1995 Davis Cup
Get 1995 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1995 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1995 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1995 Davis Cup

1995 Davis Cup
Details
Duration3 February - 3 December
Edition84th
Teams115
Champion
Winning Nation United States
1994
1996

The 1995 Davis Cup (also known as the 1995 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 84th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 115 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 25 in the Americas Zone, 29 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 45 in the Europe/Africa Zone. Bermuda, Ethiopia, Kazakhstan, Macedonia, Moldova and Pacific Oceania made their first appearances in the tournament.

The United States defeated Russia in the final, held at the Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia, on 1-3 December, to win their 31st title overall.[1][2][3]

World Group

Draw

  First Round
3-6 February
Quarterfinals
31 March-2 April
Semifinals
22-24 September
Final
1-3 December
                                     
St. Petersburg, United States (indoor carpet)
  United States 4  
Palermo, Italy (clay)
  France 1  
    United States 5  
Naples, Italy (clay)
    Italy 0  
  Czech Republic 1
Las Vegas, United States (hard)
  Italy 4  
    United States 4  
Copenhagen, Denmark (indoor carpet)
    Sweden 1  
  Sweden 3  
Växjö, Sweden (indoor carpet)
  Denmark 2  
    Sweden 5
Vienna, Austria (indoor hard)
    Austria 0  
  Spain 1
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
  Austria 4  
    United States 3
Durban, South Africa (hard)
    Russia 2
  South Africa 3  
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet)
  Australia 2  
    South Africa 1
Antwerp, Belgium (indoor clay)
    Russia 4  
  Belgium 1
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
  Russia 4  
    Russia 3
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor clay)
    Germany 2  
   Switzerland 1  
Utrecht, Netherlands (indoor hard)
  Netherlands 4  
    Netherlands 1
Karlsruhe, Germany (indoor hard)
    Germany 4  
  Croatia 1
  Germany 4  

Final

Russia vs. United States


Russia
2
Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia [3]
1-3 December 1995
Clay (indoors)

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Russia
United States
Andrei Chesnokov
Pete Sampras
6
3
4
6
3
6
77
65
4
6
 
2 Russia
United States
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Jim Courier
77
61
7
5
6
3
     
3 Russia
United States
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Andrei Olhovskiy
Todd Martin / Pete Sampras
5
7
4
6
3
6
     
4 Russia
United States
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Pete Sampras
2
6
4
6
64
77
     
5 Russia
United States
Andrei Chesnokov
Jim Courier
61
77
7
5
6
0
     

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 22-24 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Qualifying Round for spots in the 1996 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Hungary 3-2  Australia Budapest Kisstadion Outdoor Clay
 Norway 0-5  Belgium Oslo Riksanlegget Indoor Hard
 India 3-2  Croatia New Delhi National Sports Club Outdoor Grass
 Czech Republic 4-1  Zimbabwe Prague National Centre Outdoor Clay
 Venezuela 2-3  Denmark Caracas National Centre Outdoor Clay
 Mexico 3-2  Spain Mexico City Club Alemán de México Outdoor Hard
 Morocco 0-5  France Casablanca Complexe Al Amal Outdoor Clay
 New Zealand 1-4   Switzerland Hamilton Mystery Creek Pavilion Outdoor Hard

Americas Zone

Group I

  Second Round Play-offs
22-24 September
First Round Play-offs
31 March-2 April
First Round
3-5 February
Second Round
31 March-2 April
                                     
  Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
      Uruguay 0  
  Santiago, Chile (clay)     Venezuela 5     Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
    Uruguay 0         Venezuela 3
    Chile 5   Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)     Argentina 2
    Argentina 3
  Lima, Peru (hard)       Chile 2  
    Uruguay 1  
    Peru 4     Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay)
      Bahamas 0  
  Lima, Peru (clay)     Brazil 5     Mexico City, Mexico (hard)
  Bahamas 3         Brazil 1
    Peru 2   Mexico City, Mexico (hard)     Mexico 4
    Mexico 3
      Peru 1  
 Uruguay relegated to
Group II in 1996.
 Venezuela and  Mexico
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
31 March-2 April
First Round
3-5 February
Second Round
31 March-2 April
Third Round
22-24 September
                                     
  Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
      Cuba 2  
  Cochabamba, Bolivia (clay)     Ecuador 3     Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
  Cuba 5         Ecuador 5  
  Bolivia 0   Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)     Guatemala 0  
    Guatemala 4
      Bolivia 1     Victoria, Canada (indoor carpet)
      Ecuador 2
  Asunción, Paraguay (clay)       Canada 3
      Paraguay 2  
  Port-au-Prince, Haiti (clay)     Colombia 3     Kelowna, Canada (indoor carpet)
  Paraguay 3         Colombia 0
  Haiti 2   Port-au-Prince, Haiti (clay)     Canada 5  
    Haiti 2
      Canada 3  
 Bolivia and  Haiti
relegated to Group III in 1996.
   Canada promoted
to Group I in 1996.

Group III

Group A

 PUR  DOM  CRC  ECA  BER
1  Puerto Rico (4-0) 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0
2  Dominican Republic (3-1) 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0
3  Costa Rica (2-2) 0-3 1-2 2-1 3-0
4  Eastern Caribbean (1-3) 1-2 1-2 1-2 3-0
5  Bermuda (0-4) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3

Group B

 BAR  ESA  JAM  TRI
1  Barbados (3-0) 3-0 2-1 3-0
2  El Salvador (2-1) 0-3 3-0 3-0
3  Jamaica (1-2) 1-2 0-3 2-1
4  Trinidad and Tobago (0-3) 0-3 0-3 1-2

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

  Second Round Play-offs
22-24 September
First Round Play-offs
31 March-2 April
First Round
3-5 February
Second Round
31 March-2 April
                                     
  Wellington, New Zealand (hard)
      New Zealand 5  
  Jakarta, Indonesia (clay)     Chinese Taipei 0     Christchurch, New Zealand (grass)
    Chinese Taipei 1         New Zealand 4
    Indonesia 4   Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet)     South Korea 1
    Indonesia 0
  Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)       South Korea 5  
    Chinese Taipei 5  
    Hong Kong 0     Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
      Philippines 3  
  Fujisawa, Japan (indoor hard)     Japan 2     New Delhi, India (grass)
  Japan 5         Philippines 0
    Hong Kong 0   Calcutta, India (grass)     India 5
    Hong Kong 1
      India 4  
 Hong Kong relegated to
Group II in 1996.
 New Zealand and  India
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
31 March-2 April
First Round
3-5 February
Second Round
31 March-2 April
Third Round
22-24 September
                                     
  Lahore, Pakistan (grass)
      China 3  
  Lahore, Pakistan (grass)     Pakistan 2     Bangkok, Thailand (hard)
  Pakistan 4         China 3  
  Malaysia 1   Bangkok, Thailand (hard)     Thailand 2  
    Malaysia 1
      Thailand 4     Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay)
      China 3
  Doha, Qatar (hard)       Uzbekistan 2
      Uzbekistan 5  
  Doha, Qatar (hard)     Qatar 0     Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay)
  Qatar 1         Uzbekistan 5
  Iran 4   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)     Sri Lanka 0  
    Sri Lanka 3
      Iran 2  
 Malaysia and  Qatar
relegated to Group III in 1996.
   China promoted
to Group I in 1996.

Group III

Group A

 BHR  SIN  KUW  SYR  KAZ  OMA  BRU
1  Bahrain (6-0) 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0
2  Singapore (5-1) 1-2 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
3  Kuwait (4-2) 1-2 0-3 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
4  Syria (3-3) 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1 3-0 3-0
5  Kazakhstan (1-5) 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1
6  Oman (1-5) 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2
7  Brunei (1-5) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1 1-2

Group B

 KSA  BAN  POC  LIB  JOR  UAE
1  Saudi Arabia (5-0) 3-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1
2  Bangladesh (4-1) 0-3 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0
3  Pacific Oceania (3-2) 1-2 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-0
4  Lebanon (2-3) 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 3-0
5  Jordan (1-4) 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1
6  United Arab Emirates (0-5) 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

  Relegation Play-offs
21-24 September
First Round
31 March-2 April
                   
  Casablanca, Morocco (clay)
      Morocco 4
  Estoril, Portugal (clay)     Romania 1
  Romania 3    
  Portugal 2   Budapest, Hungary (indoor carpet)
    Portugal 2
      Hungary 3
  Portoro?, Slovenia (clay)
      Slovenia 0
  Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)     Zimbabwe 5
  Slovenia 0    
  Israel 5   Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)
    Norway 4
      Israel 1

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
14-16 July
First Round
28-30 April
Second Round
14-16 July
Third Round
22-24 September
                                     
  ?iauliai, Lithuania (indoor carpet)
      Luxembourg 4  
  Vilnius, Lithuania (clay)     Lithuania 1     Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor carpet)
  Lithuania 1         Luxembourg 4  
  Poland 4   Lagos, Nigeria (hard)     Nigeria 1  
    Nigeria 3
      Poland 2     Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet)
      Luxembourg 1
  Accra, Ghana (hard)       Finland 4
      Ghana 3  
  Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)     Ireland 2     Tampere, Finland (clay)
  Ireland 2         Ghana 0
  Ivory Coast 3   Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)     Finland 5  
    Ivory Coast 2
      Finland 3  
  Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet)
      Ukraine 3  
  Minsk, Belarus (carpet)     Belarus 2     J?rmala, Latvia (clay)
  Belarus 5         Ukraine 3  
  Estonia 0   Tallinn, Estonia (indoor carpet)     Latvia 2  
    Estonia 2
      Latvia 3     Cairo, Egypt (clay)
      Ukraine 4
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)       Egypt 1
      Egypt 4  
  Eastbourne, United Kingdom (grass)     Monaco 1     Cairo, Egypt (clay)
  Monaco 0         Egypt 3
  Great Britain 5   Bratislava, Slovakia (clay)     Slovakia 2  
    Slovakia 5
      Great Britain 0  
 Lithuania,  Ireland,  Estonia, and  Monaco
relegated to Group III in 1996.
 Finland and  Ukraine
promoted to Group I in 1996.

Group III

Zone A

Group A

 MKD  BUL  GEO  TUN  CMR
1  Macedonia (4-0) 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0
2  Bulgaria (3-1) 1-2 2-0 3-0 3-0
3  Georgia (2-2) 1-2 0-2 3-0 3-0
4  Tunisia (1-3) 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-0
5  Cameroon (0-4) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-2

Group B

 FRY  GRE  SMR  MDA  TOG  BEN
1  Yugoslavia (5-0) 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0
2  Greece (4-1) 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0
3  San Marino (3-2) 0-3 1-2 2-1 3-0 2-1
4  Moldova (2-3) 0-3 0-3 1-2 3-0 2-1
5  Togo (1-4) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 3-0
6  Benin (0-5) 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3

Zone B

Group A

 MLT  CYP  KEN  CGO  ETH
1  Malta (4-0) 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1
2  Cyprus (3-1) 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-0
3  Kenya (2-2) 0-3 1-2 2-1 3-0
4  Congo (1-3) 1-2 0-3 1-2 2-1
5  Ethiopia (0-4) 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2

Group B

 ALG  TUR  ZAM  SEN  SUD
1  Algeria (4-0) 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0
2  Turkey (3-1) 0-3 2-1 2-1 3-0
3  Zambia (2-2) 0-3 1-2 2-1 3-0
4  Senegal (1-3) 1-2 1-2 1-2 3-0
5  Sudan (0-4) 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3

References

General
  • "World Group 1995". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 2020.
Specific
  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 504-505. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1996). World of Tennis 1996. London: Harper Collins. pp. 27-37. ISBN 9780002187138.
  3. ^ a b "Russia v United States". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1995_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes