1991 Davis Cup
Get 1991 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1991 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1991 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1991 Davis Cup
1991 Davis Cup
Details
Duration1 February - 1 December
Edition80th
Teams87
Champion
Winning Nation France
1990
1992

The 1991 Davis Cup (also known as the 1991 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 80th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 88 teams would enter the competition, 16 in the World Group, 20 in the Americas Zone, 20 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 32 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Congo, the Eastern Caribbean, El Salvador and Saudi Arabia made their first appearances in the tournament.

This year's tournament saw the Germany Davis Cup team representing all parts of Germany for the first time since 1939, following the reunification of West and East Germany into a single German state in October 1990. The breakup of Yugoslavia during the tournament also resulted in impacts for the Yugoslavia Davis Cup team, after high-profile Croatian players Goran Ivani?evi? and Goran Prpi? withdrew from the Yugoslav team following Croatia's declaration of independence in June 1991.[1]

France defeated the United States in the final, held at the Palais des Sports de Gerland in Lyon, France, on 29 November-1 December, to win their first title since 1932 and their 7th title overall.[2][3]

World Group

Draw

  First Round
1-3 February; 29-31 March
Quarterfinals
March-June
Semifinals
20-22 September
Final
29 November-1 December
                                     
Mexico City, Mexico (hard)
  United States 3  
Newport, RI, United States (grass)
  Mexico 2  
    United States 4  
Murcia, Spain (clay)
    Spain 1  
  Spain 4
Kansas City, MO, United States (indoor clay)
  Canada 1  
    United States 3  
Christchurch, New Zealand (grass)
    Germany 2  
  Argentina 4  
Berlin, Germany (indoor carpet)
  New Zealand 1  
    Argentina 0
Dortmund, Germany (indoor carpet)
    Germany 5  
  Germany 3
Lyon, France (indoor carpet)
  Italy 2  
    United States 1
Zagreb, Yugoslavia (indoor clay)
    France 3
  Yugoslavia 4  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
  Sweden 1  
    Yugoslavia 4
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
    Czechoslovakia 1  
  Czechoslovakia 4
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
  Austria 1  
    Yugoslavia 0
Rennes, France (indoor clay)
    France 5  
  Israel 0  
Nîmes, France (clay)
  France 5  
    France 3
Perth, Australia (grass)
    Australia 2  
  Belgium 0
  Australia 5  

Final

France vs. United States


France
3
Palais des Sports de Gerland, Lyon, France [3]
29 November-1 December 1991
Carpet (indoors)

United States
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
United States
Guy Forget
Andre Agassi
79
67
2
6
1
6
2
6
   
2 France
United States
Henri Leconte
Pete Sampras
6
4
7
5
6
4
     
3 France
United States
Guy Forget / Henri Leconte
Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
6
1
6
4
4
6
6
2
   
4 France
United States
Guy Forget
Pete Sampras
78
66
3
6
6
3
6
4
   
5 France
United States
Henri Leconte
Andre Agassi
          not
played

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 20-22 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Qualifying Round for spots in the 1992 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Great Britain 3-1  Austria Manchester Northern Lawn Tennis Club Outdoor Grass
 Belgium 4-1  Israel Brussels Royal Primerose Tennis Club Outdoor Clay
 Brazil 4-1  India São Paulo Esporte Clube Pinheiros Outdoor Clay
 Cuba 2-3  Canada Havana Complejo de Canchas Outdoor Hard
 Italy 4-1  Denmark Bari Bari Tennis Club Outdoor Clay
 Mexico 0-5  Netherlands Mexico City Club Alemán de México Outdoor Clay
  Switzerland 5-0  New Zealand Baden Bareeg Tennis Club Indoor Carpet
 Philippines 0-5  Sweden Manila Ninoy Aquino Stadium Indoor Carpet

Americas Zone

Group I

  First Round
1-4 February
Second Round
29-31 March
                 
  Cuba  
Havana, Cuba (hard)
 bye  
    Cuba 5
    Paraguay 0
 bye
  Paraguay  
São Paulo, Brazil (hard)
  Brazil 3  
Brasília, Brazil (indoor carpet)
  Peru 1  
    Brazil 4
    Uruguay 1
 bye
  Uruguay  
  •  Cuba and  Brazil advance to World Group Qualifying Round.
  •  Peru relegated to Group II in 1992.

Group II

  First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
29 March-7 April
Third Round
19-28 July
Fourth Round
20-22 September
                                     
  Chile  
Santiago, Chile (clay)
 bye  
    Chile 5  
San Salvador, El Salvador (clay)
    Dominican Republic 0  
  Dominican Republic 4
Santiago, Chile (clay)
  El Salvador 1  
    Chile 3  
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago (hard)
    Venezuela 2  
  Ecuador 5  
Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
  Trinidad and Tobago 0  
    Ecuador 2
Port-au-Prince, Haiti (clay)
    Venezuela 3  
  Haiti 1
Medellín, Colombia (clay)
  Venezuela 4  
    Chile 3
Nassau, Bahamas (hard)
    Colombia 1
  Bahamas 4  
Nassau, Bahamas (hard)
  Costa Rica 1  
    Bahamas 3
Cochabamba, Bolivia (clay)
    Barbados 2  
  Bolivia 2
Cali, Colombia (clay)
  Barbados 3  
    Bahamas 1
St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda (hard)
    Colombia 4  
  Eastern Caribbean 3  
St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda (hard)
  Guatemala 2  
    Eastern Caribbean 0
Kingston, Jamaica (hard)
    Colombia 5  
  Jamaica 2
  Colombia 3  

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

  Preliminary Round
8-10 February
       
  Bangkok, Thailand (hard)
    India 5
    Thailand 0
  First Round
29-31 March
Second Round
3-5 May
                 
  South Korea  
New Delhi, India (grass)
 bye  
    South Korea 2
Jaipur, India (grass)
    India 3
  Indonesia 1
  India 4  
Kagoshima, Japan (indoor carpet)
  Philippines 4  
Manila, Philippines (indoor hard)
  Japan 1  
    Philippines 4
    China 1
 bye
  China  

Group II

  First Round
3-12 May
Second Round
13-16 June
Third Round
19-21 July
Fourth Round
20-22 September
                                     
  Pakistan  
Amman, Jordan (hard)
 bye  
    Pakistan 5  
    Jordan 0  
  Iraq
Taipei, Taiwan (hard)
  Jordan w/o  
    Pakistan 0  
    Chinese Taipei 5  
  Chinese Taipei  
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)
 bye  
    Chinese Taipei 3
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)
    Malaysia 2  
  Saudi Arabia 1
Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard)
  Malaysia 4  
    Chinese Taipei 3
Manama, Bahrain (hard)
    Hong Kong 2
  Bangladesh 3  
Dhaka, Bangladesh (hard)
  Bahrain 2  
    Bangladesh 0
Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)
    Sri Lanka 5  
  Syria 0
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)
  Sri Lanka 5  
    Sri Lanka 2
Singapore (hard)
    Hong Kong 3  
  Singapore 5  
Singapore (hard)
  Kuwait 0  
    Singapore 0
    Hong Kong 5  
 bye
  Hong Kong  

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

  First Round
1-3 February
Second Round
3-5 May
                 
  Netherlands  
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
 bye  
    Netherlands 4
Porto, Portugal (indoor clay)
    Portugal 1
  Portugal 5
  Ireland 0  
Pozna?, Poland (indoor carpet)
  Poland 5  
Warsaw, Poland (clay)
  Romania 0  
    Poland 1
    Great Britain 4
 bye
  Great Britain  
  Finland  
Helsinki, Finland (hard)
 bye  
    Finland 2
Rungsted, Denmark (indoor carpet)
    Denmark 3
  Morocco 0
  Denmark 5  
Budapest, Hungary (indoor carpet)
  Soviet Union 4  
Davos, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
  Hungary 1  
    Soviet Union 2
     Switzerland 3
 bye
   Switzerland  
  Relegation Play-off
3-5 May
       
  Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Ireland 0
    Romania 5
  Budapest, Hungary (clay)
    Morocco 0
    Hungary 5

Group II Europe

  First Round
3-5 May
Second Round
14-16 June
Third Round
19-21 July
                           
  Oslo, Norway (indoor carpet)
    Norway 5  
    Bulgaria 0     Oslo, Norway (clay)
      Norway 4  
  Nicosia, Cyprus (clay)     Greece 1  
    Greece 5
    Cyprus 0     Oslo, Norway (clay)
      Norway 4
  Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (indoor hard)       Luxembourg 1
    Luxembourg 5  
    Monaco 0     Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (indoor hard)
      Luxembourg 5
  Marsa, Malta (hard)     Turkey 0  
    Malta 2
    Turkey 3  

Group II Africa

  First Round
1-3 February; 3-10 May
Second Round
29 March-7 April; 14-16 June
Third Round
19-28 July
Fourth Round
13-15 September
                                     
  Nigeria  
Ndola, Zambia (clay)
 bye  
    Nigeria 3  
Ndola, Zambia (clay)
    Zambia 2  
  Zambia 3
Nairobi, Kenya (clay)
  Cameroon 2  
    Nigeria 2  
    Kenya 3  
  Zimbabwe  
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)
 bye  
    Zimbabwe 1
Nairobi, Kenya (clay)
    Kenya 4  
  Kenya 5
Nairobi, Kenya (clay)
  Congo 0  
    Kenya 4
Algiers, Algeria (clay)
    Ivory Coast 1
  Algeria 2  
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (indoor carpet)
  Ivory Coast 3  
    Ivory Coast 5
    Togo 0  
 bye
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)
  Togo  
    Ivory Coast 4
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
    Egypt 1  
  Senegal 2  
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
  Egypt 3  
    Egypt 5
    Ghana 0  
 bye
  Ghana  

References

General
  • "World Group 1991". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 2020.
Specific
  1. ^ Bailey, Sandra (18 October 1991). "For Split's Bedraggled Basketball Team, Risky Road Trip Ends in Victory: Arrival". Paris: International Herald Tribune. Archived from the original on 27 November 2006. Retrieved 2020. At the U.S. Open tennis tournament last month in New York, the Yugoslav star Goran Ivanisevic declared, "My racket is my gun." He followed other top-ranked Croats in leaving Yugoslavia's Davis Cup team, which was subsequently routed by France in the semifinals.
  2. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  3. ^ a b "France v United States". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1991_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes