1974 United States House of Representatives Election in Vermont
Get 1974 United States House of Representatives Election in Vermont essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1974 United States House of Representatives Election in Vermont discussion. Add 1974 United States House of Representatives Election in Vermont to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1974 United States House of Representatives Election in Vermont
1974 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1972 November 5, 1974 1976 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Speaker Albert - portrait.jpg JohnRhodes.jpg
Leader Carl Albert John Rhodes
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 21, 1971 December 7, 1973
Leader's seat Oklahoma 3rd Arizona 1st
Last election 242 seats 192 seats
Seats won 291 144
Seat change Increase 49 Decrease 48
Popular vote 30,054,097 21,271,332
Percentage 57.5% 40.7%
Swing Increase 5.4% Decrease 5.8%

1974 House Elections updated.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

The 1974 United States House of Representatives elections were elections for the United States House of Representatives in 1974 that occurred in the wake of the Watergate scandal, which had forced President Richard Nixon to resign in favor of Gerald Ford. This scandal, along with high inflation,[1] allowed the Democrats to make large gains in the midterm elections, taking 49 seats from the Republicans and increasing their majority above the two-thirds mark. Altogether, there were 93 freshmen representatives in the 94th Congress when it convened on January 3, 1975 (76 of them Democrats). Those elected to office that year later came to be known collectively as "Watergate Babies".[2]

Overall results

?
291 144
Democratic Republican
Summary of the November 5, 1974, United States House of Representatives election results
Parties Seats Popular vote
1972 1974 +/- Strength Vote % Change
Democratic Party 242 291 +49 66.9% 30,054,097 57.5% +5.4%
Republican Party 192 144 -48 33.1% 21,271,332 40.7% -5.8%
Independents 1 0 -1 - 340,501 0.7% +0.5%
American Party 0 0 - - 238,265 0.5% +0.2%
Conservative Party 0 0 - - 115,980 0.2% -0.1%
Liberal Party 0 0 - - 56,714 0.1% -0.1%
Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 - - 35,984 0.1% -
U.S. Labor Party 0 0 - - 26,342 0.1% +0.1%
Economic Justice Party 0 0 - - 16,932 <0.1% -
Constitution Party 0 0 - - 16,822 <0.1% -
Socialist Workers Party 0 0 - - 13,982 <0.1% -0.1%
George Wallace Party 0 0 - - 11,943 <0.1% -
Communist Party 0 0 - - 10,627 <0.1% -
Socialist Labor Party 0 0 - - 10,564 <0.1% -
Liberty Union Party 0 0 - - 9,961 <0.1% -
Independent Citizens' Action Party 0 0 - - 9,520 <0.1% -
Prohibition Party 0 0 - - 8,387 <0.1% -
Life, Liberty, Justice Party 0 0 - - 8,199 <0.1% -
Human Rights Party 0 0 - - 6,700 <0.1% -
National Democratic Party 0 0 - - 5,723 <0.1% -0.1%
Good Neighbor Party 0 0 - - 4,266 <0.1% -
Politicians Are Crooks Party 0 0 - - 3,460 <0.1% -
Libertarian Party 0 0 - - 3,099 <0.1% -
Independent Vermonters Party 0 0 - - 2,641 <0.1% -
New Leadership Party 0 0 - - 1,778 <0.1% -
Regular Democracy Party 0 0 - - 1,451 <0.1% -
Public Congress Party 0 0 - - 1,241 <0.1% -
Integrity in Government Party 0 0 - - 1,182 <0.1% -
Anti-monopoly Party 0 0 - - 1,177 <0.1% -
Christian Party 0 0 - - 583 <0.1% -
United Citizens Party 0 0 - - 529 <0.1% -
Others 0 0 - - 6,543 <0.1% -
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 52,313,457 100.0% -
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
Popular vote
Democratic
57.45%
Republican
40.66%
Others
1.89%
House seats
Democratic
66.90%
Republican
33.10%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% to 100% Democratic
  80+% to 100% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Special elections

These elections were for the remainder of the term ending January 3, 1975.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 12 John Saylor Republican 1952 Incumbent died October 28, 1973.
A special election was held February 25, 1974.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 49.9%
  • Harry M. Fox (Republican) 49.7%
  • Duane H. McCormick (Constitution) 0.4%[3]
Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Incumbent resigned December 6, 1973 to become Vice President of the United States.
A special election was held February 18, 1974.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 1 Bill Keating Republican 1970 Incumbent resigned January 3, 1974 to take a position as president of The Cincinnati Enquirer.
A special election was held March 5, 1974.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 8 James Harvey Republican 1960 Incumbent resigned January 31, 1974 to become judge for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan.
A special election was held April 16, 1974.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Traxler (Democratic) 51.5%
  • James M. Sparling Jr. (Republican) 48.5%[6]
California 6 Bill Mailliard Republican 1952 Incumbent resigned March 5, 1974 to become United States Ambassador to the Organization of American States.
A special election was held June 4, 1974.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John Burton (Democratic) 50.0
  • Thomas Caylor (Republican) 21.2%
  • Terrence McGuire (Democratic) 8.7%
  • Jean Wall (Republican) 5.8%
  • Sean McCarthy (Republican) 5.3%
  • Alan F. Reeves (Democratic) 4.1%
  • Wesley Wilkes (Republican) 2.8%
  • Leslie A. Grant (Democratic) 2.1%[7]
California 13 Charles Teague Republican 1954 Incumbent died January 1, 1974.
A special election was held June 4, 1974.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Lagomarsino (Republican) 53.6%
  • James D. Loebl (Democratic) 18.8%
  • James A. Browning (Democratic) 7.8%
  • Roger A. Ikola (Democratic) 6.3%
  • E. T. Jolicouer (Democratic) 6.0%
  • David H. Miller (Democratic) 3.2%
  • R. W. Handley (Democratic) 2.4%
  • F. Joe Beauchamp (Democratic) 1.9%[8]

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Jack Edwards Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Edwards (Republican) 59.5%
  • Augusta A. Wilson (Democratic) 37.0%
  • Mary B. McCarthy (Nat Dem) 3.6%
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 William Flynt Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Robert E. Jones Jr. Democratic 1947 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 John Hall Buchanan Jr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Walter Flowers Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walter Flowers (Democratic) 91.0%
  • Frank P. Walls (Con) 6.4%
  • Lewis Black (Nat Dem) 2.6%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 53.8%
  • William L. Hensley (Democratic) 46.2%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Jacob Rhodes (Republican) 51.1%
  • Pat Fullinwider (Democratic) 42.3%
  • J. M. Sanders (Independent) 6.6%
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mo Udall (Democratic) 62.0%
  • Keith Dolgaard (Republican) 38.0%
Arizona 3 Sam Steiger Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Steiger (Republican) 51.1%
  • Pat Bosch (Democratic) 48.9%
Arizona 4 John Bertrand Conlan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John P. Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Ray Thornton Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Harold T. Johnson
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Donald H. Clausen
Redistricted from the 1st district
Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John E. Moss (Democratic) 72.3%
  • Ivaldo Lenci (Republican) 27.7%
California 4 Robert L. Leggett Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 John L. Burton
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Phillip Burton
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 Jerome R. Waldie
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1966 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of California.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 55.6%
  • Gary Fernandez (Republican) 44.4%
California 8 Ron Dellums
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Pete Stark
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 70.6%
  • Edson Adams (Republican) 29.4%
California 10 Don Edwards
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Edwards (Democratic) 77.0%
  • John M. Enright (Republican) 23.0%
California 11 Leo Ryan Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 Pete McCloskey
Redistricted from the 17th district
Republican 1967 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete McCloskey (Republican) 69.1%
  • Gary G. Gillmor (Democratic) 30.9%
California 13 Charles S. Gubser
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 14 John J. McFall
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Bernice F. Sisk
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Burt L. Talcott
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Bob Mathias
Redistricted from the 18th district
Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 18 William M. Ketchum
Redistricted from the 36th district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 19 Robert J. Lagomarsino
Redistricted from the 13th district
Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Barry Goldwater Jr.
Redistricted from the 27th district
Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 James C. Corman
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Carlos Moorhead
Redistricted from the 20th district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Thomas M. Rees
Redistricted from the 26th district
Democratic 1965 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas M. Rees (Democratic) 71.5%
  • Jack E. Roberts (Republican) 28.5%
California 24 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 25 Edward R. Roybal
Redistricted from the 30th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 John H. Rousselot
Redistricted from the 24th district
Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Alphonzo E. Bell Jr.
Redistricted from the 28th district
Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 Yvonne Brathwaite Burke
Redistricted from the 37th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins
Redistricted from the 21st district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 George E. Danielson
Redistricted from the 29th district
Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected. nowrap |
Chet Holifield
Redistricted from the 19th district
Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
California 31 Charles H. Wilson Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson
Redistricted from the 35th district
Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 Del M. Clawson
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Craig Hosmer
Redistricted from the 32nd district
Republican 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 35 Victor Veysey
Redistricted from the 43rd district
Republican 1970 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
California 36 George Brown Jr.
Redistricted from the 38th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 Jerry Pettis
Redistricted from the 33rd district
Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Richard T. Hanna
Redistricted from the 34th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 39 Charles E. Wiggins
Redistricted from the 25th district
Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
California 40 Andrew J. Hinshaw
Redistricted from the 39th district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Bob Wilson
Redistricted from the 40th district
Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
California 42 Lionel Van Deerlin
Redistricted from the 41st district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 Clair W. Burgener
Redistricted from the 42nd district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Donald G. Brotzman Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Tim Wirth (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Donald G. Brotzman (Republican) 48.1%
Colorado 3 Frank Evans Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Evans (Democratic) 67.9%
  • E. Keith Records (Republican) 32.1%
Colorado 4 James Paul Johnson Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 William L. Armstrong Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William L. Armstrong (Republican) 57.7%
  • Ben Galloway (Democratic) 38.5%
  • Stan Johnson (Independent) 3.8%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 William R. Cotter Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William R. Cotter (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Francis M. Buckley (Republican) 35.9%
  • Charlie A. Burke (George Wallace) 1.4%
Connecticut 2 Robert H. Steele Republican 1970 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Connecticut.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Chris Dodd (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Samuel B. Hellier (Republican) 39.2%
  • Anthony Discepolo (Republican) 1.8%
Connecticut 3 Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Giaimo (Democratic) 65.1%
  • James Altham Jr. (Republican) 31.4%
  • Peter Koltypin (George Wallace) 2.1%
  • Joelle R. Fishman (Communist) 1.3%
Connecticut 4 Stewart McKinney Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stewart McKinney (Republican) 53.2%
  • James G. Kellis (Democratic) 45.2%
  • Alan B. Fodeman (George Wallace) 1.6%
Connecticut 5 Ronald A. Sarasin Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Ella T. Grasso Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Connecticut.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Toby Moffett (Democratic) 63.4%
  • Patsy J. Piscopo (Republican) 36.1%
  • Louis J. Marietta (Independent) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Pierre S. du Pont IV Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Chappell (Democratic) 68.2%
  • Warren Hauser (Republican) 31.8%
Florida 5 Bill Gunter Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Richard Kelly (Republican) 52.8%
  • JoAnn Saunders (Democratic) 44.8%
  • Others (W/I) 2.5%
Florida 6 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Young (Republican) 75.8%
  • Mickey Monrose (Democratic) 24.2%
Florida 7 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 James A. Haley Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James A. Haley (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Joe Z. Lovingood (Republican) 43.3%
Florida 9 Louis Frey Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Frey Jr. (Republican) 76.7%
  • William D. Rowland (Democratic) 23.3%
Florida 10 Skip Bafalis Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Skip Bafalis (Republican) 73.7%
  • Evelyn Tucker (Democratic) 26.3%
Florida 11 Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 J. Herbert Burke Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Claude Pepper (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Michael A. Carricarte (Republican) 30.9%
Florida 15 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dante Fascell (Democratic) 70.5%
  • S. Peter Capua (Republican) 29.5%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Ronald "Bo" Ginn Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Dawson Mathis Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Jack Thomas Brinkley Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Benjamin B. Blackburn Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 5 Andrew Young Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andrew Young (Democratic) 71.6%
  • Wyman C. Lowe (Republican) 28.4%
Georgia 6 Jack Flynt Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 John W. Davis Democratic 1960 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 8 W. S. Stuckey Jr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Phillip M. Landrum Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Robert Grier Stephens Jr. Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Spark Matsunaga Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 62.6%
  • Carla W. Coray (Republican) 37.4%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Steve Symms Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Symms (Republican) 58.3%
  • J. Ray Cox (Democratic) 41.7%
Idaho 2 Orval H. Hansen Republican 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Ralph H. Metcalfe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Morgan F. Murphy Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Robert P. Hanrahan Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Marty Russo (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Robert P. Hanrahan (Republican) 47.4%
Illinois 4 Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Derwinski (Republican) 59.2%
  • Ronald A. Rodger (Democratic) 40.8%
Illinois 5 John C. Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Harold R. Collier Republican 1956 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Samuel H. Young Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Abner J. Mikva (Democratic) 50.9%
  • Samuel H. Young (Republican) 49.1%
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 61.1%
  • Betty C. Spence (Democratic) 38.9%
Illinois 13 Robert McClory Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert McClory (Republican) 54.5%
  • Stanley W. Beetham (Democratic) 45.5%
Illinois 14 John N. Erlenborn Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Tim Lee Hall (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Cliffard D. Carlson (Republican) 45.6%
  • K. Douglas Lassiter (Independent) 2.4%
Illinois 16 John B. Anderson Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John B. Anderson (Republican) 55.5%
  • Marshall Hungness (Democratic) 28.7%
  • W. John Schade Jr. (Independent) 15.8%
Illinois 17 George M. O'Brien Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Tom Railsback Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Paul Findley Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Findley (Republican) 54.8%
  • Peter F. Mack (Democratic) 45.2%
Illinois 21 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 George E. Shipley Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 23 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melvin Price (Democratic) 80.5%
  • Scott Randolph (Republican) 19.5%
Illinois 24 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Paul Simon (Democratic) 59.5%
  • Val Oshel (Independent) 40.5%

Indiana

Results in Indiana
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ray J. Madden (Democratic) 68.6%
  • Joseph D. Harkin (Republican) 31.4%
Indiana 2 Earl F. Landgrebe Republican 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Floyd Fithian (Democratic) 61.1%
  • Earl F. Landgrebe (Republican) 38.9%
Indiana 3 John Brademas Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Brademas (Democratic) 64.1%
  • Virginia R. Black (Republican) 35.9%
Indiana 4 J. Edward Roush Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Elwood Hillis Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elwood Hillis (Republican) 56.6%
  • William T. Sebree (Democratic) 43.4%
Indiana 6 William G. Bray Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY David W. Evans (Democratic) 52.4%
  • William G. Bray (Republican) 47.6%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Roger H. Zion Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 David W. Dennis Republican 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 11 William H. Hudnut III Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Edward Mezvinsky Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 John C. Culver Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mike Blouin (Democratic) 51.1%
  • Tom Riley (Republican) 48.1%
  • James W. Whitford (American) 0.8%
Iowa 3 H. R. Gross Republican 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Chuck Grassley (Republican) 50.8%
  • Stephen J. Rapp (Democratic) 49.2%
Iowa 4 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Smith (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Chuck Dick (Republican) 35.5%
  • Donna Le Porte (American) 0.6%
Iowa 5 William J. Scherle Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Tom Harkin (Democratic) 51.1%
  • William J. Scherle (Republican) 48.9%
Iowa 6 Wiley Mayne Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Keith Sebelius Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 William R. Roy Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Martha Keys (Democratic) 55.0%
  • John C. Peterson (Republican) 43.9%
  • David Scoggin (Proh) 1.1%
Kansas 3 Larry Winn Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Winn (Republican) 62.9%
  • Samuel J. Wells (Democratic) 35.0%
  • Ted E. Oakes (American) 2.1%
Kansas 4 Garner E. Shriver Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 5 Joe Skubitz Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Skubitz (Republican) 55.2%
  • Frank Gaines (Democratic) 44.8%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Frank Stubblefield Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Romano L. Mazzoli (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Vincent N. Barclay (Republican) 26.6%
  • William P. Chambers (American) 3.1%
  • Luther J. Wilson (Independent) 0.7%
Kentucky 4 Gene Snyder Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Snyder (Republican) 51.7%
  • Kyle T. Hubbard (Democratic) 48.3%
Kentucky 5 Tim Lee Carter Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 John B. Breckinridge Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lindy Boggs (Democratic) 81.8%
  • Diane Morphos (Republican) 14.6%
  • Jules W. "Ted" Hillery (Independent) 3.5%
Louisiana 3 Dave Treen Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Treen (Republican) 58.5%
  • Charles Grisbaum Jr. (Democratic) 41.5%
Louisiana 4 Joe Waggonner Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 John Rarick Democratic 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Henson Moore (Republican) 54.1%
  • Jeff La Caze (Democratic) 45.9%
Louisiana 7 John Breaux Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Breaux (Democratic) 89.3%
  • Jeremy J. Millett (Independent) 10.7%
Louisiana 8 Gillis William Long Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Peter N. Kyros Democratic 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maine 2 William Cohen Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Cohen (Republican) 71.4%
  • Markham L. Gartley (Democratic) 28.6%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Robert Bauman Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Bauman (Republican) 53.0%
  • Thomas J. Hatem (Democratic) 47.0%
Maryland 2 Clarence Long Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clarence Long (Democratic) 77.1%
  • John M. Seney (Republican) 22.9%
Maryland 3 Paul Sarbanes Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Sarbanes (Democratic) 83.8%
  • William H. Mathews (Republican) 16.2%
Maryland 4 Marjorie Holt Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marjorie Holt (Republican) 58.1%
  • Fred L. Wineland (Democratic) 41.9%
Maryland 5 Lawrence Hogan Republican 1968 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Maryland.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Gladys Spellman (Democratic) 52.6%
  • John B. Burcham Jr. (Republican) 47.4%
Maryland 6 Goodloe Byron Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Goodloe Byron (Democratic) 73.7%
  • Elton R. Wampler (Republican) 26.3%
Maryland 7 Parren Mitchell Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Gilbert Gude Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Silvio Conte (Republican) 71.1%
  • Thomas R. Manning (Democratic) 28.9%
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Joseph D. Early (Democratic) 49.5%
  • David J. Lionett (Republican) 38.4%
  • Douglas J. Rowe (Independent) 12.0%
Massachusetts 4 Robert Drinan Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Drinan (Democratic) 50.8%
  • Jon Rotenberg (Independent) 34.7%
  • Alvin Mandell (Republican) 14.4%
Massachusetts 5 Paul W. Cronin Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Paul Tsongas (Democratic) 60.6%
  • Paul W. Cronin (Republican) 39.4%
Massachusetts 6 Michael J. Harrington Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Torbert H. MacDonald Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Moakley (Democratic) 89.3%
  • Laurence R. Sherman (Lab) 10.7%
Massachusetts 10 Margaret Heckler Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 James A. Burke Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 12 Gerry E. Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 90.7%
  • Walter F. Girardot (Republican) 8.7%
  • Hattie L. McCutcheon (Socialist Workers) 0.4%
  • Jacqueline M. Cotton (Lab) 0.2%
Michigan 2 Marvin L. Esch Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Garry E. Brown Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 J. Edward Hutchinson Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Richard Vander Veen Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Charles E. Chamberlain Republican 1956 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Milton Robert Carr (Democratic) 49.3%
  • Clifford W. Taylor (Republican) 48.9%
  • Howard Jones (Human Rights) 1.4%
  • Margaret M. Hayes (Socialist Workers) 0.2%
  • Michael Ballard (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
  • Randolph A. Wedler (Lab) 0.06%
Michigan 7 Donald W. Riegle Jr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Philip Ruppe Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip Ruppe (Republican) 50.9%
  • Francis D. Brouillette (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Theodore G. Albert (Human Rights) 0.2%
  • Brian Elam (Socialist Workers) 0.05%
Michigan 12 James G. O'Hara Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 Lucien N. Nedzi Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 Martha W. Griffiths Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Michigan 18 Robert J. Huber Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 19 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Broomfield (Republican) 62.6%
  • George Montgomery (Democratic) 36.7%
  • Maurice Geary (Human Rights) 0.4%
  • Rudolf Zeller (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
  • James Jaber (Lab) 0.08%
  • Matthew Moriarty (Lab) 0.07%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Al Quie Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 Ancher Nelsen Republican 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Joseph Karth Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Donald M. Fraser Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 John Zwach Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 7 Bob Bergland Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 David R. Bowen Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David R. Bowen (Democratic) 66.1%
  • Ben F. Hilbun Jr. (Republican) 27.7%
  • H. B. Wells (Independent) 6.2%
Mississippi 3 Gillespie V. Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thad Cochran Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thad Cochran (Republican) 70.2%
  • Kenneth L. Dean (Democratic) 28.8%
  • Leonard R. Young (Independent) 1.0%
Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trent Lott (Republican) 73.0%
  • Walter Wilson Murphey (Democratic) 14.4%
  • Karl Martz (Independent) 8.9%
  • Glenn E. Gilley (Independent) 2.7%
  • Earnest J. Creel (Independent) 1.0%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 68.3%
  • Arthur O. Martin (Republican) 31.7%
Missouri 2 James W. Symington Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leonor Sullivan (Democratic) 74.3%
  • Jo Ann P. Raisch (Republican) 24.3%
  • Marie S. Nowak (Independent) 1.4%
Missouri 4 William J. Randall Democratic 1959 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Bolling (Democratic) 69.1%
  • John McDonough (Republican) 29.9%
  • Edward Verburg (Independent) 1.0%
Missouri 6 Jerry Litton Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Litton (Democratic) 78.9%
  • Grover H. Speers (Republican) 21.1%
Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Republican) 52.3%
  • Richard L. Franks (Democratic) 47.7%
Missouri 8 Richard Howard Ichord Jr. Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 William L. Hungate Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Bill Burlison Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Burlison (Democratic) 72.8%
  • Truman Farrow (Republican) 27.2%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 Richard G. Shoup Republican 1970 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Max Baucus (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Richard G. Shoup (Republican) 45.2%
Montana 2 John Melcher Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Melcher (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Jack McDonald (Republican) 37.0%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Charles Thone Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 John Y. McCollister Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 David T. Martin Republican 1960 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada at-large David Towell Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY James David Santini (Democratic) 55.8%
  • David Towell (Republican) 36.4%
  • Joel F. Hansen (Independent) 7.8%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Louis C. Wyman Republican 1966 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Hampshire 2 James Colgate Cleveland Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 John E. Hunt Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY James J. Florio (Democratic) 57.5%
    o
  • John E. Hunt (Republican) 38.5%
  • James Perry (Independent) 2.3%
  • Bradley L. Kirsch (Independent) 0.6%
  • Elizabeth L. Drevs (Independent) 0.5%
  • Raymond Carotenuto (Independent) 0.3%
  • Julius Levin (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
  • Pedro J. Torres (Independent) 0.1%
New Jersey 2 Charles W. Sandman Jr. Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY William J. Hughes (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Charles W. Sandman Jr. (Republican) 41.3%
  • Andrew Wender (Independent) 1.4%
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James J. Howard (Democratic) 68.9%
  • Kenneth W. Clark (Republican) 29.8%
  • Joseph A. Rogers (Independent) 0.8%
  • Thomas W. Palven (Independent) 0.5%
New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Thompson (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Henry J. Keller (Republican) 33.2%
New Jersey 5 Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. Republican 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Jersey 6 Edwin B. Forsythe Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edwin B. Forsythe (Republican) 52.5%
  • Charles B. Yates (Democratic) 45.5%
  • John V. Mahalchik (Independent) 0.9%
  • Bernardo S. Doganiero (Soc-Lab) 0.7%
  • Joseph Alfons Nowak (Christian) 0.4%
New Jersey 7 William B. Widnall Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Andrew Maguire (Democratic) 49.7%
  • William B. Widnall (Republican) 44.4%
  • Milton Gralla (Independent) 5.9%
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert A. Roe (Democratic) 73.9%
  • Herman Schmidt (Republican) 24.6%
  • Kenneth Kowalczyk (Soc-Lab) 1.6%
New Jersey 9 Henry Helstoski Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Helstoski (Democratic) 64.5%
  • Harold A. Pareti (Republican) 32.9%
  • Herbert H. Shaw (Independent) 2.2%
  • Robert W. Funsch (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter W. Rodino (Democratic) 81.0%
  • John R. Taliferro (Republican) 15.2%
  • Sandra Hill (Independent) 3.8%
New Jersey 11 Joseph G. Minish Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew John Rinaldo (Republican) 65.0%
  • Adam K. Levin (Democratic) 32.4%
  • Anthony Carbone (Independent) 1.1%
  • Catherine O'Toole French (Independent) 0.8%
  • Robert A. Steiner (Independent) 0.7%
New Jersey 13 Joseph J. Maraziti Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 14 Dominick V. Daniels Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dominick V. Daniels (Democratic) 79.9%
  • Claire J. Sheridan (Republican) 16.1%
  • John A. Alston (Independent) 4.0%
New Jersey 15 Edward J. Patten Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Harold L. Runnels Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Otis G. Pike Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 James R. Grover Jr. Republican 1962 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 3 Angelo D. Roncallo Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Jerome Ambro (Democratic) 51.8%
  • Angelo D. Roncallo (Republican) 46.1%
  • Arthur Hoffer (Liberal) 2.2%
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman F. Lent (Republican) 56.3%
  • Franklin Ornstein (Democratic) 43.7%
New York 5 John W. Wydler Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Lester L. Wolff Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Frank J. Brasco Democratic 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 12 Shirley Chisholm Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Bertram L. Podell Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 14 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 15 Hugh L. Carey Democratic 1960 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New York.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 16 Elizabeth Holtzman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 John M. Murphy Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 Ed Koch Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Bella Abzug Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Herman Badillo Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Jonathan Brewster Bingham Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Peter A. Peyser Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Ogden R. Reid Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New York.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 25 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Howard W. Robison Republican 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 28 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Carleton J. King Republican 1960 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 30 Robert C. McEwen Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Donald J. Mitchell Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 James M. Hanley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 33 William F. Walsh Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 34 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 Barber Conable Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 36 Henry P. Smith III Republican 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 37 Thaddeus J. Dulski Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 38 Jack Kemp Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kemp (Republican) 72.1%
  • Barbara C. WIcks (Democratic) 27.9%
New York 39 James F. Hastings Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 David N. Henderson Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Ike Franklin Andrews Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Wilmer Mizell Republican 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
North Carolina 6 L. Richardson Preyer Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Earl B. Ruth Republican 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 57.0%
  • Earl B. Ruth (Republican) 43.0%
North Carolina 9 James G. Martin Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Roy A. Taylor Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roy A. Taylor (Democratic) 66.0%
  • Albert F. "Doc" Gilman (Republican) 34.0%

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Mark Andrews Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Tom Luken Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 2 Donald D. Clancy Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Charles W. Whalen Jr. Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Tennyson Guyer Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tennyson Guyer (Republican) 61.5%
  • James L. Gehrlich (Democratic) 38.5%
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Del Latta (Republican) 62.5%
  • Bruce Edwards (Democratic) 37.5%
Ohio 6 Bill Harsha Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Harsha (Republican) 68.8%
  • Lloyd Allan Wood (Democratic) 31.2%
Ohio 7 Bud Brown Republican 1965 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bud Brown (Republican) 60.5%
  • Patrick L. Nelson (Democratic) 28.7%
  • Dorothy Franke (Independent) 10.8%
Ohio 8 Walter E. Powell Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Kindness (Republican) 42.4%
  • T. Edward Strinko (Democratic) 38.0%
  • Don Gingerich (Independent) 19.6%
Ohio 9 Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 J. William Stanton Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 Samuel L. Devine Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Charles Adams Mosher Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 John F. Seiberling Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 65.6%
  • John G. Freedom (Democratic) 34.4%
Ohio 17 John M. Ashbrook Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. Ashbrook (Republican) 52.7%
  • David D. Noble (Democratic) 47.3%
  • Clifford J. Simpson (Independent) 0.002%
Ohio 18 Wayne L. Hays Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wayne L. Hays (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Ralph H. Romig (Republican) 34.4%
Ohio 19 Charles J. Carney Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 20 James V. Stanton Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 82.0%
  • Bill Mack (Republican) 18.0%
Ohio 22 Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Vanik (Democratic) 78.7%
  • William J. Franz (Republican) 21.3%
Ohio 23 William Edwin Minshall Jr. Republican 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 James R. Jones Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James R. Jones (Democratic) 67.9%
  • George Alfred Mizer Jr. (Republican) 32.1%
Oklahoma 2 Clem McSpadden Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 3 Carl Albert Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 John Jarman Democratic 1950 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 John Newbold Camp Republican 1968 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Glenn English (Democratic) 53.2%
  • John Newbold Camp (Republican) 44.4%
  • Bennett L. Basore (Independent) 2.3%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Wendell Wyatt Republican 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Oregon 2 Albert C. Ullman Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Edith Green Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 4 John R. Dellenback Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Jim Weaver (Democratic) 52.9%
  • John R. Dellenback (Republican) 47.1%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William A. Barrett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Robert N. C. Nix Sr. Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 William J. Green, III Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joshua Eilberg Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joshua Eilberg (Democratic) 71.0%
  • Isadore Einhorn (Republican) 29.0%
Pennsylvania 5 John H. Ware III Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Yatron (Democratic) 74.6%
  • Stephen Postupack (Republican) 24.0%
  • Frank E. Huet (Const) 1.4%
Pennsylvania 7 Lawrence G. Williams Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-nomination.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Robert W. Edgar (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Stephen J. McEwen Jr. (Republican) 43.7%
  • Ralph F. Johns (Const) 1.1%
Pennsylvania 8 Edward G. Biester Jr. Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bud Shuster (Republican) 56.5%
  • Robert D. Ford (Democratic) 43.5%
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Harry M. Fox (Republican) 41.9%
Pennsylvania 13 R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Fred B. Rooney Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Edwin D. Eshleman Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Herman T. Schneebeli Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 H. John Heinz III Republican 1971 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 George Atlee Goodling Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 John H. Dent Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John H. Dent (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Charles L. Sconing (Republican) 30.1%
Pennsylvania 22 Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 Albert W. Johnson Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 24 Joseph P. Vigorito Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 25 Frank M. Clark Democratic 1954 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Gary A. Myers (Republican) 53.8%
  • Frank M. Clark (Democratic) 46.2%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Robert Tiernan Democratic 1967 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Edward Beard (Democratic) 78.2%
  • Vincent J. Rotondo (Republican) 21.8%

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Mendel Jackson Davis Democratic 1971 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mendel Jackson Davis (Democratic) 72.7%
  • George B. Rast (Republican) 25.9%
  • Charles Amaker (Independent) 0.8%
  • Benjamin Frasier (United Citizens) 0.6%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 56.1%
  • Matthew J. Perry (Democratic) 43.0%
  • Paul Proveaux (Independent) 0.9%
South Carolina 3 William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 1950 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 4 James R. Mann Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James R. Mann (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Robert L. Watkins (Republican) 36.7%
South Carolina 5 Thomas S. Gettys Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Kenneth Lamar Holland (Democratic) 61.4%
  • Lenard Phillips (Republican) 37.8%
  • Bert Sumner (Independent) 0.8%
South Carolina 6 Edward Lunn Young Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John Jenrette (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Edward Lunn Young (Republican) 48.0%

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota 1 Frank E. Denholm Democratic 1970 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Larry Pressler (Republican) 55.3%
  • Frank E. Denholm (Democratic) 44.7%
South Dakota 2 James Abdnor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Abdnor (Republican) 67.8%
  • Jack M. Weiland (Democratic) 32.2%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 64.2%
  • Lloyd Blevins (Democratic) 35.8%
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 LaMar Baker Republican 1970 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 51.5%
  • LaMar Baker (Republican) 46.2%
  • Sarah Delaney (Independent) 2.2%
Tennessee 4 Joe L. Evins Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Richard Fulton Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Robin Beard Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Beard (Republican) 56.7%
  • Tim Schaeffer (Democratic) 43.3%
Tennessee 7 Ed Jones Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 Dan Kuykendall Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 49.9%
  • Dan Kuykendall (Republican) 49.4%
  • Louise L. Porter (Independent) 0.7%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wright Patman (Democratic) 68.6%
  • James W. Farris (Republican) 31.4%
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 James M. Collins Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ray Roberts Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ray Roberts (Democratic) 74.9%
  • Dick LeTourneau (Republican) 25.1%
Texas 5 Alan Steelman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Steelman (Republican) 52.1%
  • Mike McKool (Democratic) 47.9%
Texas 6 Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 7 William Reynolds Archer Jr. Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Brooks (Democratic) 61.9%
  • Coleman R. Ferguson (Democratic) 38.1%
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 80.4%
  • Paul A. Weiss (Republican) 19.6%
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William R. Poage (Democratic) 81.6%
  • Don Clements (Republican) 17.2%
  • Laurel N. Dunn (Independent) 1.1%
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Wright (Democratic) 78.7%
  • James S. Garvey (Republican) 21.3%
Texas 13 Bob Price Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Texas 14 John Andrew Young Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Richard C. White Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Barbara Jordan Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 22 Robert R. Casey Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 23 Abraham Kazen Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Dale Milford Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale Milford (Democratic) 76.1%
  • Joseph Beaman Jr. (Republican) 20.4%
  • Earl W. Armstrong (American) 3.5%

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 K. Gunn McKay Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Douglas W. Owens Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Richard W. Mallary Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Thomas N. Downing Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 G. William Whitehurst Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 David E. Satterfield III Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Robert Daniel Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Daniel (Republican) 47.2%
  • Lester E. Schlitz (Democratic) 35.9%
  • Curtis W. Harris (Independent) 16.9%
Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 M. Caldwell Butler Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY M. Caldwell Butler (Republican) 45.1%
  • Paul J. Puckett (Democratic) 27.0%
  • Warren D. Saunders (Independent) 26.1%
  • Timothy A. McGay (Independent) 1.8%
Virginia 7 J. Kenneth Robinson Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Stanford Parris Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Herbert Harris (Democratic) 57.6%
  • Stanford Parris (Republican) 42.4%
Virginia 9 William C. Wampler Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Joel T. Broyhill Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Joseph L. Fisher (Democratic) 53.6%
  • Joel T. Broyhill (Republican) 45.2%
  • Francis J. Speh (Independent) 1.2%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Joel Pritchard Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Lloyd Meeds Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Meeds (Democratic) 59.7%
  • Ronald C. Reed (Republican) 38.9%
  • Paul Roberts (Lab) 1.3%
Washington 3 Julia Butler Hansen Democratic 1960 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Don Bonker (Democratic) 60.9%
  • A. Ludlow Kramer (Republican) 38.1%
  • Evelyn K. Olafson (Lab) 1.0%
Washington 4 Mike McCormack Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 64.3%
  • Gary G. Gage (Republican) 35.7%
Washington 6 Floyd Verne Hicks Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 Brock Adams Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brock Adams (Democratic) 71.1%
  • Raymond Pritchard (Republican) 28.9%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Bob Mollohan Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Mollohan (Democratic) 59.7%
  • Joe Laurita Jr. (Republican) 40.3%
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 John M. Slack Jr. Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 4 Ken Hechler Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les Aspin (Democratic) 70.5%
  • Leonard W. Smith (Republican) 29.5%
Wisconsin 2 Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Vernon Wallace Thomson Republican 1960 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Alvin Baldus (Democratic) 51.1%
  • Vernon Wallace Thomson (Republican) 47.4%
  • Keith Ellison (American) 1.4%
Wisconsin 4 Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry S. Reuss (Democratic) 80.0%
  • Mildred A. Morries (Republican) 20.0%
Wisconsin 6 William A. Steiger Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 70.6%
  • Josef Burger (Republican) 29.4%
Wisconsin 8 Harold Vernon Froehlich Republican 1972 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 9 Glenn Robert Davis Republican 1964 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Kasten (Republican) 52.9%
  • Lynn S. Adelman (Democratic) 45.0%
  • William D. Quirk (American) 2.1%

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Teno Roncalio Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.

See also

References

  1. ^ James M. Naughton (November 6, 1974). "Senate and House Margins Are Substantially Enlarged". New York Times. Archived from the original on 2016-03-05. Retrieved 2014.
  2. ^ Lawrence, John A. (May 26, 2018). "How the 'Watergate Babies' Broke American Politics". Politico Magazine. Retrieved 2019.
  3. ^ "PA District 12 - Special Election (1974)". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2019.
  4. ^ "MI District 5 - Special Election (1974)". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2019.
  5. ^ "OH District 1 - Special Election (1974)". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2019.
  6. ^ "MI District 8 - Special Election (1974)". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2019.
  7. ^ "CA District 6 - Special Election (1974)". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2019.
  8. ^ "CA District 13 - Special Election (1974)". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved 2019.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1974_United_States_House_of_Representatives_election_in_Vermont
 



 



 
Music Scenes