1996-97 La Liga
Get 1996%E2%80%9397 La Liga essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1996%E2%80%9397 La Liga discussion. Add 1996%E2%80%9397 La Liga to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1996%E2%80%9397 La Liga

La Liga
Season1996-97
ChampionsReal Madrid
27th title
RelegatedRayo Vallecano (relegation playoff)
Extremadura
Sevilla
Hércules
Logroñes
Champions LeagueReal Madrid (group stage)
Barcelona (group stage)
UEFA Cup Winners' CupBetis (first round) (Copa del Rey runner-up)
UEFA CupDeportivo La Coruña (first round)
Atlético Madrid (first round)
Athletic Bilbao (first round)
Valladolid (first round)
Matches played462
Goals scored1,271 (2.75 per match)
Top goalscorerRonaldo (34)
Biggest home winBarcelona 8-0 Logroñés
(20 October 1996)[1]
Biggest away winRayo Vallecano 0-4 Real Betis
(16 March 1997)[2]
Highest scoringBarcelona 8-0 Logroñés
(20 October 1996)[1]Zaragoza 3-5 Barcelona
(29 August 1996)[3]
1995-96

The 1996-97 La Liga season, the 66th since its establishment, started on 31 August 1996 and finished on 23 June 1997.

Promotion and relegation

Teams promoted from 1995-96 Segunda División

Teams relegated to 1996-97 Segunda División

Team information

Clubs and locations

1996-97 season was composed of the following clubs:

Canary Islands

Personnel and sponsoring

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Real Madrid (C) 42 27 11 4 85 36 +49 92 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Barcelona 42 28 6 8 102 48 +54 90 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
3 Deportivo La Coruña 42 21 14 7 57 30 +27 77[a] Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round
4 Betis 42 21 14 7 81 46 +35 77[a] Qualification for the Cup Winners' Cup first round[b]
5 Atlético Madrid 42 20 11 11 76 64 +12 71 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round
6 Athletic Bilbao 42 16 16 10 72 57 +15 64[c]
7 Valladolid 42 18 10 14 57 46 +11 64[c]
8 Real Sociedad 42 18 9 15 50 47 +3 63
9 Tenerife 42 15 11 16 69 57 +12 56[d]
10 Valencia 42 15 11 16 63 59 +4 56[d]
11 Compostela 42 13 14 15 52 65 −13 53
12 Espanyol 42 14 9 19 51 57 −6 51
13 Racing Santander 42 11 17 14 52 54 −2 50[e]
14 Zaragoza 42 12 14 16 58 66 −8 50[e]
15 Sporting Gijón 42 13 11 18 45 63 −18 50[e]
16 Celta de Vigo 42 12 13 17 51 54 −3 49
17 Oviedo 42 12 12 18 49 65 −16 48
18 Rayo Vallecano (R) 42 13 6 23 43 62 −19 45 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
19 Extremadura (R) 42 11 11 20 35 64 −29 44 Relegation to the Segunda División
20 Sevilla (R) 42 12 7 23 50 69 −19 43
21 Hércules (R) 42 12 5 25 40 77 −37 41
22 Logroñés (R) 42 9 6 27 33 85 −52 33
Source: LFP
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b BET 1-2 DEP; DEP 3-0 BET
  2. ^ Since Barcelona, winners of 1996-97 Copa del Rey, was qualified for the 1997-98 UEFA Champions League, losing cup finalists Real Betis earned a spot in the first round of the 1997-98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup.
  3. ^ a b VLD 0-0 ATH; ATH 0-0 VLD
  4. ^ a b VAL 2-1 TEN; TEN 2-1 VAL
  5. ^ a b c RAC: 9 pts; ZAR: 6 pts; SPG: 3 pts

