1994 French Open - Men's Doubles
Get 1994 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1994 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1994 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1994 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1994 French Open
ChampionsZimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
Runners-upSweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Final score6-4, 7-6
Details
Draw64
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends -45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 1993 · French Open · 1995 →

Luke and Murphy Jensen were the defending champions, but they were defeated in the third round by The Woodies.

Byron Black and Jonathan Stark won the championship, defeating the Swedes Jan Apell and Jonas Björkman in the final. It was the first Grand Slam title for the pair, despite Black reaching the World No. 1 ranking earlier this year.

Seeds

  1. Canada Grant Connell / United States Patrick Galbraith (semifinals)
  2. Zimbabwe Byron Black / United States Jonathan Stark (champions)
  3. Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (quarterfinals)
  4. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (quarterfinals)
  5. Netherlands Tom Nijssen / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (third round)
  6. South Africa David Adams / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (semifinals)
  7. Sweden Henrik Holm / Sweden Anders Järryd (second round)
  8. United States Patrick McEnroe / United States Richey Reneberg (third round)
  9. Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids / South Africa Pieter Norval (first round)
  10. Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner / Spain Javier Sánchez (second round)
  11. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Czech Republic David Rikl (second round)
  12. Sweden Jan Apell / Sweden Jonas Björkman (final)
  13. United States Luke Jensen / United States Murphy Jensen (third round)
  14. n/a
  15. n/a
  16. United States Ken Flach / United States Scott Melville (first round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
7 5 6
  Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6 7 3
1 Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
7 3 5
12 6 6 7
4 6 3 8
12 Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
3 6 10
12 4 6
2 6 7
6 South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6 6
3 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
4 4
6 South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
3 3
2 Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6 6
  Australia Wally Masur
United States David Pate
4 3
2 Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6 6

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 6 6
South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
3 2 1 6 6
WC France G Forget
Switzerland J Hlasek
7 6 WC France G Forget
Switzerland J Hlasek
2 3
United States J Sullivan
United States K Thorne
6 3 1 6 6
South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
6 6 Australia J Eagle
Australia P Kilderry
1 4
Germany D Prinosil
Germany U Riglewski
2 3 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
6 6 4
WC France L Barthez
France S Sansoni
3 4 Australia J Eagle
Australia P Kilderry
3 7 6
Australia J Eagle
Australia P Kilderry
6 6 1 7 5 6
9 Netherlands H J Davids
South Africa P Norval
4 4 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 7 3
Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 6 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 6
WC France F Santoro
France G Solvès
4 2 WC France A Beust
France S Huet
1 2
WC France A Beust
France S Huet
6 6 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 7
South Africa R Deppe
Australia L Warder
0 0 8 3 6
United States B Pearce
United States D Randall
6 6 United States B Pearce
United States D Randall
3 7 4
6 3 9 8 6 6 6
8 4 6 11

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 6 6
United States A O'Brien
United States D Witt
2 2 4 6 6 6
WC France H Leconte
Switzerland M Rosset
6 4 Argentina J I Garat
Venezuela M Ruah
7 1 2
Argentina J I Garat
Venezuela M Ruah
7 6 4 6 6
Italy D Nargiso
Sweden P Nyborg
6 6 13 United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
1 2
United States K Jones
United States J Waite
2 4 Italy D Nargiso
Sweden P Nyborg
6 4 3
Latvia ? Dzelde
Sweden L-A Wahlgren
3 6 13 United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
3 6 6
13 United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
6 7 4 6 3 8
12 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 7 6 12 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
3 6 10
7 6 4 12 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
7 6
South Africa G Muller
Australia P Rafter
3 4 Australia D Cahill
Australia J Fitzgerald
6 1
Australia D Cahill
Australia J Fitzgerald
6 6 12 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 6
Sweden R Bergh
Netherlands M Oosting
6 6 5 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
3 1
WC France J Golmard
France L Roux
3 4 Sweden R Bergh
Netherlands M Oosting
3 4
Sweden M Tillström
Sweden N Utgren
3 4 5 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6
5 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 6
France A Boetsch
France O Delaître
3 3 6 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 6
Argentina H de la Peña
Mexico J Lozano
1 2 2 3
6 6 6 6 6
Brazil J Oncins
Spain F Roig
6 1 4 WC France R Gilbert
France G Raoux
3 3
WC France R Gilbert
France G Raoux
3 6 6 WC France R Gilbert
France G Raoux
6 6
Spain T Carbonell
Belgium L Pimek
2 2 11 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic D Rikl
4 4
11 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6 6 6 6
Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nová?ek
1 7 6 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
4 4
United States D Johnson
United States K Kinnear
6 6 3 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nová?ek
6 3 4
United States F Montana
United States J Pugh
6 4 3 United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
4 6 6
United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
4 6 6 6 6 11
6 4 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
7 2 9
Argentina P Albano
The Bahamas R Smith
7 6 Argentina P Albano
The Bahamas R Smith
6 3
1 1 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
7 6
3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 Sweden H Holm
Sweden A Järryd
3 6 6
United States M Bauer
South Africa B Talbot
6 3 4 7 Sweden H Holm
Sweden A Järryd
7 6 5
Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
7 7 Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
6 7 7
6 6 Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
6 1 6
United States J Grabb
United States J Palmer
1 3 1 6 4
France J-P Fleurian
France S Simian
6 6 6 3 6
6 3 10 4 6 3
10 7 6 4 3
16 United States K Flach
United States S Melville
4 4 2 6 6
Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
6 6 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
3 6 5
South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
7 6 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
6 3 7
United States B Garnett
United States TJ Middleton
6 3 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
7 5 5
6 6 6 2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 7 7
United States B MacPhie
United States B Shelton
7 4 4 4 3
Argentina J Frana
Mexico L Lavalle
2 6 2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 6
2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 7

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1994_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes