1994 WTA Tour
Get 1994 WTA Tour essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1994 WTA Tour discussion. Add 1994 WTA Tour to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1994 WTA Tour
1994 WTA Tour
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario.JPG
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario won eight titles, the most in the year
Details
Duration3 January
- 14 November 1994
Edition24th
Tournaments55
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (8)
WTA Tier II (19)
WTA Tier III (11)
WTA Tier IV (12)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (8)
Most tournament finalsGermany Steffi Graf (12)
Prize money leaderSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
($2,943,665)
Points leaderGermany Steffi Graf (353.00)
Awards
Player of the yearGermany Steffi Graf
Doubles Team of the yearUnited States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Most improved
player of the year
France Mary Pierce
Newcomer of the yearRomania Irina Spirlea
Comeback
player of the year
United States Meredith McGrath
1993
1995

The 1994 WTA Tour was the elite tour for professional women's tennis organised by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the year-ending WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III and Tier IV events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Schedule

The table below shows the 1994 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam events
WTA Tier I events
WTA Tier II events
WTA Tier III events
WTA Tier IV events
Team events

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Jan Hyundai Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
ITF Mixed Teams Championships
A$1,000,000 - Hard (i) - 12 teams
 Czech Republic
2-1
 Germany  Australia
 Austria
  Switzerland
 France
 Spain
 United States
Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
United States Lindsay Davenport
6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Argentina Florencia Labat Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Michelle Jaggard-Lai
Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
Germany Barbara Rittner
Italy Laura Golarsa
Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
6-3, 6-1
Australia Jenny Byrne
Australia Rachel McQuillan
10 Jan Tasmanian International
Hobart, Australia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Japan Mana Endo
6-1, 6-7(1-7), 6-4
Australia Rachel McQuillan United States Chanda Rubin
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Italy Silvia Farina
United States Ginger Helgeson
Austria Beate Reinstadler
Italy Laura Golarsa
United States Linda Harvey-Wild
United States Chanda Rubin
7-5, 4-6, 7-6(7-1)
Australia Jenny Byrne
Australia Rachel McQuillan
NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Japan Kimiko Date
6-4, 6-2
United States Mary Joe Fernández United States Patty Fendick
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Spain Conchita Martínez
Italy Linda Ferrando
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
Germany Barbara Rittner
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
6-2, 6-3
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
17 Jan
24 Jan
Ford Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$2,425,858 - Hard - 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Germany Steffi Graf
6-0, 6-2
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Japan Kimiko Date
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
United States Lindsay Davenport
Spain Conchita Martínez
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Switzerland Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7-5, 6-7(0-7), 6-2
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Australia Todd Woodbridge
31 Jan AMWAY Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Ginger Helgeson
7-6(7-4), 6-3
Argentina Inés Gorrochategui France Julie Halard
Canada Patricia Hy
Israel Anna Smashnova
South Africa Tessa Price
Germany Veronika Martinek
United States Jolene Watanabe
Canada Patricia Hy
Argentina Mercedes Paz
6-4, 7-6(7-4)
Australia Jenny Byrne
New Zealand Julie Richardson
Tory Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$750,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Steffi Graf
6-2, 6-4
United States Martina Navratilova Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Switzerland Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Canada Jana Nejedly
United States Pam Shriver
Germany Marketa Kochta
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7-3)
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Martina Navratilova

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Feb Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, IL, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 7-5
United States Chanda Rubin Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
United States Lori McNeil
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Sandra Cacic
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Martina Navratilova
EA Generli Ladies
Linz, Austria
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
6-1, 4-6, 7-6(7-3)
Germany Meike Babel Austria Barbara Schett
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
Germany Anke Huber
Russia Elena Makarova
Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
Italy Anna-Maria Cecchini
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
6-2, 6-2
Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Germany Caroline Schneider
Asia Women's Tennis Open
Osaka, Japan
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
6-1, 4-6, 7-5
Croatia Iva Majoli Japan Mana Endo
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Japan Yone Kamio
Japan Misumi Miyauchi
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
South Korea Sung-Hee Park
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-4, 6-7, 7-5
United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
14 Feb China Open
Beijing, China
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
6-4, 6-2
Japan Ky?ko Nagatsuka Czech Republic Andrea Strnadová
United States Pam Shriver
France Alexia Dechaume-Balleret
Germany Silke Meier
China Li Fang
Japan Misumi Miyauchi
China Chen Li-Ling
China Fang Li
6-0, 6-2
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
United Kingdom Valda Lake
IGA Classic
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Meredith McGrath
7-6(8-6), 7-6(7-4)
Netherlands Brenda Schultz United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
United States Amy Frazier
United States Katrina Adams
United States Sandra Cacic
United States Patty Fendick
Canada Helen Kelesi
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
7-6(7-3), 6-2
United States Katrina Adams
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Open GAZ de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Martina Navratilova
7-5, 6-3
France Julie Halard Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Caroline Vis
Belgium Laurence Courtois
Germany Wiltrud Probst
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Belgium Laurence Courtois
6-4, 6-4
France Mary Pierce
Hungary Andrea Temesvári
21 Feb Evert Cup
Indian Wells, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Steffi Graf
6-0, 6-4
South Africa Amanda Coetzer Croatia Iva Majoli
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Ginger Helgeson
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Austria Judith Wiesner
United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Lisa Raymond
6-2, 6-4
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Czech Republic Helena Suková
28 Feb Virginia Slims of Florida
Delray Beach, FL, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Steffi Graf
6-3, 7-5
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Czech Republic Helena Suková
United States Chanda Rubin
Germany Sabine Hack
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
Netherlands Stephanie Rottier
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-0
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Czech Republic Helena Suková

March

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Apr Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, FL, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 6-4
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini United States Martina Navratilova
United States Lindsay Davenport
Germany Sabine Hack
United States Chanda Rubin
France Mary Pierce
Spain Conchita Martínez
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-7(6-8), 6-4
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Argentina Inés Gorrochategui
Japan Open Maylasia
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Japan Kimiko Date
7-5, 6-0
United States Amy Frazier Japan Naoko Sawamatsu
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Austria Barbara Schett
Argentina Florencia Labat
United States Patty Fendick
United States Marianne Werdel
Japan Mami Donoshiro
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6-4, 6-1
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Japan Nana Miyagi
11 Apr Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-5), 6-2
United States Patty Fendick Argentina Florencia Labat
Australia Kristine Radford
Netherlands Petra Kamstra
United States Meredith McGrath
United States Nicole Arendt
Austria Barbara Paulus
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
7-6(7-0), 3-6, 6-3
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Japan Nana Miyagi
18 Apr Barcelona Ladies Open
Barcelona, Spain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-0, 6-2
Croatia Iva Majoli Germany Sabine Hack
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
France Julie Halard
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
United States Ann Grossman
Spain Conchita Martínez
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-4
France Julie Halard
France Nathalie Tauziat
Singapore Classic
Singapore, Singapore
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Japan Naoko Sawamatsu
7-5, 7-5
Argentina Florencia Labat United States Nicole Arendt
China Fang Li
United States Linda Harvey-Wild
South Africa Tessa Price
United States Julie Steven
Japan Yone Kamio
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
6-4, 6-1
United States Nicole Arendt
Australia Kristine Radford
25 Apr Danamon Indonesia Women's Open
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
6-4, 3-6, 7-6(7-1)
Argentina Florencia Labat Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
Australia Kristine Radford
Japan Nana Miyagi
United States Nicole Arendt
Australia Rachel McQuillan
South Africa Dianne Van Rensburg
United States Nicole Arendt
Australia Kristine Radford
6-2, 6-2
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
Czech Republic Andrea Strnadová
Citizen Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4-6, 7-6(7-3), 7-6(8-6)
Germany Steffi Graf Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Germany Sabine Hack
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Germany Barbara Rittner
Germany Anke Huber
Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-2
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
Ilva Trophy
Taranto, Italy
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
France Julie Halard
6-2, 6-3
Romania Irina Spîrlea Austria Sandra Dopfer
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
France Alexandra Fusai
Belgium Laurence Courtois
Italy Anna-Maria Cecchini
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
Romania Irina Spîrlea
France Noëlle van Lottum
6-3, 2-6, 6-1
Italy Anna-Maria Cecchini
France Isabelle Demongeot

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Conchita Martínez
7-6(7-5), 6-4
United States Martina Navratilova Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
Romania Irina Spîrlea
France Nathalie Tauziat
Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti
Austria Judith Wiesner
Japan Naoko Sawamatsu
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-1, 6-3
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
9 May German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Steffi Graf
7-6(8-6), 6-4
Netherlands Brenda Schultz Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Germany Anke Huber
France Julie Halard
Argentina Inés Gorrochategui
United States Ann Grossman
Russia Elena Makarova
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 7-6(7-2)
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
BVV Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
6-1, 7-6(16-14)
Sweden Åsa Carlsson Argentina Paola Suárez
Germany Silke Frankl
Austria Barbara Schett
Czech Republic Ludmila Richterová
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
France Alexandra Fusai
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
United States Linda Harvey-Wild
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Italy Laura Golarsa
16 May European Open
Lucerne, Switzerland
Tier III event
$150,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singels Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
7-6(7-3), 6-4
United States Lisa Raymond United States Chanda Rubin
United States Amy Frazier
United States Meredith McGrath
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Austria Beate Reinstadler
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Doubles canceled due to rain[1]
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$150,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Mary Joe Fernández
2-6, 6-4, 6-0
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini Austria Judith Wiesner
Japan Kimiko Date
Croatia Iva Majoli
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
United States Lori McNeil
Japan Naoko Sawamatsu
United States Lori McNeil
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Netherlands Caroline Vis
23 May
30 May
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$3,535,650 - Clay - 128S/64Q/64D/48X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-4, 6-4
France Mary Pierce Germany Steffi Graf
Spain Conchita Martínez
Argentina Inés Gorrochategui
Austria Petra Ritter
Germany Sabine Hack
France Julie Halard
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-2, 6-2
United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Lisa Raymond
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Netherlands Menno Oosting
7-5, 3-6, 7-5
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy

June

July

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Aug Toshiba Classic
San Diego, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Steffi Graf
6-2, 6-1
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario United States Tami Whitlinger Jones
Spain Conchita Martínez
France Julie Halard
United States Lindsay Davenport
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Germany Christina Singer
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-3
United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
Australia Rachel McQuillan
8 Aug Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
United States Amy Frazier
6-1, 6-3
United States Ann Grossman Belgium Sabine Appelmans
France Julie Halard
Spain Conchita Martínez
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Canada Patricia Hy
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
France Julie Halard
France Nathalie Tauziat
6-1, 0-6, 6-1
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
United States Lisa Raymond
15 Aug Matinee LTD Canadian Open
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Tier I event
$750,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7-5, 1-6, 7-6(7-4)
Germany Steffi Graf France Mary Pierce
Japan Kimiko Date
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
Austria Judith Wiesner
Italy Natalia Baudone
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
United States Meredith McGrath
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
2-6, 6-2, 6-4
United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
22 Aug OTB Open
Schenectady, NY, U.S.
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Austria Judith Wiesner
7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Latvia Larisa Savchenko South Africa Amanda Coetzer
France Nathalie Tauziat
Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
Netherlands Stephanie Rottier
Germany Barbara Rittner
United States Meredith McGrath
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
6-2, 6-2
United States Pam Shriver
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
29 Aug
15 Sep
US Open
New York City, U.S.
Grand Slam
$3,900,000 - Hard - 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-4
Germany Steffi Graf Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
France Mary Pierce
United States Gigi Fernández
Japan Kimiko Date
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-3
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
United States Robin White
South Africa Elna Reinach
United States Patrick Galbraith
6-2, 6-4
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Australia Todd Woodbridge

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
19 Sep Moscow Ladies Open
Moscow, Russia
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
7-5, 6-1
Italy Anna-Maria Cecchini Russia Elena Makarova
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Kazakhstan Elena Likhovtseva
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Belgium Els Callens
Italy Silvia Farina
Russia Elena Makarova
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
7-6(7-3), 6-4
Italy Laura Golarsa
Netherlands Caroline Vis
Nichirei International Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 6-2
United States Amy Frazier Japan Nana Miyagi
Argentina Gabriela Sabatini
United States Marianne Werdel
Germany Sabine Hack
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Japan Mana Endo
France Julie Halard
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 0-6, 6-1
United States Amy Frazier
Japan Rika Hiraki
26 Sep International Damen Grand Prix
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
7-5, 6-1
France Mary Pierce Austria Judith Wiesner
Germany Anke Huber
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
Croatia Iva Majoli
Germany Barbara Rittner
Italy Anna-Maria Cecchini
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
6-4, 6-4
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Latvia Larisa Savchenko

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Oct European Indoors
Zürich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$750,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Belarus Natasha Zvereva Czech Republic Helena Suková
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Shaun Stafford
United States Lori McNeil
France Mary Pierce
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Martina Navratilova
7-6(7-3), 6-1
United States Patty Fendick
United States Meredith McGrath
10 Oct Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Anke Huber
6-4, 6-2
France Mary Pierce Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
United States Marianne Werdel
Spain Conchita Martínez
United States Gigi Fernández
Switzerland Martina Hingis
United States Martina Navratilova
United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
7-6(7-5), 6-4
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
17 Oct Brighton International
Brighton, Great Britain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6-7(4-7), 6-3, 6-4
Czech Republic Helena Suková Latvia Larisa Savchenko
France Julie Halard
Spain Conchita Martínez
France Nathalie Tauziat
Germany Meike Babel
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Latvia Larisa Savchenko
4-6, 6-2, 6-3
United States Mary Joe Fernández
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
24 Oct Nokia Grand Prix
Essen, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6-2, 6-4
Croatia Iva Majoli Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
Germany Anke Huber
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Sweden Maria Lindström
Sweden Maria Strandlund
6-2, 6-1
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
31 Oct Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva
6-3, 6-3
Netherlands Brenda Schultz United States Chanda Rubin
France Nathalie Tauziat
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Canada Patricia Hy
South Africa Elna Reinach
United States Linda Harvey-Wild
South Africa Elna Reinach
France Nathalie Tauziat
6-4, 6-3
United States Linda Harvey-Wild
United States Chanda Rubin
Bank of the West Classic
Oakland, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1-6, 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-3)
United States Martina Navratilova United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Debbie Graham
United States Zina Garrison-Jackson
Germany Anke Huber
United States Jolene Watanabe
United States Amy Frazier
United States Lindsay Davenport
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7-5, 6-4
United States Gigi Fernández
United States Martina Navratilova

November

Rankings

Below are the 1994 WTA year-end rankings in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1993 Change
1  Steffi Graf (GER) 353.2966 1 =
2  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 311.7073 2 =
3  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 180.2141 4 +1
4  Jana Novotná (CZE) 164.0995 6 +2
5  Mary Pierce (FRA) 155.7375 12 +7
6  Lindsay Davenport (USA) 141.9000 20 +14
7  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 138.4333 5 -2
8  Martina Navratilova (USA) 134.6079 3 -5
9  Kimiko Date (JPN) 124.7929 13 +4
10  Natalia Zvereva (BLR) 123.9882 19 +9
11  Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 94.8929 11 +5
12  Anke Huber (GER) 94.4017 10 -2
13  Iva Majoli (CRO) 84.5278 46 +33
14  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 81.4417 7 -7
15  Brenda Schultz (NED) 76.9500 40 +25
16  Amy Frazier (USA) 72.6250 25 +9
17  Lori McNeil (USA) 71.0625 39 +22
18  Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 68.9283 15 -3
19  Sabine Hack (GER) 67.9722 24 +5
20  Inés Gorrochategui (ARG) 67.7167 57 +37
Doubles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name Points 1993 Change
1  Natasha Zvereva (BLR) 494.6247 3 +2
2  Gigi Fernández (USA) 465.0201 1 -1
3  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 431.3038 6 +3
4  Jana Novotná (CZE) 364.3657 4 =
5  Martina Navratilova (USA) 277.7750 11 +6
6  Meredith McGrath (FRA) 262.4556 23 +17
7  Patty Fendick (USA) 229.3761 14 +7
8  Lindsay Davenport (USA) 210.8846 49 +41
9  Manon Bollegraf (NED) 209.9600 18 +9
10  Lisa Raymond (USA) 206.4583 32 +22
11  Larisa Neiland (LAT) 205.0437 5 -6
12  Pam Shriver (USA) 193.9146 7 -5
13  Elizabeth Smylie (AUS) 179.5423 9 -4
14  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 160.4091 NR NR
15  Lori McNeil (USA) 160.2713 12 -3
16  Inés Gorrochategui (ARG) 159.3750 19 +3
17  Rennae Stubbs (AUS) 137.9267 8 +9
18  Eugenia Maniokova (RUS) 131.6765 39 +21
19  Robin White (USA) 130.9500 62 +43
20  Julie Halard (FRA) 127.8500 70 +50

Statistical information

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

See also

References

  1. ^ 1994 Eurocard Open Draw[permanent dead link] (PDF). WTA Tour.
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1994" (PDF). WTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-11-09. Retrieved .
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1994" (PDF). WTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-11-09. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1994_WTA_Tour
 



 



 
Music Scenes