Positions by round

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
Real Madrid 12 6 7 5 3 1 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Barcelona 3 3 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
Deportivo 12 15 8 4 2 4 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 4 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
Betis 2 2 1 1 4 3 4 4 4 4 5 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 4 3 3 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
At. Madrid 4 8 17 11 6 7 6 10 14 12 6 6 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 5 6 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
Ath. Bilbao 21 12 18 18 14 17 17 11 12 8 12 7 6 6 6 7 7 9 8 8 7 8 10 8 7 7 7 8 7 7 7 6 7 7 7 7 8 7 6 6 6 6
Valladolid 7 10 16 10 11 11 7 5 5 5 4 4 5 7 8 8 8 7 7 7 8 7 7 7 8 8 8 9 10 8 8 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7
R. Sociedad 9 5 4 7 8 5 5 6 7 13 7 9 9 9 7 6 6 6 6 5 6 4 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 8 9 9 8 9 7 8 8 8 8 8
Tenerife 1 1 5 9 5 6 10 12 8 9 10 10 10 11 13 10 9 8 9 9 10 10 9 10 10 10 9 7 8 9 9 9 8 8 9 8 9 10 10 10 10 9
Valencia 14 20 21 15 10 15 12 7 6 7 9 12 11 13 11 13 11 12 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 9 9 10
Compostela 22 14 20 12 17 18 19 19 18 18 19 19 18 18 20 17 17 15 15 17 15 16 17 17 15 16 14 15 16 15 13 14 12 13 13 14 12 13 12 11 13 11
Espanyol 14 18 15 14 9 14 15 17 14 11 13 14 15 14 14 14 15 16 16 15 16 17 14 16 17 17 19 20 20 18 19 17 15 16 16 13 15 14 15 14 15 12
Racing 5 4 3 8 13 9 8 8 10 6 8 8 8 8 9 11 10 11 12 10 9 9 8 9 9 9 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 13 12 11 13
Zaragoza 10 7 9 13 18 19 18 18 19 19 20 20 20 20 18 19 19 19 21 21 22 20 18 18 18 18 17 17 14 16 16 18 16 18 14 16 14 12 11 13 12 14
Sporting 5 8 10 6 15 12 9 9 13 16 15 17 17 16 16 16 16 17 17 16 17 15 16 15 16 15 16 14 15 14 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 18 17 17 14 15
Celta Vigo 20 17 12 16 19 16 16 16 11 14 14 16 12 10 12 9 13 13 13 14 14 14 15 12 12 12 12 12 13 12 12 12 13 12 12 12 13 15 14 16 17 16
Oviedo 19 11 6 3 7 10 14 14 16 15 16 13 14 15 15 15 14 14 14 13 12 12 12 13 14 14 13 13 12 13 14 13 14 17 18 15 16 16 16 15 16 17
Rayo 16 18 13 19 16 13 11 13 9 10 11 11 13 12 10 12 12 10 11 12 13 13 13 14 13 13 15 16 17 19 17 19 17 14 17 18 18 17 18 18 18 18
Extremadura 16 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 21 22 21 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 21 22 22 22 21 20 20 18 18 17 18 16 18 15 15 17 17 19 19 19 19 19
Sevilla 18 21 14 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 18 15 16 17 19 20 20 20 19 20 20 21 21 20 20 21 21 22 21 21 21 22 22 22 21 21 21 21 20 21 20 20
Hércules 7 13 19 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 22 21 22 21 21 21 21 21 20 19 19 19 20 21 22 22 22 21 22 22 22 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 21 20 21 21
Logroñés 10 16 10 17 12 8 13 15 17 17 17 18 19 19 17 18 18 18 18 18 18 18 19 19 19 19 18 19 19 20 20 21 21 21 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 22

Source: LFP 1-4 5-8 9-12 13-16 17-20 21-22

Note: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup spot (in yellow) being non-related with a position in La Liga, does not appear until the team is assured to be qualified. Conditions to be assured are: Copa del Rey winner cannot reach UEFA Champions League's places or one of finalists' Copa del Rey cannot qualify mathematically to UEFA Champions League. Barcelona was qualified to UEFA Champions League since 39th round, thus Betis could not reach UEFA Champions League places, so after matchday 39 Betis' places are coloured in yellow. In light yellow the spot expected for 1997-98 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup.

Results

Home \ Away ATH ATM BAR BET CEL COM DEP ESP EXT HÉR LOG RAC RVA RMA ROV RSO SEV SPG TEN VAL VLD ZAR
Athletic Bilbao 1-1 2-1 0-3 2-2 2-2 1-0 2-2 0-0 5-0 6-0 2-2 3-2 1-0 3-2 1-3 0-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-2
Atlético Madrid 2-1 2-5 2-2 2-0 4-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-3 1-4 3-0 2-2 3-2 2-1 0-3 1-4 3-1 5-1
FC Barcelona 2-0 3-3 3-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-3 8-0 1-0 6-0 1-0 2-2 3-2 4-0 4-0 1-1 3-2 6-1 4-1
Betis 3-0 3-2 2-4 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-2 3-1 2-1 5-1 2-2 3-0 1-1 4-0 2-1 3-3 0-1 3-1 1-1 2-0 2-2
Celta de Vigo 0-2 1-1 1-3 0-2 1-2 1-1 2-2 0-1 3-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 4-0 3-1 1-1 4-2 2-1 3-1 1-1 0-2 0-0
SD Compostela 1-1 3-1 1-5 0-2 2-1 0-0 3-1 4-0 2-2 1-2 1-1 2-1 1-2 0-2 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-1 0-3 1-1 2-1
Deportivo de La Coruna 2-2 0-0 0-1 3-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 4-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 3-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-2 1-0
RCD Espanyol 0-2 0-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-1 5-1 2-1 5-1 0-0 0-0 0-2 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-3 1-0 3-2 1-0 3-0
CF Extremadura 1-2 2-4 1-3 0-3 2-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 0-0 3-0 1-2 1-0 0-0 0-2 1-0 0-1 1-2 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-1
Hércules CF 3-2 0-2 2-1 0-1 0-2 1-0 1-3 1-2 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-3 1-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 3-1 0-2 1-0 1-1
CD Logroñés 1-4 0-3 0-1 2-1 0-3 1-1 1-2 1-0 0-0 3-2 1-1 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-2 0-1 2-1 0-1 1-2
Racing de Santander 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 1-1 1-1 2-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-2 1-0 1-2 1-4 2-0 1-2 3-2 2-0 1-2
Rayo Vallecano 1-1 1-2 1-2 0-4 3-0 0-1 1-2 0-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-2 3-1 1-2 1-1
Real Madrid 1-0 3-1 2-0 2-2 4-0 0-0 3-2 2-0 5-0 3-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 6-1 6-1 4-2 3-1 0-0 4-2 1-0 2-0
Real Oviedo 2-0 4-1 2-4 1-1 2-1 2-2 0-1 3-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-5 0-2 2-3 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-3 3-0 1-1 1-0
Real Sociedad 0-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-2 4-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-0 3-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-1 0-0 1-0
Sevilla FC 4-2 0-0 0-1 0-3 2-0 0-1 0-1 3-1 0-0 5-0 1-4 0-0 2-0 1-3 2-1 2-3 2-1 2-1 0-2 2-2 1-2
Sporting de Gijón 2-4 0-1 0-0 2-4 2-1 1-1 1-1 4-3 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 3-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 2-0
CD Tenerife 3-3 2-3 4-0 0-1 0-0 6-0 2-1 5-1 2-1 3-1 2-0 2-2 1-2 1-1 2-2 0-1 0-2 6-0 2-1 1-3 3-3
Valencia CF 5-2 3-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 4-2 2-1 2-1 2-4 1-1
Valladolid 0-0 0-3 3-1 1-3 0-1 3-1 1-1 2-1 4-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 4-0 1-1 0-1 3-0 0-1 1-0 0-2 4-1 1-1
Zaragoza 1-1 2-3 3-5 2-2 1-1 1-3 1-2 1-0 3-1 2-0 2-2 0-2 3-2 1-2 1-0 3-0 2-1 5-0 1-1 1-1 1-0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source:[]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation playoff

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
RCD Mallorca (a) 2-2 Rayo Vallecano 1-0 1-2

First Leg

25 June 1997 RCD Mallorca 1-0 Rayo Vallecano Palma de Mallorca
22:00 Barbero Goal 17 Report (in Spanish) Stadium: Lluís Sitjar
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo Canary Islands

Second Leg

29 June 1997 Rayo Vallecano 2-1
(2-2 agg.)
RCD Mallorca Madrid
21:30 Klimowicz Goal 38 (pen.)
Cortijo Goal 86
Report (in Spanish) Carlitos Goal 58 Stadium: Vallecas
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Celino Gracia Redondo Aragon

Pichichi Trophy

Signings

Source: http://www.bdfutbol.com/es/t/t1996-97.html

Team Goalkeepers Defenders Midfielders Forwards
Real Madrid Germany Bodo Illgner (1. FC Köln)
0
0
Italy Christian Panucci (Milan)
Portugal Carlos Secretário (Porto)
Brazil Roberto Carlos (Internazionale)
Netherlands Clarence Seedorf (Sampdoria)
Brazil Zé Roberto (Portuguesa)
0
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Predrag Mijatovi? (Valencia)
Croatia Davor ?uker (Sevilla)
0
Barcelona Portugal Vítor Baía (Porto)
0
0
0
France Laurent Blanc (Auxerre)
Portugal Fernando Couto (Parma)
0
0
Nigeria Emmanuel Amunike (Sporting CP)
Brazil Giovanni (Santos)
0
0
Spain Luis Enrique (Real Madrid)
Spain Juan Antonio Pizzi (Tenerife)
Brazil Ronaldo (PSV)
Bulgaria Hristo Stoichkov (Parma)
Deportivo Czech Republic Petr Kouba (Sparta Prague)
Portugal Nuno (Vitória de Guimarães)
Cameroon Jacques Songo'o (Metz)
0
Spain Armando Álvarez (Oviedo)
France Jérôme Bonnissel (Montpellier)
Portugal Hélder Cristóvão (Benfica)
Morocco Noureddine Naybet (Sporting CP)
Brazil Flávio Conceição (Palmeiras)
France Corentin Martins (Auxerre)
0
0
France Mickaël Madar (Monaco)
Brazil Renaldo (Atlético Mineiro)
Brazil Rivaldo (Palmeiras)
0
Betis Spain Toni Prats (Celta)
0
0
Spain Luis Fernández (Rac. Santander)
0
0
Croatia Nenad Bjelica (Albacete)
Nigeria Finidi George (Ajax)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Albert Na? (Partizan)
Atlético Madrid Spain Juan Carlos Aguilera (Tenerife)
Spain Pablo Alfaro (Racing Santander)
Romania Daniel Prodan (Steaua Bucure?ti)
Czech Republic Radek Bejbl (Slavia Prague)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Veljko Paunovi? (At. Marbella)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?or?e Tomi? (Guingamp)
Argentina Juan Esnáider (Real Madrid)
Spain Santiago Ezquerro (Osasuna)
Spain Yordi González (Sevilla)
Athletic Bilbao France Bixente Lizarazu (Bordeaux) Spain José Mari García (Betis) Spain Ismael Urzaiz (Espanyol)
Valladolid Spain Agustín Elduayen (D. La Coruña)
0
Brazil Júlio César (Marathón)
0
Colombia Harold Lozano (América)
Brazil Edu Manga (Paraná)
Brazil Christiano (Cóndor)
Spain Víctor Fernández (Tenerife)
Real Sociedad Argentina Juan Gómez (River Plate)
0
Nigeria Mutiu Adepoju (Racing Santander)
Sweden Håkan Mild (IFK Göteborg)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Darko Kova?evi? (Sheffield Wednesday)
0
Tenerife Sweden Bengt Andersson (Örgryte IS)
0
0
0
South Africa Sizwe Motaung (St. Gallen)
South Africa David Nyathi (Kaizer Chiefs)
Argentina Pablo Paz (Banfield)
Chile Francisco Rojas (Colo Colo)
Spain Dani González (Atlético Madrid)
Australia Aurelio Vidmar (Sion)
0
0
Bosnia and Herzegovina Meho Kodro (Barcelona)
Germany Oliver Neuville (Servette)
0
0
Valencia Spain Iván Campo (Valladolid)
Argentina Fernando Cáceres (Zaragoza)
0
0
0
Russia Valeri Karpin (Real Sociedad)
Argentina Ariel Ortega (River Plate)
0
0
0
Argentina Claudio López (Racing Club)
Brazil Leandro Machado (Internacional)
Spain Gabi Moya (Sevilla)
Brazil Romário (Flamengo)
Croatia Goran Vlaovi? (Padova)
Compostela Spain Rafa Gómez (Valencia)
0
0
0
Brazil William Amaral (Bastia)
Spain Manuel Galdames (Athletic Bilbao)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Goran ?aula (Vojvodina)
0
Morocco Saïd Chiba (Al-Hilal)
Spain Pirri Mori (Atlético Madrid)
Russia Dmitri Popov (Racing Santander)
Spain Carlos Sastre (Extremadura)
Spain Manuel Mosquera (Extremadura)
Brazil Maurício Pantera (Santa Cruz)
Bulgaria Luboslav Penev (Atlético Madrid)
0
Espanyol France Pascal Olmeta (Olympique Lyon)
0
0
0
0
France José Cobos (Paris Saint-Germain)
0
0
0
0
Spain Adolfo Aldana (Deportivo)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Miodrag An?elkovi? (OFK Belgrade)
Argentina Favio Fernández (Gimnasia La Plata)
Belgium Dominique Lemoine (Excelsior)
Croatia Nenad Pralija (Hajduk Split)
France Nicolas Ouédec (Nantes)
0
0
0
0
Racing Santander Spain Fernando Marcos (Albacete)
Spain Javier Pinillos (Logroñés)
0
0
0
0
0
Uruguay Diego López (River Plate (M))
Spain Javi López (Leganés)
Spain Francesc Sànchez Jara (Betis)
Argentina Gabriel Schürrer (Lanús)
0
0
0
Spain Óscar Arpón (Betis)
Spain Fernando Morán (Real Madrid B)
Spain Jaime Sánchez (Real Madrid B)
Spain Francisco Sanz (Oviedo)
Russia Sergey Shustikov (Torpedo Moscow)
Russia Dmitri Ulyanov (CSKA Moscow)
Uruguay José Luis Zalazar (Albacete)
Russia Vladimir Beschastnykh (Werder Bremen)
0
0
0
0
0
0
Zaragoza Austria Otto Konrad (Austria Salzburg)
0
0
0
Spain Ander Garitano (Athletic Bilbao)
Brazil Gilmar (Cruzeiro)
Spain Quique Sánchez Flores (R. Madrid)
Spain Miquel Soler (Real Madrid)
Argentina Kily González (Boca Juniors)
Russia Vladislav Radimov (CSKA Moscow)
0
0
Spain José Luis Loreto (Logroñés)
0
0
0
Sporting Gijón Spain Francisco Liaño (Deportivo)
0
0
Russia Yuri Nikiforov (Spartak Moscow)
Spain Javier Villarroya (Deportivo)
0
Brazil Valtemir Teles (Botafogo)
0
0
Russia Dmitri Cheryshev (Dynamo Moscow)
Costa Rica Rónald Gómez (Alajuelense)
Spain Javier Luna (Albacete)
Celta Vigo Spain José Luis Diezma (Betis)
France Richard Dutruel (Paris-Saint Germain)
0
0
0
Spain David Belenguer (Leganés)
Spain Josema López (Salamanca)
Brazil Adriano Teixeira (Recife)
0
0
France Daniel Dutuel (Bordeaux)
Spain Javi González (Sestao)
Brazil Mazinho (Valencia)
Russia Alexander Mostovoi (Strasbourg)
Peru José del Solar (Salamanca)
Spain Moisés García (Osasuna)
Spain Juan Manuel Prieto (Mérida)
Israel Haim Revivo (Maccabi Haifa)
0
0
Oviedo Argentina Fernando Gamboa (Boca Juniors)
Portugal Abel Xavier (Bari)
0
0
0
Portugal Paulo Bento (Benfica)
Argentina Juan José Borrelli (Panathinaikos)
Spain Aurelio Gay (Zaragoza)
Spain Iván Iglesias (Barcelona)
Spain Toni Velamazán (Barcelona)
Spain Pablo Maqueda (Mallorca)
0
0
0
0
Rayo Vallecano Argentina Horacio Ameli (Colón)
Spain José María López (Mérida)
Spain Juan Ramón López (Sporting Gijón)
Netherlands Yassine Abdellaoui (NAC)
France Fabrice Moreau (Toulon)
0
Russia Dmitri Radchenko (Deportivo)
0
0
Extremadura Colombia Carlos N. Montoya (Boca Juniors)
0
0
0
0
0
0
Spain Juanito Rodríguez (Sevilla)
0
0
0
0
0
0
Argentina José Basualdo (Boca Juniors)
Spain Ignacio Soler (Atlético Madrid)
0
0
0
0
0
Argentina Alejandro Duré (Ferrocarril Oeste)
Spain Quique Estebaranz (Sevilla)
Spain Javier García (Barcelona)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Igor Gluevi? (Vojvodina)
Spain Iván Pérez (Real Madrid)
Spain Javier Pineda (Sevilla)
Argentina Walter Silvani (Universidad Chile)
Sevilla Spain Zigor Aranalde (At. Marbella)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirsad Hibi? (Hajduk Split)
Spain Miguel Ramis (Tenerife)
Denmark Thomas Rytter (Lyngby)
0
Argentina Matías Almeyda (River Plate)
Spain Antonio Gómez (Real Madrid)
Greece Petros Marinakis (Olympiacos)
Croatia Robert Prosine?ki (Barcelona)
Greece Vassilios Tsiartas (AEK Athens)
Brazil Bebeto (Flamengo)
Argentina Cristian Colusso (Rosario Central)
Croatia Ivica Mornar (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Spain Onésimo Sánchez (Rayo Vallecano)
0
Hércules France Gaëtan Huard (Girondins)
Nigeria Peter Rufai (Farense)
0
0
0
0
Spain Víctor Ferreras (Sevilla)
Russia Andrei Mokh (Toledo)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Predrag Stankovi? (Red Star Belgrade)
Spain Paqui Vega (Zaragoza)
0
0
Australia Peter Artner (Austria Salzburg)
Italy Damiano Longhi (Padova)
Spain Diego López (Álmería)
Cape Verde Sandro Mendes (Vitória de Setubal)
Sweden Nemanja Miljanovi? (IF Elfsborg)
Argentina Pablo Morant (Gimnasia La Plata)
Argentina Gabriel Amato (River Plate)
Peru Flavio Maestri (Sporting Cristal)
0
0
0
0
Logroñés Spain Jorge Aizkorreta (Athletic Bilbao)
Spain Andoni Cedrún (Zaragoza)
0
0
0
0
Uruguay Ricardo Canals (Huracán)
Spain Voro González (Deportivo)
Germany Jochen Kientz (Mallorca)
Spain Sotero López (Albacete)
0
0
Spain Agustín Abadía (Compostela)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivan Ad?i? (Toledo)
Uruguay Danilo Baltierra (Peñarol)
Spain Jesús Dulce (Compostela)
Brazil Kelly Evandro (Bragantino)
Uruguay Marcelo Tejera (Defensor Sporting)
Spain José Luis Morales (Sporting Gijón)
Uruguay Rubén Sosa (Borussia Dortmund)
0
0
0
0

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Barcelona 8-0 Logroñés". LFP. Retrieved 2011.
  2. ^ "Rayo Vallecano 0-5 Real Betis". LFP. Retrieved 2011.
  3. ^ "Zaragozaa 3-5 Barcelona". LFP. Retrieved 2011.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1996%E2%80%9397_La_Liga
 



 



 
Music Scenes