1989 Lipton International Players Championships - Women's Doubles
Get 1989 Lipton International Players Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1989 Lipton International Players Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles discussion. Add 1989 Lipton International Players Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1989 Lipton International Players Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles
Women's Doubles
1989 Lipton International Players Championships
1988 ChampionsWest Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
ChampionsCzechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Runners-upUnited States Gigi Fernández
United States Lori McNeil
Final score7–6 (7–5), 6–4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Steffi Graf and Gabriela Sabatini were the defending champions but only Sabatini competed that year with Betsy Nagelsen.

Nagelsen and Sabatini lost in the quarterfinals to Katrina Adams and Zina Garrison.

Jana Novotná and Helena Suková won in the final 7–6 (7–5), 6–4 against Gigi Fernández and Lori McNeil.

Seeds

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. United States Betsy Nagelsen / Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (Quarterfinals)
  2. Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná / Czechoslovakia Helena Suková (Champions)
  3. United States Gigi Fernández / United States Lori McNeil (Final)
  4. United States Elise Burgin / United States Pam Shriver (Third Round)
  5. United States Katrina Adams / United States Zina Garrison (Semifinals)
  6. n/a
  7. France Isabelle Demongeot / France Nathalie Tauziat (Quarterfinals)
  8. Australia Jenny Byrne / United States Robin White (Third Round)
  9. Netherlands Manon Bollegraf / West Germany Eva Pfaff (Semifinals)
  10. United States Beth Herr / United States Candy Reynolds (First Round)
  11. United States Terry Phelps / Italy Raffaella Reggi (Third Round)
  12. Argentina Mercedes Paz / Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen (First Round)
  13. United States Penny Barg / United States Ronni Reis (Second Round)
  14. United Kingdom Jo Durie / United States Mary Joe Fernández (Quarterfinals)
  15. New Zealand Belinda Cordwell / South Africa Dianne Van Rensburg (Third Round)
  16. Australia Nicole Provis / South Africa Elna Reinach (Second Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
5 United States Katrina Adams
United States Zina Garrison
3 6  
3 United States Gigi Fernández
United States Lori McNeil
6 7  
3 United States Gigi Fernández
United States Lori McNeil
654  
2 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
77 6  
9 Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
West Germany Eva Pfaff
3 2  
2 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6 6  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Nagelsen
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6  
  United States Ca MacGregor
United States Cy MacGregor
2 1   1 United States B Nagelsen
Argentina G Sabatini
6 6  
  France S Amiach
United States J Thomas
7 6     France S Amiach
United States J Thomas
4 3  
  United States A Ivan
Japan S Okada
5 0   1 United States B Nagelsen
Argentina G Sabatini
6 0 6
  France J Halard
France M Laval
6 2     United States M L Daniels
United States P Louie-Harper
1 6 3
  United States M L Daniels
United States P Louie-Harper
7 6     United States M L Daniels
United States P Louie-Harper
6 4 6
  United States A Henricksson
Poland I Kuczy?ska
4 4   13 United States P Barg
United States R Reis
2 6 4
13 United States P Barg
United States R Reis
6 6   1 United States B Nagelsen
Argentina G Sabatini
0 4  
10 United States B Herr
United States C Reynolds
4 7 5 5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 6  
  South Africa L Barnard
South Africa L Gregory
6 6 7   South Africa L Barnard
South Africa L Gregory
6 3 6
  United States A Grousbeck
Austria H Sprung
6 1     Australia J-A Faull
Spain A Sánchez
4 6 3
  Australia J-A Faull
Spain A Sánchez
7 6     South Africa L Barnard
South Africa L Gregory
6 3 1
  Brazil P Medrado
Brazil A Vieira
0 1   5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
4 6 6
  United States K Foxworth
United States T Whittington
6 6     United States K Foxworth
United States T Whittington
3 3  
  West Germany S Frankl
West Germany S Hack
4 0   5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 6  
5 United States K Adams
United States Z Garrison
6 6  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States G Fernández
United States L McNeil
6 6 7
  Australia D Balestrat
United States H Na
7 3 6 3 United States G Fernández
United States L McNeil
6 6  
  Czechoslovakia P Langrová
Czechoslovakia J Pospí?ilová
6 6     Czechoslovakia P Langrová
Czechoslovakia J Pospí?ilová
4 1  
  Argentina B Fulco
Argentina A Villagrán
0 1   3 United States G Fernández
United States L McNeil
6 2 7
  Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
6 6     Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
3 6 5
  Switzerland C Cohen
United States L Spadea
2 1     Canada J Hetherington
United States K Rinaldi
7 6  
  West Germany B Bunge
France C Suire
4 1   16 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
6 2  
16 Australia N Provis
South Africa E Reinach
6 6   3 United States G Fernández
United States L McNeil
6 6  
11 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
6 6   7 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
1 0  
  West Germany W Probst
Czechoslovakia R Zrubáková
3 1   11 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
7 6  
  Argentina C Tessi
Finland P Thorén
3 2     France A Dechaume
France N Herreman
6 4  
  France A Dechaume
France N Herreman
6 6   11 United States T Phelps
Italy R Reggi
2 1  
  Brazil L Corsato
Peru P Vásquez
0 2   7 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6  
  United States R Casals
West Germany C Porwik
6 6     United States R Casals
West Germany C Porwik
5 1  
  United States L Bartlett
United States K Steinmetz
3 1   7 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
7 6  
7 France I Demongeot
France N Tauziat
6 6  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Australia J Byrne
United States R White
6 6  
  Canada H Kelesi
United States S Stafford
3 1   8 Australia J Byrne
United States R White
6 6  
  United States A Grossman
Japan A Nishiya
6 6     United States A Grossman
Japan A Nishiya
0 3  
  United States V Procacci
Brazil T Zambrzycki
2 3   8 Australia J Byrne
United States R White
2 6 1
  Uruguay P Miller
Argentina G Mosca
1 7 6 14 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
6 3 6
  Sweden M Strandlund
Netherlands H Witvoet
6 5 7   Sweden M Strandlund
Netherlands H Witvoet
2 6  
  Italy L Garrone
Italy L Golarsa
0 0   14 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
6 7  
14 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
6 6   14 United Kingdom J Durie
United States M J Fernández
7 3 5
9 Netherlands M Bollegraf
West Germany E Pfaff
6 6   9 Netherlands M Bollegraf
West Germany E Pfaff
5 6 7
  United States J Kaplan
South Africa M Reinach
4 4   9 Netherlands M Bollegraf
West Germany E Pfaff
3 6 6
  United States L Allen
United States B Bowes
6 6     United States L Allen
United States B Bowes
6 4 0
  United States E Hakami
South Africa K Schimper
3 3   9 Netherlands M Bollegraf
West Germany E Pfaff
6 6  
  United States L Antonoplis
United States M Van Nostrand
6 6   4 United States E Burgin
United States P Shriver
4 3  
  Peru P Collantes
Chile M Miranda
1 3     United States L Antonoplis
United States M Van Nostrand
3 5  
  Brazil N Dias
Italy L Ferrando
1 0   4 United States E Burgin
United States P Shriver
6 7  
4 United States E Burgin
United States P Shriver
6 6  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
  United States G Magers
United States W White
6 7  
  Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Gole?
Argentina P Tarabini
4 5     United States G Magers
United States W White
7 4 6
  Hong Kong P Hy
United States M Werdel
4 3     Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
6 6 7
  Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
6 6     Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
6 6 7
  United States C Benjamin
United Kingdom S Gomer
5 0     United States H Cioffi
United States A Frazier
7 3 6
  United States H Cioffi
United States A Frazier
7 6     United States H Cioffi
United States A Frazier
6 6  
  Sweden C Lindqvist
Australia A Minter
4 7 7   Sweden C Lindqvist
Australia A Minter
4 3  
12 Argentina M Paz
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 5 6   Sweden M Lindström
United States H Ludloff
3 2  
15 New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 6   2 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6  
  United States M McGrath
United States S Walsh-Pete
1 2   15 New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 6 6
  Netherlands N Jagerman
West Germany S Meier
6 0 6   Netherlands N Jagerman
West Germany S Meier
7 1 3
  United States P Smith
United States J Smoller
2 6 2 15 New Zealand B Cordwell
South Africa D van Rensburg
6 3 2
  Austria B Paulus
Netherlands B Schultz
0 2   2 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
3 6 6
  Belgium A Devries
Switzerland E Krapl
6 6     Belgium A Devries
Switzerland E Krapl
4 0  
  Czechoslovakia I Buda?ová
United Kingdom C Wood
2 2   2 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6  
2 Czechoslovakia J Novotná
Czechoslovakia H Suková
6 6  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1989_Lipton_International_Players_Championships_%E2%80%93_Women's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes