1978-79 Copa Del Rey
Get 1978%E2%80%9379 Copa Del Rey essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1978%E2%80%9379 Copa Del Rey discussion. Add 1978%E2%80%9379 Copa Del Rey to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1978%E2%80%9379 Copa Del Rey
1978-79 Copa del Rey
77th Copa del Rey
CountrySpain Spain
Teams156
Defending championsFC Barcelona
ChampionsValencia (5th title)
Runners-upReal Madrid
Matches played307
1977-78

The 1978-79 Copa del Rey was the 77th staging of the Spanish Cup. The competition began on 20 September 1978 and concluded on 30 June 1979 with the final.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Getxo 2-4 Bilbao Athletic 1-2 1-2
Toledo 3-9 Atlético Madrid 1-5 2-4
Real Sociedad 8-1 Tudelano 6-1 2-0
Numancia 2-4 Burgos 2-1 0-3
Celta 4-0 Alondras 0-0 4-0
Hércules 3-1 Vall de Uxó 0-1 3-0
Malgrat 0-9 Español 0-1 0-8
Castilla 8-0 Don Benito 6-0 2-0
Granada 8-1 Industrial Melilla 7-1 1-0
Chantrea 3-9 Alavés 1-4 2-5
Gernica 0-4 Osasuna 0-1 0-3
Sevilla Atlético 1-7 Xerez 0-2 1-5
Logroñés 7-5 Arandina 5-1 2-4
Cacereño 2-2 (3-5 p) Díter Zafra 2-1 0-1
Torrejón 6-0 Arganda 4-0 2-0
Acero 3-2 Onteniente 3-0 0-2
Sant Andreu 4-0 Ibiza 2-0 2-0
Erandio 3-1 Lemona 3-1 0-0
Basconia 4-3 Peña Sport 2-2 2-1
Gandía 4-1 Eldense 4-0 0-1
Andorra 4-2 Badalona 1-0 3-2
Manchego 1-2 Carabanchel 1-0 0-2
Málaga 4-1 Linares 3-1 1-0
Atlético Baleares 5-6 Crevillente 4-2 1-4
Almería 3-1 Atlético Malagueño 1-0 2-1
Melilla 3-4 Úbeda 2-1 1-3
Mérida 2-1 Ciempozuelos 0-1 2-0
Levante 5-2 Villena 5-0 0-2
Linense 5-6 Jerez Industrial 3-2 2-4
Alcira 1-4 Cartagena 1-2 0-2
Betis 2-2 (5-3 p) San Fernando 2-1 0-1
Jaén 2-1 Calvo Sotelo 0-1 2-0
Deportivo Gijón 0-2 Oviedo 0-0 0-2
Compostela 2-4 Lugo 1-3 1-1
Orense 5-1 Gran Peña 4-1 1-0
Extremadura 1-2 Pegaso 1-1 0-1
Sestao 3-0 Tolosa 0-0 3-0
Langreo 3-4 Santoña 3-2 0-2
La Cava 0-8 Girona 0-3 0-5
Sabadell 1-4 Lleida 0-0 1-4
Ceuta 3-2 Algeciras 1-1 2-1
Villarreal 4-4 (3-2 p) Castellón 1-1 3-3
Español Raspeig 6-2 Paterna 3-0 3-2
Talavera 4-3 Badajoz 3-1 1-2
Monzón 2-4 Huesca 2-2 0-2
Córdoba 6-2 Valdepeñas 5-1 1-1
Naval 1-3 Turón 0-1 1-2
Rota 3-10 Sevilla 2-5 1-5
Racing de Santander 3-1 Ensidesa 2-1 1-0
Toscal 0-7 Las Palmas 0-5 0-2
Portuense 1-2 Cádiz 1-1 0-1
Balmaseda 4-2 Real Unión 2-0 2-2
Puerto Real 1-2 Recreativo de Huelva 1-1 0-1
Almansa 3-4 Albacete 3-1 0-3
Las Palmas Atlético 2-3 Tenerife 1-0 1-3
Leganés 2-3 Rayo Vallecano 2-0 0-3
Sabiñánigo 0-6 Zaragoza 0-0 0-6
Almazán 1-7 Salamanca 0-4 1-3
Arosa 3-4 Racing de Ferrol 2-1 1-3
Deportivo de La Coruña 4-3 Pontevedra 3-1 1-2
Arenas Guecho 0-8 Baracaldo 0-3 0-5
Masnou 2-5 Terrassa 2-2 0-3
Torrevieja 1-2 Elche 1-0 0-2
Murcia 2-1 Vinaroz 2-0 0-1
Villanovense 2-8 Getafe 2-3 0-5
Valladolid 5-0 Palencia 4-0 1-0
Cultural Leonesa 3-1 Gijón Industrial 2-0 1-1
Caudal 3-3 (2-4 p) Fabril 3-1 0-2
Moscardó 1-3 San Fernando Henares 1-0 0-3
Júpiter 1-2 Nàstic Tarragona 1-2 0-0
Zamora 3-3 (7-6 p) Calahorra 2-0 1-3
Celanova 1-8 Celta Turista 1-3 0-5
Reus 3-4 Poblense 2-0 1-4
Hospitalet 4-7 Olot 1-1 3-6
Burgos Promesas 0-4 Venta de Baños 0-0 0-4

Bye: Valladolid Promesas

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Almería 3-1 San Fernando 1-0 2-1
Real Murcia 2-1 Levante 1-0 1-1
Cultural Leonesa 1-3 Racing Santander 1-0 0-3
Jaén 2-1 Úbeda 1-0 1-1
Málaga 5-0 Mérida 3-0 2-0
Real Sociedad 5-1 Sestao 4-1 1-0
Pegaso 2-3 Atlético Madrid 0-1 2-2
Terrassa 1-1 (2-3 p) Poblense 0-1 1-0
Elche 3-1 Villarreal 3-1 0-0
Andorra 3-8 Español 2-5 1-3
Zaragoza 2-1 Huesca 1-1 1-0
Albacete 1-2 Hércules 1-0 0-2
Acero 2-4 Crevillente 1-2 1-2
Tenerife 1-2 Las Palmas 1-0 0-2
Rayo Vallecano 6-2 Talavera 4-0 2-2
Sevilla 5-1 Díter Zafra 4-1 1-0
Celta Turista 0-3 Celta 0-0 0-3
Lleida 1-0 Olot 0-0 1-0
Cádiz 5-1 Jerez Industrial 5-0 0-1
Recreativo de Huelva 2-4 Ceuta 2-1 0-3
Xerez 1-5 Betis 1-1 0-4
Granada 0-1 Córdoba 0-1 0-0
Gandía 3-5 Nàstic Tarragona 3-2 0-3
Castilla 7-0 Carabanchel 1-0 6-0
Venta de Baños 2-10 Salamanca 0-3 2-7
Santoña 2-4 Oviedo 2-1 0-3
Lugo 2-2 (2-5 p) Deportivo de La Coruña 1-0 1-2
Basconia 2-5 Osasuna 0-1 2-4
Turón 0-8 Fabril 0-2 0-6
Alavés 4-1 Erandio 4-0 0-1
Sant Andreu 3-5 Girona 1-4 2-1
Balmaseda 1-11 Athletic Bilbao 0-3 1-8
Orense 2-4 Racing Ferrol 2-2 0-2
Español Raspeig 0-8 Cartagena 0-1 0-7
Getafe 4-2 Torrejón 3-0 1-2
Baracaldo 2-1 Bilbao Athletic 1-0 1-1
Zamora 4-2 Logroñés 2-0 2-2
Burgos 5-0 Valladolid Promesas 4-0 1-0

Bye: Valladolid

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Madrid 3-3 (1-4 p) Real Madrid 1-1 2-2
Baracaldo 1-2 Ceuta 1-0 0-2
Almería 4-3 Cartagena 1-1 3-2
Betis 1-2 Las Palmas 0-0 1-2
Cádiz 3-2 Sporting Gijón 1-0 2-2
Castilla 4-6 Murcia 4-2 0-4
Celta 4-3 Hércules 2-0 2-3
Córdoba 3-7 Sevilla 1-2 2-5
Crevillente 1-2 Rayo Vallecano 0-0 1-2
Deportivo de La Coruña 2-2 (1-4 p) Athletic Bilbao 2-2 0-0
Girona 1-3 Valencia 0-2 1-1
Elche 2-2 (5-4 p) Poblense 1-0 1-2
Fabril 1-7 Salamanca 1-3 0-4
Jaén 2-3 Osasuna 1-1 1-2
Lleida 1-4 Real Sociedad 0-1 1-3
Málaga 1-0 Racing Ferrol 0-0 1-0
Oviedo 0-1 Alavés 0-0 0-1
Racing Santander 4-2 Zamora 3-0 1-2
Nàstic Tarragona 0-2 Burgos 0-1 0-1
Valladolid 3-2 Español 1-1 2-1
Zaragoza 5-1 Getafe 4-1 1-0

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 5-3 Las Palmas 4-2 1-1
Málaga 3-5 Valladolid 2-1 1-4
Osasuna 2-2 (3-2 p) Almería 2-1 0-1
Real Sociedad 2-4 Valencia 1-0 1-4
Racing Santander 2-1 Ceuta 0-1 2-0
Zaragoza 6-5 Cádiz 5-2 1-3

Bye: Murcia, Celta, Sevilla, Rayo Vallecano, Athletic Bilbao, Elche, Salamanca, Alavés and Burgos.

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Athletic Bilbao 2-3 Zaragoza 2-2 0-1
Barcelona 4-5 Valencia 4-1 0-4
Celta 1-5 Real Madrid 1-1 0-4
Murcia 1-2 Alavés 1-0 0-2
Osasuna 3-1 Elche 3-0 0-1
Rayo Vallecano 0-2 Racing de Santander 0-0 0-2
Salamanca 1-2 Sevilla 1-0 0-2
Valladolid 4-4 (4-1 p) Burgos 2-2 2-2

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Alavés 0-4 Valencia 0-1 0-3
Real Madrid 2-1 Zaragoza 2-0 0-1
Sevilla 4-1 Racing Santander 2-1 2-0
Valladolid 4-2 Osasuna 2-0 2-2

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sevilla 1-2 Real Madrid 0-0 1-2
Valencia 3-2 Valladolid 2-0 1-2

Final

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Valencia 2-0 Real Madrid
Copa del Rey
winners
Valencia
5th title

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1978%E2%80%9379_Copa_del_Rey
 



 



 
Music Scenes