1987 Davis Cup
Get 1987 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1987 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1987 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1987 Davis Cup
1987 Davis Cup
Details
Duration13 March - 20 December
Edition76th
Teams69
Champion
Winning Nation Sweden
1986
1988

The 1987 Davis Cup (also known as the 1987 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 76th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 72 teams would enter the competition, 16 in the World Group, 32 in the Europe Zone (including 11 in the Africa Zone), 13 in the Eastern Zone, and 11 in the Americas Zone.

Sweden defeated India in the final, held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden, on 18-20 December, to win their 4th Davis Cup title.[1][2]

World Group

Draw

  First Round
13-15 March
Quarterfinals
24-26 July
Semifinals
2-4 October
Final
18-20 December
                                     
Prato, Italy (clay)
  Sweden 3  
Fréjus, France (clay)
  Italy 2  
    Sweden 4  
Marcq-en-Baroeul, France (indoor carpet)
    France 1  
  France 5
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  South Korea 0  
    Sweden 3  
Asunción, Paraguay (clay)
    Spain 2  
  United States 2  
Caracas, Venezuela (clay)
  Paraguay 3  
    Paraguay 2
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
    Spain 3  
  West Germany 2
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor clay)
  Spain 3  
    Sweden 5
New Delhi, India (grass)
    India 0
  India 3  
New Delhi, India (grass)
  Argentina 2  
    India 4
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
    Israel 0  
  Israel 3
Sydney, Australia (grass)
  Czechoslovakia 2  
    India 3
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
    Australia 2  
  Great Britain 0  
Brisbane, Australia (grass)
  Mexico 5  
    Mexico 1
Adelaide, Australia (grass)
    Australia 4  
  Yugoslavia 1
  Australia 4  

Final

Sweden vs. India


Sweden
5
Scandinavium, Gothenburg, Sweden [2]
18-20 December 1987
Clay (indoors)

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
India
Mats Wilander
Ramesh Krishnan
6
4
6
1
6
3
     
2 Sweden
India
Anders Järryd
Vijay Amritraj
6
3
6
3
6
1
     
3 Sweden
India
Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander
Anand Amritraj / Vijay Amritraj
6
2
3
6
6
1
6
2
   
4 Sweden
India
Anders Järryd
Ramesh Krishnan
6
4
6
3
       
5 Sweden
India
Mats Wilander
Vijay Amritraj
6
2
6
0
       

Relegation play-offs

Date: 24-26 July

Home team Score Visiting team Location Door Surface
 South Korea 2-3  Italy Seoul Outdoor Hard
 United States 2-3  West Germany Hartford, CT Indoor Carpet
 Czechoslovakia 5-0  Argentina Prague Outdoor Clay
 Yugoslavia 3-2  Great Britain Zagreb Outdoor Clay

Americas Zone

  First Round
30 January-1 February
Quarterfinals
13-15 March
Semifinals
24-27 July
Final
2-4 October
                                     
  Ecuador  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
 bye  
    Ecuador 5  
    Bolivia 0  
 bye
Edmonton, Canada (hard)
  Bolivia  
    Ecuador 3  
    Canada 2  
  Peru  
Lima, Peru (clay)
 bye  
    Peru 2
Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
    Canada 3  
  Venezuela 1
São Paulo, Brazil (clay)
  Canada 4  
    Ecuador 1
Bogotá, Colombia (clay)
    Brazil 4
  Uruguay 5  
Montevideo, Uruguay (indoor clay)
  Colombia 0  
    Uruguay 2
    Brazil 3  
 bye
Santiago, Chile (clay)
  Brazil  
    Brazil 3
Nassau, Bahamas (clay)
    Chile 2  
  Caribbean/West Indies 3  
Nassau, Bahamas (hard)
  Cuba 2  
    Caribbean/West Indies 2
    Chile 3  
 bye
  Chile  

Eastern Zone

  First Round
13-15 March
Quarterfinals
8-10 May
Semifinals
24-26 July
Final
2-4 October
                                     
  New Zealand  
Taipei, Taiwan (hard)
 bye  
    New Zealand 5  
Taipei, Taiwan (hard)
    Chinese Taipei 0  
  Singapore 0
Bangkok, Thailand (hard)
  Chinese Taipei 5  
    New Zealand 4  
    Thailand 1  
  Thailand  
Bangkok, Thailand (hard)
 bye  
    Thailand 3
Dhaka, Bangladesh (hard)
    Pakistan 2  
  Bangladesh 0
Shanghai, China (clay)
  Pakistan 5  
    New Zealand 4
Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)
    China 1
  Sri Lanka 0  
Wuhan, China (clay)
  Philippines 5  
    Philippines 1
Kunming, China (indoor clay)
    China 4  
  Indonesia 1
Tianjin, China (indoor carpet)
  China 4  
    China 3
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)
    Japan 2  
  Hong Kong 5  
Toyama, Japan (indoor carpet)
  Malaysia 0  
    Hong Kong 1
    Japan 4  
 bye
  Japan  

Europe Zone

Africa Zone

  First Round
30 January-1 February
Second Round
13-22 March
Third Round
3-5 April
                           
  Nigeria  
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (indoor carpet)
 bye  
    Nigeria 3  
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (indoor carpet)
    Ivory Coast 2  
  Tunisia 0
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)
  Ivory Coast 5  
    Nigeria 2
    Zimbabwe 3
  Zimbabwe  
Nairobi, Kenya (clay)
 bye  
    Zimbabwe 5
    Kenya 0  
  Kenya w/o
  Djibouti  
Dakar, Senegal (hard)
  Morocco 2  
Dakar, Senegal (hard)
  Senegal 3  
    Senegal 4
    Algeria 1  
 bye
Dakar, Senegal (hard)
  Algeria  
    Senegal 3
    Egypt 2
  Libya  
 bye  
    Libya
    Egypt w/o  
 bye
  Egypt  

Europe Zone A

  First Round
6-10 May
Quarterfinals
12-14 June
Semifinals
24-26 July
Final
2-4 October
                                     
  Soviet Union  
Istanbul, Turkey (clay)
 bye  
    Soviet Union 4  
Damascus, Syria (hard)
    Turkey 1  
  Syria 0
Valkenswaard, Netherlands (indoor carpet)
  Turkey 5  
    Soviet Union 4  
    Netherlands 1  
  Netherlands  
Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)
 bye  
    Netherlands 4
Marsa, Malta (hard)
    Ireland 1  
  Malta 1
Donetsk, Soviet Union (clay)
  Ireland 4  
    Soviet Union 2
Bergen, Norway (indoor carpet)
     Switzerland 3
  Senegal 3  
Haskovo, Bulgaria (clay)
  Norway 2  
    Senegal 0
    Bulgaria 5  
 bye
Haskovo, Bulgaria (clay)
  Bulgaria  
    Bulgaria 0
     Switzerland 5  
  Belgium  
Lugano, Switzerland (clay)
 bye  
    Belgium 0
     Switzerland 5  
 bye
   Switzerland  

Europe Zone B

  First Round
8-10 May
Quarterfinals
12-14 June
Semifinals
24-26 July
Final
2-4 October
                                     
  Austria  
Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria (clay)
 bye  
    Austria 4  
Rhodes, Greece (clay)
    Greece 1  
  Greece 5
Porto, Portugal (clay)
  Luxembourg 0  
    Austria 4  
    Portugal 1  
  Hungary  
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
 bye  
    Hungary 0
Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
    Portugal 5  
  Portugal 3
Copenhagen, Denmark (indoor carpet)
  Monaco 2  
    Austria 2
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)
    Denmark 3
  Zimbabwe 2  
Bra?ov, Romania (clay)
  Poland 3  
    Poland 1
    Romania 4  
 bye
Aarhus, Denmark (clay)
  Romania  
    Romania 2
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet)
    Denmark 3  
  Cyprus 0  
Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet)
  Finland 5  
    Finland 0
    Denmark 5  
 bye
  Denmark  

References

General
  • "World Group 1987". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 2019.
Specific
  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ a b "Sweden v India". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1987_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes