1986 Nabisco Grand Prix
Get 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix discussion. Add 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1986 Nabisco Grand Prix

1986 Grand Prix circuit
Ivan Lendl smile.jpg
Lendl was the points leader
Details
Duration6 January - 10 December
Edition17th
Tournaments70
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
World Championship Tennis (5)
Regular Series (59)
Team Events (2)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (9)
Most tournament finalsCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (12)
Prize money leaderCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl ($800,000)[a]
Points leaderCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (4,801)
Awards
Player of the yearCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Most improved
player of the year
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Newcomer of the yearSweden Ulf Stenlund
Comeback
player of the year
Not given
1985
1987

The 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix was the only tennis circuit held that year. The tour consisted of 70 tournaments in 23 different countries.[1] It incorporated three of the four grand slam tournaments, three World Championship Tennis tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments. The season ending Masters tournament was moved from the January slot to December.

Schedule

The table below shows the schedule for the 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix season.

Key

Grand Slam events
Team events
World Championship Tennis event
Year-end championships

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
27 Jan Ebel U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, United States
$375,000 - Hard - 48S/24D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
w/o
United States Tim Mayotte United States Brad Gilbert
France Yannick Noah
United States Paul Annacone
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Kevin Curren
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Scott Davis
United States David Pate
7-6, 7-6
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd

February

March

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Mar Davis Cup by NEC
Mexico City, Mexico - Clay
Guayaquil, Ecuador - Clay
Auckland, New Zealand - Hard
Telford, Great Britain - Carpet
Belgrade, Yugoslavia - Hard (i)
Calcutta, India - Grass
Palermo, Italy - Clay
Brøndby, Denmark - Carpet
First round winners
 Mexico 3-2
 United States 3-2
 Australia 4-1
 Great Britain 4-1
 Yugoslavia 3-2
 Czechoslovakia 4-1
 Italy 4-1
 Sweden 5-0
First round losers
 West Germany
 Ecuador
 New Zealand
 Spain
 Soviet Union
 India
 Paraguay
 Denmark
10 Mar Fila Trophy
Milan, Italy
$300,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Sweden Joakim Nyström Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Sweden Anders Järryd
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Spain Sergio Casal
Israel Amos Mansdorf
United States Bob Green
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-3, 7-6
United States Kevin Curren
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Open de Lorraine
Nancy, France
$85,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
France Thierry Tulasne
6-4, 6-3
Australia Broderick Dyke Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Iran Mansour Bahrami
United States Todd Nelson
United States Mark Dickson
Sweden Jörgen Windahl
West Germany Ivo Werner
Poland Wojtek Fibak
France Guy Forget
2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Paraguay Francisco González
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
17 Mar Paine Webber Classic
Fort Myers, United States
$250,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-2, 6-0
United States Jimmy Connors Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Tim Mayotte
United States David Pate
United States Johan Kriek
United States Greg Holmes
United States Todd Witsken
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
7-5, 6-4
Australia Peter Doohan
Australia Paul McNamee
Belgium Indoors Championships
Brussels, Belgium
$210,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-2, 6-3
Australia Broderick Dyke Sweden Joakim Nyström
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
United States Jonathan Canter
United States Kevin Curren
Sweden Anders Järryd
France Guy Forget
West Germany Boris Becker
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
7-6, 7-5
United States Kevin Curren
Poland Wojtek Fibak
24 Mar ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
$250,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-0, 6-3
Sweden Anders Järryd West Germany Eric Jelen
France Guy Forget
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Poland Wojtek Fibak
United States Matt Mitchell
Volvo Grand Prix
Chicago, United States
$250,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
West Germany Boris Becker
7-6, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Scott Davis
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Johan Kriek
United States Kevin Curren
United States Paul Annacone
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6-0, 7-5
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Paraguay Francisco González
31 Mar WCT Atlanta Championships
Atlanta, United States
$220,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
United States Kevin Curren
7-6, 7-6
United States Tim Wilkison United States Brian Teacher
United States David Pate
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Mike Leach
United States Andy Kohlberg
United States Robert Van't Hof
6-2, 6-3
South Africa Christo Steyn
South Africa Danie Visser
Goldstar Cologne 86'
Cologne, West Germany
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Sweden Jonas Svensson
6-7, 6-2, 6-2
Sweden Stefan Eriksson Sweden Anders Järryd
Czechoslovakia Karel Nová?ek
United States Gary Donnelly
United States Chip Hooper
Israel Amos Mansdorf
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
New Zealand Kelly Evernden
United States Chip Hooper
6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Peter Lundgren

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 Apr Buick WCT Finals
Dallas, United States
$500,000 - Carpet - 16S
Singles Draw
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-7, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Mats Wilander
Sweden Stefan Edberg
United States Johan Kriek
Sweden Joakim Nyström
France Yannick Noah
United States Paul Annacone
7 Apr Kim Top Line Trophy Puglia
Bari, Italy
$85,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Sweden Kent Carlsson
7-5, 6-7, 7-5
Argentina Horacio de la Peña Spain José López-Maeso
Italy Simone Colombo
Italy Paolo Canè
United States Lawson Duncan
West Germany Wolfgang Popp
West Germany Hans Schwaier
United States Gary Donnelly
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
14 Apr Nice International Open
Nice, France
$85,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6-1, 6-3
Australia Paul McNamee Spain Jordi Arrese
Spain Sergio Casal
France Thierry Tulasne
Romania Florin Seg?rceanu
France Tarik Benhabiles
Czechoslovakia Marián Vajda
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-3, 3-6, 11-9
United States Gary Donnelly
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
21 Apr Volvo Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
$405,000 - Clay - 48S/24D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-3, 6-2
France Yannick Noah Sweden Mats Wilander
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Haiti Ronald Agénor
Spain Fernando Luna
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
28 Apr U.S. Open Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
$300,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-4, 7-6
France Thierry Tulasne United States Jimmy Arias
Argentina Martín Jaite
Argentina Eduardo Bengoechea
United States Aaron Krickstein
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-4, 6-3
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Sherwood Stewart
Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain
$85,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-1, 6-1
Sweden Kent Carlsson West Germany Andreas Maurer
Sweden Anders Järryd
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Brazil Luiz Mattar
West Germany Tore Meinecke
Argentina Marcelo Ingaramo
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-2, 6-2
Spain Jesus Colas-Abad
Spain David de Miguel-Lapiedra

May

June

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Jul Nabisco Grand Prix Passing Shot
Bordeaux, France
Italy Paolo Canè
6-4, 1-6, 7-5
Sweden Kent Carlsson Sweden Ulf Stenlund
Haiti Ronald Agénor
France Thierry Champion
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
France Thierry Tulasne
Spain Jordi Arrese
Spain David de Miguel-Lapiedra
7-5, 6-4
Haiti Ronald Agénor
Iran Mansour Bahrami
RADO Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Sweden Stefan Edberg
7-5, 4-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Switzerland Roland Stadler Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Spain Emilio Sánchez
West Germany Damir Kereti?
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Volvo Tennis Hall of Fame Championships
Newport, United States
United States Bill Scanlon
7-5, 6-4
United States Tim Wilkison South Africa Danie Visser
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Chile Ricardo Acuña
United States Glenn Layendecker
United States Marc Flur
United States Val Wilder
Vijay Amritraj
United States Tim Wilkison
4-6, 7-5, 7-6
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Paraguay Francisco González
14 July Davis Cup by NEC
Mexico City, Mexico - Clay
Wimbledon, England - Grass
Sarajevo, Yugoslavia - Hard (i)
Båstad, Sweden - Clay
Quarterfinals winners
 United States 4-1
 Australia 4-1
 Czechoslovakia 5-0
 Sweden 5-0
Quarterfinals losers
 Mexico
 Great Britain
 Yugoslavia
 Italy
21 Jul U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, United States
$220,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
7-5, 6-4
Argentina Martín Jaite Sweden Kent Carlsson
Argentina Horacio de la Peña
United States Aaron Krickstein
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Jimmy Arias
France Thierry Tulasne
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
4-6, 7-5, 6-0
United States Dan Cassidy
United States Mel Purcell
Volvo Tennis Open
Livingston, New Jersey, United States
United States Brad Gilbert
6-2, 6-2
United States Mike Leach Australia Wally Masur
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
United States Greg Holmes
United States Jay Lapidus
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Bob Green
Australia Wally Masur
5-7, 6-4, 6-4
United States Sammy Giammalva, Jr.
United States Greg Holmes
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Spain Emilio Sánchez
7-6, 4-6, 6-4
Sweden Mats Wilander Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Sweden Stefan Edberg
West Germany Eric Jelen
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Italy Paolo Canè
Sweden Ulf Stenlund
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6-4, 6-3
South Africa Craig Campbell
United States Joey Rive
28 Jul D.C. National Bank Classic
Washington, United States
Czechoslovakia Karel Nová?ek
6-1, 7-6(7-4)
France Thierry Tulasne Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Aaron Krickstein
Sweden Kent Carlsson
Argentina Martín Jaite
Sweden Johan Carlsson
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-3, 7-5
Brazil Ricardo Acioly
Brazil César Kist
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Austria Thomas Muster
6-1, 6-3, 6-3
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek Netherlands Menno Oosting
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
West Germany Andreas Maurer
Italy Paolo Canè
Czechoslovakia Marián Vajda
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-4, 6-2
Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Netherlands Johan Vekemans

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Aug Volvo International
Stratton Mountain United States
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-4, 7-6
West Germany Boris Becker United States Jimmy Connors
United States John McEnroe
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Robert Seguso
United States Andre Agassi
Canada Martin Laurendeau
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
United States Paul Annacone
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
Head Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Ecuador Andrés Gómez Sweden Joakim Nyström
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Argentina Horacio de la Peña
Austria Horst Skoff
Argentina Martín Jaite
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
11 Aug Player's Canadian Open
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
West Germany Boris Becker
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Sweden Stefan Edberg South Africa Christo Steyn
United States Jonathan Canter
United States Kevin Curren
United States Robert Seguso
United States Marcel Freeman
United States Bud Schultz
United States Chip Hooper
United States Mike Leach
6-7, 6-3, 6-3
West Germany Boris Becker
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
Campionati Internazionali Della D'Aosta
San Vincente, Italy
Italy Simone Colombo
2-6, 6-3, 7-6
Australia Paul McNamee Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Austria Alex Antonitsch
Argentina Marcelo Ingaramo
United States Lawson Duncan
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-3, 6-3
United States Bud Cox
Australia Michael Fancutt
18 Aug Cincinnati Open
Mason, United States
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-4, 6-1
United States Jimmy Connors Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Spain Emilio Sánchez
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Kevin Curren
Sweden Kent Carlsson
Australia Mark Kratzmann
Australia Kim Warwick
6-3, 6-4
South Africa Christo Steyn
South Africa Danie Visser
26 Aug US Open
New York City, United States
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-4, 6-2, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? Sweden Stefan Edberg
West Germany Boris Becker
France Henri Leconte
United States Tim Wilkison
Czechoslovakia Milan ?rejber
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
Italy Raffaella Reggi
Spain Sergio Casal
6-4, 6-4
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Peter Fleming

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 Sep Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, West Germany
Argentina Martín Jaite
7-5, 6-2
Sweden Jonas Svensson Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Sweden Ulf Stenlund
Spain David de Miguel-Lapiedra
Austria Horst Skoff
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-4, 6-3
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Martini Open
Geneva, Switzerland
France Henri Leconte
7-5, 6-3
France Thierry Tulasne Argentina Eduardo Bengoechea
Argentina Christian Miniussi
Canada Martin Wostenholme
Spain Juan Avendaño
Spain Fernando Luna
Spain Jorge Bardou
West Germany Andreas Maurer
Sweden Jörgen Windahl
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Argentina Gustavo Luza
Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
15 Sep Volvo Championships
Los Angeles, United States
United States John McEnroe
6-2, 6-3
Sweden Stefan Edberg Sweden Peter Lundgren
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Derrick Rostagno
Peru Jaime Yzaga
United States David Pate
Australia Pat Cash
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
3-6, 7-5, 7-6
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
Ebel German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
France Henri Leconte
6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? Spain Emilio Sánchez
Sweden Kent Carlsson
United States Mel Purcell
Austria Thomas Muster
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Sweden Henrik Sundström
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6-4, 6-1
West Germany Boris Becker
West Germany Eric Jelen
22 Sep Transamerica Open
San Francisco, United States
United States John McEnroe
7-6, 6-3
United States Jimmy Connors Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Jim Grabb
United States John Sadri
United States David Pate
Sweden Peter Lundgren
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 7-6
United States Mike De Palmer
United States Gary Donnelly
Torneo Godó Marlboro
Barcelona, Spain
Sweden Kent Carlsson
6-2, 6-2, 6-0
West Germany Andreas Maurer Austria Horst Skoff
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Milan ?rejber
Spain David de Miguel-Lapiedra
France Guy Forget
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-3, 6-4
Peru Carlos di Laura
Italy Claudio Panatta
29 Sep Internaztional Championships of Sicily Sweden Ulf Stenlund
6-2, 6-3
Peru Pablo Arraya Italy Simone Colombo
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
United States Mark Dickson
United States Jimmy Brown
Haiti Ronald Agénor
Italy Corrado Aprili
Italy Paolo Canè
Italy Simone Colombo
7-5, 6-3
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Davis Cup by NEC: Semifinals
Brisbane - Australia - Grass
Prague - Czechoslovakia - Clay
Semifinal Winners
 Australia 3-1
 Sweden 4-1
Semifinal losers
 United States
 Czechoslovakia

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Oct Riklis Israel Tennis Center Classic
Tel Aviv, Israel
$80,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
United States Brad Gilbert
7-5, 6-2
United States Aaron Krickstein South Africa Christo Steyn
Israel Amos Mansdorf
Israel Gilad Bloom
West Germany Michael Westphal
Canada Andrew Sznajder
Sweden Peter Carlsson
United States John Letts
Sweden Peter Lundgren
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
South Africa Christo Steyn
South Africa Danie Visser
Nabisco Grand Prix Olympia de Toulouse
Toulouse, France
$125,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
France Guy Forget
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson Uruguay Diego Pérez
Czechoslovakia Milan ?rejber
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
France Thierry Tulasne
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
WCT Scottsdale Open
Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
$220,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
United States Kevin Curren United States David Pate
United States Todd Witsken
United States Glenn Layendecker
United States Jim Grabb
United States Marty Davis
United States Sammy Giammalva
Mexico Leonardo Lavalle
United States Mike Leach
7-6, 6-4
United States Scott Davis
United States David Pate
13 Oct Swan Premium Open
Sydney, Australia
$225,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
West Germany Boris Becker
3-6, 7-6, 6-2, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Australia Pat Cash
United States Glenn Layendecker
Australia Wally Masur
United States Cary Stansbury
United States Marcel Freeman
Australia Broderick Dyke
West Germany Boris Becker
Australia John Fitzgerald
6-4, 7-6
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
Ebel Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
$150,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Sweden Stefan Edberg
7-6, 6-2, 6-7, 7-6
France Yannick Noah United States Brad Gilbert
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Sweden Stefan Eriksson
South Africa Gary Muller
South Africa Danie Visser
United States Aaron Krickstein
France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
7-6, 6-4
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Japan and Asian Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
$125,000 - Hard - 64S/32S
India Ramesh Krishnan
6-3, 6-1
Sweden Johan Carlsson United States Kelly Jones
United States Paul Chamberlin
United States David Pate
United States Jonathan Canter
United States Mike de Palmer
United States Paul Chamberlin
United States Matt Anger
United States Ken Flach
6-2, 6-3
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Greg Holmes
20 Oct Seiko Super Tennis
Tokyo, Japan
$300,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
West Germany Boris Becker
7-6, 6-1
Sweden Stefan Edberg Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Scott Davis
United States David Pate
West Germany Eric Jelen
United States Paul Annacone
United States Mike De Palmer
United States Gary Donnelly
6-3, 7-5
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Fischer Tennis Cup
Vienna, Austria
$125,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
United States Brad Gilbert
3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Karel Nová?ek Sweden Jonas Svensson
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
United States Richard Matuszewski
West Germany Ricki Osterthun
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
West Germany Michael Westphal
Brazil Ricardo Acioly
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Walkover
United States Brad Gilbert
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
27 Oct Open de Paris
Paris, France
$500,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
West Germany Boris Becker
6-4, 6-3, 7-6
Spain Sergio Casal France Henri Leconte
United States Tim Mayotte
Sweden Jonas Svensson
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
United States John McEnroe
France Yannick Noah
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-2
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Seiko Super Tennis
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
India Ramesh Krishnan
7-6, 6-0, 7-5
Ecuador Andrés Gómez Australia Pat Cash
United States Aaron Krickstein
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Jonathan Canter
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
United States Scott Davis
United States Mike De Palmer
United States Gary Donnelly
7-6, 6-7, 7-5
Australia Pat Cash
Australia Mark Kratzmann

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Nov Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Sweden Mats Wilander France Henri Leconte
France Guy Forget
United States Richard Matuszewski
United States Tim Mayotte
Sweden Kent Carlsson
United States Gary Donnelly
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Kim Warwick
6-4, 6-4
Australia Pat Cash
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
10 Nov Benson and Hedges Championships
London, Great Britain
France Yannick Noah
6-2, 6-3, 6-7, 4-6, 7-5
Sweden Jonas Svensson United States Kevin Curren
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
United States Johan Kriek
Australia Pat Cash
United States David Pate
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Kim Warwick
Copa Banco Galicia
Buenos Aires, Argentina
United States Jay Berger
6-3, 6-3
Argentina Franco Davín Argentina Roberto Argüello
Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
Spain José López-Maeso
Mexico Francisco Maciel
West Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb
France Loïc Courteau
Austria Horst Skoff
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Argentina Gustavo Luza
Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
17 Nov Altech Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Israel Amos Mansdorf
6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
United States Matt Anger South Africa Eddie Edwards
United States Johan Kriek
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Australia Broderick Dyke
South Africa Danie Visser
West Germany Michael Westphal
United States Mike De Palmer
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
6-2, 3-6, 7-6
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Sherwood Stewart
WCT Houston Shoot Out
Houston United States
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
6-1, 4-6, 6-3
United States Scott Davis United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Derrick Rostagno
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Brad Pearce
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Aaron Krickstein
Chile Ricardo Acuña
United States Brad Pearce
6-4, 7-5
United States Chip Hooper
United States Mike Leach
24 Nov Sul American Open
Itaparica, Brazil
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
4-6, 6-4, 6-4
France Jean-Philippe Fleurian Brazil Ivan Kley
Mexico Francisco Maciel
Czechoslovakia Marian Vajda
Uruguay Diego Pérez
United States Mark Dickson
Brazil Joao Soares
United States Chip Hooper
United States Mike Leach
7-5, 6-3
France Loïc Courteau
France Guy Forget

December

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Dec Nabisco Masters
New York City, United States
$500,000 - Carpet - 8S (RR)
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-4, 6-4, 6-4
West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Mats Wilander
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Round robin losers
France Yannick Noah
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Sweden Joakim Nyström
France Henri Leconte
10 Dec Nabisco Masters Doubles
London, Great Britain
$200,000 - Carpet - 8D (RR)
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-3, 7-6, 6-3
France Guy Forget
France Yannick Noah
United States De Palmer / United States Donnelly
Australia Fitzgerald / Czechoslovakia ?míd
Round robin losers
South Africa Steyn / South Africa Visser
Chile Gildemeister / Ecuador Gómez
Spain Casal / Spain Sánchez
Sweden Nyström / Sweden Wilander
25 Dec Davis Cup by NEC: Final
Melbourne, Australia - Grass
 Australia
3-2
 Sweden

ATP rankings

As of 1 January 1986
Rk Name
1  Ivan Lendl (TCH)
2  John McEnroe (USA)
3  Mats Wilander (SWE)
4  Jimmy Connors (USA)
5  Stefan Edberg (SWE)
6  Boris Becker (FRG)
7  Yannick Noah (FRA)
8  Anders Järryd (SWE)
9  Miloslav Me?í? (TCH)
10  Kevin Curren (USA)
11  Joakim Nyström (SWE)
12  Tim Mayotte (USA)
13  Paul Annacone (USA)
14  Johan Kriek (USA)
15  Andrés Gómez (ECU)
16  Henri Leconte (FRA)
17  Scott Davis (USA)
18  Brad Gilbert (USA)
19  Tomá? ?míd (TCH)
20  Martín Jaite (ARG)
Year-end rankings (December 1986)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia Steady =
2 Boris Becker West Germany Increase +4
3 Mats Wilander Sweden Steady =
4 Yannick Noah France Increase +3
5 Stefan Edberg Sweden Steady =
6 Henri Leconte France Increase +10
7 Joakim Nyström Sweden Increase +4
8 Jimmy Connors United States Decrease -4
9 Miloslav Me?í? Czechoslovakia Steady =
10 Andrés Gómez Ecuador Increase +5
11 Brad Gilbert United States Increase +7
12 Mikael Pernfors Sweden Increase +153
13 Kent Carlsson Sweden Increase +37
14 John McEnroe United States Decrease -12
15 Tim Mayotte United States Decrease -3
16 Emilio Sánchez Spain Increase +48
17 Martín Jaite Argentina Increase +3
18 Kevin Curren United States Decrease -8
19 Anders Järryd Sweden Decrease -11
20 Thierry Tulasne France Increase +1

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1986:

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Lendl's total ATP prize money for the year was $1,987,537. This consisted of earnings from tournaments (including WCT), circuit bonuses, play-offs and team events based on merit.

References

  1. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1987). World of Tennis 1987. London: Willow Books. pp. 99-105, 256. ISBN 9780002182522.

External links

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1986_Nabisco_Grand_Prix
 



 



 
Music Scenes