1990 Australian Open - Men's Singles
Get 1990 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1990 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 1990 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1990 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's Singles
1990 Australian Open
ChampionCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Runner-upSweden Stefan Edberg
Final score4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 retired
Details
Draw128
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 1989 · Australian Open · 1991 →

Defending champion Ivan Lendl defeated Stefan Edberg in the final, 4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 ret., to win the Men's Singles tennis title at the 1990 Australian Open. Edberg was forced to retire during the third set of the final due to a torn stomach muscle. This marked the first occasion since the 1911 Wimbledon Championships that a man withdrew during the championship match of a singles major.[1]

Former world No. 1 John McEnroe created controversy after he was disqualified from his fourth round match for unsportsmanlike conduct. He received a warning for intimidating a linesperson, a point penalty after smashing his racket, and was defaulted for arguing with and abusing the umpire, supervisor and tournament referee.

Seeds

01.  Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (Champion)
02.  West Germany Boris Becker (Quarterfinals)
03.  Sweden Stefan Edberg (Final, retired because of a torn stomach muscle injury)[a]
04.  United States John McEnroe (Fourth round, defaulted for unsportsmanlike conduct)[b]
05.  United States Aaron Krickstein (Fourth round)
06.  United States Tim Mayotte (First round)
07.  Spain Emilio Sánchez (First round)
08.  Sweden Mats Wilander (Semifinals)
09.  Ecuador Andrés Gómez (Fourth round)
10.  West Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb (First round)
11.  Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov (Second round)
12.  France Yannick Noah (Semifinals)
13.  Spain Sergi Bruguera (Second round)
14.  United States Jim Courier (Second round)
15.  Austria Thomas Muster (Third round)
16.  Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6 6 6
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov 3 2 3
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6 6 6
12 France Yannick Noah 4 1 2
Sweden Mikael Pernfors 3 5 2
12 France Yannick Noah 6 7 6
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl[a] 4 77 5
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 6 63 2r
United States David Wheaton 5 64 6 2
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 7 77 3 6
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 6 6 6
8 Sweden Mats Wilander 1 1 2
8 Sweden Mats Wilander 6 6 6
2 West Germany Boris Becker 4 4 2

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 6 6
United States J Pugh 3 2 4 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 6 6
Spain T Carbonell 6 7 6 Spain T Carbonell 4 2 3
Q Czechoslovakia C Suk 4 5 3 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 3 6 6
Czechoslovakia K Nová?ek 6 6 2 6 Czechoslovakia K Nová?ek 4 6 4 1
Q Australia M Brown 3 1 6 2 Czechoslovakia K Nová?ek 6 6 4 6
France É Winogradsky 6 7 6 France É Winogradsky 4 1 6 3
United States T Wilkison 2 6 3 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 6 6
WC Australia S Youl 4 7 6 6 WC Australia S Youl 1 3 1
Canada M Laurendeau 6 6 2 2 WC Australia S Youl 6 7 6
Q France C Pioline 7 3 4 7 3 WC Australia B Drewett 4 6 0
WC Australia B Drewett 6 6 6 5 6 WC Australia S Youl 3 6 6 6
South Africa C van Rensburg 6 5 7 6 15 Austria T Muster 6 4 3 2
France J Potier 2 7 5 3 South Africa C van Rensburg 6 5 5 6 6
Q West Germany P Vojtisek 3 2 4 15 Austria T Muster 1 7 7 2 8
15 Austria T Muster 6 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
9 Ecuador A Gómez 4 6 1 6 6
Australia D Cahill 6 3 6 2 3 9 Ecuador A Gómez 6 3 6 6
United States T Witsken 4 1 4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia B Ore?ar 4 6 3 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia B Ore?ar 6 6 6 9 Ecuador A Gómez 6 6 3 7
West Germany M Stich 6 6 6 West Germany M Stich 4 3 6 6
Q Australia P Doohan 3 2 2 West Germany M Stich 6 6 2
United Kingdom J Bates 7 1 4 2 Mexico L Lavalle 4 4 0r
Mexico L Lavalle 6 6 6 6 9 Ecuador A Gómez 6 3 6 6
Soviet Union A Cherkasov 6 4 4 6 6 Soviet Union A Cherkasov 2 6 7 7
Q Japan S Matsuoka 2 6 6 0 2 Soviet Union A Cherkasov 6 5 7 6
United States G Layendecker 6 7 6 United States G Layendecker 4 7 5 0
France T Benhabiles 2 6 3 Soviet Union A Cherkasov 6 6 7
United States J Brown 3 3 1 France J-P Fleurian 4 4 5
Soviet Union A Volkov 6 6 6 Soviet Union A Volkov 4 6 5 6 2
France J-P Fleurian 6 6 6 France J-P Fleurian 6 1 7 2 6
7 Spain E Sánchez 2 4 4

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
4 United States J McEnroe 6 6 6
France T Tulasne 2 1 1 4 United States J McEnroe 6 6 6
Israel A Mansdorf 6 4 4 7 3 Austria A Antonitsch 1 2 1
Austria A Antonitsch 4 6 6 6 6 4 United States J McEnroe 6 6 6
Venezuela N Pereira 6 7 4 6 United States D Goldie 3 2 2
Q Canada C Pridham 4 6 6 3 Venezuela N Pereira 2 4 3
United States D Goldie 6 6 6 United States D Goldie 6 6 6
WC Australia D Patten 3 4 4 4 United States J McEnroe 6 4 7 2d
Czechoslovakia P Korda 7 6 6 Sweden M Pernfors[b] 1 6 5 4
Switzerland J Hlasek 6 0 3 Czechoslovakia P Korda 2 6 3 4
France H Leconte 6 4 7 6 France H Leconte 6 4 6 6
Spain F Roig 1 6 5 4 France H Leconte 4 1 3
Sweden M Pernfors 6 6 6 Sweden M Pernfors 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S ?ivojinovi? 2 1 2 Sweden M Pernfors 6 6 1 6
United States L Shiras 1 4 3 13 Spain S Bruguera 4 3 6 4
13 Spain S Bruguera 6 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
12 France Y Noah 4 7 6 4 7
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Prpi? 6 6 2 6 5 12 France Y Noah 7 6 6
United States R Reneberg 2 4 6 1 Haiti R Agénor 6 3 3
Haiti R Agénor 6 6 3 6 12 France Y Noah 6 6 6
South Africa P Aldrich 2 4 2 Israel G Bloom 3 3 3
Sweden C Bergström 6 6 6 Sweden C Bergström 6 7 2 4 2
Israel G Bloom 7 7 3 6 Israel G Bloom 2 5 6 6 6
Australia J Fitzgerald 6 6 6 2 12 France Y Noah 6 6 3 6
Q South Africa N Broad 7 4 4 1 United States P Sampras 3 4 6 2
Italy C Pistolesi 5 6 6 6 Italy C Pistolesi 3 2 2
Netherlands M Schapers 6 0 3 1 Australia T Woodbridge 6 6 6
Australia T Woodbridge 4 6 6 6 Australia T Woodbridge 5 4 2
Spain J Arrese 4 6 6 6 United States P Sampras 7 6 6
Q United Kingdom N Brown 6 4 1 3 Spain J Arrese 6 2 6 1 3
United States P Sampras 7 6 4 7 12 United States P Sampras 0 6 3 6 6
6 United States T Mayotte 6 7 6 5 10

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 United States A Krickstein 6 6 6 7
Q Italy G Pozzi 4 7 4 5 5 United States A Krickstein 6 4 6 6
India R Krishnan 4 7 6 5 6 India R Krishnan 1 6 3 1
West Germany M Zoecke 6 5 4 7 1 5 United States A Krickstein 6 6 6 6
Sweden L-A Wahlgren 6 6 6 Sweden L-A Wahlgren 7 2 3 2
Argentina H de la Peña 3 1 3 Sweden L-A Wahlgren 4 7 7 6
Q Soviet Union A Võsand 3 6 3 1 West Germany J Wöhrmann 6 5 5 3
West Germany J Wöhrmann 6 2 6 6 5 United States A Krickstein 6 4 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia G Ivani?evi? 5 5 0 United States D Wheaton 7 6 6
United States D Wheaton 7 7 6 United States D Wheaton 6 6 3 6
Q Sweden M Larsson 6 6 6 Q Sweden M Larsson 3 2 6 1
Switzerland M Rosset 4 1 1 United States D Wheaton[c] 6 4
Australia M Woodforde 2 6 6 6 Australia M Woodforde 3 5r
Spain JF Altur 6 1 4 4 Australia M Woodforde 6 6 7
Australia M Kratzmann 6 7 6 3 2 11 Soviet Union A Chesnokov 3 2 5
11 Soviet Union A Chesnokov 3 6 7 6 6

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
14 United States J Courier 6 6 6
United States J Arias 3 3 1 14 United States J Courier 6 2 3 2
Sweden J Svensson 6 7 7 Sweden J Svensson 2 6 6 6
Sweden T Högstedt 2 5 5 Sweden J Svensson 6 7 3 4 6
Sweden M Gustafsson 2 Sweden L Jonsson 4 5 6 6 2
Sweden N Kulti 2r Sweden M Gustafsson 1 2 2
Netherlands T Nijssen 3 2 6 Sweden L Jonsson 6 6 6
Sweden L Jonsson 6 6 7 Sweden J Svensson 2 2 4
Sweden J Gunnarsson 2 7 0 2 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 6 6
Q Italy S Pescosolido 6 6 6 6 Q Italy S Pescosolido 7 5 3 4
WC Australia S Barr 0 7 3 4 United States P Chamberlin 6 7 6 6
United States P Chamberlin 6 6 6 6 United States P Chamberlin 3 4 1
West Germany P Kühnen 6 6 2 7 6 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 6 6
Sweden N Kroon 3 7 6 6 2 West Germany P Kühnen 2 2 4
Australia J Anderson 6 3 4 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 6 6
3 Sweden S Edberg 7 6 6

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
8 Sweden M Wilander 7 7 7
Australia R Fromberg 6 5 5 8 Sweden M Wilander 6 7 6
WC Australia D Macpherson 3 7 6 1 Canada M Wostenholme 2 5 3
Canada M Wostenholme 6 5 7 6 8 Sweden M Wilander 6 5 6 1 6
Q Nigeria N Odizor 6 7 6 Australia W Masur 4 7 4 6 3
WC Australia I Peter-Budge 2 5 2 Q Nigeria N Odizor 6 7 3 1
Australia W Masur 6 6 6 Australia W Masur 7 6 6 6
West Germany E Jelen 2 1 2 8 Sweden M Wilander 7 6 6
Finland A Rahunen 0 3 1 Finland V Paloheimo 5 4 0
Spain J Sánchez 6 6 6 Spain J Sánchez 6 7 6
United States P Annacone 6 6 6 2 6 United States P Annacone 1 6 3
South Africa G Muller 3 4 7 6 3 Spain J Sánchez 5 4 6 1
France G Forget 2 6 6 6 Finland V Paloheimo 7 6 3 6
Canada G Connell 6 4 4 2 France G Forget 4 6 3 3
Finland V Paloheimo 5 6 0 6 6 Finland V Paloheimo 6 3 6 6
10 West Germany C-U Steeb 7 3 6 2 2

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
16 Czechoslovakia M Me?í? 6 6 7
Netherlands M Koevermans 2 4 6 16 Czechoslovakia M Me?í? 2 6 6 6
Q Czechoslovakia L N?me?ek 6 7 3 6 Canada A Sznajder 6 1 0 2
Canada A Sznajder 7 6 6 7 16 Czechoslovakia M Me?í? 6 6 6
WC Australia N Borwick 6 6 6 Q West Germany U Riglewski 4 2 0
New Zealand K Evernden 3 1 1 WC Australia N Borwick 2 4 2
Q West Germany U Riglewski 6 6 2 6 Q West Germany U Riglewski 6 6 6
Italy P Canè 2 3 6 2 16 Czechoslovakia M Me?í? 6 7 4 1 1
France O Delaître 2 6 3 6 6 2 West Germany B Becker 4 6 6 6 6
Italy O Camporese 6 3 6 4 3 France O Delaître 6 4 6 6
United States K Jones 6 5 2 6 6 United States K Jones 3 6 3 4
Denmark M Tauson 3 7 6 2 3 France O Delaître 3 1 4
United States S Davis 6 6 6 2 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6
WC Australia J Morgan 2 2 2 United States S Davis 3 6 6 2
Netherlands P Haarhuis 1 2 1 2 West Germany B Becker 6 7 4 6
2 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6

Notes

a. ^ ^ No. 1 seed Ivan Lendl won the final after No. 3 seed Stefan Edberg was forced to retire in the third set with a torn stomach muscle injury.[1]
b. ^ ^ Mikael Pernfors advanced to the quarterfinals after No. 4 John McEnroe was defaulted in the fourth set by chair umpire Gerry Armstrong for unsportsmanlike conduct.[2]
c. ^ David Wheaton advanced to the fourth round after Mark Woodforde was forced to retire in the second set with a right ankle injury.[3]

References

General
  • "Men's Singles Draw". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. Retrieved .
  • "Australian Open Australia - Men's Singles". itftennis.com. ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. Retrieved .
Specific

External links

Preceded by
Grand Slam men's singles Succeeded by

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1990_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes