1989 WTA Tour
Get 1989 WTA Tour essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1989 WTA Tour discussion. Add 1989 WTA Tour to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1989 WTA Tour
1989 WTA Tour
Steffi Graf (Wimbledon 2009) 9.jpg
Details
DurationNovember 28, 1988
- November 20, 1989
Edition19th
Tournaments61
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Category 5 (11)
WTA Category 4 (9)
WTA Category 3 (7)
WTA Category 2 (20)
WTA Category 1 (9)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesWest Germany Steffi Graf (14)
Most tournament finalsWest Germany Steffi Graf (16)
Prize money leaderWest Germany Steffi Graf 1,562,905
Points leaderWest Germany Steffi Graf 300.10
Awards
Player of the yearWest Germany Steffi Graf
Doubles Team of the yearCzechoslovakia Helena Suková
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Most improved
player of the year
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Newcomer of the yearSpain Conchita Martínez
Comeback
player of the year
United States Kathy Rinaldi
1988
1990

The WTA Tour is the elite tour for professional women's tennis organised by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The 1989 WTA Tour included the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Category 1-5 events.[1] ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Schedule

The table below shows the 1989 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year-end championships
Category 5 events
Category 4 events
Category 3 events
Category 2 and 1 events
Team events

November 1988

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
28 Nov Danone Southern Cross Classic
Adelaide, Australia
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard -32S/16D/30Q
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
7-5, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Jana Pospí?ilová Sweden Maria Strandlund
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
Australia Dianne Balestrat
Sweden Catarina Lindqvist
Australia Rachel McQuillan
Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
7-5, 6-7, 6-4
United States Lori McNeil
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Jan Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Category 2
$150,000 - Grass - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
7-6(8-6), 7-6(8-6)
Netherlands Brenda Schultz United States Patty Fendick
Australia Jenny Byrne
France Catherine Tanvier
Australia Nicole Provis
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Australia Anne Minter
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-2
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
9 Jan New South Wales Holden Open
Sydney, Australia
Category 3
$200,000 -Grass - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
6-2, 6-4
SwedenCatarina Lindqvist Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
United States Terry Phelps
United States Patty Fendick
Austria Judith Wiesner
United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Pam Shriver
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
6-3, 6-3
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Wendy Turnbull
16 Jan Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
$937,882 - Grass - 128S/64D/32X/48Q
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-4, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Australia Belinda Cordwell
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Zina Garrison
Sweden Catarina Lindqvist
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
3-6, 6-3, 6-2
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
United States Jim Pugh
6-3, 6-4
United States Zina Garrison
United States Sherwood Stewart
30 Jan Nutri-Metics Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Category 1
$75,000 -Hard -56S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Patty Fendick
6-2, 6-0
Australia Belinda Cordwell United States Donna Faber
United Kingdom Jo Durie
Sweden Maria Lindström
Spain Conchita Martínez
United States Beverly Bowes
West Germany Wiltrud Probst
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
6-4, 6-4
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Janine Thompson
Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Category 4
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
6-7(3-7), 6-3, 7-6(7-5)
United States Lori McNeil United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Zina Garrison
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
United States Molly Van Nostrand
United States Chris Evert
United States Katrina Adams
United States Zina Garrison
6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7-5)
United States Mary Joe Fernández
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Feb Fernleaf Classic
Wellington, New Zealand
Category 1
$50,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/28Q
Singles - Doubles
Spain Conchita Martínez
6-1, 6-2
Australia Jo-Anne Faull United States Leigh-Anne Eldredge
Belgium Sandra Wasserman
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
West Germany Martina Pawlik
United States Halle Cioffi
Australia Belinda Cordwell
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Janine Tremelling
7-6(7-3), 6-1
Australia Tracey Morton
Austria Heidi Sprung
13 Feb Virginia Slims of Washington
Washington, D.C., United States
Category 5
$300,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/30Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-1, 7-5
United StatesZina Garrison Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles
Canada Helen Kelesi
Soviet Union Leila Meskhi
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Betsy Nagelsen
United States Pam Shriver
6-2, 6-3
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
20 Feb Virginia Slims of California
Oakland, United States
Category 4
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Zina Garrison
6-1, 7-5
Soviet UnionLarisa Savchenko United States Martina Navratilova
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Australia Jenny Byrne
United States Patty Fendick
United States Gigi Fernández
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Virginia Slims of Kansas
Wichita, United States
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Amy Frazier
4-6, 6-4, 6-0
United StatesBarbara Potter United States Susan Sloane
United States Meredith McGrath
Soviet Union Leila Meskhi
United States Louise Allen
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Canada Helen Kelesi
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
South Africa Lise Gregory
6-2, 7-6(7-5)
United States Sandy Collins
Soviet Union Leila Meskhi
27 Feb U.S. Women's Hard Court Championships
San Antonio, United States
Category 3
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-1, 6-4
United States Ann Henricksson Australia Hana Mandlíková
United States Katrina Adams
United States Terry Phelps
United States Camille Benjamin
Italy Linda Ferrando
United States Patty Fendick
United States Katrina Adams
United States Pam Shriver
3-6, 6-1, 6-4
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Jill Hetherington
Virginia Slims of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, United States
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6-4, 6-4
Soviet UnionLeila Meskhi Japan Etsuko Inoue
Italy Raffaella Reggi
United States Betsy Nagelsen
United States Amy Frazier
Canada Carling Bassett-Seguso
West Germany Claudia Porwik
United States Lori McNeil
United States Betsy Nagelsen
w/o
United States Elise Burgin
Australia Elizabeth Smylie

March

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Apr Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, United States
Category 5
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-1, 6-1
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States Martina Navratilova
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
Italy Linda Ferrando
Soviet Union Leila Meskhi
Australia Hana Mandlíková
Australia Hana Mandlíková
United States Martina Navratilova
6-4, 6-1
United States Mary-Lou Daniels
United States Wendy White
10 Apr Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Category 5
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
3-6, 6-3, 7-5
West Germany Steffi Graf Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States Martina Navratilova
Australia Hana Mandlíková
Austria Judith Wiesner
Greece Angelika Kanellopoulou
United States Kathy Rinaldi
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
7-6(7-4), 2-6, 6-1
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
1989 DHL Open
Singapore
Category 1
$75,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Australia Belinda Cordwell
6-1, 6-0
Japan Akiko Kijimuta United Kingdom Monique Javer
Belgium Sandra Wasserman
Poland Iwona Kuczy?ska
Switzerland Eva Krapl
Belgium Ann Devries
United States Louise Allen
Australia Belinda Cordwell
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6-7(6-8), 6-2, 6-1
United States Ann Henricksson
United States Beth Herr
17 Apr Eckerd Open
Tampa, United States
Category 3
$200,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Spain Conchita Martínez
6-3, 6-2
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Italy Linda Ferrando
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
United States Halle Cioffi
Czechoslovakia Petra Langrová
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
7-6(8-6), 6-4
United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
Suntory Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Japan Kumiko Okamoto
6-4, 6-2
Australia Elizabeth Smylie Australia Anne Minter
Australia Belinda Cordwell
United States Betsy Nagelsen
Belgium Sandra Wasserman
Japan Kimiko Date
Japan Etsuko Inoue
Canada Jill Hetherington
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6-1, 6-3
United States Ann Henricksson
United States Beth Herr
24 Apr Spanish Open
Barcelona, Spain
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Canada Helen Kelesi Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Eva ?víglerová
Italy Raffaella Reggi
Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
Italy Barbara Romanò
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
6-2, 2-6, 7-6(7-3)
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Austria Judith Wiesner
Taiwan Open
Taipei, Taiwan
Category 1
$50,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Australia Anne Minter
6-1, 4-6, 6-2
United States Cammy MacGregor Switzerland Eva Krapl
United States Heather Ludloff
United States Beth Herr
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
United States Betsy Nagelsen
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Sweden Maria Lindström
United States Heather Ludloff
4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Sweden Cecilia Dahlman
Japan Nana Miyagi
Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, United States
Category 4
$250,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles
3-6, 6-1, 6-4
United States Chris Evert United States Susan Sloane
United States Carrie Cunningham
United States Gretchen Magers
United States Lori McNeil
United States Kim Kessaris
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
United States Katrina Adams
United States Zina Garrison
6-3, 6-4
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Lori McNeil

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May Citizen Cup
Hamburg, West Germany
Category 3
$200,000 - Clay - 56S/28D
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
w/o
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná Argentina Bettina Fulco
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Australia Rachel McQuillan
France Nathalie Tauziat
Austria Barbara Paulus
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
France Isabelle Demongeot
France Nathalie Tauziat
w/o
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Mantegazza Cup
Taranto, Italy
Category 1
$50,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
France Karine Quentrec
6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Italy Cathy Caverzasio Brazil Neige Dias
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sabrina Gole?
Brazil Luciana Corsato
Italy Silvia Farina
Italy Laura Golarsa
Argentina Mercedes Paz
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sabrina Gole?
Argentina Mercedes Paz
6-2, 6-2
France Sophie Amiach
France Emmanuelle Derly
8 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Category 5
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Argentina Bettina Fulco
France Nathalie Tauziat
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Italy Raffaella Reggi
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sabrina Gole?
Austria Judith Wiesner
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Janine Tremelling
6-4, 6-3
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Argentina Mercedes Paz
15 May Lufthansa Cup
Berlin, West Germany
Category 5
$300,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-3, 6-1
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini Canada Helen Kelesi
West Germany Isabel Cueto
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Austria Barbara Paulus
Czechoslovakia Regina Rajchrtová
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Janine Tremelling
5-7, 6-3, 6-2
South Africa Lise Gregory
United States Gretchen Magers
22 May European Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
6-4, 6-0
Spain Conchita Martínez Austria Barbara Paulus
Italy Laura Garrone
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
New Zealand Belinda Cordwell
United States Elise Burgin
Italy Laura Lapi
United States Katrina Adams
United States Lori McNeil
2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
6-1, 6-2
Argentina Patricia Tarabini West Germany Wiltrud Probst
Australia Jo-Anne Faull
United States Ann Grossman
Argentina Bettina Fulco
United States Susan Sloane
United States Gretchen Magers
Argentina Mercedes Paz
Austria Judith Wiesner
6-3, 6-3
South Africa Lise Gregory
United States Gretchen Magers
29 May French Open
Paris, France
$1,945,400 - Clay - 128S/64D/56X/64Q
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles Draw
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7-6(8-6), 3-6, 7-5
West Germany Steffi Graf Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles
United States Mary Joe Fernández
Spain Conchita Martínez
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Canada Helen Kelesi
Soviet Union Larisa Neiland
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6-4, 6-4
West Germany Steffi Graf
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Netherlands Tom Nijssen
6-3, 6-7, 6-2
Argentina Horacio de la Peña
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

June

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Jul Arcachon Cup
Arcachon, France
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Austria Judith Wiesner
6-3, 6-7(3-7), 6-1
Austria Barbara Paulus Netherlands Nicole Jagerman
Argentina Mercedes Paz
Italy Cathy Caverzasio
West Germany Sabine Hack
West Germany Isabel Cueto
Argentina Florencia Labat
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
6-3, 7-6(7-5)
Argentina Mercedes Paz
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
17 Jul Belgian Open
Brussels, Belgium
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
7-6(8-6), 6-4
Argentina Mercedes Paz Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Netherlands Nicole Jagerman
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Leona Lásková
Belgium Sandra Wasserman
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Argentina Mercedes Paz
6-1, 6-2
Netherlands Carin Bakkum
Netherlands Simone Schilder
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Isabel Cueto
7-6(7-3), 6-2
Italy Sandra Cecchini Italy Katia Piccolini
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Italy Laura Garrone
Czechoslovakia Regina Rajchrtová
Brazil Andrea Vieira
Austria Barbara Paulus
Czechoslovakia Iva Buda?ová
Czechoslovakia Regina Rajchrtová
6-2, 6-4
Argentina Gaby Castro
Spain Conchita Martínez
Virginia Slims of Newport
Newport, United States
Category 3
$200,000 - Grass - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Zina Garrison
6-0, 6-1
United States Pam Shriver United States Gigi Fernández
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
Australia Michelle Jaggard
Peru Laura Gildemeister
United States Hu Na
Canada Jill Hetherington
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Lori McNeil
6-3, 6-7(5-7), 7-5
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Wendy Turnbull
24 Jul OTB Open
Schenectady, United States
Category 1
$75,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Singles - Doubles
Peru Laura Gildemeister
6-4, 6-3
United States Marianne Werdel United States Gretchen Magers
United States Halle Cioffi
United States Ann Henricksson
Poland Renata Baranski
United States Stacey Martin
United States Sandra Birch
Australia Michelle Jaggard
United States Hu Na
6-3, 6-2
United States Sandra Birch
United States Debbie Graham
Volvo Open
Båstad, Sweden
Category 1
$75,000 - Clay - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
6-1, 6-3
West Germany Sabine Hack Italy Sandra Cecchini
Sweden Maria Strandlund
Italy Cathy Caverzasio
Finland Nanne Dalhman
West Germany Isabel Cueto
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
Argentina Mercedes Paz
Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
6-2, 7-5
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sabrina Gole?
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
31 Jul Vitosha New Otani Open
Sofia, Bulgaria
Category 1
$50,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Isabel Cueto
6-2, 7-6(7-3)
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva Italy Barbara Romanò
Greece Angelika Kanellopoulou
West Germany Silke Meier
Czechoslovakia Petra Langrová
Sweden Cecilia Dahlman
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sabrina Gole?
Italy Laura Garrone
Italy Laura Golarsa
6-4, 7-5
West Germany Silke Meier
Bulgaria Elena Pampoulova
Great American Bank Classic
San Diego, United States
Category 3
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-4, 7-5
United States Zina Garrison West Germany Bettina Bunge
France Nathalie Tauziat
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
United States Ann Grossman
United States Robin White
United States Gretchen Magers
United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
4-6, 6-3, 6-3
United States Gretchen Magers
United States Robin White

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Aug Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Manhattan Beach, United States
Category 5
$300,000 - Hard - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
6-0, 6-2
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini United States Zina Garrison
United States Pam Shriver
Australia Hana Mandlíková
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Mary Joe Fernández
Sweden Catarina Lindqvist
United States Martina Navratilova
Australia Wendy Turnbull
5-2, retired
United States Mary Joe Fernández
West Germany Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
14 Aug United Jersey Bank Classic
Mahwah, United States
Category 3
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
7-5, 6-2
Hungary Andrea Temesvári Italy Linda Ferrando
United States Stacey Martin
Australia Hana Mandlíková
Peru Laura Gildemeister
France Pascale Paradis
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
West Germany Steffi Graf
United States Pam Shriver
6-2, 6-4
United States Louise Allen
Peru Laura Gildemeister
Virginia Slims of Albuquerque
Albuquerque, United States
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Lori McNeil
6-1, 6-3
South Africa Elna Reinach United States Betsy Nagelsen
United States Amy Frazier
United States Anne Smith
United States Beverly Bowes
Australia Anne Minter
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
Australia Nicole Provis
South Africa Elna Reinach
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Italy Raffaella Reggi
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
21 Aug Player's Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Category 5
$300,000 - Hard - 64S/32D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
6-2, 6-2
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Australia Anne Minter
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Japan Nana Miyagi
West Germany Sylvia Hanika
France Nathalie Tauziat
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Robin White
6-1, 7-5
United States Martina Navratilova
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
28 Aug US Open
New York City, United States
$2,000,000 - Hard - 128S/64D/64Q/32X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles Draw
West Germany Steffi Graf
3-6, 7-5, 6-1
United States Martina Navratilova Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
United States Zina Garrison
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States Chris Evert
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
Australia Hana Mandlíková
United States Martina Navratilova
5-7, 6-4, 6-4
United States Mary Joe Fernandez
United States Pam Shriver
United States Robin White
United States Shelby Cannon
3-6, 6-2, 7-5
United States Meredith McGrath
United States Rick Leach

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 Sep Athens Trophy
Athens, Greece
Category 1
$75,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Sweden Cecilia Dahlman
6-3, 1-6, 7-5
Australia Rachel McQuillan Italy Laura Garrone
Italy Francesca Romano
Italy Barbara Romanò
Czechoslovakia Iva Buda?ová
Greece Angelika Kanellopoulou
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
West Germany Silke Meier
Bulgaria Elena Pampoulova
Virginia Slims of Arizona
Scottsdale, United States
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Spain Conchita Martínez
3-6, 6-4, 6-2
United States Elise Burgin South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Australia Nicole Provis
United States Shaun Stafford
United States Beverly Bowes
Argentina Florencia Labat
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
United States Penny Barg
United States Peanut Louie Harper
7-6(16-14), 7-6(7-3)
United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
Virginia Slims Doubles Championships
Tokyo, Japan
WTA Championships
$175,000 - Carpet (i) - 8D
Doubles
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Robin White
6-2, 6-2
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
Australia Wendy Turnbull
18 Sep Clarins Open
Paris, France
Category 2
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Italy Sandra Cecchini
6-4, 6-7(5-7), 6-1
Czechoslovakia Regina Rajchrtová Italy Cathy Caverzasio
Czechoslovakia Petra Langrová
France Nathalie Tauziat
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
Bulgaria Elena Pampoulova
West Germany Isabel Cueto
Italy Sandra Cecchini
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
6-1, 6-1
France Nathalie Herreman
France Catherine Suire
Virginia Slims of Dallas
Dallas, United States
Category 4
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
7-6(7-2), 6-3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
United States Anne Smith
United States Mary Joe Fernández
Italy Raffaella Reggi
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Betsy Nagelsen
7-6(7-5), 6-3
United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Oct Fed Cup
Tokyo, Japan, Hard
Team Event
$0 - Clay - 32 Teams
 United States
3-0
 Spain  Czechoslovakia
 Australia
 West Germany
 Austria
 Bulgaria
 Soviet Union
9 Oct Virginia Slims of Moscow
Moscow, Soviet Union
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
United States Gretchen Magers
6-3, 6-4
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva
Australia Julie Halard
Italy Laura Golarsa
West Germany Sabine Hack
Sweden Maria Strandlund
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 6-4
France Nathalie Herreman
France Catherine Suire
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, West Germany
Category 4
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
7-6(7-5), 6-4
United States Mary Joe Fernández Peru Laura Gildemeister
United States Zina Garrison
Australia Hana Mandlíková
Czechoslovakia Radka Zrubáková
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Robin White
6-4, 7-6(6-2)
Italy Raffaella Reggi
South Africa Elna Reinach
16 Oct Open de la Côte Basque
Bayonne, France
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
6-2, 6-2
Spain Conchita Martínez Italy Raffaella Reggi
United States Kathy Rinaldi
Austria Barbara Paulus
West Germany Wiltrud Probst
West Germany Bettina Bunge
West Germany Claudia Porwik
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
France Catherine Tanvier
7-6(7-3), 7-5
South Africa Elna Reinach
Italy Raffaella Reggi
BMW European Indoors
Zürich, Switzerland
Category 4
$250,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
6-1, 7-6(8-6)
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles
France Karine Quentrec
Australia Hana Mandlíková
Canada Helen Kelesi
France Nathalie Tauziat
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6-3, 3-6, 6-4
France Nathalie Tauziat
Austria Judith Wiesner
12 Oct Midland Group Championships
Brighton, United Kingdom
Category 4
$250,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
West Germany Steffi Graf
7-5, 6-4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
South Africa Elna Reinach
Italy Raffaella Reggi
Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková
Sweden Catarina Lindqvist
United States Katrina Adams
United States Lori McNeil
4-6, 7-6(9-7), 6-4
Australia Hana Mandlíková
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Puerto Rico Open
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Peru Laura Gildemeister
6-1, 6-2
United States Gigi Fernández Soviet Union Natasha Zvereva
Canada Helen Kelesi
United States Donna Faber
United States Camille Benjamin
Canada Rene Simpson
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
United States Cammy MacGregor / United States Ronni Reis
vs.
United States Gigi Fernández / United States Robin White
Suspended due to rain
30 Oct Virginia Slims of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, United States
Category 2
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D/32Q
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
6-4, 6-4
Italy Raffaella Reggi United States Amy Frazier
United States Ronni Reis
Soviet Union Natalia Medvedeva
United States Halle Cioffi
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Czechoslovakia Jana Pospí?ilová
United States Katrina Adams
United States Lori McNeil
6-4, 6-4
West Germany Claudia Porwik
Soviet Union Larisa Savchenko
Virginia Slims of New England
Worcester, United States
Category 5
$300,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
6-2, 6-3
United States Zina Garrison United States Anne Smith
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
United States Pam Shriver
Spain Conchita Martínez
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Pam Shriver
4-6, 6-4, 6-4
United States Elise Burgin
South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank

November

Rankings

Below are the 1989 WTA year-end rankings (November 26, 1989) in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1988 Change
1  Steffi Graf (FRG) 300.9980 1 =
2  Martina Navratilova (USA) 208.1995 2 =
3  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 166.5597 4 +1
4  Zina Garrison (USA) 128.4947 9 +5
5  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 121.2214 18 +13
6  Monica Seles (YUG) 117.2153 86 +80
7  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 87.8854 41 +34
8  Helena Suková (TCH) 87.3127 8 =
9  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (SUI) 84.0804 6 -3
10  Chris Evert (USA) 79.7917 3 -7
11  Jana Novotná (TCH) 74.7833 35 +24
12  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 71.5744 15 +3
13  Helen Kelesi (CAN) 52.7489 19 +6
14  Hana Mandlíková (AUS) 51.1944 29 +15
15  Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 51.1071 11 -4
16  Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 46.6842 42 +26
17  Pam Shriver (USA) 46.0357 6 +11
18  Belinda Cordwell (NZL) 44.7692 61 +43
19  Laura Gildemeister (PER) 44.4286 NR NR
20  Larisa Savchenko (URS) 43.2813 16 -4
  • When Evert played her final tour match at the 1989 US Open, she was world No. 4.
Doubles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name Points 1988 Change
1  Martina Navratilova (USA) 361.8135 1 =
2  Helena Suková (TCH) 290.7845 4 +2
3  Larisa Savchenko (URS) 280.1181 9 +6
4  Pam Shriver (USA) 279.7621 2 -2
5  Jana Novotná (TCH) 270.7337 13 +8
6  Natasha Zvereva (URS) 259.5676 11 +5
7  Gigi Fernández (USA) 210.1921 6 -1
8  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 209.0000 63 +55
9  Zina Garrison (USA) 199.6011 7 -2
10  Katrina Adams (USA) 193.6407 14 +4
11  Steffi Graf (FRG) 174.2000 5 -6
12  Robin White (USA) 168.2980 15 +3
13  Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 167.7390 17 +14
14  Elizabeth Smylie (AUS) 163.7508 20 +6
15  Patty Fendick (USA) 162.9735 18 +3
16  Lori McNeil (USA) 159.6453 10 -6
17  Hana Mandlíková (AUS) 155.3529 60 +43
18  Jill Hetherington (CAN) 151.3596 16 -2
19  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 148.700 3 -16
20  Elna Reinach (RSA) 136.4375 42 +22

See also

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (1990). World of Tennis 1990. London: Collins Willow. p. 163. ISBN 0002183552.
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Single ranking Run date 11/20/89 As of 11/20/89" (PDF). WTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-11. Retrieved .
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Doubles ranking Run date 11/20/89 As of 11/20/89" (PDF). WTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-11-09. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1989_WTA_Tour
 



 



 
Music Scenes