1984 Davis Cup
Get 1984 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1984 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1984 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1984 Davis Cup
1984 Davis Cup
Details
Duration24 February - 18 December
Edition73rd
Teams61
Champion
Winning Nation Sweden
1983
1985

The 1984 Davis Cup (also known as the 1984 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 73rd edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 62 teams would enter the competition, 16 in the World Group, 25 in the Europe Zone, 12 in the Eastern Zone, and 9 in the Americas Zone. Singapore and Senegal made their first appearances in the tournament.

Sweden defeated the United States in the final, held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden, on 16-18 December, to win their 2nd Davis Cup title.[1][2]

World Group

Draw

  First Round
24-26 February
Quarterfinals
13-15 July
Semifinals
28-30 September
Final
16-18 December
                                     
Perth, Australia (grass)
  Australia 5  
Brisbane, Australia (grass)
  Yugoslavia 0  
    Australia 5  
Telford, United Kingdom (indoor carpet)
    Italy 0  
  Italy 3
Portland, OR, United States (indoor carpet)
  Great Britain 2  
    Australia 1  
Stuttgart, West Germany (indoor carpet)
    United States 4  
  Argentina 4  
Atlanta, GA, United States (indoor carpet)
  West Germany 1  
    Argentina 0
Bucharest, Romania (indoor carpet)
    United States 5  
  United States 5
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor clay)
  Romania 0  
    United States 1
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
    Sweden 4
  Denmark 0  
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
  Czechoslovakia 5  
    Czechoslovakia 3
New Delhi, India (grass)
    France 2  
  India 1
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  France 4  
    Czechoslovakia 0
Christchurch, New Zealand (grass)
    Sweden 5  
  Paraguay 3  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  New Zealand 2  
    Paraguay 1
Norrköping, Sweden (indoor carpet)
    Sweden 4  
  Ecuador 1
  Sweden 4  

Final

Sweden vs. United States


Sweden
4
Scandinavium, Gothenburg, Sweden [2]
16-18 December 1984
Clay (indoors)

United States
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
United States
Mats Wilander
Jimmy Connors
6
1
6
3
6
3
     
2 Sweden
United States
Henrik Sundström
John McEnroe
13
11
6
4
6
3
     
3 Sweden
United States
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
7
5
5
7
6
2
7
5
   
4 Sweden
United States
Mats Wilander
John McEnroe
3
6
7
5
3
6
     
5 Sweden
United States
Henrik Sundström
Jimmy Arias
3
6
8
6
6
3
     

Relegation play-offs

Date: 28-30 September

Home team Score Visiting team Location Surface
 Great Britain 1-4  Yugoslavia Eastbourne Grass
 West Germany 5-0  Romania West Berlin Clay
 Denmark 2-3  India Aarhus Clay
 Ecuador 4-1  New Zealand Guayaquil Clay

Americas Zone

  First Round
13-15 January
Quarterfinals
13-15 January; 2-4 March
Semifinals
4-6 May
Final
28-30 September
                                     
  Chile  
Santiago, Chile (clay)
 bye  
    Chile 5  
    Colombia 0  
 bye
Santiago, Chile (clay)
  Colombia  
    Chile 5  
    Mexico 0  
  Canada  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
 bye  
    Canada 0
Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
    Mexico 5  
  Venezuela 0
Santiago, Chile (clay)
  Mexico 5  
    Chile 4
    Brazil 1
  Caribbean/West Indies  
Bridgetown, Barbados (clay)
 bye  
    Caribbean/West Indies 1
    Uruguay 4  
 bye
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay)
  Uruguay  
    Uruguay 2
    Brazil 3  
  Peru  
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay)
 bye  
    Peru 0
    Brazil 5  
 bye
  Brazil  
  •  Chile are promoted to the World Group in 1985.

Eastern Zone

  First Round
13-15 January
Quarterfinals
2-4 March
Semifinals
4-6 May
Final
28-30 September
                                     
  Indonesia  
Rawalpindi, Pakistan (clay)
 bye  
    Indonesia 1  
Karachi, Pakistan (indoor hard)
    Pakistan 4  
  Pakistan 4
Rawalpindi, Pakistan (clay)
  Malaysia 1  
    Pakistan 4  
    Thailand 1  
  Thailand  
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)
 bye  
    Thailand 5
Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard)
    Hong Kong 0  
  Hong Kong 3
Rawalpindi, Pakistan (clay)
  Chinese Taipei 2  
    Pakistan 1
Guangzhou, China (indoor hard)
    Japan 4
  Sri Lanka 1  
Kunming, China (indoor clay)
  China 4  
    China 3
    South Korea 1  
 bye
Kunming, China (indoor clay)
  South Korea  
    China 2
Singapore (hard)
    Japan 3  
  Philippines 5  
Fukuoka, Japan (indoor hard)
  Singapore 0  
    Philippines 0
    Japan 5  
 bye
  Japan  
  •  Japan are promoted to the World Group in 1985.

Europe Zone

Zone A

  First Round
4-6 May
Quarterfinals
15-17 June
Semifinals
13-21 July
Final
28-30 September
                                     
  Soviet Union  
J?rmala, Soviet Union (clay)
 bye  
    Soviet Union 5  
Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
    Monaco 0  
  Zimbabwe 1
J?rmala, Soviet Union (clay)
  Monaco 4  
    Soviet Union 3  
    Austria 2  
  Austria w/o  
Vienna, Austria (clay)
  Lebanon  
    Austria 5
Oslo, Norway (clay)
    Norway 0  
  Norway 4
Donetsk, Soviet Union (clay)
  Portugal 1  
    Soviet Union 3
Warsaw, Poland (clay)
    Israel 2
  Greece 1  
Jerusalem, Israel (hard)
  Poland 4  
    Poland 0
    Israel 5  
 bye
Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
  Israel  
    Israel 4
Dakar, Senegal (hard)
     Switzerland 1  
  Senegal 3  
Disentis, Switzerland (clay)
  Tunisia 2  
    Senegal 0
     Switzerland 5  
 bye
   Switzerland  

Zone B

  First Round
4-6 May
Quarterfinals
15-17 June
Semifinals
13-15 July
Final
28-30 September
                                     
  Hungary  
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
 bye  
    Hungary 4  
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
    Egypt 1  
  Egypt 5
Brussels, Belgium (clay)
  Luxembourg 0  
    Hungary 3  
    Belgium 2  
  Bulgaria  
Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)
 bye  
    Bulgaria 2
Istanbul, Turkey (clay)
    Belgium 3  
  Belgium 5
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
  Turkey 0  
    Hungary 1
Pamplona, Spain (indoor clay)
    Spain 4
  Spain 5  
Amsterdam, Netherlands (indoor carpet)
  Algeria 0  
    Spain 3
    Netherlands 2  
 bye
Vigo, Spain (clay)
  Netherlands  
    Spain 4
Casablanca, Morocco (clay)
    Ireland 1  
  Finland 5  
Helsinki, Finland (clay)
  Morocco 0  
    Finland 2
    Ireland 3  
 bye
  Ireland  
  •  Spain are promoted to the World Group in 1985.

References

General
  • "World Group 1984". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 2019.
Specific
  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ a b "Sweden v United States". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1984_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes