1994 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles
Get 1994 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1994 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1994 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1994 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1994 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runners-upCanada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
Final score7-6(7-3), 6-3, 6-1
Details
Draw64 (3 Q / 5 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1993 · Wimbledon Championships · 1995 →

Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde successfully defended their title, defeating Grant Connell and Patrick Galbraith in a repeat of the previous year's final, 7-6(7-3), 6-3, 6-1 to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 1994 Wimbledon Championships.[1] This was the third Grand Slam title for The Woodies, their second Wimbledon title, and the duo's second of five straight.

Seeds

01.   Zimbabwe Byron Black / United States Jonathan Stark (Third round)
02.   Canada Grant Connell / United States Patrick Galbraith (Final)
03.   Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (Quarterfinals)
04.   Sweden Jan Apell / Sweden Jonas Björkman (Third round)
05.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
06.   Netherlands Tom Nijssen / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Quarterfinals)
07.   South Africa David Adams / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (First round)
08.   Sweden Henrik Holm / Sweden Anders Järryd (First round)
09.   United States Patrick McEnroe / United States Richey Reneberg (First round)
10.   Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids / South Africa Piet Norval (First round)
11.   United States Rick Leach / South Africa Danie Visser (Second round)
12.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Karel Nová?ek (Third round)
13.   United States Ken Flach / The Bahamas Mark Knowles (Second round)
14.   Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Semifinals)
15.   United States Brad Pearce / United States Dave Randall (First round)
16.   South Africa Wayne Ferreira / Germany Michael Stich (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying

Draw

Key

Finals

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
77 77 6
Spain T Carbonell
Mexico J Lozano
64644 1 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 6 6
Germany P Kühnen
South Africa G Muller
6 61177 3 4 France O Delaître
France S Simian
1 0 4
France O Delaître
France S Simian
4 713 626 6 1 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
5 4 4
Germany D Prinosil
Germany U Riglewski
6 77 6 16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
7 6 6
Argentina J Garat
United States J Waite
2 653 Germany D Prinosil
Germany U Riglewski
65644
WC United Kingdom B Cowan
United Kingdom A Richardson
6 4 3 4 16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
77 77 6
16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
4 6 6 6 16 South Africa W Ferreira
Germany M Stich
6 7 6
10 Netherlands HJ Davids
South Africa P Norval
79 78 63633 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
3 5 2
South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
676677 77 6 South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
2 6 7 7
United Kingdom J Bates
South Africa C van Rensburg
714 6 6 United Kingdom J Bates
South Africa C van Rensburg
6 3 5 5
United States B Garnett
United States TJ Middleton
6121 4 South Africa S Kruger
South Africa M Ondruska
4 6 3 4
United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
7 6 3 4 6 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
6 3 6 6
United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
5 3 6 6 4 United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
632 2
South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
77 6 6 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
77 6 6
8 Sweden H Holm
Sweden A Järryd
643 4

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
79 77 6
United States T Kronemann
Netherlands M Oosting
67634 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6 7
South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa K Ullyett
77 643 6 3 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
3 4 5
Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
6377 6 1 6 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6 77
Sweden P Nyborg
Belgium L Pimek
3 4 2 United States S Davis
United States T Martin
3 0 64
United States S Davis
United States T Martin
6 6 6 United States S Davis
United States T Martin
7 1 6 6
United States M Bauer
Canada D Nestor
77 4 77 654 13 United States K Flach
The Bahamas M Knowles
5 6 3 4
13 United States K Flach
The Bahamas M Knowles
646 6377 6 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 632 78 7
11 United States R Leach
South Africa D Visser
711 6 6 5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
4 77 6 669
Venezuela N Pereira
Venezuela M Ruah
694 2 11 United States R Leach
South Africa D Visser
77 1 4 77 7
Q Netherlands S Noteboom
Netherlands F Wibier
77 3 4 64 United States S Cannon
Australia D Macpherson
656 6 659
United States S Cannon
Australia D Macpherson
656 6 77 United States S Cannon
Australia D Macpherson
1 77 3 2
South Africa E Ferreira
United States M Keil
6 77 6 5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 626 6
United States B MacPhie
United States S Melville
4 633 South Africa E Ferreira
United States M Keil
3 1 63
South Africa R Deppe
Australia L Warder
3 633 5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 77
5 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 77 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6 77
Q Australia J Eagle
Germany L Rehmann
4 2 64 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
6 3 6 79
WC United Kingdom A Foster
United Kingdom M Maclagan
4 4 66 United States F Montana
United States J Pugh
3 6 2 67
United States F Montana
United States J Pugh
6 6 78 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
653 77 6 6
Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
77 7 3 6 12 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nová?ek
77 6 614 4
WC United Kingdom P Hand
United Kingdom C Wilkinson
625 6 4 Australia W Masur
United States D Pate
4 6365
Australia A Kratzmann
Australia M Kratzmann
4 2 77 65 12 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nová?ek
6 77 77
12 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Nová?ek
6 6 6077 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
4 710 4 6 4
14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 7 78 14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 686 3 6
Spain S Casal
Italy D Nargiso
3 5 66 14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
2 656 6 6
United States S DeVries
United States D Johnson
653 64 WC United Kingdom T Henman
United Kingdom M Petchey
6 77 4 4 4
WC United Kingdom T Henman
United Kingdom M Petchey
77 6 77 14 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 6 7
WC United Kingdom C Bailey
Canada G Rusedski
6 6 78 4 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
1 4 5
Switzerland J Hlasek
Czech Republic D Vacek
4 3 66 WC United Kingdom C Bailey
Canada G Rusedski
3 3 2
LL Australia W Arthurs
Australia B Larkham
3 6 3 79 2 4 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 6 6
4 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 3 6 676

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
77 4 6 3 2
South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
646 3 6 6 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
6 6 6
Australia D Cahill
Australia J Fitzgerald
655 7 0 United States B Devening
United States G Van Emburgh
3 2 2
United States B Devening
United States G Van Emburgh
77 7 5 6 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
77 4 6 6
United States A O'Brien
Australia S Stolle
77 6 6 Canada S Lareau
India L Paes
616 4 4
United States K Kinnear
Germany A Mronz
633 3 United States A O'Brien
Australia S Stolle
1 5 64
Canada S Lareau
India L Paes
4 6 3 6 9 Canada S Lareau
India L Paes
6 7 77
9 United States P McEnroe
United States R Reneberg
6 4 6 3 7 South Africa L Bale
New Zealand B Steven
63632
15 United States B Pearce
United States D Randall
1 4 3 2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
77 77 6
LL Netherlands T Kempers
Australia M Tebbutt
6 6 6 LL Netherlands T Kempers
Australia M Tebbutt
674 5
Q Australia G Doyle
Australia P Kilderry
1 710 3 5 Czech Republic D Rikl
United States B Shelton
79 6 7
Czech Republic D Rikl
United States B Shelton
6 686 7 Czech Republic D Rikl
United States B Shelton
654 3
Argentina P Albano
Argentina J Frana
77 77 5 3 6 2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
77 6 6
Sweden R Bergh
South Africa B Talbot
64617 6 1 Argentina P Albano
Argentina J Frana
652 6 3
Italy C Brandi
Italy F Mordegan
4 77 4 7 3 2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
77 6 3 6
2 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
6 646 5 6

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1994_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes