 40.3%
  • David E. Gundlach (Liberal) 1.0%
New York 43 Daniel A. Reed Republican 1918 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel A. Reed (Republican) 68.7%
  • T. Joseph Lynch (Democratic) 31.3%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
North Carolina 1 Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Graham Arthur Barden Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Richard Thurmond Chatham Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost renoination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 6 Carl T. Durham Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Frank Ertel Carlyle Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost renoination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Alton Lennon (Democratic) 84.0%
  • C. Dana Malpass (Republican) 16.0%
North Carolina 8 Charles B. Deane Democratic 1946 Incumbent lost renoination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 9 Hugh Quincy Alexander Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Charles R. Jonas Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Woodrow W. Jones Democratic 1950 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 12 George A. Shuford Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
North Dakota at-large Usher L. Burdick Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
North Dakota at-large Otto Krueger Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Ohio 1 Gordon H. Scherer Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 William E. Hess Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Paul F. Schenck Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul F. Schenck (Republican) 59.0%
  • R. William Patterson (Democratic) 41.0%
Ohio 4 William Moore McCulloch Republican 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Cliff Clevenger Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 James G. Polk Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James G. Polk (Democratic) 54.5%
  • Albert L. Daniels (Republican) 45.5%
Ohio 7 Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Jackson Edward Betts Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Oliver P. Bolton Republican 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 12 John M. Vorys Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. Vorys (Republican) 61.8%
  • Walter J. Shapter Jr. (Democratic) 38.2%
Ohio 13 A. David Baumhart Jr. Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 William H. Ayres Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 John E. Henderson Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Frank T. Bow Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank T. Bow (Republican) 55.2%
  • John McSweeney (Democratic) 44.8%
Ohio 17 J. Harry McGregor Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Wayne L. Hays Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wayne L. Hays (Democratic) 59.6%
  • Joseph Miller (Republican) 40.4%
Ohio 19 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Vanik (Democratic) 71.6%
  • Charles H. Loeb (Republican) 28.4%
Ohio 22 Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 23 William Edwin Minshall Jr. Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Oklahoma 1 Page Belcher Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Page Belcher (Republican) 57.2%
  • Harry B. Moreland (Democratic) 42.8%
Oklahoma 2 Ed Edmondson Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Edmondson (Democratic) 60.2%
  • Percy Butler (Republican) 39.8%
Oklahoma 3 Carl Albert Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Albert (Democratic) 76.5%
  • Chapin Wallace (Republican) 23.0%
  • John R. Patrick (Independent) 0.5%
Oklahoma 4 Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Steed (Democratic) 61.1%
  • Harold H. Potter (Republican) 38.9%
Oklahoma 5 John Jarman Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Jarman (Democratic) 63.7%
  • Hobart H. Hobbs (Republican) 36.3%
Oklahoma 6 Victor Wickersham Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost renoination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Toby Morris (Democratic) 68.9%
  • Fred L. Coogan (Republican) 31.1%

Oregon

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Oregon 1 A. Walter Norblad Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Sam Coon Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oregon 3 Edith Green Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edith Green (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Phil J. Roth (Republican) 38.4%
Oregon 4 Harris Ellsworth Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Pennsylvania 1 William A. Barrett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Vacant William T. Granahan (Democratic) died May 25, 1956.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Winner was also elected to finish the term, see above.
Pennsylvania 3 James A. Byrne Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James A. Byrne (Democratic) 59.9%
  • Charles H. Sporkin (Republican) 40.1%
Pennsylvania 4 Earl Chudoff Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Chudoff (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Horace C. Scott (Republican) 30.9%
Pennsylvania 5 William J. Green Jr. Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Hugh Scott Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hugh Scott (Republican) 51.5%
  • Herbert J. McGlinchey (Democratic) 48.5%
Pennsylvania 7 Benjamin F. James Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Karl C. King Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 9 Paul B. Dague Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Dague (Republican) 68.4%
  • Edward G. Wilson (Democratic) 31.6%
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph L. Carrigg Republican 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel J. Flood (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Enoch H. Thomas Jr. (Republican) 46.9%
Pennsylvania 12 Ivor D. Fenton Republican 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ivor D. Fenton (Republican) 56.5%
  • George G. Lindsay (Democratic) 43.5%
Pennsylvania 13 Samuel K. McConnell Jr. Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 George M. Rhodes Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George M. Rhodes (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Thomas K. Leinbach (Republican) 48.4%
  • Birch Wilson (S) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 15 Francis E. Walter Democratic 1932 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Walter M. Mumma Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Alvin Bush Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alvin Bush (Republican) 58.6%
  • Dean R. Fisher (Democratic) 41.4%
Pennsylvania 18 Richard M. Simpson Republican 1937 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 James M. Quigley Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 20 James E. Van Zandt Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Augustine B. Kelley Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 John P. Saylor Republican 1949 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John P. Saylor (Republican) 56.9%
  • Joseph C. Dolan (Democratic) 43.1%
Pennsylvania 23 Leon H. Gavin Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leon H. Gavin (Republican) 66.1%
  • Grace M. Sloan (Democratic) 33.9%
Pennsylvania 24 Carroll D. Kearns Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Frank M. Clark Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank M. Clark (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Sidney L. Lockley (Republican) 48.7%
Pennsylvania 26 Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 27 James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 28 Herman P. Eberharter Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 29 Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 30 Elmer J. Holland Democratic January 24, 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Rhode Island 1 Aime Forand Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Aime Forand (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Samuel H. Ramsay (Republican) 44.0%
Rhode Island 2 John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
South Carolina 1 L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 John J. Riley Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Robert T. Ashmore Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 James P. Richards Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 6 John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
South Dakota 1 Harold Lovre Republican 1948 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
South Dakota 2 Ellis Yarnal Berry Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Tennessee 1 B. Carroll Reece Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY B. Carroll Reece (Republican) 72.1%
  • Arthur W. Bright (Democratic) 27.8%
  • R. G. Duvaney (Independent) 0.01%
Tennessee 2 Howard Baker Sr. Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 James B. Frazier Jr. Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Joe L. Evins Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe L. Evins (Democratic) 98.4%
  • Joe Smith (Republican) 1.6%
  • Jack D. Walker (Independent) 0.002%
Tennessee 5 Vacant Percy Priest (Democratic) died October 12, 1956.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Tennessee 6 Ross Bass Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 Jere Cooper Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clifford Davis (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Herbert L. Harper (Republican) 28.3%
  • Robert Dobbs (Independent) 0.003%
  • Joseph Marsh (Independent) 0.001%

