1985-86 UEFA Cup
Get 1985-86 UEFA Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1985-86 UEFA Cup discussion. Add 1985-86 UEFA Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1985-86 UEFA Cup
1985-86 UEFA Cup
Dates11 September 1985 - 6 May 1986
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Real Madrid
Runners-upWest Germany 1. FC Köln
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Germany Klaus Allofs (9 goals)
1984-85
1986-87

The 1985-86 UEFA Cup was the 15th season of the UEFA Cup, an annual club football tournament organised by UEFA. It was won by Real Madrid, who beat 1. FC Köln 5-3 on aggregate in the final. It was the first season in which English clubs were serving an indefinite ban from European football competitions, which meant two-time UEFA Cup winners Liverpool and Tottenham Hotspur, as well as Southampton and Norwich City were unable to compete.

Changes

Following UEFA ranking changes and the English ban, Italy, Portugal, Soviet Union and Netherlands gained a third berth. Greece took a place from Denmark.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Köln West Germany 2-1 Spain Sporting de Gijón 0-0 2-1
AEK Athens Greece 1-5 Spain Real Madrid 1-0 0-5
Auxerre France 3-4 Italy Milan 3-1 0-3
APOEL Cyprus 4-6 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 2-2 2-4 (aet)
Athletic Bilbao Spain 5-1 Turkey Be?ikta? 4-1 1-0
Boavista Portugal 5-6 Belgium Club Brugge 4-3 1-3
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 4-7 Scotland Dundee United 2-5 2-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 3-1 Poland Lech Pozna? 1-1 2-0
Coleraine Northern Ireland 1-6 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 1-1 0-5
Dinamo Bucure?ti Romania 2-2 (a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vardar 2-1 0-1
Avenir Beggen Luxembourg 0-6 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0-2 0-4
Chornomorets Odesa Soviet Union 4-4 (a) West Germany Werder Bremen 2-1 2-3
Wismut Aue East Germany 2-5 Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-3 1-2
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 4-1 Finland TPS 1-0 3-1
Gy?ri ETO Hungary 4-5 Czechoslovakia Bohemians Praha 3-1 1-4 (aet)
Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 7-3 France Metz 5-1 2-2
Internazionale Italy 5-1 Switzerland St. Gallen 5-1 0-0
Waregem Belgium 6-2 Denmark AGF 5-2 1-0
Dinamo Tirana Albania 1-0 Malta ?amrun Spartans 1-0 0-0
LASK Austria 3-0 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 2-0 1-0
Legia Warsaw Poland 4-1 Norway Viking 3-0 1-1
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 7-4 Romania Sportul Studen?esc 3-0 4-4
Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria 1-7 Sweden Hammarby 1-3 0-4
Portimonense Portugal 1-4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 1-0 0-4
RFC Liège Belgium 4-1 Austria Wacker Innsbruck 1-0 3-1
Rangers Scotland 1-2 Spain Osasuna 1-0 0-2
Slavia Prague Czechoslovakia 1-3 Scotland St Mirren 1-0 0-3 (aet)
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 2-2 (p) West Germany Hamburger SV 2-0 0-2
Sporting CP Portugal 4-3 Netherlands Feyenoord 3-1 1-2
Torino Italy 3-2 Greece Panathinaikos 2-1 1-1
Valur Iceland 2-4 France Nantes 2-1 0-3
Videoton Hungary 3-3 (a) Sweden Malmö 1-0 2-3

First leg



Auxerre France3-1Italy Milan
Garande Goal 3853
Danio Goal 67
Report Virdis Goal 3




Bohemians Republic of Ireland2-5Scotland Dundee United
Lawless Goal 39
O'Brien Goal 69
Report Sturrock Goal 45258
Bannon Goal 3337





Attendance: 40,900
Referee: Einar Halle (Norway)




Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia5-1France Metz
Petrinovi? Goal 12
Zl. Vujovi? Goal 27 (pen.)636676
Report Bocandé Goal 30
Attendance: 40,000
















Second leg

1. FC Köln won 2-1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid won 5-1 on aggregate.


Milan Italy3-0France Auxerre
Virdis Goal 2882
Hateley Goal 36
Report

Milan won 4-3 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria4-2 (a.e.t.)Cyprus APOEL
Velichkov Goal 12 (pen.)80
Petkov Goal 97107
Report Moores Goal 17
Ioannou Goal 23

Lokomotiv Sofia won 6-4 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao won 5-1 on aggregate.


Club Brugge won 6-5 on aggregate.


Dundee United won 7-4 on aggregate.


Borussia Mönchengladbach won 3-1 on aggregate.


Lokomotive Leipzig won 6-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 10,000

2-2 on aggregate; Vardar won on away goals.


PSV Eindhoven won 6-0 on aggregate.


Attendance: 42,000

4-4 on aggregate; Chornomorets Odesa won on away goals.


Dnipro won 5-2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 4-1 on aggregate.


Bohemians Praha won 5-4 on aggregate.


Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Hajduk Split won 7-3 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 5-1 on aggregate.


Waregem won 6-2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tirana won 1-0 on aggregate.


LASK won 3-0 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw won 4-1 on aggregate.


Sportul Studen?esc Romania4-4Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Hagi Goal 341 (pen.)84 (pen.)
Sandu Goal 23
Report Ryf Goal 9
Lüthi Goal 20
Givens Goal 50
Stielike Goal 73
Attendance: 15,000

Neuchâtel Xamax won 7-4 on aggregate.


Referee: Keith Cooper (Wales)

Hammarby won 7-1 on aggregate.


Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia4-0Portugal Portimonense
Vu?i?evi? Goal 188185
?uki? Goal 27
Report

Partizan won 4-1 on aggregate.


RFC Liège won 4-1 on aggregate.


Osasuna won 2-1 on aggregate.


St Mirren won 3-1 on aggregate.


2-2 on aggregate; Sparta Rotterdam won on penalties.


Sporting CP won 4-3 on aggregate.


Torino won 3-2 on aggregate.


Nantes won 4-2 on aggregate.


3-3 on aggregate; Videoton won on away goals.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Köln West Germany 8-2 Czechoslovakia Bohemians Praha 4-0 4-2
Milan Italy 3-3 (a) East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 2-0 1-3
Dundee United Scotland 3-1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vardar 2-0 1-1
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 4-1 Belgium Club Brugge 1-0 3-1
Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1-5 France Nantes 1-1 0-4
Hammarby Sweden 5-4 Scotland St Mirren 3-3 2-1
Waregem Belgium 3-2 Spain Osasuna 2-0 1-2
Dinamo Tirana Albania 0-1 Portugal Sporting CP 0-0 0-1
LASK Austria 1-4 Italy Internazionale 1-0 0-4
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 1-1 (a) Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1-1 0-0
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2-3 Soviet Union Dnipro 2-2 0-1
RFC Liège Belgium 1-4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0-1 1-3
Real Madrid Spain 2-1 Soviet Union Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 0-0
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 2-6 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-1 1-5
Torino Italy 2-4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1-1 1-3
Videoton Hungary 1-2 Poland Legia Warsaw 0-1 1-1

First leg






Hammarby Sweden3-3Scotland St Mirren
Lundin Goal 33
Andersson Goal 4565
Report Gallacher Goal 408084





Attendance: 30,000




Attendance: 30,000

Second leg

1. FC Köln won 8-2 on aggregate.


3-3 on aggregate; Milan won on away goals.


Dundee United won 3-1 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 4-1 on aggregate.


Nantes won 5-1 on aggregate.


Hammarby won 5-4 on aggregate.


Waregem won 3-2 on aggregate.


Sporting CP won 1-0 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy4-0Austria LASK
Brady Goal 20 (pen.)
Altobelli Goal 328081
Report

Internazionale won 4-1 on aggregate.


1-1 on aggregate; Neuchâtel Xamax won on away goals.


Dnipro won 3-2 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao won 4-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 41,500
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Real Madrid won 2-1 on aggregate.


Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6-2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split won 4-2 on aggregate.


Legia Warsaw won 2-1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Athletic Bilbao Spain 2-4 Portugal Sporting CP 2-1 0-3
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 5-5 (a) Spain Real Madrid 5-1 0-4
Dundee United Scotland 3-4 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 2-1 1-3 (aet)
Dnipro Soviet Union 0-3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 0-1 0-2
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 1-2 France Nantes 0-1 1-1
Hammarby Sweden 3-4 West Germany 1. FC Köln 2-1 1-3
Internazionale Italy 1-0 Poland Legia Warsaw 0-0 1-0 (aet)
Waregem Belgium 3-2 Italy Milan 1-1 2-1

First leg








Second leg

Sporting CP won 4-2 on aggregate.


5-5 on aggregate; Real Madrid won on away goals.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 4-3 on aggregate.


Attendance: 40,000

Hajduk Split won 3-0 on aggregate.


Nantes won 2-1 on aggregate.


1. FC Köln won 4-3 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 1-0 on aggregate.


Waregem won 3-2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1-1 (p) Belgium Waregem 1-0 0-1
Internazionale Italy 6-3 France Nantes 3-0 3-3
Real Madrid Spain 3-2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 3-0 0-2
Sporting CP Portugal 1-3 West Germany 1. FC Köln 1-1 0-2

First leg

Attendance: 50,000



Second leg

1-1 on aggregate; Waregem won 5-4 on penalties.


Internazionale won 6-3 on aggregate.


Real Madrid won 3-2 on aggregate.


1. FC Köln won 3-1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Köln West Germany 7-3 Belgium Waregem 4-0 3-3
Internazionale Italy 4-6 Spain Real Madrid 3-1 1-5 (aet)

First leg


Attendance: 85,000

Second leg

Waregem Belgium3-3West Germany 1. FC Köln
Mutombo Goal 5360
Görtz Goal 78
Report Allofs Goal 253568 (pen.)

1. FC Köln won 7-3 on aggregate.


Real Madrid won 6-4 on aggregate.

Final

First leg

Second leg

Real Madrid won 5-3 on aggregate.

Notes

  1. ^ a b c Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk played their home matches at Stadion Metalurh, Kryvyi Rih, instead of their regular stadium Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk, as Dnipropetrovsk was a closed city for foreigners.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1985-86_UEFA_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes