1978 United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas
Get 1978 United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1978 United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas discussion. Add 1978 United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1978 United States House of Representatives Elections in Kansas
1978 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1976 November 7, 1978 1980 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  SpeakerO'Neill.jpg JohnRhodes.jpg
Leader Tip O'Neill John Rhodes
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 4, 1977 December 7, 1973
Leader's seat Massachusetts 8th Arizona 1st
Last election 292 seats 143 seats
Seats won 277 158
Seat change Decrease 15 Increase 15
Popular vote 29,317,222 24,464,665
Percentage 53.7% 44.8%
Swing Decrease 2.2% Increase 2.5%

1978 House Elections.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain

Speaker before election

Tip O'Neill
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Tip O'Neill
Democratic

The 1978 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1978 which occurred in the middle of President Jimmy Carter's term, when the country was going through an energy crisis and facing rapid inflation. The President's Democratic Party lost seats to the opposition Republican Party, in this case a net of 15 meaning the loss of their two-thirds majority but the Democrats still retained a rather large majority. This was the last midterm election where the Democrats managed to maintain a majority under a Democratic president.

Overall results

?
277 158
Democratic Republican
Parties Seats Popular vote
Previous
election
This
election
+/- Strength Vote % Change
Democratic 292 277 Decrease 15 63.7% 29,317,222 53.7% Decrease 2.2%
Republican 143 158 Increase 15 36.3% 24,464,665 44.8% Increase 2.5%
Independents Steady Steady Steady Steady 350,898 0.6% Decrease 0.2%
American Independent Steady Steady Steady Steady 74,765 0.1% Steady
Conservative Steady Steady Steady Steady 74,531 0.1% Steady
Libertarian Steady Steady Steady Steady 64,310 0.1% Steady
U.S. Labor Steady Steady Steady Steady 45,866 0.1% Steady
Liberal Steady Steady Steady Steady 44,807 0.1% Steady
Peace and Freedom Steady Steady Steady Steady 39,017 0.1% Increase 0.1%
American Steady Steady Steady Steady 34,110 0.1% Decrease 0.1%
Socialist Workers Steady Steady Steady Steady 19,530 <0.1% Steady
Prohibition Steady Steady Steady Steady 9,992 <0.1% Steady
Communist Steady Steady Steady Steady 9,261 <0.1% Steady
La Raza Unida Steady Steady Steady Steady 7,185 <0.1% Steady
Liberty Union Steady Steady Steady Steady 6,505 <0.1% Steady
Peoples Independent Coalition Steady Steady Steady Steady 5,396 <0.1% Steady
Workers Steady Steady Steady Steady 2,709 <0.1% Steady
Socialist Labor Steady Steady Steady Steady 2,434 <0.1% Steady
Aloha Democratic Steady Steady Steady Steady 2,095 <0.1% Steady
Betsy Ross Steady Steady Steady Steady 1,629 <0.1% Steady
Socialist Steady Steady Steady Steady 978 <0.1% Steady
United Labor Steady Steady Steady Steady 712 <0.1% Steady
Others Steady Steady Steady Steady 5,305 <0.1% Decrease 0.3%
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 54,583,922 100.0% -

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
53.71%
Republican
44.82%
Others
1.47%
House seats
Democratic
63.68%
Republican
36.32%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80.1-100% Democratic
  80.1-100% Republican
  60.1-80% Democratic
  60.1-80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Special elections

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 18 Ed Koch Democratic 1968 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1977 to become Mayor of New York City.
New member elected February 14, 1978.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Green (Republican) 50.5%
  • Bella Abzug (Democratic) 48.6%
  • Howard Lim Jr. (Conservative) 0.7%
  • Paul Gallagher (Labor) 0.3%
New York 21 Herman Badillo Democratic 1970 Incumbent resigned December 31, 1977 to become deputy mayor of New York City.
New member elected February 14, 1978.
Democratic hold.

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Jack Edwards Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Edwards (Republican) 63.9%
  • L. W. Noonan (Democratic) 36.1%
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 William Flynt Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 John Hall Buchanan Jr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Walter Flowers Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Richard Shelby (Democratic) 93.8%
  • Fulton Gray (Con) 4.0%
  • Jim Scruggs (Republican) 2.2%

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 55.5%
  • Patrick Rodey (Democratic) 44.5%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 Eldon Rudd Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eldon Rudd (Republican) 63.1%
  • Michael McCormick (Democratic) 33.8%
  • Lawrence W. Jerome (Libertarian) 3.1%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Jim Guy Tucker Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ed Bethune (Republican) 51.2%
  • Benton Douglas Brandon Jr. (Democratic) 48.8%
Arkansas 3 John P. Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Ray Thornton Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

California

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Harold T. Johnson Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Donald H. Clausen Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 53.4%
  • Sandy Smoley (Republican) 46.6%
California 4 Robert L. Leggett Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 5 John L. Burton Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Phillip Burton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Dellums (Democratic) 57.4%
  • Charles V. Hughes (Republican) 42.6%
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Edwards (Democratic) 67.1%
  • Rudy Hansen (Republican) 32.9%
California 11 Leo Ryan Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 Pete McCloskey Republican 1967 Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 14 John J. McFall Democratic 1956 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 15 Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tony Coelho (Democratic) 60.1%
  • Chris Patterakis (Republican) 39.9%
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 John Hans Krebs Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Chip Pashayan (Republican) 54.5%
  • John Hans Krebs (Democratic) 45.5%
California 18 Vacant William M. Ketchum (Republican) died June 24, 1978
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 59.3%
  • Bob Sogge (Democratic) 40.7%
California 19 Robert J. Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Barry Goldwater Jr. Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 James C. Corman Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 26 John H. Rousselot Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Bob Dornan Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Dornan (Republican) 51.0%
  • Carey Peck (Democratic) 49.0%
California 28 Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired to run for Attorney General of California.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 George E. Danielson Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 Charles H. Wilson Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 Del M. Clawson Republican 1963 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 34 Mark W. Hannaford Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 35 James F. Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 Shirley Neil Pettis Republican 1975 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 38 Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 Charles E. Wiggins Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 40 Robert Badham Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wilson (Republican) 58.1%
  • King Golden Jr. (Democratic) 41.9%
California 42 Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 Clair Burgener Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clair Burgener (Republican) 68.7%
  • Ruben B. Brooks (Democratic) 31.3%

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Tim Wirth Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Wirth (Democratic) 52.9%
  • Ed Scott (Republican) 47.1%
Colorado 3 Frank Evans Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Raymond P. Kogovsek (Democratic) 49.3%
  • Harold L. McCormick (Republican) 49.0%
  • Henry John Olshaw (Indepdendent) 1.7%
Colorado 4 James Paul Johnson Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 William L. Armstrong Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ken Kramer (Republican) 59.8%
  • Gerry Frank (Democratic) 34.4%
  • L. W. Dan Bridges (Indepdendent) 5.8%

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 William R. Cotter Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William R. Cotter (Democratic) 59.6%
  • Ben F. Andrews Jr. (Republican) 39.3%
  • Donna C. McDonough (Lab) 1.1%
Connecticut 2 Chris Dodd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Dodd (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Thomas Hudson Connell (Republican) 30.1%
Connecticut 3 Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Stewart McKinney Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 Ronald A. Sarasin Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Connecticut.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Connecticut 6 Toby Moffett Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Moffett (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Daniel F. Mackinnon (Republican) 35.8%

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Tom Evans Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Bob Sikes Democratic 1940 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Warren Briggs (Republican) 36.7%
Florida 2 Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Fuqua (Democratic) 81.7%
  • Pete Brathwaite (Republican) 18.3%
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Richard Kelly Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Kelly (Republican) 51.1%
  • David Ryan Best (Democratic) 48.9%
Florida 6 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Young (Republican) 78.8%
  • Jim Christison (Democratic) 21.2%
Florida 7 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Andy Ireland Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Louis Frey Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Florida.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Florida 10 Louis A. Bafalis Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Dan Mica (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Bill James (Republican) 44.7%
Florida 12 J. Herbert Burke Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Florida 13 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Claude Pepper (Democratic) 63.1%
  • Al Cardenas (Republican) 36.9%
Florida 15 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dante Fascell (Democratic) 74.2%
  • Herbert J. Hoodwin (Republican) 25.8%

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Ronald "Bo" Ginn Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Dawson Mathis Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Jack Thomas Brinkley Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Elliott H. Levitas Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Wyche Fowler Democratic 1977 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wyche Fowler (Democratic) 75.5%
  • Thomas P. Bowles Jr. (Republican) 24.5%
Georgia 6 Jack Flynt Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Newt Gingrich (Republican) 54.4%
  • Virginia Shapard (Democratic) 45.6%
Georgia 7 Larry McDonald Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry McDonald (Democratic) 66.5%
  • Earnest Norsworthy (Republican) 33.5%
Georgia 8 Billy Lee Evans Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jenkins (Democratic) 76.9%
  • David G. Ashworth (Republican) 23.1%
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Cecil Heftel Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cecil Heftel (Democratic) 73.3%
  • William D. Spillane (Republican) 21.2%
  • Peter David Larsen (Libertarian) 3.7%
  • Debra Figueroa (Ind Dem) 1.8%
Hawaii 2 Daniel Akaka Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Steve Symms Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Symms (Republican) 59.9%
  • Roy Truby (Democratic) 40.1%
Idaho 2 George V. Hansen Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Ralph H. Metcalfe Democratic 1970 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 2 Morgan F. Murphy Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Morgan F. Murphy (Democratic) 86.0%
  • James P. Wognum (Republican) 11.8%
  • Carl Stanley Holmes (Indepdendent) 2.2%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Russo (Democratic) 65.2%
  • Robert L. Dunne (Republican) 34.8%
Illinois 4 Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Derwinski (Republican) 66.9%
  • Andrew Thomas (Democratic) 33.1%
Illinois 5 John G. Fary Democratic 1975 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John G. Fary (Democratic) 84.0%
  • Joseph A. Barracca (Republican) 16.0%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 66.2%
  • Jeanne P. Quinn (Democratic) 33.8%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Abner J. Mikva Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 79.5%
  • Gilbert Bogen (Democratic) 20.5%
Illinois 13 Robert McClory Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert McClory (Republican) 61.2%
  • Frederick J. Steffen (Democratic) 38.8%
Illinois 14 John N. Erlenborn Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Tom Corcoran Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 John B. Anderson Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 George M. O'Brien Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Tom Railsback Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Paul Findley Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Findley (Republican) 69.6%
  • Victor Roberts (Democratic) 30.4%
Illinois 21 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 George E. Shipley Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 23 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Melvin Price (Democratic) 74.2%
  • Daniel J. Stack (Republican) 25.8%
Illinois 24 Paul Simon Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Simon (Democratic) 65.6%
  • John T. Anderson (Republican) 34.4%

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Adam Benjamin Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Benjamin Jr. (Democratic) 80.3%
  • Owen W. Crumpacker (Republican) 19.3%
  • Christopher Martinson (Lab) 0.4%
Indiana 2 Floyd Fithian Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 John Brademas Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Dan Quayle Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Elwood Hillis Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elwood Hillis (Republican) 67.6%
  • Max Ervin Heiss (Democratic) 32.4%
Indiana 6 David W. Evans Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John T. Myers (Republican) 56.3%
  • Charlotte T. Zietlow (Democratic) 43.7%
Indiana 8 David L. Cornwell Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lee H. Hamilton (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Frank I. Hamilton Jr. (Republican) 34.4%
Indiana 10 Philip R. Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 11 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Mike Blouin Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Tom Tauke (Republican) 52.3%
  • Mike Blouin (Democratic) 47.1%
  • James D. Roberson (Indepdendent) 0.6%
Iowa 3 Chuck Grassley Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Smith (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Charles E. Minor (Republican) 35.3%
Iowa 5 Tom Harkin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Harkin (Democratic) 58.9%
  • Julian B. Garrett (Republican) 41.1%
Iowa 6 Berkley Bedell Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Berkley Bedell (Democratic) 66.3%
  • Willis Edgar Junker (Republican) 33.7%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Keith Sebelius Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Martha Keys Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kansas 3 Larry Winn Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 69.6%
  • James Paul Litsey (Republican) 30.4%
Kansas 5 Joe Skubitz Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Gene Snyder Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Snyder (Republican) 65.8%
  • George Clarke Martin (Democratic) 34.2%
Kentucky 5 Tim Lee Carter Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 John B. Breckinridge Democratic 1972 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 7 Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Dave Treen Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Joe Waggonner Democratic 1961 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Buddy Leach (Democratic) 50.1%
  • James Hamilton Wilson (Republican) 49.9%
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Henson Moore Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 John Breaux Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 8 Gillis William Long Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 David F. Emery Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David F. Emery (Republican) 61.5%
  • John Quinn (Democratic) 35.8%
  • J. David Madigan (Indepdendent) 2.7%
Maine 2 William Cohen Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Olympia Snowe (Republican) 50.8%
  • Markham L. Gartley (Democratic) 40.9%
  • Frederick W. Whittaker (Indepdendent) 4.6%
  • Eddie Shurtleff (Indepdendent) 1.1%
  • Robert H. Burmeister (Indepdendent) 1.0%
  • Margaret E. Cousins (Indepdendent) 0.9%
  • Robert L. Cousins (Indepdendent) 0.7%

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Robert Bauman Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Bauman (Republican) 63.5%
  • Joseph D. Quinn (Democratic) 36.5%
Maryland 2 Clarence Long Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clarence Long (Democratic) 66.4%
  • Malcolm M. McKnight (Republican) 33.6%
Maryland 3 Barbara Mikulski Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Marjorie Holt Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marjorie Holt (Republican) 62.0%
  • Sue F. Ward (Democratic) 38.0%
Maryland 5 Gladys Spellman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Goodloe Byron Democratic 1970 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Beverly Byron (Democratic) 89.7%
  • Melvin Perkins (Republican) 10.3%
Maryland 7 Parren Mitchell Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Parren Mitchell (Democratic) 88.7%
  • Debra J. Hanania-Freeman (Indepdendent) 11.3%
Maryland 8 Newton Steers Republican 1976 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Boland (Democratic) 72.8%
  • Thomas P. Swank (Republican) 27.2%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Robert Drinan Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Paul Tsongas Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 6 Michael J. Harrington Democratic 1969 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 84.8%
  • James J. Murphy (Indepdendent) 15.2%
Massachusetts 8 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Margaret Heckler Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 James A. Burke Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 12 Gerry E. Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 92.9%
  • Robert S. Arnold (Republican) 7.1%
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Garry E. Brown Republican 1966 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Howard Wolpe (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Garry E. Brown (Republican) 48.7%
Michigan 4 David Stockman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Harold S. Sawyer Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Milton Robert Carr Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. Bob Traxler (Democratic) 66.6%
  • Norman R. Hughes (Republican) 33.4%
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 11 Philip Ruppe Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 12 David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Diggs (Democratic) 79.2%
  • Dovie T. Pickett (Republican) 20.8%
Michigan 14 Lucien N. Nedzi Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 17 William M. Brodhead Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 18 James J. Blanchard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 19 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Al Quie Republican 1958 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Minnesota.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 2 Tom Hagedorn Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Donald M. Fraser Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Minnesota 6 Richard Nolan Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jamie L. Whitten (Democratic) 66.6%
  • Terrill K. Moffett (Republican) 31.0%
  • Horace E. Hutcheson (Indepdendent) 2.4%
Mississippi 2 David R. Bowen Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Gillespie V. Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Thad Cochran Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jon Hinson (Republican) 51.6%
  • John Hampton Stennis (Democratic) 26.4%
  • Evan Doss Jr. (Indepdendent) 19.0%
  • Perry Lawrence Dillard (Indepdendent) 1.9%
  • Mary McKenzie Maxey (Indepdendent) 1.1%
Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Robert A. Young Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 81.9%
  • Lee Buchschacher (Republican) 18.1%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 72.8%
  • Bill Baker (Republican) 27.2%
Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 6 Earl Thomas Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Republican) 61.2%
  • Jim Thomas (Democratic) 38.8%
Missouri 8 Richard Howard Ichord Jr. Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 10 Bill Burlison Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Burlison (Democratic) 65.3%
  • James A. Weir (Republican) 34.7%

Montana

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 Max Baucus Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Marlenee (Republican) 56.9%
  • Thomas G. Monahan (Democratic) 43.1%

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Charles Thone Republican 1970 Incumbent retired 1978 Nebraska gubernatorial electionto run for Governor of Nebraska.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Nebraska 2 John Joseph Cavanaugh Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada at-large James David Santini Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Norman D'Amours Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 James Colgate Cleveland Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 James J. Florio Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 James J. Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Thompson (Democratic) 61.1%
  • Christopher H. Smith (Republican) 36.9%
  • John Valjean Mahalchik (Indepdendent) 1.0%
  • Paul B. Rizzo (Indepdendent) 0.7%
  • Judson Carter (Indepdendent) 0.3%
New Jersey 5 Millicent Fenwick Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Edwin B. Forsythe Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Andrew Maguire Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert A. Roe (Democratic) 74.5%
  • Thomas Melani (Republican) 25.5%
New Jersey 9 Harold C. Hollenbeck Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Joseph G. Minish Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 13 Helen Stevenson Meyner Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 14 Joseph A. LeFante Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Frank Joseph Guarini (Democratic) 63.6%
  • Henry J. Hill (Republican) 20.3%
  • Thomas E. McDonough (Indepdendent) 14.3%
  • John E. Walton (Indepdendent) 1.9%
New Jersey 15 Edward J. Patten Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward J. Patten (Democratic) 48.3%
  • Charles W. Wiley (Republican) 45.8%
  • Ann V. Bastian (Indepdendent) 4.7%
  • Michael Fieschko (Libertarian) 1.2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Harold L. Runnels Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Otis G. Pike Democratic 1960 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY William Carney (Republican) 56.3%
  • John Randolph (Democratic) 41.9%
  • Dorothy A. Samek (Lib) 1.8%
New York 2 Thomas J. Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 3 Jerome Ambro Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman F. Lent (Republican) 66.1%
  • Everett A. Rosenblum (Democratic) 32.5%
  • Aaron M. Schein (Lib) 1.5%
New York 5 John W. Wydler Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John W. Wydler (Republican) 58.4%
  • John W. Matthews (Democratic) 41.6%
New York 6 Lester L. Wolff Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lester L. Wolff (Democratic) 60.0%
  • Stuart L. Ain (Republican) 32.9%
  • Howard Horowitz (Con) 7.1%
New York 7 Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Geraldine Ferraro (Democratic) 54.2%
  • Alfred A. DeliBovi (Republican) 44.4%
  • Theodore E. Garrison (Lib) 1.4%
New York 10 Mario Biaggi Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Shirley Chisholm Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Stephen J. Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Fred Richmond Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Leo C. Zeferetti Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leo C. Zeferetti (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Robert P. Whelan (Republican) 28.4%
  • Ronald Seminara (Lib) 3.5%
New York 16 Elizabeth Holtzman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 John M. Murphy Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. Murphy (Democratic) 54.2%
  • John M. Peters (Republican) 33.1%
  • Thomas Hoyt Stokes (Lib) 12.7%
New York 18 S. William Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Robert García Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Jonathan Brewster Bingham Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Bruce Faulkner Caputo Republican 1976 Incumbent retired to 1978 New York gubernatorial electionrun for Lieutenant Governor of New York.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Peter A. Peyser (Democratic) 51.6%
  • Angelo Martinelli (Republican) 46.2%
  • John P. Hagen (Lib) 2.1%
New York 24 Richard Ottinger Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Benjamin A. Gilman (Republican) 62.3%
  • Charles Emmet Holbrook (Democratic) 30.0%
  • William R. Schaeffer Jr. (Con) 7.7%
New York 27 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 28 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Edward W. Pattison Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 30 Robert C. McEwen Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Donald J. Mitchell Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 32 James M. Hanley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James M. Hanley (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Peter Del Giorno (Republican) 46.1%
  • Lillian E. Reiner (Lib) 1.5%
New York 33 William F. Walsh Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 34 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 35 Barber Conable Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barber Conable (Republican) 69.4%
  • Francis C. Repicci (Democratic) 26.3%
  • Karen A. Hammel (Con) 4.4%
New York 36 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. LaFalce (Democratic) 74.1%
  • Francina Joyce Cartonia (Republican) 23.5%
  • Francis P. Mundy (Con) 2.4%
New York 37 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) 78.6%
  • Charles Poth III (Republican) 19.5%
  • Dunstan Haettenschwiller (Con) 1.7%
  • Khushro Ghandi (Lab) 0.3%
New York 38 Jack Kemp Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 39 Stan Lundine Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Stan Lundine (Democratic) 58.5%
  • Crispin Maguire (Republican) 41.5%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Charles Orville Whitley Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 Ike Franklin Andrews Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 L. Richardson Preyer Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Raymond Schrump (Republican) 30.1%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Roger Lee Austin (Republican) 41.0%
North Carolina 9 James G. Martin Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 V. Lamar Gudger Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Mark Andrews Republican 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Andrews (Republican) 67.0%
  • Bruce F. Hagen (Democratic) 30.9%
  • Harley J. McLain (Indepdendent) 1.5%
  • Don Klingensmith (Indepdendent) 0.6%

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Gradison (Republican) 64.5%
  • Timothy M. Burke (Democratic) 33.9%
  • Joseph E. May (Indepdendent) 1.7%
Ohio 2 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Luken (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Stanley J. Aronoff (Republican) 47.6%
Ohio 3 Charles W. Whalen Jr. Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 53.8%
  • Dudley P. Kircher (Republican) 44.4%
  • Alfred R. Deptula (Indepdendent) 1.8%
Ohio 4 Tennyson Guyer Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tennyson Guyer (Republican) 68.5%
  • John William Griffin (Democratic) 31.5%
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Del Latta (Republican) 62.6%
  • James Robert Sherck (Democratic) 37.4%
Ohio 6 Bill Harsha Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 Bud Brown Republican 1965 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 Tom Kindness Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Kindness (Republican) 71.4%
  • Luella R. Schroeder (Democratic) 28.6%
  • George Hahn (Indepdendent) 0.003%
Ohio 9 Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas L. Ashley (Democratic) 63.4%
  • John C. Hoyt (Republican) 30.3%
  • Michael James Lewinski (Indepdendent) 4.0%
  • Edward Silvia Emery (Indepdendent) 2.3%
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 J. William Stanton Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. William Stanton (Republican) 68.1%
  • Patrick James Donlin (Democratic) 28.3%
  • Robert Dean Penny (Indepdendent) 3.6%
Ohio 12 Samuel L. Devine Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Pease (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Mark W. Whitfield (Republican) 34.9%
Ohio 14 John F. Seiberling Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 78.0%
  • Owen S. Hand Jr. (Democratic) 22.0%
Ohio 17 John M. Ashbrook Republican 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Charles J. Carney Democratic 1970 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Lyle Williams (Republican) 50.7%
  • Charles J. Carney (Democratic) 49.3%
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 86.1%
  • Bill Mack (Republican) 13.9%
Ohio 22 Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Vanik (Democratic) 66.0%
  • Richard W. Sander (Republican) 23.3%
  • James F. Sexton (Indepdendent) 5.4%
  • Robert E. Lehman (Indepdendent) 5.3%
Ohio 23 Ronald M. Mottl Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 James R. Jones Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 Ted Risenhoover Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mike Synar (Democratic) 54.8%
  • Gary Richardson (Republican) 45.2%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Steed (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Seward Eliot Robb (Republican) 39.7%
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mickey Edwards (Republican) 79.9%
  • Jesse Dennis Knipp (Democratic) 20.1%
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Glenn English (Democratic) 74.2%
  • Harold V. Hunter (Republican) 25.8%

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les AuCoin (Democratic) 62.9%
  • Nick Bunick (Republican) 37.1%
Oregon 2 Albert C. Ullman Democratic 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Robert B. Duncan Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Jim Weaver Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Michael Myers Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Robert N. C. Nix Sr. Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 3 Raymond F. Lederer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joshua Eilberg Democratic 1966 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Yatron (Democratic) 73.8%
  • Stephen Mazur (Republican) 26.2%
Pennsylvania 7 Robert W. Edgar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert W. Edgar (Democratic) 50.3%
  • Eugene Daniel Kane (Republican) 49.4%
  • Anthony Nazzereno Esposito (Lab) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bud Shuster (Republican) 74.9%
  • Blaine Leroy Havice Jr. (Democratic) 25.1%
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Luther V. Elkin (Republican) 31.3%
Pennsylvania 13 R. Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Fred B. Rooney Democratic 1963 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Allen E. Ertel Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Allen E. Ertel (Democratic) 59.6%
  • Thomas Richard Rippon (Republican) 40.4%
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Walgren (Democratic) 57.1%
  • Ted Jacob (Republican) 42.1%
  • James Gelvin (Lab) 0.8%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 John H. Dent Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 22 Austin Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Austin Murphy (Democratic) 71.6%
  • Marilyn Coyle Ecoff (Republican) 28.4%
Pennsylvania 23 Joseph S. Ammerman Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 24 Marc L. Marks Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marc L. Marks (Republican) 64.0%
  • Joseph P. Vigorito (Democratic) 36.0%
Pennsylvania 25 Gary A. Myers Republican 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Eugene Atkinson (Democratic) 46.5%
  • Tim Shaffer (Republican) 42.3%
  • Robert Henry Morris (Indepdendent) 7.2%
  • John W. Cook (Indepdendent) 4.0%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Edward Beard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Mendel Jackson Davis Democratic 1971 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 57.5%
  • Jack Solomon Bass (Democratic) 42.5%
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Butler Derrick (Democratic) 81.9%
  • Anthony Panuccio (Republican) 18.1%
South Carolina 4 James R. Mann Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 5 Kenneth Lamar Holland Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 John Jenrette Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota 1 Larry Pressler Republican 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
South Dakota 2 James Abdnor Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Abdnor (Republican) 56.0%
  • Robert Samuelson (Democratic) 44.0%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr. Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 88.9%
  • Dan Rucker East (Indepdendent) 11.1%
Tennessee 4 Al Gore Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Clifford Allen Democratic 1975 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bill Boner (Democratic) 51.4%
  • William Dean Goodwin (Republican) 35.4%
  • Henry Haile (Indepdendent) 13.2%
Tennessee 6 Robin Beard Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robin Beard (Republican) 74.6%
  • C. Ronald Arline (Democratic) 25.4%
Tennessee 7 Ed Jones Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jones (Democratic) 72.9%
  • Ross Earl Cook (Republican) 27.1%
Tennessee 8 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Duncan Ragsdale (Republican) 29.1%
  • Richard Whitmore (Indepdendent) 1.3%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Sam B. Hall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam B. Hall (Democratic) 78.1%
  • Fred Hudson (Republican) 21.9%
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Wilson (Democratic) 70.1%
  • James H. Dillion (Republican) 29.9%
Texas 3 James M. Collins Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ray Roberts Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ray Roberts (Democratic) 61.5%
  • Frank S. Glenn (Republican) 38.5%
Texas 5 Jim Mattox Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Phil Gramm (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Wes Mowery (Republican) 34.9%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Archer (Republican) 85.1%
  • Robert Laurence Hutchings (Democratic) 14.9%
Texas 8 Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Brooks (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Randy Evans (Republican) 36.7%
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 76.3%
  • Emmett Leroy Hudspeth (Republican) 23.7%
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Marvin Leath (Democratic) 51.6%
  • Jack Burgess (Republican) 48.4%
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Wright (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Claude K. Brown (Republican) 31.5%
Texas 13 Jack Hightower Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Hightower (Democratic) 74.9%
  • Clifford Alvin Jones (Republican) 25.1%
Texas 14 John Andrew Young Democratic 1956 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Richard C. White Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 18 Barbara Jordan Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Bob Krueger Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 22 Robert Gammage Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ron Paul (Republican) 50.6%
  • Robert Gammage (Democratic) 49.4%
Texas 23 Abraham Kazen Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Abraham Kazen (Democratic) 89.7%
  • Agustin Mata (La Raza Unida) 10.3%
Texas 24 Dale Milford Democratic 1972 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 54.1%
  • Leo Berman (Republican) 45.9%

Utah

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 K. Gunn McKay Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 David Daniel Marriott Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Jim Jeffords Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Paul S. Trible Jr. Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 G. William Whitehurst Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 David E. Satterfield III Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Robert Daniel Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 M. Caldwell Butler Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 J. Kenneth Robinson Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Herbert Harris Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Herbert Harris (Democratic) 50.5%
  • Charles E. Coe (Indepdendent) 47.1%
  • John F. Herrity (Republican) 2.4%
Virginia 9 William C. Wampler Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Joseph L. Fisher Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Joel Pritchard Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 Lloyd Meeds Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Al Swift (Democratic) 51.4%
  • John Nance Garner (Republican) 48.6%
Washington 3 Don Bonker Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Bonker (Democratic) 58.6%
  • Richard H. Bennett (Republican) 41.4%
Washington 4 Mike McCormack Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 John E. Cunningham Republican 1977 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Lowry (Democratic) 53.3%
  • John E. Cunningham (Republican) 46.7%

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Bob Mollohan Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Mollohan (Democratic) 63.4%
  • Gene A. Haynes (Republican) 36.6%
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 John M. Slack Jr. Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les Aspin (Democratic) 54.5%
  • William W. Petrie (Republican) 45.5%
Wisconsin 2 Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert W. Kastenmeier (Democratic) 57.7%
  • James A. Wright (Republican) 41.3%
  • Dick G. Fields (Indepdendent) 1.0%
Wisconsin 3 Alvin Baldus Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alvin Baldus (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Michael Steven Ellis (Republican) 37.2%
Wisconsin 4 Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry S. Reuss (Democratic) 73.1%
  • James R. W. Medina (Republican) 25.9%
  • Paul Greenberg (Indepdendent) 0.7%
  • John Edward Sokoly (Indepdendent) 0.3%
Wisconsin 6 William A. Steiger Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William A. Steiger (Republican) 69.6%
  • Robert J. Steffes (Democratic) 29.6%
  • Gordon Ponschock (Con) 0.8%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Vinton A. Vesta (Republican) 36.9%
  • George Olishkewych (Con) 0.9%
Wisconsin 8 Robert John Cornell Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-lection.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Toby Roth (Republican) 57.9%
  • Robert John Cornell (Democratic) 42.1%
Wisconsin 9 Bob Kasten Republican 1974 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Wisconsin.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Teno Roncalio Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Dick Cheney (Republican) 58.6%
  • William D. Bagley (Democratic) 41.4%

Notes

  1. ^ Winner was a Democrat who ran on the Republican line and was accepted back as a Democrat.

References

See also


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1978_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Kansas
 



 



 
Music Scenes