1972 United States House of Representatives Elections in Pennsylvania
Get 1972 United States House of Representatives Elections in Pennsylvania essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1972 United States House of Representatives Elections in Pennsylvania discussion. Add 1972 United States House of Representatives Elections in Pennsylvania to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1972 United States House of Representatives Elections in Pennsylvania

Of the 28 Pennsylvania incumbents, 24 were re-elected.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William A. Barrett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected. ? William A. Barrett (Democratic) 66.1%
Gus A. Pedicone (Republican) 33.2%
Nancy Streve (Socialist Workers) 0.7%
Pennsylvania 2 Robert N. C. Nix Sr. Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? Robert N. C. Nix Sr. (Democratic) 70.1%
Frederick D. Bryant (Republican) 29.9%
Pennsylvania 3 William J. Green III
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? William J. Green III (Democratic) 63.3%
Alfred Marroletti (Republican) 36.2%
Anthony Monteiro (C) 0.5%
James A. Byrne Democratic 1952 Incumbent lost renomination.
Democratic loss.
Pennsylvania 4 Joshua Eilberg Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joshua Eilberg (Democratic) 55.9%
William Pfender (Republican) 44.1%
Pennsylvania 5 John H. Ware III
Redistricted from the 9th district
Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected. ? John H. Ware III (Republican) 64.7%
Brower Yerger (Democratic) 35.3%
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Gus Yatron (Democratic) 64.5%
Eugene W. Hubler (Republican) 34.6%
Frank E. Huet (Const) 1.0%
Pennsylvania 7 Lawrence G. Williams Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Lawrence G. Williams (Republican) 60.6%
Stuart S. Bowie (Democratic) 39.4%
Pennsylvania 8 Edward G. Biester Jr. Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edward G. Biester Jr. (Republican) 64.4%
Alan Williams (Democratic) 35.6%
Pennsylvania 9 None (district created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
? Bud Shuster (Republican) 61.8%
Earl P. Collins (Democratic) 38.2%
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph M. McDade (Republican) 73.6%
Stanley R. Coveleskie (Democratic) 26.4%
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected. ? Daniel J. Flood (Democratic) 68.3%
Donald B. Ayers (Republican) 31.7%
Pennsylvania 12 John P. Saylor
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Republican 1949 Incumbent re-elected. ? John P. Saylor (Republican) 68.1%
Joseph Murphy (Democratic) 31.9%
J. Irving Whalley Republican 1960 Incumbent retired.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 13 R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? R. Lawrence Coughlin (Republican) 66.6%
Katherine L. Camp (Democratic) 33.4%
Pennsylvania 14 William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? William S. Moorhead (Democratic) 59.3%
Roland S. Catarinella (Republican) 40.4%
Ronald N. Henderson (C) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 15 Fred B. Rooney Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected. ? Fred B. Rooney (Democratic) 60.8%
Wardell F. Steigerwalt (Republican) 39.2%
Pennsylvania 16 Edwin D. Eshleman Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? Edwin D. Eshleman (Republican) 73.5%
Shirley S. Garrett (Democratic) 26.5%
Pennsylvania 17 Herman T. Schneebeli Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected. ? Herman T. Schneebeli (Republican) 72.2%
Donald J. Rippon (Democratic) 26.6%
Andrew J. Watson (Const) 1.2%
Pennsylvania 18 H. John Heinz III Republican 1971 Incumbent re-elected. ? H. John Heinz III (Republican) 72.8%
Douglas Walgren (Democratic) 27.2%
Pennsylvania 19 George Atlee Goodling Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected. ? George Atlee Goodling (Republican) 57.5%
Richard P. Noll (Democratic) 41.2%
Paul H. Leese (Const) 1.2%
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph M. Gaydos (Democratic) 61.5%
William Hunt (Republican) 38.5%
Pennsylvania 21 John H. Dent Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. ? John H. Dent (Democratic) 62.0%
Thomas H. Young (Republican) 38.0%
Pennsylvania 22 Thomas E. Morgan
Redistricted from the 26th district
Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected. ? Thomas E. Morgan (Democratic) 60.8%
James R. Montgomery (Republican) 39.2%
William Sheldrick Conover
Redistricted from the 27th district
Republican 1972 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 23 Albert W. Johnson Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected. ? Albert W. Johnson (Republican) 56.5%
Ernest A. Kassab (Democratic) 43.5%
Pennsylvania 24 Joseph P. Vigorito Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected. ? Joseph P. Vigorito (Democratic) 68.8%
Alvin W. Levenhagen (Republican) 31.2%
Pennsylvania 25 Frank M. Clark Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected. ? Frank M. Clark (Democratic) 55.8%
Gary A. Myers (Republican) 44.2%

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1972_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Pennsylvania
 



 



 
Music Scenes