Texas

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Brady P. Gentry Democratic 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 4 Sam Rayburn Democratic 1912 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 Bruce R. Alger Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 John Dowdy Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Clark W. Thompson Democratic 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 Homer Thornberry Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Frank N. Ikard Democratic 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 John J. Bell Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost renoination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 15 Joe M. Kilgore Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 J. T. Rutherford Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Walter E. Rogers Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Paul J. Kilday Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas at-large Martin Dies Jr. Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Utah 1 Henry Aldous Dixon Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 William A. Dawson Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Vermont at-large Winston L. Prouty Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Virginia 1 Edward J. Robeson Jr. Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Porter Hardy Jr. Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 J. Vaughan Gary Democratic 1945 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Vaughan Gary (Democratic) 59.1%
  • Royal E. Cabell Jr. (Republican) 40.9%
Virginia 4 Watkins Moorman Abbitt Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 William M. Tuck Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Richard Harding Poff Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Harding Poff (Republican) 62.1%
  • John L. Whitehead (Democratic) 37.6%
  • J. B. Brayman (Social-Democrat) 0.3%
Virginia 7 Burr Harrison Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Burr Harrison (Democratic) 69.0%
  • A. R. Dunning (Republican) 31.0%
Virginia 8 Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 William Pat Jennings Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Joel T. Broyhill Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel T. Broyhill (Republican) 56.2%
  • Warren D. Quenstedt (Democratic) 42.9%
  • Richard O. Read (Independent) 0.9%

Washington

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Washington 1 Thomas Pelly Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Pelly (Republican) 58.1%
  • James B. Wilson (Democratic) 41.9%
Washington 2 Jack Westland Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Westland (Republican) 56.0%
  • Payson Peterson (Democratic) 44.0%
Washington 3 Russell V. Mack Republican 1947 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Hal Holmes Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Holmes (Republican) 50.4%
  • Frank LeRoux (Democratic) 49.6%
Washington 5 Walt Horan Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walt Horan (Republican) 53.8%
  • Tom Delaney (Democratic) 46.2%
Washington 6 Thor C. Tollefson Republican 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington at-large Donald H. Magnuson Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
West Virginia 1 Bob Mollohan Democratic 1952 Retired to run for Governor of West Virginia.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Cleveland M. Bailey Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 4 Maurice G. Burnside Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
West Virginia 5 Elizabeth Kee Democratic 1951 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elizabeth Kee (Democratic) 60.7%
  • William H. Sanders (Republican) 39.3%
West Virginia 6 Robert Byrd Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Byrd (Democratic) 57.4%
  • Cleo C. Jones (Republican) 42.6%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Wisconsin 1 Lawrence H. Smith Republican 1941 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Glenn Robert Davis Republican 1947 (Special) Retired to run for U. S. Senate.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 3 Gardner R. Withrow Republican 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry S. Reuss (Democratic) 57.8%
  • Russell Wirth Jr. (Republican) 42.2%
Wisconsin 6 William Van Pelt Republican 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Melvin R. Laird Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 John W. Byrnes Republican 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 Lester Johnson Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lester Johnson (Democratic) 51.4%
  • Arthur L. Peterson (Republican) 48.6%
Wisconsin 10 Alvin E. O'Konski Republican 1942 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Results Candidates
Senator Party First elected
Wyoming at-large Edwin Keith Thomson Republican 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates

Alaska Territory

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska Territory at-large Bob Bartlett Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The Maine elections were held September 10, 1956.

References

  1. ^ "Our Campaigns - PA - District 30 - Special Election Race - Jan 24, 1956". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2017.
  2. ^ "Our Campaigns - NY District 22 Special Race - Feb 07, 1956". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2017.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - PA - District 02 - Special Election Race - Nov 06, 1956". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2017.
  4. ^ "Our campaigns, Pennsylvania's 2nd district". www.ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2012.
  5. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=247217

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1956_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Iowa
 



 



 
Music Scenes