1996 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 1996 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1996 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 1996 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1996 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
1996 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1995 · US Open · 1997 →

Players who neither had high enough rankings nor received wild cards to enter the main draw of the annual US Open Tennis Championships participated in a qualifying tournament held over several days before the event.[1]

Seeds

  1. France Lionel Roux (Second round)
  2. Spain Ignacio Truyol-Turrion (Second round)
  3. -
  4. Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen (First round)
  5. South Africa Neville Godwin (Qualified)
  6. Italy Cristiano Caratti (First round)
  7. Armenia Sargis Sargsian (First round)
  8. Ecuador Luis Morejón (Second round)
  9. Italy Gianluca Pozzi (Qualified)
  10. Mexico Alejandro Hernandez (Second round)
  11. United States Steve Bryan (First round)
  12. Senegal Yahiya Doumbia (First round)
  13. Germany Lars Burgsmüller (First round)
  14. India Leander Paes (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
  15. Argentina Franco Squillari (First round)
  16. Australia Ben Ellwood (Qualified)
  17. Brazil Roberto Jabali (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
  18. Germany Martin Sinner (Qualifying Competition)
  19. Czech Republic David ?koch (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
  20. Argentina Patricio Arnold (Second round)
  21. Venezuela Jimy Szymanski (Qualifying Competition, Lucky loser)
  22. Italy Vincenzo Santopadre (Second round)
  23. France Gérard Solvès (First round)
  24. Germany Dirk Dier (Qualified)
  25. Germany Jörn Renzenbrink (First round)
  26. Egypt Tamer El-Sawy (Qualified)
  27. United Kingdom Danny Sapsford (Qualifying Competition)
  28. Israel Eyal Ran (Second round)
  29. Argentina Gastón Etlis (First round)
  30. Netherlands Jacco Eltingh (Qualifying Competition)
  31. Ecuador Pablo Campana (Qualified)
  32. United Kingdom Chris Wilkinson (Second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 France Lionel Roux 4 6 6
  Argentina Daniel Orsanic 6 4 0
1 France Lionel Roux 2 6
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 7
  United Kingdom Mark Petchey 3 3
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 6
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black 4 4
31 Ecuador Pablo Campana 6 6
  United Kingdom Luke Milligan 3 2
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 6
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 6 3
31 Ecuador Pablo Campana 7 4 6
WC United States Adam Peterson 6 6 4
31 Ecuador Pablo Campana 7 4 6

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Spain Ignacio Truyol-Turrion 6 7
  United States Christopher Pressley 2 5
2 Spain Ignacio Truyol-Turrion 6 1
WC United States David Caldwell 7 6
  Argentina Diego del Río 7 3 2
WC United States David Caldwell 5 6 6
WC United States David Caldwell 6 6
  Colombia Mario Rincón 0 4
  Italy Claudio Pistolesi 4 4
  Colombia Mario Rincón 6 6
  Colombia Mario Rincón 6 6 6
32 United Kingdom Chris Wilkinson 7 3 4
  United States Stephen Herdoiza 4 0
32 United Kingdom Chris Wilkinson 6 6

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
Alt France Pier Gauthier 6 6
  Sweden Federico Rovai 2 2
Alt France Pier Gauthier 2 7 6
  United Kingdom Nick Gould 6 5 1
  United Kingdom Nick Gould 6 3 6
  South Africa Robbie Koenig 4 6 4
Alt France Pier Gauthier 2 4
  Switzerland Filippo Veglio 6 6
  Switzerland Filippo Veglio 6 3 6
  Romania Gabriel Trifu 4 6 3
  Switzerland Filippo Veglio 7 1 6
  United States Geoff Grant 6 6 1
  United States Geoff Grant 3 7 6
29 Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 6 3

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen 4 3
  Mexico Leonardo Lavalle 6 6
  Mexico Leonardo Lavalle 6 6 1
  Brazil Jaime Oncins 4 7 6
  Germany Sascha Nensel 5 3
  Brazil Jaime Oncins 7 6
  Brazil Jaime Oncins 6 6
30 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh 4 4
WC United States Paul Goldstein 4 6 0
  United States Steve Campbell 6 4 6
  United States Steve Campbell 3 2
30 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh 6 6
  Nigeria Sulieman Ladipo 6 4
30 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh 7 6

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 6
  Netherlands Martijn Belgraver 1 2
5 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 7
  South Africa Chris Haggard 3 5
  South Africa Chris Haggard 3 6 6
  France Jérôme Hanquez 6 3 4
5 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 6
WC United States Jeff Salzenstein 0 4
WC United States Ryan Wolters 6 1
WC United States Jeff Salzenstein 7 6
WC United States Jeff Salzenstein 7 5 6
28 Israel Eyal Ran 6 7 2
  Germany Jan Weinzierl 3 6
28 Israel Eyal Ran 6 7

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Italy Cristiano Caratti 3 7 4
  United States Glenn Weiner 6 6 6
  United States Glenn Weiner 4 7 4
  South Africa David Nainkin 6 5 6
  Austria Gerald Mandl 5 5
  South Africa David Nainkin 7 7
  South Africa David Nainkin 6 5 6
27 United Kingdom Danny Sapsford 1 7 1
  United States Michael Sell 6 1 7
  Venezuela Maurice Ruah 4 6 5
  United States Michael Sell 2 1
27 United Kingdom Danny Sapsford 6 6
  Australia Mark Draper 4 4
27 United Kingdom Danny Sapsford 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Armenia Sargis Sargsian 4 6
  India Mahesh Bhupathi 6 7
  India Mahesh Bhupathi 6 0
  Spain Tati Rascón 7 6
  United States Louis Gloria 1 2
  Spain Tati Rascón 6 6
  Spain Tati Rascón 2 3
WC Australia Pat Cash 6 6
  Italy Diego Nargiso 2 6
WC Australia Pat Cash 6 7
WC Australia Pat Cash 6 6
  Mexico Luis Herrera 0 2
  Mexico Luis Herrera 3 7 6
25 Germany Jörn Renzenbrink 6 6 0

Eighth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Ecuador Luis Morejón 6 7
  Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi 2 5
8 Ecuador Luis Morejón 6 6
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 7 7
  United States Ivan Baron 7 1 2
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 5 6 6
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 2 5
26 Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 6 7
  United Kingdom David Draper 4 7 7
  Germany Michael Geserer 6 5 6
  United Kingdom David Draper 3 1
26 Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 6 6
  Germany Bjorn Jacob 6 1 5
26 Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 4 6 7

Ninth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Italy Gianluca Pozzi 6 1
  Australia Grant Doyle 1 0r
9 Italy Gianluca Pozzi 6 7
  United States Rob Givone 2 5
  Ivory Coast Claude N'Goran 6 6 4
  United States Rob Givone 4 7 6
9 Italy Gianluca Pozzi 7 6
  Italy Mosé Navarra 5 2
  Italy Mosé Navarra 6 6
  Israel Noam Behr 3 4
  Italy Mosé Navarra 3 7 7
  Germany Lars Rehmann 6 6 5
  Germany Lars Rehmann 6 7
23 France Gérard Solvès 4 6

Tenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Mexico Alejandro Hernandez 6 6
  Japan Yasufumi Yamamoto 1 1
10 Mexico Alejandro Hernandez 1 4
  Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 6
  Australia Paul Kilderry 6 5 2
  Japan Gouichi Motomura 4 7 6
  Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 6 3
24 Germany Dirk Dier 7 2 6
WC United States Mashiska Washington 6 6
WC United States Alex Reichel 3 4
WC United States Mashiska Washington 3 6 3
24 Germany Dirk Dier 6 3 6
  France Olivier Delaître 1 4
24 Germany Dirk Dier 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 United States Steve Bryan 3 1
  Romania Andrei Pavel 6 6
  Romania Andrei Pavel 6 6
  North Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov 3 0
  Belarus Max Mirnyi 5 6 3
  North Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov 7 4 6
  Romania Andrei Pavel 6 6
21 Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 1 3
  South Africa David Adams 1 6 6
  United States David DiLucia 6 4 2
  South Africa David Adams 6 6 2
21 Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 7 3 6
  Italy Massimo Ardinghi 3 5
21 Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 7

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Senegal Yahiya Doumbia 6 4
  France Stéphane Huet 7 6
  France Stéphane Huet 6 6
  United States Brian MacPhie 2 2
  Poland Wojciech Kowalski 6 3 1
  United States Brian MacPhie 4 6 6
  France Stéphane Huet 2 2
  Germany Tommy Haas 6 6
  Germany Tommy Haas 6 7
  Canada Albert Chang 3 5
  Germany Tommy Haas 7 7
22 Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 6 5
  Switzerland Lorenzo Manta 6 0r
22 Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 3 1

Thirteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 1 1r
  New Zealand Steven Downs 4 6 0
  New Zealand Steven Downs 2 0
  France Frederic Vitoux 6 6
  France Frederic Vitoux 6 6
  France Lionel Barthez 3 4
  France Frederic Vitoux 6 6
19 Czech Republic David ?koch 0 2
  Italy Daniele Balducci 5 4
  Argentina Guillermo Cañas 7 6
  Argentina Guillermo Cañas 4 7 4
19 Czech Republic David ?koch 6 5 6
  Brazil Nelson Aerts 0 2
19 Czech Republic David ?koch 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 India Leander Paes 6 7
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bojan Vuji? 1 6
14 India Leander Paes 6 6
  Colombia Miguel Tobón 2 2
  Colombia Miguel Tobón 6 7
WC South Africa Donavan September 3 6
14 India Leander Paes 5 4
  Paraguay Ramón Delgado 7 6
  Germany Christian Vinck 6 4 1
  Paraguay Ramón Delgado 1 6 6
  Paraguay Ramón Delgado 7 6
20 Argentina Patricio Arnold 6 1
  Mexico Oscar Ortiz 3 6
20 Argentina Patricio Arnold 6 7

Fifteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Argentina Franco Squillari 6 5 5
  Australia Peter Tramacchi 4 7 7
  Australia Peter Tramacchi 5 6 7
  United Kingdom Colin Beecher 7 4 6
  Czech Republic Petr Pála 3 2
  United Kingdom Colin Beecher 6 6
  Australia Peter Tramacchi 6 6
17 Brazil Roberto Jabali 4 3
  United States Mark Merklein 6 7
  Haiti Ronald Agénor 0 6
  United States Mark Merklein 3 7 3
17 Brazil Roberto Jabali 6 6 6
  United States Justin Gimelstob 6 3 5
17 Brazil Roberto Jabali 4 6 7

Sixteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Australia Ben Ellwood 6 6
  Germany Arne Thoms 1 3
16 Australia Ben Ellwood 6 6
  Sweden Fredrik Utgren 1 3
  France Maxime Huard 0 0r
  Sweden Fredrik Utgren 6 1
16 Australia Ben Ellwood 6 2 6
18 Germany Martin Sinner 4 6 2
  United States Bryan Shelton 6 6
  Sweden Lars-Anders Wahlgren 4 3
  United States Bryan Shelton 6 6
18 Germany Martin Sinner 7 7
  United States Bill Behrens 3 1
18 Germany Martin Sinner 6 6

References

  1. ^ Rueb, Andrew. "A Primer on Tournament Draws and Seeding". Straight Sets - Tennis Blog of the New York Times. The New York Times. Retrieved 2019.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1996_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes