1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Get 1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup discussion. Add 1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup
1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates22 June 1996 - 20 August 1996
Teams60
Final positions
ChampionsDenmark Silkeborg
France Guingamp
Germany Karlsruhe
Tournament statistics
Matches played138
Goals scored430 (3.12 per match)
1995
1997

The 1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Silkeborg, En Avant Guingamp, and Karlsruher SC. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup. No English team took part in support of Tottenham Hotspur and Wimbledon initially getting banned by UEFA from European competition, after both fielded under-strength sides in the previous year's competition.[1]

Group stage

Teams that clinched a spot in the semi-finals are indicated in bold type.

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belgium Standard Liège 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Denmark Aalborg 4 3 0 1 10 5 +5 9
3 Germany Stuttgart 4 2 0 2 8 4 +4 6
4 Israel Hapoel Haifa 4 0 2 2 7 12 −5 2
5 Northern Ireland Cliftonville 4 0 1 3 2 12 −10 1
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
Cliftonville 0-3 Standard Liège
Aalborg Boldspilklub 5-4 Hapoel Haifa
June 29/30 1996
VfB Stuttgart 0-2 Aalborg Boldspilklub
Hapoel Haifa 1-1 Cliftonville
July 6/7 1996
Cliftonville 1-4 VfB Stuttgart
Standard Liège 2-2 Hapoel Haifa
July 13/14 1996
VfB Stuttgart 0-2 Standard Liège
Aalborg Boldspilklub 4-0 Cliftonville
July 20, 1996
Hapoel Haifa 0-4 VfB Stuttgart
Standard Liège 1-0 Aalborg Boldspilklub

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Austria LASK Linz 4 4 0 0 11 1 +10 12 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Germany Werder Bremen 4 3 0 1 8 5 +3 9
3 Sweden Djurgården 4 2 0 2 15 6 +9 6
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 4 1 0 3 4 13 −9 3
5 Faroe Islands B68 Toftir 4 0 0 4 2 15 −13 0
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
Apollon Limassol 0-2 Werder Bremen
LASK Linz 2-0 Djurgårdens IF
June 29/30 1996
Djurgårdens IF 8-0 Apollon Limassol
B68 Toftir 0-4 LASK Linz
July 6/7 1996
Apollon Limassol 4-2 B68 Toftir
Werder Bremen 3-2 Djurgårdens IF
July 13/14 1996
B68 Toftir 0-2 Werder Bremen
LASK Linz 2-0 Apollon Limassol
July 20, 1996
Werder Bremen 1-3 LASK Linz
Djurgårdens IF 5-2 B68 Toftir

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Sweden Örebro 4 3 1 0 12 6 +6 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Denmark Copenhagen 4 3 1 0 7 4 +3 10
3 Slovenia Maribor 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
4 Austria Austria Vienna 4 1 0 3 9 8 +1 3
5 Iceland Keflavík 4 0 1 3 2 11 −9 1
Source: rsssf.com
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Vencel Tóth (Hungary)

Attendance: 524
Referee: Algirdas Dubinskas (Lithuania)

Attendance: 1,515
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

Attendance: 250
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Austria Vienna Austria6-0Iceland Keflavík
Brunmayr Goal 94885
Kellner Goal 2472
Flögel Goal 33
Attendance: 800
Referee: Dimitar Momirov (Bulgaria)

Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Loizos Loizou (Cyprus)

Attendance: 2,894

Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Gennady Yakubovsky (Belarus)

Attendance: 91
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Denmark Silkeborg 4 3 1 0 11 2 +9 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Poland Zagbie Lubin 4 2 2 0 5 1 +4 8
3 Belgium Charleroi 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
4 Austria Ried 4 1 0 3 4 9 −5 3
5 Wales Conwy United 4 0 1 3 1 9 −8 1
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
R. Charleroi S.C. 2-4 Silkeborg IF
Zagbie Lubin 2-1 SV Ried
June 29/30 1996
Conwy United 0-0 R. Charleroi S.C.
Silkeborg IF 0-0 Zagbie Lubin
July 6/7 1996
SV Ried 0-3 Silkeborg IF
Zagbie Lubin 3-0 Conwy United
July 13/14 1996
Conwy United 1-2 SV Ried
R. Charleroi S.C. 0-0 Zagbie Lubin
July 20, 1996
Silkeborg IF 4-0 Conwy United
SV Ried 1-3 R. Charleroi S.C.

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 France Nantes 4 3 1 0 12 9 +3 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Norway Lillestrøm 4 3 0 1 12 4 +8 9
3 Netherlands Heerenveen 4 1 1 2 5 7 −2 4
4 Lithuania Kaunas 4 1 0 3 6 10 −4 3
5 Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers 4 0 2 2 3 8 −5 2
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
Sligo Rovers F.C. 0-0 SC Heerenveen
FBK Kaunas 1-4 Lillestrøm S.K.
June 29/30 1996
Lillestrøm S.K. 4-0 Sligo Rovers F.C.
FC Nantes Atlantique 3-1 FBK Kaunas
July 6/7 1996
Sligo Rovers F.C. 3-3 FC Nantes Atlantique
SC Heerenveen 0-1 Lillestrøm S.K.
July 13/14 1996
FC Nantes Atlantique 3-1 SC Heerenveen
FBK Kaunas 1-0 Sligo Rovers F.C.
July 20, 1996
Lillestrøm S.K. 2-3 FC Nantes Atlantique
SC Heerenveen 3-1 FBK Kaunas

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Croatia Segesta 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Sweden Örgryte 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
3 Switzerland Lucerne 4 2 0 2 4 6 −2 6
4 France Rennes 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
5 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 0 0 4 1 10 −9 0
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 0-2 Stade Rennais FC
Örgryte IS 3-0 FC Lucerne
June 29/30 1996
FC Lucerne 2-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
HNK Segesta 1-1 Örgryte IS
July 6/7 1996
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 1-3 HNK Segesta
Stade Rennais FC 1-2 FC Lucerne
July 13/14 1996
Örgryte IS 3-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
HNK Segesta 2-1 Stade Rennais FC
July 20, 1996
Stade Rennais FC 1-1 Örgryte IS
FC Lucerne 0-1 HNK Segesta

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia Rotor Volgograd 4 3 0 1 12 5 +7 9 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Switzerland Basel 4 2 1 1 14 7 +7 7
3 Turkey Antalyaspor 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
4 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 4 1 1 2 5 8 −3 4
5 Belarus Ataka-Aura Minsk 4 1 0 3 2 13 −11 3
Source: rsssf.com
Attendance: 3,000

Basel Switzerland2-2Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Zuffi Goal 12
H. Yakin Goal 80
Summary Ostachov Goal 22
Pyatenko Goal 57
Attendance: 2,000


Antalyaspor Turkey2-5Switzerland Basel
Aliriza Goal 2
Nuri Goal 34
Summary Smaji? Goal 23
Moser Goal 25
H. Yakin Goal 29
Giallanza Goal 56
La Placa Goal 61
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Gheorghe Constantin (Romania)

Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Tudor Cepoi (Moldova)

Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Stahl (Sweden)

Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Alfred Micallef (Malta)

Attendance: 4,200

Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Branimir Babarogi? (FR Yugoslavia)

Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Marek Kowalczyk (Poland)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia KAMAZ 4 3 1 0 8 3 +5 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Germany 1860 Munich 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5 6
3 Czech Republic Kau?uk Opava 4 2 0 2 5 4 +1 6
4 Bulgaria Spartak Varna 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
5 Poland ?KS ?ód? 4 0 1 3 1 12 −11 1
Source: rsssf.com


Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Amit Klein (Israel)

Attendance: 1,390
Referee: Jon Skjervold (Norway)

Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Albert Wiltgen (Luxembourg)

1860 Munich Germany5-0Poland ?KS ?ód?
Bodden Goal 61788889
Cerny Goal 63
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Salem Proli? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Nova Hut, Ostrava
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Mateo Beusan (Croatia)

Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Bohdan Benedik (Slovakia)

Attendance: 500
Referee: Jon Skjervold (Norway)

Attendance: 20,600
Referee: Philippe Leduc (France)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Germany Karlsruhe 4 3 1 0 7 2 +5 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Romania Universitatea Craiova 4 3 0 1 7 3 +4 9
3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 4 2 1 1 11 3 +8 7
4 Latvia Daugava 4 1 0 3 4 12 −8 3
5 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?ukari?ki Stankom 4 0 0 4 2 11 −9 0
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
FC Universitatea Craiova 3-0 Daugava Riga
FC Spartak Trnava 3-0 FK Cukaricki Stankom
June 29/30 1996
Daugava Riga 0-6 FC Spartak Trnava
Karlsruher SC 1-0 FC Universitatea Craiova
July 6/7 1996
FC Spartak Trnava 1-1 Karlsruher SC
FK Cukaricki Stankom 1-3 Daugava Riga
July 13/14 1996
FC Universitatea Craiova 2-1 FC Spartak Trnava
Karlsruher SC 3-0 FK Cukaricki Stankom
July 20, 1996
Daugava Riga 1-2 Karlsruher SC
FK Cukaricki Stankom 1-2 FC Universitatea Craiova

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belgium Lierse 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Hungary Vasas 4 2 1 1 9 5 +4 7
3 Netherlands Groningen 4 1 2 1 7 5 +2 5
4 Turkey Gaziantepspor 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5
5 Estonia Narva Trans 4 0 1 3 2 11 −9 1
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
F.C. Groningen 1-1 Gaziantepspor
Vasas SC 2-0 Lierse S.K.
June 29/30 1996
Narva Trans 1-4 F.C. Groningen
Gaziantepspor 3-2 Vasas SC
July 6/7 1996
Vasas SC 4-1 Narva Trans
Lierse S.K. 1-0 Gaziantepspor
July 13/14 1996
Narva Trans 0-3 Lierse S.K.
F.C. Groningen 1-1 Vasas SC
July 20, 1996
Lierse S.K. 2-1 F.C. Groningen
Gaziantepspor 0-0 Narva Trans

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Russia Uralmash 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 4 2 1 1 8 4 +4 7
3 France Strasbourg 4 1 3 0 4 2 +2 6
4 Turkey Kocaelispor 4 1 1 2 7 9 −2 4
5 Malta Hibernians 4 0 0 4 5 13 −8 0
Source: rsssf.com
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: John Ashman (Wales)

Attendance: 15,376
Referee: Werner Müller (Switzerland)

Attendance: 6,704
Referee: Hugo Luyten (Belgium)

Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Pavlín Jirk? (Czech Republic)

Attendance: 700
Referee: Luan Zylfo (Albania)


Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jorge Emanuel Monteiro Coroado (Portugal)

Kocaelispor Turkey5-3Malta Hibernians
Faruk Goal 212
D?browski Goal 1832
Saffet Goal 53
Attard Goal 3275
Crawley Goal 40
Attendance: 1,873
Referee: Tahir Suleymanov (Azerbaijan)


Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mika Peltola (Finland)

Group 12

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 France Guingamp 4 3 1 0 6 2 +4 10 Advanced to semi-finals
2 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zemun 4 3 0 1 8 6 +2 9
3 Finland Jaro 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
4 Romania Dinamo Bucharest 4 1 0 3 4 6 −2 3
5 Georgia (country) Kolkheti Poti 4 0 0 4 3 10 −7 0
Source: rsssf.com
June 22/23 1996
FK Zemun 2-1 Dinamo Bucure?ti
FF Jaro 0-0 En Avant Guingamp
June 29/30 1996
FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 2-3 FK Zemun
Dinamo Bucure?ti 0-2 FF Jaro
July 6/7 1996
En Avant Guingamp 2-1 Dinamo Bucure?ti
FF Jaro 2-0 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti
July 13/14 1996
FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 1-3 En Avant Guingamp
FK Zemun 3-2 FF Jaro
July 20, 1996
En Avant Guingamp 1-0 FK Zemun
Dinamo Bucure?ti 2-0 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Segesta Croatia 5-4 Sweden Örebro 4-0 1-4
Uralmash Russia 2-2 (a) Denmark Silkeborg 1-2 1-0
Standard Liège Belgium 3-1 France Nantes 2-1 1-0
KAMAZ Russia 2-4 France Guingamp 2-0 0-4 (a.e.t.)
LASK Linz Austria 2-7 Russia Rotor Volgograd 2-2 0-5
Lierse Belgium 2-5 Germany Karlsruhe 2-3 0-2

First leg

Segesta Croatia4-0Sweden Örebro
Tadi? Goal 44
Vukas Goal 485052
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)


Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Daud Suheil (Israel)

Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Aron Huzu (Romania)

Second leg

Attendance: 800

Segesta won 5-4 on aggregate.


2-2 on aggregate, Silkeborg won on away goals rule.


Attendance: 4,615
Referee: Sotiris Vorgias (Greece)

Guingamp won 4-2 on aggregate.


Rotor Volgograd won 7-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Ilca Koho (Finland)

Standard Liège won 3-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Rémy Harrel (France)

Karlsruhe won 5-2 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Segesta Croatia 2-2 (a) Denmark Silkeborg 1-2 1-0
Rotor Volgograd Russia 2-2 (a) France Guingamp 2-1 0-1
Standard Liège Belgium 2-3 Germany Karlsruhe 1-0 1-3

First leg

Segesta Croatia1-2Denmark Silkeborg
Vukas Goal 89 Report Fernandez Goal 6
Reese Goal 66
Attendance: 2,000

Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca (Spain)

Second leg

Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Karlsruhe won 3-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 3,447

2-2 on aggregate, Silkeborg won on away goals rule.


Attendance: 10,000
Referee: O?uz Sarvan (Turkey)

2-2 on aggregate, Guingamp won on away goals rule.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Premier League vetoes the Intertoto Cup". The Independent. 17 January 1996. Retrieved 2010.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1996_UEFA_Intertoto_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes