1993 Davis Cup
Get 1993 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1993 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1993 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1993 Davis Cup
1993 Davis Cup
Details
Duration26 March - 5 December
Edition82nd
Teams100
Champion
Winning Nation Germany
1992
1994

The 1993 Davis Cup (also known as the 1993 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 82nd edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 100 teams would enter the competition, 16 in the World Group, 22 in the Americas Zone, 23 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 39 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Benin, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Djibouti, Latvia, Russia, San Marino, Slovenia, Ukraine and the United Arab Emirates made their first appearances in the tournament.

Germany defeated Australia in the final, held at the Messe Düsseldorf Exhibition Hall in Düsseldorf, Germany, on 3-5 December, to win their 3rd title overall.[1][2]

World Group

Draw

  First Round
26-28 March
Quarterfinals
16-18 July
Semifinals
24-26 September
Final
3-5 December
                                     
Melbourne, Australia (grass)
  United States 1  
Florence, Italy (clay)
  Australia 4  
    Australia 3  
Modena, Italy (indoor carpet)
    Italy 2  
  Italy 4
Chandigarh, India (grass)
  Brazil 1  
    Australia 5  
Vienna, Austria (indoor clay)
    India 0  
  France 4  
Fréjus, France (clay)
  Austria 1  
    France 2
Calcutta, India (grass)
    India 3  
   Switzerland 2
Düsseldorf, Germany (indoor clay)
  India 3  
    Australia 1
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
    Germany 4
  Netherlands 3  
The Hague, Netherlands (clay)
  Spain 2  
    Netherlands 1
Kalmar, Sweden (indoor carpet)
    Sweden 4  
  Cuba 0
Borlänge, Sweden (indoor clay)
  Sweden 5  
    Sweden 0
Aarhus, Denmark (indoor carpet)
    Germany 5  
  Denmark 1  
Halle, Germany (grass)
  Czech Republic 4  
    Czech Republic 1
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet)
    Germany 4  
  Russia 1
  Germany 4  

Final

Germany vs. Australia


Germany
4
Messe Düsseldorf Exhibition Hall, Düsseldorf, Germany [2]
3-5 December 1993
Clay (indoors)

Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Germany
Australia
Michael Stich
Jason Stoltenberg
62
77
6
3
6
1
4
6
6
3
 
2 Germany
Australia
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Richard Fromberg
6
3
7
5
68
710
2
6
7
9
 
3 Germany
Australia
Patrik Kühnen / Michael Stich
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
77
64
4
6
6
3
77
64
   
4 Germany
Australia
Michael Stich
Richard Fromberg
6
4
6
2
6
2
     
5 Germany
Australia
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Jason Stoltenberg
6
1
62
77
77
63
     

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 22-27 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Qualifying Round for spots in the 1994 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Israel 3-2   Switzerland Ramat HaSharon Canada Stadium Outdoor Hard
 Hungary 4-1  Argentina Budapest Újpesti Torna Egylet Outdoor Clay
 New Zealand 2-3  Austria Christchurch Pioneer Stadium Indoor Carpet
 United States 5-0  Bahamas Charlotte, NC Olde Province Racquet Club Outdoor Hard
 Belgium 3-1  Brazil Brussels Royal Primerose Tennis Club Outdoor Clay
 Denmark 3-2  Croatia Copenhagen K.B. Hallen Indoor Carpet
 Russia 5-0  Cuba Saint Petersburg Sports Forum Indoor Carpet
 South Korea 0-5  Spain Seoul Olympic Park Tennis Center Outdoor Hard

Americas Zone

Group I

  First Round
5-7 February
Second Round
26-28 March
                 
  Uruguay  
Nassau, Bahamas (hard)
 bye  
    Uruguay 1
Santiago, Chile (clay)
    Bahamas 4
  Bahamas 3
  Chile 2  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
  Mexico 4  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
  Canada 1  
    Mexico 1
    Argentina 4
 bye
  Argentina  
  Relegation Play-off
26-28 March
       
  Santiago, Chile (clay)
    Chile 3
    Canada 1

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
26-28 March
First Round
5-7 February
Second Round
26-28 March
Third Round
16-18 July
                                     
  Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (clay)
      Paraguay 3  
  Bogotá, Colombia (clay)     Dominican Republic 2     Lima, Peru (clay)
  Dominican Republic 1         Paraguay 0  
  Colombia 4   Lima, Peru (clay)     Peru 5  
    Colombia 2
      Peru 3     Lima, Peru (clay)
      Peru 5
  Port-au-Prince, Haiti (clay)       Puerto Rico 0
      Puerto Rico 5  
  Caracas, Venezuela (clay)     Haiti 0     Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
  Haiti 2         Puerto Rico 3
  Venezuela 3   Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)     Ecuador 2  
    Ecuador 4
      Venezuela 1  
 Colombia and  Haiti
relegated to Group III in 1994.
   Peru promoted
to Group I in 1994.

Group III

 GUA  JAM  ESA  ECA  CRC  BOL  TRI  BAR
1  Guatemala (6-1) 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0
2  Jamaica (6-1) 0-3 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 2-1
3  El Salvador (5-2) 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1
4  Eastern Caribbean (4-3) 2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0 1-2 2-1 3-0
5  Costa Rica (3-4) 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1 3-0 2-1
6  Bolivia (2-5) 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 1-2 3-0
7  Trinidad and Tobago (1-6) 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2
8  Barbados (1-6) 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

  Preliminary Round
5-7 February
       
  Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
    Philippines 4
    Chinese Taipei 1
  First Round
26-29 March
Second Round
30 April-2 May
                 
  South Korea  
Seoul, South Korea (clay)
 bye  
    South Korea 5
Jakarta, Indonesia (clay)
    Indonesia 0
  Philippines 2
  Indonesia 3  
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)
  Japan 5  
Saga, Japan (indoor carpet)
  Hong Kong 0  
    Japan 2
    New Zealand 3
 bye
  New Zealand  

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
26-28 March
First Round
5-7 February
Second Round
26-28 March
Third Round
30 April-2 May
                                     
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)
      China 4  
  Amman, Jordan (hard)     Malaysia 1     Tehran, Iran (clay)
  Malaysia 4         China 3  
  Jordan 1   Amman, Jordan (indoor hard)     Iran 2  
    Jordan 0
      Iran 5     Tianjin, China (indoor hard)
      China 4
  Lahore, Pakistan (grass)       Thailand 1
      Sri Lanka 1  
  Mishref, Kuwait (hard)     Pakistan 4     Bangkok, Thailand (hard)
  Sri Lanka 5         Pakistan 0
  Kuwait 0   Bangkok, Thailand (hard)     Thailand 5  
    Kuwait 0
      Thailand 5  
 Malaysia and  Sri Lanka
relegated to Group III in 1994.
   China promoted
to Group I in 1994.

Group III

 SIN  KSA  LIB  UAE  BHR  BAN  SYR  QAT
1  Singapore (6-1) 0-3 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0
2  Saudi Arabia (6-1) 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0
3  Lebanon (4-3) 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-0
4  United Arab Emirates (4-3) 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0
5  Bahrain (4-3) 1-2 0-3 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0
6  Bangladesh (3-4) 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 3-0 3-0
7  Syria (1-6) 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 2-1
8  Qatar (0-7) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

  First Round
26-28 March
Second Round
30 April-2 May
                 
  Israel  
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
 bye  
    Israel 3
    Portugal 2
 bye
  Portugal  
Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor carpet)
  Kenya 1  
Waregem, Belgium (clay)
  Luxembourg 4  
    Luxembourg 0
    Belgium 5
 bye
  Belgium  
  Great Britain  
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
 bye  
    Great Britain 2
Budapest, Hungary (indoor carpet)
    Hungary 3
  Finland 1
  Hungary 4  
Oslo, Norway (indoor carpet)
  Norway 1  
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)
  Zimbabwe 4  
    Zimbabwe 2
    Croatia[c] 3
 bye
  Croatia[c]  
  Relegation Play-off
30 April-2 May
       
  Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet)
    Finland 2
    Norway 3

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
16-18 July; 8-10 October
First Round
30 April-2 May
Second Round
16-18 July
Third Round
24-26 September
                                     
  Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
      Poland 2  
  Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)     Bulgaria 3     Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
  Poland 3         Bulgaria 1  
  Ivory Coast 1   Johannesburg, South Africa (hard)     South Africa 4  
    Ivory Coast 0
      South Africa 5     Dakar, Senegal (hard)
      South Africa 5
  Athens, Greece (clay)       Senegal 0
      Greece 5  
  Carthage, Tunisia (clay)     Tunisia 0     Dakar, Senegal (hard)
  Tunisia 0         Greece 2
  Egypt 5   Dakar, Senegal (hard)     Senegal 3  
    Senegal 4
      Egypt 1  
  Dublin, Ireland (carpet)
      Ghana 0  
  Accra, Ghana (hard)     Ireland 5     Casablanca, Morocco (clay)
  Ghana 5         Ireland 2  
  Cyprus 0   Casablanca, Morocco (clay)     Morocco 3  
    Cyprus 0
      Morocco 5     Bucharest, Romania (clay)
      Morocco 1
  Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)       Romania 4
      Algeria 1  
  Lagos, Nigeria (hard)     Monaco 4     Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
  Algeria 0         Monaco 0
  Nigeria 5   Lagos, Nigeria (hard)     Romania 5  
    Nigeria 1
      Romania 4  
 Ivory Coast,  Tunisia,  Cyprus, and  Algeria
relegated to Group III in 1994.
 South Africa and  Romania
promoted to Group I in 1994.

Group III

Group A

  • Venue: Lusaka Tennis Club, Lusaka, Zambia
  • Date: 28 April-2 March
 LAT  SLO  ZAM  TUR  SMR  CGO
1  Latvia[b] (5-0) 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
2  Slovenia[c] (4-1) 1-2 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0
3  Zambia (3-2) 0-3 0-3 2-1 3-0 3-0
4  Turkey (2-3) 0-3 0-3 1-2 3-0 3-0
5  San Marino (1-4) 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 3-0
6  Congo (0-5) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3

Group B

 UKR  EST  MLT  TGO  BEN  DJI
1  Ukraine[b] (5-0) 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
2  Estonia[b] (4-1) 0-3 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0
3  Malta (3-2) 0-3 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-0
4  Togo (2-3) 0-3 0-3 1-2 3-0 3-0
5  Benin (1-4) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 3-0
6  Djibouti (0-5) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3

Notes

  1. ^ The Czech Republic replaced Czechoslovakia in the World Group and assumed all historical records for the former country.[3]
  2. ^ a b c d Russia took over the place in the World Group gained by the CIS in the 1992 Davis Cup, and assumed all historical records held by the Soviet Union.[4] Former Soviet states and newly independent countries Estonia, Latvia and Ukraine would all begin as new nations in Group III.
  3. ^ a b c As the stronger tennis nation that began Davis Cup play immediately after the breakup of Yugoslavia, and due to the ongoing sanctions against the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Croatia took Yugoslavia's spot in Group I and Slovenia began as a new nation in Group III. Yugoslavia continued to hold their historical records when they resumed play in 1995, which were subsequently passed onto Serbia.[5]

References

General
  • "World Group 1993". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 2020.
Specific
  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 499. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ a b "Germany v Australia". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Czech Republic Davis Cup profile". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Russia Davis Cup profile". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Serbia Davis Cup profile". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1993_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes