1980 Davis Cup
Get 1980 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1980 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1980 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1980 Davis Cup
1980 Davis Cup
Details
DurationAugust 1979 - 7 December 1980
Edition69th
Teams51
Champion
Winning Nation Czechoslovakia
1979
1981

The 1980 Davis Cup was the 69th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 52 teams would enter the competition, 30 in the Europe Zone, 12 in the Americas Zone, and 10 in the Eastern Zone.

Argentina defeated the United States in the Americas Inter-Zonal final, Australia defeated New Zealand in the Eastern Zone final, and Italy and Czechoslovakia were the winners of the two Europe Zones, defeating Sweden and Romania respectively.

In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Czechoslovakia defeated Argentina and Italy defeated Australia in the semifinals. Czechoslovakia then defeated Italy in the final to win their first title and become the eighth nation to win the Davis Cup. The final was held at the Sportovní hala in Prague, Czechoslovakia on 5-7 December.[1][2]

Americas Zone

North & Central America Zone

Preliminary Rounds

  First Round
6-8 October 1979
Qualifying Round
27-29 October 1979
                 
  Mexico  
Brantford, Canada (indoor hard)
 bye  
    Mexico 4
Kingston, Jamaica (indoor hard)
    Canada 1
  Caribbean/West Indies 0
  Canada 5  
  Venezuela  
Caracas, Venezuela
 bye  
    Venezuela 4
    Colombia 1
 bye
  Colombia  

Main Draw

  Semifinals
7-9 December 1979
Final
22-24 February
                 
 
    United States  
   bye     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      United States 3
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)     Mexico 2
    Mexico 4
    Venezuela 1  

South America Zone

Preliminary Rounds

  First Round
6-8 October 1979
Qualifying Round
27-29 October 1979
                 
  Chile  
Montevideo, Uruguay
 bye  
    Chile 4
Lima, Peru
    Uruguay 1
  Uruguay 4
  Peru 0  
  Ecuador  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
 bye  
    Ecuador 2
    Brazil 3
 bye
  Brazil  

Main Draw

  Semifinals
14-16 December 1979
Final
February 1980
                 
  São Paulo, Brazil
    Chile 1  
    Brazil 3     São Paulo, Brazil (clay)
      Brazil 1
      Argentina 4
   bye
    Argentina  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final

Argentina vs. United States


Argentina
4
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina [3]
7-9 March 1980
Clay

United States
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
United States
José Luis Clerc
John McEnroe
6
3
6
2
4
6
13
11
   
2 Argentina
United States
Guillermo Vilas
Brian Gottfried
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
3 Argentina
United States
Ricardo Cano / Carlos Gattiker
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
0
6
1
6
4
6
     
4 Argentina
United States
Guillermo Vilas
John McEnroe
6
2
4
6
6
3
2
6
6
4
 
5 Argentina
United States
José Luis Clerc
Brian Gottfried
7
5
6
4
       

Eastern Zone

Preliminary Rounds

  Pre-Qualifying Round
6-8 October 1979
Preliminary Round
31 October-11 November 1979
                 
  Chinese Taipei  
Guam (hard)
 bye  
    Chinese Taipei 3
    Thailand 2
  Philippines
  Thailand w/o  
Seoul, South Korea
  South Korea 3  
Seoul, South Korea
  Pakistan 2  
    South Korea 5
    Indonesia 0
 bye
  Indonesia  

Main Draw

  Quarterfinals
7-10 December 1979
Semifinals
8-10 February
Final
7-9 March
                           
 
    Australia  
   bye     Hobart, Australia (carpet)
      Australia 5  
  Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard)     Japan 0  
    Japan 5
    Chinese Taipei 0     Brisbane, Australia (grass)
      Australia 3
  Seoul, South Korea       New Zealand 1
    South Korea 3  
    India 2     Christchurch, New Zealand (grass)
      South Korea 0
      New Zealand 5  
   bye
    New Zealand  

Final

Australia vs. New Zealand


Australia
3
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia [4]
7-9 March 1980
Grass

New Zealand
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
New Zealand
John Alexander
Chris Lewis
7
5
7
9
10
8
4
6
5
7
 
2 Australia
New Zealand
Phil Dent
Onny Parun
6
2
5
7
6
3
3
6
6
2
 
3 Australia
New Zealand
John Alexander / Phil Dent
Chris Lewis / Russell Simpson
6
2
8
6
9
7
     
4 Australia
New Zealand
Phil Dent
Chris Lewis
6
4
6
3
6
2
     
5 Australia
New Zealand
John Alexander
Onny Parun
          not
played

Europe Zone

Zone A

Pre-Qualifying Round

  Pre-Qualifying Round
August 1979
       
  Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
    Luxembourg 1
    Turkey 4

Preliminary Rounds

  First Round
14-16 September 1979
Qualifying Round
8-10 February
                 
Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
  Israel 4  
Winterthur, Switzerland
  Monaco 1  
    Israel 1
     Switzerland 4
 bye
   Switzerland  
Dublin, Ireland
  Ireland 2  
Sofia, Bulgaria
  Bulgaria 3  
    Bulgaria 1
    Hungary 3
 bye
  Hungary  
  Spain  
Seville, Spain
 bye  
    Spain 4
Hilversum, Netherlands (clay)
    Netherlands 1
  Netherlands 3
  Denmark 2  
  West Germany  
Hanover, West Germany (clay)
 bye  
    West Germany 4
Oslo, Norway (clay)
    Norway 0
  Norway 4
  Turkey 1  

Main Draw

  Quarterfinals
7-9 March
Semifinals
10-15 June
Final
11-13 July
                           
 
    Italy  
   bye     Turin, Italy (clay)
      Italy 5  
  Zürich, Switzerland      Switzerland 0  
     Switzerland 3
    Hungary 2     Rome, Italy (clay)
      Italy 4
  Valencia, Spain       Sweden 1
    Spain 2  
    West Germany 3     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
      West Germany 1
      Sweden 4  
   bye
    Sweden  

Final

Italy vs. Sweden


Italy
4
Foro Italico, Rome, Italy [5]
11-13 July 1980
Clay

Sweden
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
Sweden
Corrado Barazzutti
Kjell Johansson
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
2 Italy
Sweden
Adriano Panatta
Stefan Simonsson
6
8
6
1
2
6
6
4
4
6
 
3 Italy
Sweden
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
Hans Simonsson / Stefan Simonsson
6
2
6
3
7
5
     
4 Italy
Sweden
Adriano Panatta
Kjell Johansson
3
6
6
3
6
4
1
6
6
4
 
5 Italy
Sweden
Corrado Barazzutti
Stefan Simonsson
8
6
6
1
       

Zone B

Pre-Qualifying Round

  Pre-Qualifying Round
14-16 September 1979
       
  Paris, France (clay)
    Algeria 1
    Morocco 4

Preliminary Rounds

  First Round
14-16 September 1979
27-29 October 1979
Qualifying Round
4-10 February
                 
Casablanca, Morocco
  Morocco 1  
Brussels, Belgium
  Belgium 4  
    Belgium 2
    Austria 3
 bye
  Austria  
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (clay)
  Yugoslavia 5  
Zagreb, Yugoslavia (indoor hard)
  Portugal 0  
    Yugoslavia 0
    Romania 5
 bye
  Romania  
  France  
Montpellier, France (indoor carpet)
 bye  
    France 3
Athens, Greece
    Soviet Union 2
  Soviet Union 5
  Greece 0  
  Poland  
Helsinki, Finland
 bye  
    Poland 0
Helsinki, Finland
    Finland 5
  Finland 5
  Egypt 0  

Main Draw

  Quarterfinals
7-9 March
Semifinals
13-16 June
Final
11-13 July
                           
 
    Great Britain  
   bye     Bristol, United Kingdom (grass)
      Great Britain 2  
  Bucharest, Romania (indoor hard)     Romania 3  
    Austria 2
    Romania 3     Bucharest, Romania (clay)
      Romania 1
  Toulouse, France (indoor carpet)       Czechoslovakia 4
    France 3  
    Finland 2     Prague, Czechoslovakia
      France 0
      Czechoslovakia 5  
   bye
    Czechoslovakia  

Final

Romania vs. Czechoslovakia


Romania
1
Bucharest, Romania [6]
11-13 July 1980
Clay

Czechoslovakia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Romania
Czechoslovakia
Dumitru H?r?d?u
Ivan Lendl
4
6
1
6
3
6
     
2 Romania
Czechoslovakia
Florin Seg?rceanu
Pavel Slo?il
3
6
3
6
1
6
     
3 Romania
Czechoslovakia
Dumitru H?r?d?u / Florin Seg?rceanu
Jan Kode? / Ivan Lendl
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
4 Romania
Czechoslovakia
Eduard Pan?
Pavel Slo?il
5
7
0
6
       
5 Romania
Czechoslovakia
Florin Seg?rceanu
Stanislav Birner
2
6
6
2
8
6
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  Semifinals
19-21 September
Final
5-7 December
                 
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
  AME   Argentina 2  
  EUR-B   Czechoslovakia 3     Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
    EUR-B   Czechoslovakia 4
  Rome, Italy (clay)   EUR-A   Italy 1
  EAS   Australia 2
  EUR-A   Italy 3  

Semifinals

Argentina vs. Czechoslovakia


Argentina
2
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina [7]
19-21 September 1980
Clay

Czechoslovakia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
Czechoslovakia
José Luis Clerc
Pavel Slo?il
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
2
6
1
 
2 Argentina
Czechoslovakia
Guillermo Vilas
Ivan Lendl
5
7
6
8
7
9
     
3 Argentina
Czechoslovakia
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
Tomá? ?míd / Ivan Lendl
2
6
4
6
3
6
     
4 Argentina
Czechoslovakia
José Luis Clerc
Ivan Lendl
1
6
5
7
8
6
2
6
   
5 Argentina
Czechoslovakia
Guillermo Vilas
Pavel Slo?il
6
2
6
2
       

Italy vs. Australia


Italy
3
Foro Italico, Rome, Italy [8]
19-21 September 1980
Clay

Australia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
Australia
Adriano Panatta
Paul McNamee
5
7
6
4
6
0
6
4
   
2 Italy
Australia
Corrado Barazzutti
Peter McNamara
8
10
6
1
4
6
2
6
   
3 Italy
Australia
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
2
6
9
7
9
7
2
6
6
4
 
4 Italy
Australia
Adriano Panatta
Peter McNamara
6
1
7
5
6
4
     
5 Italy
Australia
Corrado Barazzutti
Rod Frawley
6
2
4
6
6
8
     

Final

Czechoslovakia vs. Italy


Czechoslovakia
4
Sportovní hala, Prague, Czechoslovakia [2]
5-7 December 1980
Carpet (indoors)

Italy
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Italy
Tomá? ?míd
Adriano Panatta
3
6
3
6
6
3
6
4
6
4
 
2 Czechoslovakia
Italy
Ivan Lendl
Corrado Barazzutti
4
6
6
1
6
1
6
2
   
3 Czechoslovakia
Italy
Ivan Lendl / Tomá? ?míd
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
3
6
6
3
3
6
6
3
6
4
 
4 Czechoslovakia
Italy
Tomá? ?míd
Corrado Barazzutti
6
3
3
6
2
6
     
5 Czechoslovakia
Italy
Ivan Lendl
Gianni Ocleppo
6
3
6
3
       

References

  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ a b "Czechoslovakia v Italy". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Argentina v United States". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Australia v New Zealand". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Italy v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Romania v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Argentina v Czechoslovakia". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Italy v Australia". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1980_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes