1966-67 European Cup
Get 1966%E2%80%9367 European Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1966%E2%80%9367 European Cup discussion. Add 1966%E2%80%9367 European Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1966%E2%80%9367 European Cup
1966-67 European Cup
StadionJamor.JPG
The Estádio Nacional in Lisbon hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates7 September 1966 - 25 May 1967
Teams33 (32 competed)
Final positions
ChampionsScotland Celtic
Runners-upItaly Internazionale
Tournament statistics
Matches played65
Goals scored212 (3.26 per match)
Top scorer(s)Belgium Paul Van Himst (6 goals)
1965-66
1967-68

The 1966-67 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won by Celtic for the first time in the final against Internazionale, who eliminated defending champions Real Madrid in the quarter-finals. They were the first British team to win the cup and also remain the only Scottish team to do so.

The Soviet Union entered its champion for the first time this season.

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1-6 Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 1-2 0-4
Waterford Republic of Ireland 1-12 East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 1-6 0-6

First leg

Attendance: 8,202

Second leg

CSKA Red Flag won 6-1 on aggregate.


Vorwärts Berlin won 12-1 on aggregate.

Bracket

First round   Second round   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Sweden Malmö FF 0 1 1  
 Spain Atlético Madrid 2 3 5      Spain Atlético Madrid 1 2 3  
 Austria Admira Energie Vienna 0 0 0    Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 3 3 6  
 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 0 1 1        Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 1 0 1  
 Iceland KR 2 2 4        Scotland Celtic 0 2 2  
 France Nantes 3 5 8      France Nantes 1 1 2
 Scotland Celtic 2 3 5    Scotland Celtic 3 3 6  
 Switzerland Zürich 0 0 0        Scotland Celtic 3 0 3  
 Netherlands Ajax 2 2 4        Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1 0 1  
 Turkey Be?ikta? 0 1 1      Netherlands Ajax 5 2 7  
 England Liverpool 2 1 3    England Liverpool 1 2 3  
 Romania Petrolul Ploie?ti 0 3 3        Netherlands Ajax 1 1 2
 Denmark Esbjerg 0 0 0        Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1 2 3  
 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2 4 6      Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 4 2 6
 Finland Haka 1 0 1    Belgium Anderlecht 1 1 2  
 Belgium Anderlecht 10 2 12        Scotland Celtic 2
 Italy Internazionale 1 0 1        Italy Internazionale 1
 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 0 0 0      Italy Internazionale 2 2 4  
 Hungary Vasas 5 2 7    Hungary Vasas 1 0 1  
 Portugal Sporting CP 0 0 0        Italy Internazionale 1 2 3  
 West Germany 1860 Munich 8 2 10        Spain Real Madrid 0 0 0  
 Cyprus Omonia 0 1 1      West Germany 1860 Munich 1 1 2
            Spain Real Madrid 0 3 3  
                Italy Internazionale 1 1 2
 Norway Vålerenga     (w)        Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 1 1 2  
 Albania 17 Nëntori     (o)      Norway Vålerenga 1 1 2  
 Luxembourg Aris 3 1 4    Northern Ireland Linfield 4 1 5  
 Northern Ireland Linfield 3 6 9        Northern Ireland Linfield 2 0 2
 Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 3 0 3        Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 2 1 3  
 Greece Olympiacos 1 1 2      Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 4 0 4
 Poland Górnik Zabrze 2 1 3    Poland Górnik Zabrze 0 3 3  
 East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 1 2 3  

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö FF Sweden 1-5 Spain Atlético Madrid 0-2 1-3
Admira Energie Vienna Austria 0-1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 0-1 0-0
KR Iceland 4-8 France Nantes 2-3 2-5
Celtic Scotland 5-0 Switzerland Zürich 2-0 3-0
Ajax Netherlands 4-1 Turkey Be?ikta? 2-0 2-1
Liverpool England 3-31 Romania Petrolul Ploie?ti 2-0 1-3
Esbjerg Denmark 0-6 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 0-2 0-4
Haka Finland 1-12 Belgium Anderlecht 1-10 0-2
Internazionale Italy 1-0 Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow 1-0 0-0
Vasas Hungary 7-0 Portugal Sporting CP 5-0 2-0
1860 Munich West Germany 10-1 Cyprus Omonia 8-0 2-1
Vålerenga Norway (w/o) Albania 17 Nëntori - -
Aris Luxembourg 4-9 Northern Ireland Linfield 3-3 1-6
CSKA Red Flag Bulgaria 3-2 Greece Olympiacos 3-1 0-1
Górnik Zabrze Poland 3-32 East Germany Vorwärts Berlin 2-1 1-2

1 Liverpool beat Petrolul Ploie?ti 2-0 in a play-off match to reach the second round. 2 Górnik Zabrze beat Vorwärts Berlin 3-1 in a play-off match to reach the second round.

First leg

Attendance: 3,776
Referee: Ken Dagnall (England)

Attendance: 8,639

KR Iceland2-3France Nantes
Schram Goal 43 (pen.)82 Report Gondet Goal 662
Simon Goal 10
Attendance: 2,332
Referee: Rolf Hansen (Norway)

Attendance: 47,604

Attendance: 50,651
Referee: Jack Taylor (England)

Attendance: 44,482

Attendance: 6,363

Haka Finland1-10Belgium Anderlecht
Mäkilä Goal 5 Report Van Himst Goal 612265258
Devrindt Goal 164275
Puis Goal 31
Cayuela Goal 40

Attendance: 55,055

Vasas Hungary5-0Portugal Sporting CP
Bakos Goal 29
Puskás Goal 3789
Farkas Goal 5264
Report
Attendance: 65,218

1860 Munich West Germany8-0Cyprus Omonia
Konietzka Goal 5195478
Küppers Goal 835
Kohlars Goal 2563
Report


Attendance: 15,736

Attendance: 18,023

Second leg

Attendance: 23,869

Atlético Madrid won 5-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 11,822

Vojvodina won 1-0 on aggregate.


Nantes France5-2Iceland KR
Suaudeau Goal 8
Simon Goal 9
Magny Goal 4265
Michel Goal 63
Report Baldvinsson Goal 58
Markan Goal 77

Nantes won 8-4 on aggregate.


FC Zurich Switzerland0-3Scotland Celtic
Report Gemmell Goal 2248 (pen.)
Chalmers Goal 39
Attendance: 20,236

Celtic won 5-0 on aggregate.


Ajax won 4-1 on aggregate.


Liverpool 3-3 Petrolul Ploie?ti on aggregate.

Attendance: 10,482

Liverpool won on play-off match.


Dukla Prague won 6-0 on aggregate.


Anderlecht won 12-1 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 1-0 on aggregate.


Vasas won 7-0 on aggregate.


Omonia Cyprus1-2West Germany 1860 Munich
Haralampous Goal 79 Report Kohlars Goal 33
Brunnenmeier Goal 60 (pen.)

1860 Munich won 10-1 on aggregate.


Linfield Northern Ireland6-1Luxembourg Aris
Thomas Goal 82470
Scott Goal 1682
Pavis Goal 81
Report Schreiner Goal 83

Linfield won 9-4 on aggregate.


CSKA Red Flag won 3-2 on aggregate.


Górnik Zabrze 3-3 Vorwärts Berlin on aggregate.

Górnik Zabrze won on play-off match.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3-31 Spain Atlético Madrid 3-1 0-2
Nantes France 2-6 Scotland Celtic 1-3 1-3
Ajax Netherlands 7-3 England Liverpool 5-1 2-2
Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 6-2 Belgium Anderlecht 4-1 2-1
Internazionale Italy 4-1 Hungary Vasas 2-1 2-0
1860 Munich West Germany 2-3 Spain Real Madrid 1-0 1-3
Vålerenga Norway 2-5 Northern Ireland Linfield 1-4 1-1
CSKA Red Flag Bulgaria 4-3 Poland Górnik Zabrze 4-0 0-3

1 Vojvodina beat Atlético Madrid 3-2 in a play-off match to reach the quarter-finals.

First leg



Attendance: 55,722

Attendance: 7,917

Attendance: 29,207

Attendance: 30,901

Attendance: 7,312

Attendance: 27,829

Second leg

Attendance: 34,172
Referee: Leo Callaghan (Wales)

Vojvodina 3-3 Atlético Madrid on aggregate.

Vojvodina won 3-2 on play-off match.


Attendance: 39,120

Celtic won 6-2 on aggregate.


Liverpool England2-2Netherlands Ajax
Hunt Goal 5586 Report Cruyff Goal 4971
Attendance: 53,778

Ajax won 7-3 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague won 6-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 67,013

Internazionale won 4-1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid won 3-2 on aggregate.


Linfield won 5-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 15,613

CSKA Red Flag won 4-3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vojvodina Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1-2 Scotland Celtic 1-0 0-2
Ajax Netherlands 2-3 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 1-1 1-2
Internazionale Italy 3-0 Spain Real Madrid 1-0 2-0
Linfield Northern Ireland 2-3 Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 2-2 0-1

First leg

Attendance: 24,000


Attendance: 52,726

Second leg

Attendance: 69,374

Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague won 3-2 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 3-0 on aggregate.


Attendance: 29,290
Referee: Faruk Talu (Turkey)

CSKA Red Flag won 3-2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celtic Scotland 3-1 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 3-1 0-0
Internazionale Italy 2-21 Bulgaria CSKA Red Flag 1-1 1-1

1Internazionale beat CSKA Red Flag 1-0 in a play-off match to reach the final.

First leg


Attendance: 67,103

Second leg

Attendance: 19,157

Celtic won 3-1 on aggregate.


CSKA Red Flag 2-2 Internazionale on aggregate.

Play-off

Final

Top scorers

The top scorers from the 1966-67 European Cup (excluding preliminary round) are as follows:

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1966%E2%80%9367_European_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes