1996 United States House of Representatives Elections in Florida
Get 1996 United States House of Representatives Elections in Florida essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1996 United States House of Representatives Elections in Florida discussion. Add 1996 United States House of Representatives Elections in Florida to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1996 United States House of Representatives Elections in Florida

1996 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1994 November 5, 1996 1998 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  NewtGingrich.jpg Dick Gephardt.jpg
Leader Newt Gingrich Dick Gephardt
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since March 20, 1989 June 6, 1989
Leader's seat Georgia 6th Missouri 3rd
Last election 230 seats[1] 204 seats[1]
Seats won 226[2] 207[2]
Seat change Decrease 3 Increase 2
Popular vote 43,447,962 43,507,586
Percentage 48.15% 48.22%
Swing Decrease 3.7% Increase 3.4%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 2
Seat change Increase 1
Popular vote 572,746
Percentage 0.6%

United States House of Representatives elections, 1996.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold      Independent gain

The 1996 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the U.S. House of Representatives on November 5, 1996, which coincided with the re-election of President Bill Clinton. Democrats won the popular vote by almost 60,000 votes (0.07%) and gained a net of two[3][4] seats from the Republicans, but the Republicans retained an overall majority of seats in the House for the first time since 1928.

Although the Republicans lost 3 seats, 1 of them included an Independent who would caucus with them and switch to the Republicans. This resulted in a 227 Republican majority to the Democrats' 208 minority which also included an Independent caucusing with them.

The election is similar to the 1952 elections, although, in terms of the total vote this result remains one of the closest in U.S. history.

Special elections

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
California 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic 1992 Incumbent resigned December 15, 1995 due to scandals during his past tenure as Mayor of Compton, California.
New member elected March 26, 1996.
Democratic hold.
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent resigned February 15, 1996 to become President of the NAACP.
New member elected April 16, 1996.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent resigned February 6, 1996 when elected U.S. Senator.
New member elected May 21, 1996.
Democratic hold.
Kansas 2 Sam Brownback Republican 1994 Incumbent resigned November 27, 1996 when elected U.S. Senator.
New member elected November 5, 1996.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.
Republican hold.
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1994 Incumbent died June 22, 1996.
New member elected November 5, 1996.
Republican hold.
Winner also elected to the next term, see below.

Results summary

?
206 2 227
Democratic [b] Republican
Party Seats Seat
percentage
Vote
percentage
Popular
vote
1994 Elected Net
change
Republican Party 230 227 Decrease 3 52.4% 48.15% 43,447,962
Democratic Party 204 206 Increase 2 47.4% 48.22% 43,507,586
Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.7% 651,448
Independent 1 2 Increase 1 0.2% 0.6% 572,746
Natural Law Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.6% 518,413
Reform Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 178,475
U.S. Taxpayers' Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 54,054
Independence Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 48,272
Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 48,136
Green Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 42,510
Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 37,154
Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 33,458
Independent American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 20,148
Liberal Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 19,763
Grassroots Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 18,067
Americans Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 7,428
Socialist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 7,092
Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,537
Francis Worley Congress Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,194
Workers World Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,704
Independent Grassroots Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,696
Working Class Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,534
Liberty Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,965
Socialist Equality Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,871
Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.1% 999,254
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 90,233,467

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
48.22%
Libertarian
0.72%
Republican
48.15%
Others
2.91%
House seats
Democratic
47.36%
Republican
52.41%
Others
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Republican
  up to 60% Democratic
  up to 60% Republican
  80+% Independent
Change in House seats by party
  3 to 5 Democratic gain
 
  1 to 2 Democratic gain
  1 to 2 Republican gain
  no net change

Retiring incumbents

50 incumbents retired: 29 Democrats and 21 Republicans, giving the Republicans a net gain of 6 seats from the Democrats.

Democrats

Democratic hold

  1. Arkansas's 1st district: Blanche Lincoln
  2. Arkansas's 2nd district: Ray Thornton
  3. California's 24th district: Anthony Beilenson
  4. Colorado's 1st district: Pat Schroeder
  5. Florida's 2nd district: Pete Peterson
  6. Florida's 11th district: Sam Gibbons
  7. Florida's 19th district: Harry Johnston
  8. Illinois's 7th district: Cardiss Collins
  9. Indiana's 10th district: Andrew Jacobs Jr.
  10. Massachusetts's 10th district: Gerry Studds
  11. New Jersey's 9th district: Robert Torricelli, to run for U.S. Senator
  12. North Carolina's 7th district: Charlie Rose
  13. Rhode Island's 2nd district: Jack Reed, to run for U.S. Senator
  14. Tennessee's 9th district: Harold Ford Sr.
  15. Texas's 1st district: Jim Chapman, to run for U.S. Senator
  16. Texas's 2nd district: Charlie Wilson
  17. Texas's 15th district: Kika de la Garza
  18. Texas's 16th district: Ronald D. Coleman
  19. Virginia's 5th district: Lewis F. Payne Jr.

Republican gain

  1. Alabama's 3rd district: Glen Browder, to run for U.S. Senator
  2. Alabama's 4th district: Tom Bevill
  3. Illinois's 20th district: Dick Durbin, to run for U.S. Senator
  4. Louisiana's 5th district: Cleo Fields
  5. Mississippi's 3rd district: Sonny Montgomery
  6. Montana's at-large district: Rick Hill
  7. Oklahoma's 3rd district: William K. Brewster
  8. South Dakota's at-large district: Tim Johnson, to run for U.S. Senator
  9. Texas's 5th district: John Bryant, to run for U.S. Senator
  10. Texas's 12th district: Pete Geren

Republicans

Republican hold

  1. Arkansas's 3rd district: Tim Hutchinson, to run for U.S. Senator
  2. California's 27th district: Carlos Moorhead
  3. Colorado's 4th district: Wayne Allard, to run for U.S. Senator
  4. Indiana's 7th district: John Myers
  5. Kansas's 1st district: Pat Roberts, to run for U.S. Senator
  6. Kansas's 2nd district: Sam Brownback, to run for U.S. Senator
  7. Kansas's 3rd district: Jan Meyers
  8. Missouri's 7th district: Mel Hancock
  9. Nevada's 2nd district: Barbara Vucanovich
  10. New Hampshire's 1st district: Bill Zeliff, to run for Governor
  11. New Jersey's 12th district: Dick Zimmer, to run for U.S. Senator
  12. Oregon's 2nd district: Wes Cooley
  13. Pennsylvania's 5th district: Bill Clinger
  14. Pennsylvania's 16th district: Robert Smith Walker
  15. Tennessee's 1st district: Jimmy Quillen
  16. Texas's 8th district: Jack Fields
  17. Utah's 2nd district: Enid Greene

Democratic gain

  1. Iowa's 3rd district: Jim Ross Lightfoot, to run for U.S. Senator
  2. Louisiana's 7th district: Jimmy Hayes, to run for U.S. Senator
  3. Wisconsin's 3rd district: Steve Gunderson
  4. Wisconsin's 8th district: Toby Roth

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Democrats

  1. Michigan's 15th district: Barbara-Rose Collins lost to Carolyn Kilpatrick, who later won the general election

Republicans

  1. Texas's 14th district: Greg Laughlin lost to Ron Paul, who later won the general election

In the general elections

21 seats switched parties in the November elections, giving the Democrats a net gain of 15 seats from the Republicans.

Democrats who lost to Republicans

  1. Kentucky's 3rd district: Mike Ward lost to Anne Northup
  2. Missouri's 9th district: Harold Volkmer lost to Kenny Hulshof
  3. Utah's 3rd district: Bill Orton lost to Chris Cannon

Republicans who lost to Democrats

  1. California's 10th district: William P. Baker lost to Ellen Tauscher
  2. California's 22nd district: Andrea Seastrand lost to Walter Capps
  3. California's 46th district: Bob Dornan lost to Loretta Sanchez
  4. Connecticut's 5th district: Gary Franks lost to James H. Maloney
  5. Illinois's 5th district: Michael Patrick Flanagan lost to Rod Blagojevich
  6. Maine's 1st district: James B. Longley Jr. lost to Tom Allen
  7. Massachusetts's 3rd district: Peter I. Blute lost to Jim McGovern
  8. Massachusetts's 6th district: Peter G. Torkildsen lost to John F. Tierney
  9. Michigan's 8th district: Dick Chrysler lost to Debbie Stabenow
  10. New Jersey's 8th district: William J. Martini lost to Bill Pascrell
  11. New York's 4th district: Dan Frisa lost to Carolyn McCarthy
  12. North Carolina's 2nd district: David Funderburk lost to Bob Etheridge
  13. North Carolina's 4th district: Fred Heineman lost to David Price in a rematch of the 1994 election.
  14. Ohio's 6th district: Frank Cremeans lost to Ted Strickland
  15. Ohio's 10th district: Martin Hoke lost to Dennis Kucinich
  16. Oregon's 5th district: Jim Bunn lost to Darlene Hooley
  17. Texas's 9th district: Steve Stockman lost to Nick Lampson
  18. Washington's 9th district: Randy Tate lost to Adam Smith

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sonny Callahan (Republican) 64.36%
  • Don Womack (Democratic) 33.82%
  • Bob Burns (Libertarian) 1.61%
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Terry Everett (Republican) 63.19%
  • Bob Gaines (Democratic) 35.42%
  • Michael Probst (Libertarian) 1.26%
Alabama 3 Glen Browder Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Riley (Republican) 50.42%
  • Ted Little (Democratic) 47.3%
  • Lucy Lawrence (Natural Law) 1.20%
  • R.E. Stokes (Libertarian) 1.02%
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Robert Aderholt (Republican) 49.89%
  • Bob Wilson (Democratic) 48.20%
  • Alan Barksdale (Libertarian) 1.80%
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert E. Cramer (Democratic) 55.68%
  • Wayne Parker (Republican) 42.19%
  • Shirley Madison (Natural Law) 1.21%
  • Craig Goodrich (Libertarian) 0.90%
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Spencer Bachus (Republican) 70.93%
  • Mary Lynn Bates (Democratic) 27.31%
  • Franklin Harris (Libertarian) 0.90%
  • Diane Vogel (Natural Law) 0.83%
Alabama 7 Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hilliard (Democratic) 71.13%
  • Joe Powell (Republican) 27.14%
  • Ken Hager (Libertarian) 1.64%

Alaska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona 1 Matt Salmon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matt Salmon (Republican) 60.18%
  • John Cox (Democratic) 39.82%
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 65.01%
  • Jim Buster (Republican) 30.76%
  • Alice Bangle (Libertarian) 4.23%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 66.52%
  • Alexander Schneider (Democratic) 33.48%
Arizona 4 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Shadegg (Republican) 66.78%
  • Maria Milton (Democratic) 33.22%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 68.74%
  • Mort Nelson (Democratic) 25.91%
  • John Zajac (Libertarian) 2.81%
  • Ed Finkelstein (Reform) 2.54%
Arizona 6 J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. D. Hayworth (Republican) 47.57%
  • Steve Owens (Democratic) 46.60%
  • Robert Anderson (Libertarian) 5.84%

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Blanche Lincoln Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Marion Berry (Democratic) 52.78%
  • Warren Dupwe (Republican) 44.34%
  • Keith Carle (Reform) 2.87%
Arkansas 2 Ray Thornton Democratic 1972, 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 3 Tim Hutchinson Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Asa Hutchinson (Republican) 55.70%
  • Ann Henry (Democratic) 41.84%
  • Tony Joe Huffman (Reform) 2.43%
Arkansas 4 Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Dickey (Republican) 63.50%
  • Vincent Tolliver (Democratic) 36.50%

California

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 Frank Riggs Republican 1990/1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 60.8%
  • Roberts Braden (Democratic) 33.73%
  • Patrice Thiessen (Natural Law) 3.04%
  • William Brunner (Libertarian) 2.42%
California 3 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vic Fazio (Democratic) 53.52%
  • Tim Lefever (Republican) 41.1%
  • Timothy Erich (Reform) 3.47%
  • Erin Donelle (Libertarian) 1.91%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 60.46%
  • Katie Hirning (Democratic) 36.1%
  • Patrick McHargue (Libertarian) 3.43%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 70.44%
  • Robert Dinsmore (Republican) 26.15%
  • Joseph Miller (Libertarian) 1.26%
  • Gordon Mors (American Independent) 1.1%
  • Charles Kersey (Natural Law) 1.05%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 61.83%
  • Duane Hughes (Republican) 33.99%
  • Ernest Jones (PF) 2.54%
  • Bruce Kendall (Natural Law) 1.63%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 71.8%
  • Norman Reece (Republican) 22.28%
  • William C. Thompson (Reform) 3.6%
  • Bob Liatunick (Natural Law) 2.32%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Dellums (Democratic) 77.03%
  • Deborah Wright (Republican) 18.47%
  • Tom Condit (PF) 2.77%
  • Jack Forem (Natural Law) 1.73%
California 10 William P. Baker Republican 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Ellen Tauscher (Democratic) 48.63%
  • William P. Baker (Republican) 47.19%
  • John Place (Reform) 2.24%
  • Valerie Janlois (Natural Law) 1.08%
  • Gregory Lyon (Libertarian) 0.86%
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 59.35%
  • Jason Silva (Democratic) 36.19%
  • Kelly Rego (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Selene Bush (Natural Law) 1.66%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 71.69%
  • Storm Jenkins (Republican) 23.7%
  • Christopher Schmidt (Libertarian) 2.94%
  • Richard Borg (Natural Law) 1.67%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 65.18%
  • James Fay (Republican) 30.41%
  • Terry Savage (Libertarian) 4.41%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 64.87%
  • Ben Brink (Republican) 31.1%
  • Timothy Thompson (PF) 1.59%
  • Joseph Dehn (Libertarian) 1.52%
  • Robert Wells (Natural Law) 0.93%
California 15 Tom Campbell Republican 1988/1995 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Campbell (Republican) 58.5%
  • Dick Lane (Democratic) 34.84%
  • Valli Sharpe-Geisler (Reform) 2.75%
  • Ed Wimmers (Libertarian) 2.42%
  • Bruce Currivan (Natural Law) 1.49%
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) 65.65%
  • Chuck Wojslaw (Republican) 30.16%
  • David Bonino (Libertarian) 2.88%
  • Abaan Abu-Shumays (Natural Law) 1.3%
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 58.87%
  • Jess Brown (Republican) 37.77%
  • John H. Black (Libertarian) 3.36%
California 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 65.72%
  • Bill Conrad (Republican) 31.82%
  • James Morzella (Libertarian) 1.35%
  • Page Riskin (Natural Law) 1.1%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Radanovich (Republican) 66.58%
  • Paul Barile (Democratic) 28.32%
  • Pamela Pescosolido (Libertarian) 2.95%
  • David Adalian (Natural Law) 2.15%
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 65.81%
  • Deborah Vollmer (Democratic) 26.5%
  • John Evans (Reform) 4.24%
  • Jane Bialosky (Natural Law) 1.77%
  • Mike Hodges (Libertarian) 1.59%
  • Karen Gentry (R-W/I)
California 22 Andrea Seastrand Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Walter Capps (Democratic) 48.45%
  • Andrea Seastrand (Republican) 44.22%
  • Steven Wheeler (Independent) 4.03%
  • Richard Porter (Reform) 1.63%
  • David Bersohn (Libertarian) 0.91%
  • Dawn Tomastik (Natural Law) 0.76%
California 23 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elton Gallegly (Republican) 59.59%
  • Robert Unruhe (Democratic) 35.1%
  • Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian) 4.18%
  • Stephen Hospodar (Natural Law) 1.12%
California 24 Anthony Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Brad Sherman (Democratic) 49.43%
  • Rich Sybert (Republican) 43.58%
  • Ralph Shroyer (PF) 2.92%
  • Erich Miller (Libertarian) 2.65%
  • Ron Lawrence (Natural Law) 1.43%
California 25 Buck McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 62.4%
  • Diane Trautman (Democratic) 33.17%
  • Bruce Acker (Libertarian) 3.15%
  • Justin Charles Gerber (PF) 1.28%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 65.87%
  • Bill Glass (Republican) 28.61%
  • Scott Fritschler (Libertarian) 3.45%
  • Gary Hearne (Natural Law) 2.07%
California 27 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY James E. Rogan (Republican) 50.18%
  • Doug Kahn (Democratic) 43.18%
  • Elizabeth Michael (Libertarian) 3.5%
  • Walt Sheasby (Green) 2.21%
  • Martin Zucker (Natural Law) 0.93%
California 28 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 60.67%
  • David Levering (Democratic) 36.94%
  • Ken Saurenman (Libertarian) 2.38%
California 29 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 67.63%
  • Paul Stepanek (Republican) 24.6%
  • John Peter Daly (PF) 4.1%
  • Mike Binkley (Libertarian) 2.22%
  • Brian Rees (Natural Law) 1.44%
California 30 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 72.32%
  • Patricia Parker (Republican) 18.71%
  • Pam Probst (Libertarian) 3.42%
  • Shirley Mandel (PF) 3.1%
  • Rosemary Watson-Frith (Natural Law) 2.44%
California 31 Matthew G. Martínez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew G. Martínez (Democratic) 67.47%
  • John Flores (Republican) 27.95%
  • Michael Everling (Republican) 4.58%
California 32 Julian Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian Dixon (Democratic) 82.36%
  • Larry Ardito (Republican) 12.39%
  • Neal Donner (Libertarian) 4.22%
  • Rashied Jibri (Natural Law) 1.03%
California 33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lucille Roybal-Allard (Democratic) 82.1%
  • John Leonard (Republican) 14.09%
  • Howard Johnson (Libertarian) 3.81%
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Esteban Edward Torres (Democratic) 68.43%
  • David Nunez (Republican) 26.62%
  • Walter Scott (American Independent) 2.98%
  • David Argall (Libertarian) 1.98%
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 85.5%
  • Eric Carlson (Republican) 12.09%
  • Gordon Mego (American Independent) 2.4%
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jane Harman (Democratic) 52.46%
  • Susan Brooks (Republican) 43.9%
  • Bruce Dovner (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • Bradley McManus (Natural Law) 1.44%
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Steve Horn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 52.57%
  • Rick Zbur (Democratic) 42.72%
  • William Yeager (Green) 2.75%
  • Paul Gautreau (Libertarian) 1.95%
California 39 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 62.8%
  • R.O. "Bob" Davis (Democratic) 31.93%
  • Jack Dean (Libertarian) 5.27%
California 40 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 64.9%
  • Robert Conaway (Democratic) 28.96%
  • Hale McGee (American Independent) 3.26%
  • Joseph Kelley (Libertarian) 2.87%
California 41 Jay Kim Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Kim (Republican) 58.46%
  • Richard Waldron (Democratic) 32.98%
  • Richard Newhouse (Libertarian) 4.97%
  • David Kramer (Natural Law) 3.5%
California 42 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1962
1970 (Retired)
1972
Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 54.72%
  • Guy Kimbrough (Democratic) 37.94%
  • Annie Wallack (Natural Law) 3.7%
  • Kevin Akin (PF) 1.86%
  • Gene Berkman (Libertarian) 1.74%
California 44 Sonny Bono Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sonny Bono (Republican) 57.74%
  • Anita Rufus (Democratic) 38.54%
  • Donald Cochran (American Independent) 2.03%
  • Karen Wilkinson (Natural Law) 1.64%
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 60.98%
  • Sally Alexander (Democratic) 33.24%
  • Mark F. Murphy (Libertarian) 4.29%
  • Rand McDevitt (Natural Law) 1.49%
California 46 Bob Dornan Republican 1976/1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Loretta Sanchez (Democratic) 46.8%
  • Bob Dornan (Republican) 45.84%
  • Lawrence Stafford (Reform) 3.16%
  • Thomas Reimer (Libertarian) 2.28%
  • Carlos Aguirre (Natural Law) 1.92%
California 47 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 65.66%
  • Tina Laine (Democratic) 28.86%
  • Iris Adam (Natural Law) 2.79%
  • Victor Wagner (Libertarian) 2.68%
California 48 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 65.86%
  • Dan Farrell (Democratic) 26.9%
  • Sharon Miles (Natural Law) 3.62%
  • William Dreu (Reform) 3.62%
California 49 Brian Bilbray Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Brian Bilbray (Republican) 52.62%
  • Peter Navarro (Democratic) 41.91%
  • Ernie Lippe (Libertarian) 2.04%
  • Kevin Hambsch (Reform) 1.82%
  • Peter Sterling (Natural Law) 1.6%
California 50 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Filner (Democratic) 61.86%
  • Jim Baize (Republican) 32.41%
  • Dan Clark (Reform) 2.75%
  • Earl Shepard (Natural Law) 1.81%
  • Philip Zoebisch (Libertarian) 1.18%
California 51 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 65.07%
  • Rita Tamerius (Democratic) 28.93%
  • Miriam Clark (Reform) 2.36%
  • Jack C. Anderson (Libertarian) 2.31%
  • Eric Bourdette (Natural Law) 1.33%
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan L. Hunter (Republican) 65.47%
  • Darity Wesley (Democratic) 29.78%
  • Janice Jordan (PF) 2.05%
  • Dante Ridley (Libertarian) 1.87%
  • Peter Ballantyne (Natural Law) 0.84%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Pat Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Skaggs (Democratic) 57.04%
  • Pat Miller (Republican) 38.26%
  • Larry E. Johnson (Reform) 2.46%
  • Earl Allen (Libertarian) 2.24%
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott McInnis (Republican) 68.87%
  • Albert Gurule (Democratic) 31.13%
Colorado 4 Wayne Allard Republican 1990 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Schaffer (Republican) 56.14%
  • Guy Kelley (Democratic) 38.04%
  • Wes McKinley (AMS) 3.04%
  • Cynthia Parker (Natural Law) 2.78%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 71.94%
  • Mike Robinson (Democratic) 28.06%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara B. Kennelly (Democratic) 73.54%
  • Kent Sleath (Republican) 24.94%
  • John Forry (CNC) 0.98%
  • Daniel Wasielewski (Natural Law) 0.53%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 51.59%
  • Edward Munster (Republican) 44.94%
  • Dianne Ondusko (IDP) 2.90%
  • Thomas E. Hall (Natural Law) 0.56%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 71.35%
  • John Coppola (Republican) 28.07%
  • Gail Dalby (Natural Law) 0.58%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 60.46%
  • Bill Finch (Democratic) 37.63%
  • Edward Tonkin (Libertarian) 1.40%
  • Terry Nevas (Natural Law) 0.52%
Connecticut 5 Gary Franks Republican 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY James H. Maloney (Democratic) 52.05%
  • Gary Franks (Republican) 45.92%
  • Rosita Rodriguez (CNC) 1.39%
  • Walter Thiessen (Libertarian) 0.65%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 49.62%
  • Charlotte Koskoff (Democratic) 48.93%
  • Timothy Knibbs (CNC) 1.45%

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Mike Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Castle (Republican) 69.55%
  • Dennis Williams (Democratic) 27.45%
  • George Jurgensens (Libertarian) 1.50%
  • Felicia Johnson (Taxpayers) 1.13%
  • Bob Mattson (Natural Law) 0.37%

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Joe Scarborough Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Pete Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Allen Boyd (Democratic) 59.44%
  • Bill Sutton (Republican) 40.50%
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Corrine Brown (Democratic) 61.20%
  • Preston James Fields (Republican) 38.80%
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen Thurman (Democratic) 61.68%
  • Dave Gentry (Republican) 38.32%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cliff Stearns (Republican) 67.18%
  • Newell O'Brien (Democratic) 32.82%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Mica (Republican) 62.04%
  • George Stuart (Democratic) 37.93%
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill McCollum (Republican) 67.47%
  • Al Krulick (Democratic) 32.52%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Young (Republican) 66.61%
  • Henry Green (Democratic) 33.39%
Florida 11 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Davis (Democratic) 57.91%
  • Mark Sharpe (Republican) 42.09%
Florida 12 Charles T. Canady Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Miller (Republican) 64.34%
  • Sanford Gordon (Democratic) 35.60%
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Porter Goss (Republican) 73.49%
  • Jim Nolan (Democratic) 26.51%
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Weldon (Republican) 51.42%
  • John Byron (Democratic) 42.90%
  • David Golding (Independent) 5.68%
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Foley (Republican) 64%
  • Jim Stuber (Democratic) 36%
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carrie Meek (Democratic) 88.75%
  • Wellington Rolle (Republican) 11.24%
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Harry Johnston Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Wexler (Democratic) 65.57%
  • Beverly Kennedy (Republican) 34.42%
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter Deutsch (Democratic) 64.99%
  • Jim Jacobs (Republican) 35.01%
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 61.86%
  • Kenneth Cooper (Democratic) 38.14%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 73.45%
  • Robert Paul Brown (Republican) 26.53%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Kingston (Republican) 68.21%
  • Rosemary Kaszans (Democratic) 31.79%
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Collins (Republican) 61.11%
  • Jim Chafin (Democratic) 38.89%
Georgia 4 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Newt Gingrich (Republican) 57.80%
  • Michael Coles (Democratic) 42.20%
Georgia 7 Bob Barr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Barr (Republican) 57.80%
  • Charlie Watts (Democratic) 42.20%
Georgia 8 Saxby Chambliss Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nathan Deal (Republican) 65.55%
  • Ken Poston (Democratic) 34.45%
Georgia 10 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Linder (Republican) 64.31%
  • Tommy Stephenson (Democratic) 35.69%

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (Special)
1988 (Lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 60.33%
  • Tom Pico (Republican) 30.80%
  • Nolan Crabbe (Nonpartisan) 4.27%
  • James Keefe (Libertarian) 2.64%
  • Amanda Toulon (Natural Law) 1.97%

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Helen Chenoweth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Helen Chenoweth (Republican) 49.98%
  • Dan Williams (Democratic) 47.55%
  • Marion Ellis (Natural Law) 2.47%
Idaho 2 Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Crapo (Republican) 68.77%
  • John Seidl (Democratic) 29.50%
  • John Butler (Natural Law) 1.73%

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 85.67%
  • Noel Naughton (Republican) 12.63%
  • Tim Griffin (Libertarian) 1.70%
Illinois 2 Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 65.34%
  • Jim Nalepa (Republican) 32.02%
  • George Skaritka (Reform) 1.74%
  • Robert Prazak (Libertarian) 0.91%
Illinois 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Michael Patrick Flanagan Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 64.29%
  • Stephen De La Rosa (Democratic) 33.41%
  • George Meyers (Libertarian) 2.30%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Danny K. Davis (Democratic) 82.59%
  • Randy Borow (Republican) 15.04%
  • Chauncey Stroud (Independent) 1.07%
  • Toietta Dixon (Libertarian) 0.87%
  • Charles A. Winter (Natural Law) 0.42%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 62.23%
  • Betty Hull (Democratic) 36.08%
  • Daniel Druck (Libertarian) 1.69%
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1948
1962 (Retired)
1964
Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 69.09%
  • Philip Torf (Democratic) 30.91%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Costello (Democratic) 71.59%
  • Shapley Hunter (Republican) 26.58%
  • Geoffrey Nathan (Democratic) 1.82%
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Don Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Manzullo (Republican) 60.29%
  • Catherine Lee (Democratic) 39.71%
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 51.91%
  • Mark Baker (Republican) 47.25%
  • William Herrmann (Libertarian) 0.83%
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Glenn Poshard (Democratic) 66.69%
  • Brent Winters (Republican) 31.83%
  • Patricia Riker (Natural Law) 0.95%
  • James Lacher (Libertarian) 0.53%
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Visclosky (Democratic) 69.16%
  • Michael Petyo (Republican) 29.22%
  • Michael Crass (Libertarian) 1.63%
Indiana 2 David M. McIntosh Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David M. McIntosh (Republican) 57.83%
  • Marc Carmichael (Democratic) 39.98%
  • Paul E. Zimmerman (Libertarian) 2.19%
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Roemer (Democratic) 57.92%
  • Joe Zakas (Republican) 40.90%
  • Bernie Taylor (Libertarian) 1.18%
Indiana 4 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Souder (Republican) 58.37%
  • Gerald Houseman (Democratic) 39.32%
  • Ken Bisson (Libertarian) 2.31%
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Buyer (Republican) 61.86%
  • Douglas Clark (Democratic) 35.71%
  • Tom Lehman (Libertarian) 2.43%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 75.02%
  • Carrie Dillard-Trammell (Democratic) 23.04%
  • Fred Peterson (Libertarian) 1.93%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Edward A. Pease (Republican) 61.96%
  • Robert Hellmann (Democratic) 34.65%
  • Barbara Bourland (Libertarian) 3.40%
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1964, 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 52.84%
  • Bob Rush (Democratic) 45.62%
  • Thomas Isenhour (NP) 0.93%
  • Michael Cuddehe (Natural Law) 0.57%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Nussle (Republican) 53.42%
  • Donna L. Smith (Democratic) 45.86%
  • Albert Schoeman (Libertarian) 0.38%
  • Peter Lamoureaux (Natural Law) 0.32%
Iowa 3 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Leonard Boswell (Democratic) 49.35%
  • Mike Mahaffey (Republican) 47.64%
  • Jay Marcus (Natural Law) 1.36%
  • Edward Rusk (WC) 1.08%
  • Dick Kruse (Libertarian) 0.54%
Iowa 4 Greg Ganske Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Ganske (Republican) 52.01%
  • Connie McBurney (Democratic) 46.70%
  • Rogers Badgett (Natural Law) 0.47%
  • Carl Olsen (Libertarian) 0.45%
  • Richard McBride (SWP) 0.27%
Iowa 5 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Latham (Republican) 65.45%
  • MacDonald Smith (Democratic) 33.61%
  • Michael Dimick (Natural Law) 0.90%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Results
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator..
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jerry Moran (Republican) 73.48%
  • John Divine (Democratic) 24.49%
  • Bill Earnest (Libertarian) 2.03%
Kansas 2 Sam Brownback Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Ryun (Republican) 52.20%
  • John Frieden (Democratic) 45.48%
  • Art Clack (Libertarian) 2.32%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Vince Snowbarger (Republican) 49.83%
  • Judy Hancock (Democratic) 45.42%
  • Randy Gardner (Reform) 3.40%
  • Charles Clack (Libertarian) 1.34%
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 50.11%
  • Randy Rathbun (Democratic) 46.62%
  • Seth Warren (Libertarian) 3.26%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Results
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Whitfield (Republican) 53.55%
  • Dennis Null (Democratic) 46.45%
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Mike Ward Democratic 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 68.39%
  • Denny Bowman (Democratic) 31.61%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McCrery (Republican) 71.38%
  • Paul Chachere (Democratic) 28.62%
Louisiana 5 Cleo Fields
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Cooksey (Republican) 58.28%
  • Francis Thompson (Democratic) 41.72%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Baker (Republican) 69.30%
  • Steve Myers (Democratic) 30.70%
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Chris John (Democratic) 53.12%
  • Hunter Lundy (Democratic) 46.88%

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 James B. Longley Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Maine 2 John Baldacci Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Baldacci (Democratic) 71.92%
  • Paul R. Young (Republican) 24.81%
  • Aldric Saucier (Independent) 3.25%

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Bob Ehrlich Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Ehrlich (Republican) 61.82%
  • Connie Dejuliis (Democratic) 38.17%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Wynn (Democratic) 85.19%
  • John Kimble (Republican) 14.81%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Connie Morella (Republican) 61.22%
  • Donald Mooers (Democratic) 38.62%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Neal (Democratic) 71.67%
  • Mark Steele (Republican) 21.94%
  • Scott Andrichak (Independent) 4.04%
  • Richard Kaynor (Natural Law) 2.25%
Massachusetts 3 Peter I. Blute Republican 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barney Frank (Democratic) 71.64%
  • Jonathan Raymond (Republican) 28.33%
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John F. Tierney (Democratic) 48.18%
  • Peter G. Torkildsen (Republican) 48.05%
  • Martin McNulty (Independent) 1.51%
  • Randal Fritz (Constitution) 0.92%
  • Benjamin Gatchell (Independent) 0.74%
  • Orrin Smith (Natural Law) 0.50%
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 69.82%
  • Patricia Long (Republican) 30.13%
Massachusetts 8 Joseph P. Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Moakley (Democratic) 72.23%
  • Paul Gryska (Republican) 27.75%
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Stupak (Democratic) 70.67%
  • Bob Carr (Republican) 27.24%
  • Michael Oleniczak (Libertarian) 1.10%
  • Wendy Conway (Natural Law) 0.96%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Hoekstra (Republican) 65.28%
  • Dan Kruszynski (Democratic) 32.95%
  • Bruce A. Smith (Libertarian) 1.21%
  • Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.54%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vern Ehlers (Republican) 68.60%
  • Betsy Flory (Democratic) 29.46%
  • Erwin Haas (Libertarian) 1.21%
  • Eric Anderson (Natural Law) 0.70%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Camp (Republican) 65.49%
  • Lisa Donaldson (Democratic) 32.71%
  • Ben Steele (Libertarian) 0.99%
  • Susan Arnold (Natural Law) 0.79%
Michigan 5 James A. Barcia Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James A. Barcia (Democratic) 69.98%
  • Lawrence Sims (Republican) 28.20%
  • Mark Owen (Libertarian) 1.25%
  • Brian Ellison (Natural Law) 0.55%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 67.72%
  • Clarence Annen (Democratic) 30.69%
  • Scott Beavers (Libertarian) 1.56%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Smith (Republican) 55.01%
  • Kim Tunnicliff (Democratic) 42.89%
  • Robert Broda (Libertarian) 1.41%
  • Scott Williamson (Natural Law) 0.67%
Michigan 8 Dick Chrysler Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Debbie Stabenow (Democratic) 53.76%
  • Dick Chrysler (Republican) 44.14%
  • Doug MacDonald (Libertarian) 1.45%
  • Patricia Rayfield Allen (Natural Law) 0.64%
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale Kildee (Democratic) 59.19%
  • Patrick Nowak (Republican) 38.81%
  • Malcolm Johnson (Libertarian) 1.50%
  • Terrence Shulman (Natural Law) 0.49%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 54.38%
  • Susy Heintz (Republican) 43.57%
  • Scott Scott (Libertarian) 1.53%
  • John Litle (Natural Law) 0.51%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Knollenberg (Republican) 61.15%
  • Morris Frumin (Democratic) 35.90%
  • Dick Gach (Libertarian) 1.83%
  • Stuart Goldberg (Natural Law) 1.10%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Lynn N. Rivers Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn N. Rivers (Democratic) 56.57%
  • Joe Fitzsimmons (Republican) 41.31%
  • James Montgomery (Libertarian) 1.43%
  • Jane Cutter (WW) 0.45%
  • Jim Hartnett (SEP) 0.23%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 85.86%
  • William Ashe (Republican) 12.06%
  • Scott Boman (Libertarian) 0.93%
  • Richard R. Miller (Natural Law) 0.40%
  • Willie Reid (NPA) 0.39%
  • Helen Halyard (SEP) 0.36%
Michigan 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (Democratic) 88.36%
  • Stephen Hume (Republican) 9.84%
  • Raymond Warner (Libertarian) 0.83%
  • Kevin Carey (WW) 0.54%
  • Gregory Smith (Natural Law) 0.40%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 62.03%
  • James DeSana (Republican) 35.68%
  • Bruce Cain (Libertarian) 1.43%
  • Noha Hamze (WW) 0.46%
  • David Sole (Natural Law) 0.38%

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Results
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gil Gutknecht (Republican) 52.67%
  • Mary Rieder (Democratic) 47.17%
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Minge (Democratic) 54.92%
  • Gary Revier (Republican) 41.09%
  • Stan Bentz (Reform) 3.92%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ramstad (Republican) 70.10%
  • Stanley Leino (Democratic) 29.75%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Vento (Democratic) 57.02%
  • Dennis Newinski (Republican) 36.80%
  • Richard Gibbons (Reform) 3.64%
  • Phil Willkie (GRT) 1.41%
  • Dan Vacek (IGR) 1.05%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic) 64.32%
  • Jack Uldrich (Republican) 28.49%
  • Erika Anderson (GRT) 5.32%
  • Jennifer Benton (SWP) 1.74%
Minnesota 6 Bill Luther Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Oberstar (Democratic) 67.31%
  • Andy Larson (Republican) 25.23%
  • Stan Estes (Republican) 6.04%
  • Larry Fuhol (Republican) 1.34%

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Roger Wicker (Republican) 67.62%
  • Henry Boyd (Democratic) 30.60%
  • Andy Rouse (Libertarian) 1.25%
  • Luke Lundemo (Natural Law) 0.53%
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bennie Thompson (Democratic) 59.62%
  • Danny Covington (Republican) 37.96%
  • Will Chipman (Libertarian) 2.42%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Chip Pickering (Republican) 61.36%
  • John Eaves (Democratic) 36.49%
  • Lamen Clemons (Independent) 1.33%
  • Charles Scarborough (Libertarian) 0.82%
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Parker (Republican) 61.22%
  • Kevin Antoine (Democratic) 36.39%
  • Kenneth Welch (IDP) 1.23%
  • Eileen Mahoney (Natural Law) 0.63%
  • Bill Fausek (Libertarian) 0.52%
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Democratic) 58.28%
  • Dennis Dollar (Republican) 40.08%
  • Le'Roy Carney (Independent) 1.03%
  • Dan E. Rogers (IDP) 0.27%
  • Jordan Gollub (IDP) 0.24%
  • Philip Mayeux (Natural Law) 0.10%

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Jim Talent Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Talent (Republican) 61.32%
  • Joan Kelly Horn (Democratic) 37.08%
  • Anton Stever (Libertarian) 1.01%
  • Judith Clessler (Natural Law) 0.60%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 58.99%
  • Debbie Wheelehan (Republican) 38.75%
  • Michael Crist (Libertarian) 1.70%
  • James Keersemaker (Natural Law) 0.55%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Karen McCarthy (Democratic) 67.40%
  • Penny Bennett (Republican) 28.88%
  • Kevin Hertel (Libertarian) 1.92%
  • Tom Danaher (Natural Law) 1.79%
Missouri 6 Pat Danner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Danner (Democratic) 68.62%
  • Jeff Bailey (Republican) 29.26%
  • Karl Wetzel (Libertarian) 2.12%
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Roy Blunt (Republican) 64.87%
  • Ruth Bamberger (Democratic) 31.65%
  • Mike Harman (Libertarian) 2.61%
  • Sharalyn Harris (Natural Law) 0.87%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent died June 22, 1996.
New member elected.
Independent gain.
  • Green tickY Jo Ann Emerson (Independent) 50.47%
  • Emily Firebaugh (Democratic) 37.28%
  • Richard Kline (Republican) 10.53%
  • Greg Tlapek (Libertarian) 1.12%
  • David Zimmer (Natural Law) 0.59%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Kenny Hulshof (Republican) 49.39%
  • Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 47.03%
  • Mitchell Moore (Libertarian) 2.85%
  • Douglas Rexford (Natural Law) 0.73%
  • Jo Ann Emerson was elected as a Republican in a special to serve the remaining months of the term and was elected as an Independent caucusing with Republicans due to Missouri state law. She later switched to the Republican Party a few days after the start of the new Congress.

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Jon Lynn Christensen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jon Lynn Christensen (Republican) 56.82%
  • James Martin Davis (Democratic) 40.14%
  • Patricia Dunn (Natural Law) 1.98%
  • Phillip Torrison (Libertarian) 0.87%
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Barrett (Republican) 77.39%
  • John Webster (Democratic) 22.53%

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada 1 John Ensign Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Gibbons (Republican) 58.56%
  • Thomas Wilson (Democratic) 35.26%
  • Dan Hansen (IA) 3.17%
  • Lois Avery (Libertarian) 1.67%
  • Louis Tomburello (Libertarian) 1.35%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bill Zeliff Republican 1990 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Hampshire.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John E. Sununu (Republican) 50.03%
  • Joe Keefe (Democratic) 46.61%
  • Gary Flanders (Libertarian) 3.30%
New Hampshire 2 Charles Bass Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 76.12%
  • Mel Suplee (Republican) 21.02%
  • Michael Edmondson (Libertarian) 1.27%
  • Patricia Bily (Natural Law) 0.89%
  • Norman Wahner (CNJ) 0.71%
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank LoBiondo (Republican) 60.31%
  • Ruth Katz (Democratic) 38.01%
  • David Headrick (TLL) 0.65%
  • Judith Azaren (Natural Law) 0.53%
  • Andrea Lippi (JPR) 0.49%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 64.21%
  • John Leonardi (Democratic) 33.26%
  • Janice Presser (Democratic) 1.24%
  • Agnes James (CNJ) 0.55%
  • Eugene Ashworth (Natural Law) 0.46%
  • Ken Feduniewicz (AF) 0.27%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 63.62%
  • Kevin Meara (Democratic) 33.71%
  • Robert Figueroa (TLL) 1.30%
  • Morgan Strong (CNJ) 0.88%
  • Arnold Kokans (Natural Law) 0.48%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 71.29%
  • Bill Auer (Democratic) 24.75%
  • Lorraine La Neve (CNJ) 1.61%
  • Dan Karlan (Libertarian) 0.83%
  • Helen Hamilton (Natural Law) 0.66%
  • Barry Childers (RP) 0.50%
  • Gregory Kresge (USA) 0.35%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 61.25%
  • Steven Corodemus (Republican) 36.07%
  • Keith Quarles (Libertarian) 1.00%
  • Richard Sorrentino (CNJ) 0.74%
  • Susan Normandin (Natural Law) 0.61%
  • Stefanie Trice (SWP) 0.32%
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Franks (Republican) 55.39%
  • Larry Lerner (Democratic) 41.83%
  • Dorothy De Laura (CNJ) 1.75%
  • Nicholas Gentile (Natural Law) 0.73%
  • Robert G. Robertson (SWP) 0.30%
New Jersey 8 William J. Martini Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 84.16%
  • Vanessa Williams (Republican) 14.62%
  • Harley Tyler (Natural Law) 0.79%
  • Toni Jackson (SWP) 0.43%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rodney Frelinghuysen (Republican) 66.27%
  • Chris Evangel (Democratic) 30.86%
  • Ed De Mott (CNJ) 1.12%
  • Austin Lett (Libertarian) 1.03%
  • Victoria Spruiell (Natural Law) 0.72%
New Jersey 12 Dick Zimmer Republican 1990 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Michael James Pappas (Republican) 50.45%
  • David Del Vecchio (Democratic) 46.65%
  • Virginia Flynn (Libertarian) 1.47%
  • Joseph Mercurio (CNJ) 0.98%
  • Philip Cenicola (Natural Law) 0.45%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Menendez (Democratic) 78.83%
  • Carlos Munoz (Republican) 17.36%
  • Herbert Shaw (PC) 1.46%
  • Mike Buoncristiano (Libertarian) 1.43%
  • William Estrada (SWP) 0.49%
  • Rupert Ravens (Natural Law) 0.43%

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steven Schiff (Republican) 56.60%
  • John Wertheim (Democratic) 37.10%
  • John Uhrich (Green) 3.98%
  • Betty Turrietta-Koury (Independent) 2.31%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Skeen (Republican) 55.93%
  • Shirley Baca (Democratic) 44.07%
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 Michael Forbes Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Lazio (Republican) 64.23%
  • Kenneth Herman (Democratic) 33.19%
  • Alice Ross (RTL) 2.58%
New York 3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter T. King (Republican) 55.30%
  • Dal LaMagna (Democratic) 42.14%
  • John O'Shea (RTL) 1.78%
  • John De Prima (Libertarian) 0.78%
New York 4 Dan Frisa Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Carolyn McCarthy (Democratic) 57.49%
  • Dan Frisa (Republican) 40.51%
  • Vincent Garbitelli (RTL) 1.47%
  • Robert Berkowitz (Libertarian) 0.52%
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Ackerman (Democratic) 63.66%
  • Grant Lally (Republican) 35.01%
  • Andrew Duff (RTL) 1.33%
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Flake (Democratic) 84.85%
  • Jorawar Misir (Republican) 15.14%
New York 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 74.79%
  • Robert Verga (Republican) 21.29%
  • Michael Mossa (Con) 3.92%
New York 10 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 91.27%
  • Amelia Smith-Parker (Republican) 7.91%
  • Julian Hill (RTL) 0.82%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 91.95%
  • Claudette Hayle (Republican) 8.04%
New York 12 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nydia Velázquez (Democratic) 84.61%
  • Miguel Prado (Republican) 13.64%
  • Eleanor Garcia (SWP) 1.75%
New York 13 Susan Molinari Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Maloney (Democratic) 72.42%
  • Jeffrey Livingston (Republican) 23.72%
  • Thomas Leighton (Green) 1.95%
  • Joseph Lavezzo (Con) 1.22%
  • Delco Cornett (RTL) 0.68%
New York 15 Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Rangel (Democratic) 91.31%
  • Edward Adams (Republican) 4.77%
  • Ruben Vargas (Con) 3.12%
  • Jose Suero (RTL) 0.79%
New York 16 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY José E. Serrano (Democratic) 96.31%
  • Rodney Torres (Republican) 2.90%
  • Owen Camp (Con) 0.79%
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 84.98%
  • Denis McCarthy (Republican) 13.33%
  • Dennis Coleman (IDP) 1.68%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 63.64%
  • Kerry Katsorhis (Republican) 32.03%
  • Concetta Ferrara (IDP) 2.31%
  • Florence O'Grady (RTL) 2.02%
New York 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Benjamin Gilman (Republican) 57.07%
  • Yash Aggarwal (Democratic) 37.63%
  • Robert Garrison (RTL) 2.96%
  • Ira Goodman (IDP) 2.34%
New York 21 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael R. McNulty (Democratic) 66.10%
  • Nancy Norman (Republican) 26.89%
  • Lee Wasserman (Libertarian) 7.00%
New York 22 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) 64.34%
  • Bruce Hapanowicz (Democratic) 26.04%
  • Thomas Loughlin (IDP) 5.59%
  • William Tapley (RTL) 4.02%
New York 24 John M. McHugh Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. McHugh (Republican) 71.12%
  • Donald Ravenscroft (Democratic) 25.01%
  • William Beaumont (Democratic) 3.86%
New York 25 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maurice Hinchey (Democratic) 55.21%
  • Sue Wittig (Republican) 42.30%
  • Douglas Drazen (IDP) 2.48%
New York 27 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Paxon (Republican) 59.88%
  • Thomas Fricano (Democratic) 40.12%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Quinn (Republican) 54.82%
  • Francis Pordum (Democratic) 45.18%
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 71.56%
  • Bruce Mac Bain (Democratic) 25.35%
  • Le Roy Wilson (RTL) 3.09%

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eva Clayton (Democratic) 65.90%
  • Ted Tyler (Republican) 33.12%
  • Todd Murphrey (Libertarian) 0.65%
  • Joseph Boxerman (Natural Law) 0.32%
North Carolina 2 David Funderburk Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
North Carolina 3 Walter Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walter Jones Jr. (Republican) 62.66%
  • George Parrott (Democratic) 36.53%
  • Jon Williams (Natural Law) 0.81%
North Carolina 4 Fred Heineman Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 54.39%
  • Fred Heineman (Republican) 43.76%
  • David Allen Walker (Libertarian) 1.43%
  • Russell Wollman (Natural Law) 0.42%
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Burr (Republican) 62.08%
  • Neil Cashion (Democratic) 35.44%
  • Barbara Howe (Libertarian) 2.00%
  • Craig Berg (Natural Law) 0.48%
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 72.43%
  • Mark Costley (Democratic) 25.39%
  • Gary Goodson (Libertarian) 1.18%
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mike McIntyre (Democratic) 52.88%
  • Bill Caster (Republican) 45.82%
  • Chris Nubel (Libertarian) 0.95%
  • Garrison Frantz (Natural Law) 0.34%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sue Myrick (Republican) 62.95%
  • Mike Daisley (Democratic) 35.40%
  • David Knight (Libertarian) 0.97%
  • Jeannine Austin (Natural Law) 0.64%
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cass Ballenger (Republican) 69.98%
  • Ben Neill (Democratic) 28.73%
  • Richard Kahn (Natural Law) 1.28%
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Re-elected
  • Green tickY Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 58.26%
  • James Mark Ferguson (Democratic) 40.02%
  • Phil McCanless (Libertarian) 1.01%
  • Milton Burrill (Natural Law) 0.70%
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Watt (Democratic) 71.49%
  • Joe Martino (Republican) 26.71%
  • Roger Kohn (Libertarian) 1.07%
  • Walter Lewis (Natural Law) 0.73%

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Chabot (Republican) 54.17%
  • Mark Longabaugh (Democratic) 43.36%
  • John Halley (Natural Law) 2.46%
Ohio 2 Rob Portman Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tony P. Hall (Democratic) 63.64%
  • David Westbrock (Republican) 33.33%
  • Dorothy Mackey (Natural Law) 2.24%
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Oxley (Republican) 64.81%
  • Paul McClain (Democratic) 30.34%
  • Michael McCaffery (Natural Law) 4.85%
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Gillmor (Republican) 61.13%
  • Annie Saunders (Democratic) 34.06%
  • David Schaffer (Natural Law) 4.81%
Ohio 6 Frank Cremeans Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 7 Dave Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Hobson (Republican) 67.85%
  • Richard Blain (Democratic) 26.36%
  • Dawn Johnson (Natural Law) 5.78%
Ohio 8 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Boehner (Republican) 70.28%
  • Jeffrey Kitchen (Democratic) 26.07%
  • William Baker (Natural Law) 3.65%
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 81%
  • Randy Whitman (Republican) 20.80%
  • Elizabeth Slotnick (Natural Law) 2.11%
Ohio 10 Martin Hoke Republican 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 81.22%
  • James Sykora (Republican) 15.25%
  • Sonja Glavina (Natural Law) 3.52%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kasich (Republican) 63.88%
  • Cynthia Ruccia (Democratic) 33.17%
  • Barbara Edelman (Natural Law) 2.95%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherrod Brown (Democratic) 60.49%
  • Kenneth Blair (Republican) 35.92%
  • David Kluter (Natural Law) 3.59%
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas C. Sawyer (Democratic) 54.34%
  • Joyce George (Republican) 41.72%
  • Terry Wilkinson (Natural Law) 3.93%
Ohio 15 Deborah Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 68.72%
  • Thomas Burkhart (Democratic) 28.00%
  • Brad Graef (Natural Law) 3.28%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Bob Ney Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Ney (Republican) 50.19%
  • Rob Burch (Democratic) 46.33%
  • Margaret Chitti (Natural Law) 3.48%
Ohio 19 Steve LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve LaTourette (Republican) 54.70%
  • Thomas Coyne (Democratic) 40.98%
  • Thomas A. Martin (Natural Law) 4.32%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Steve Largent Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Largent (Republican) 68.16%
  • Randolph Amen (Democratic) 27.56%
  • Karla Condray (Independent) 4.28%
Oklahoma 2 Tom Coburn Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 3 William K. Brewster Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Wes Watkins (Republican) 51.45%
  • Darryl Roberts (Democratic) 45.24%
  • Scott Demaree (Independent) 3.31%
Oklahoma 4 J. C. Watts Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ernest Istook (Republican) 69.72%
  • James Forsythe (Democratic) 27.07%
  • Ava Kennedy (Independent) 3.21%
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Lucas (Republican) 63.88%
  • Paul Barby (Democratic) 36.12%

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elizabeth Furse (Democratic) 51.90%
  • Bill Witt (Republican) 45.28%
  • Richard Johnson (Libertarian) 2.26%
  • David Princ (Socialist) 0.41%
Oregon 2 Wes Cooley Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Freeman Smith (Republican) 61.66%
  • Mike Dugan (Democratic) 36.53%
  • Frank Wise (Libertarian) 1.72%
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter DeFazio (Democratic) 65.69%
  • John Newkirk (Republican) 28.40%
  • Tonie Nathan (Libertarian) 1.82%
  • Bill Bonville (Reform) 1.47%
  • David Duemler (Socialist) 0.51%
  • Allan Opus (Green) 0.48%
Oregon 5 Jim Bunn Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Darlene Hooley (Democratic) 51.17%
  • Jim Bunn (Republican) 46.00%
  • Lawrence Duquesne (Libertarian) 1.90%
  • Trey Smith (Socialist) 0.78%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chaka Fattah (Democratic) 87.99%
  • Larry Murphy (Republican) 12.01%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Klink (Democratic) 64.20%
  • Paul Adametz (Republican) 35.76%
Pennsylvania 5 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Holden (Democratic) 58.55%
  • Christian Leinbach (Republican) 40.70%
  • Thomas List (Natural Law) 0.75%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 66.93%
  • John Innelli (Democratic) 32.38%
  • John Pronchik (Natural Law) 0.68%
Pennsylvania 8 James C. Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James C. Greenwood (Republican) 59.10%
  • John Murray (Democratic) 35.28%
  • Richard Piotrowski (Libertarian) 3.09%
  • David Booth (CST) 2.52%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bud Shuster (Republican) 73.70%
  • Monte Kemmler (Democratic) 26.27%
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph M. McDade (Republican) 59.78%
  • Joe Cullen (Democratic) 36.22%
  • Thomas McLaughlin (REF) 3.98%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Murtha (Democratic) 69.99%
  • Bill Choby (Republican) 30.00%
Pennsylvania 13 Jon D. Fox Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Coyne (Democratic) 60.68%
  • Bill Ravotti (Republican) 38.96%
  • Paul Scherrer (SEP) 0.35%
Pennsylvania 15 Paul McHale Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul McHale (Democratic) 54.81%
  • Bob Kilbanks (Republican) 41.33%
  • Nicholas Sabatine (Reform) 3.46%
  • Philip Faust (Natural Law) 0.40%
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Joe Pitts (Republican) 59.40%
  • James Blaine (Democratic) 37.50%
  • Robert Yorczyk (Reform) 3.09%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Doyle (Democratic) 56.01%
  • David Fawcett (Republican) 40.39%
  • Richard Caligiuri (Independent) 3.19%
  • Ralph Emmerich (Natural Law) 0.41%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William F. Goodling (Republican) 62.55%
  • Scott Chronister (Democratic) 35.86%
  • Francis Worley (Democratic) 1.53%
Pennsylvania 20 Frank Mascara Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Mascara (Democratic) 53.89%
  • Mike McCormick (Republican) 46.10%
Pennsylvania 21 Phil English Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Patrick J. Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patrick J. Kennedy (Democratic) 69.42%
  • Giovanni Cicione (Republican) 28.04%
  • Michael Rollins (Independent) 0.99%
  • Graham Schwass (Green) 0.80%
  • Gregory Raposa (Independent) 0.74%
Rhode Island 2 Jack Reed Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Weygand (Democratic) 64.47%
  • Richard Wild (Republican) 31.72%
  • Thomas Ricci (Independent) 1.70%
  • Gail Casman (Independent) 1.19%
  • Jack Potter (Independent) 0.92%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Mark Sanford Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Sanford (Republican) 96.36%
  • Joseph Innella (Natural Law) 3.55%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 89.76%
  • Maurice Raiford (Natural Law) 10.05%
South Carolina 3 Lindsey Graham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lindsey Graham (Republican) 60.29%
  • Debbie Dorn (Democratic) 38.73%
  • Linda Pennington (Natural Law) 0.97%
South Carolina 4 Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Inglis (Republican) 70.92%
  • Darrell Curry (Democratic) 27.78%
  • Faye Walters (Natural Law) 1.28%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Spratt (Democratic) 54.08%
  • Larry Bigham (Republican) 45.26%
  • P.G. Joshi (Natural Law) 0.64%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 69.41%
  • Gary McLeod (Republican) 30.03%
  • Savita Joshi (Natural Law) 0.55%

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Thune (Republican) 57.67%
  • Rick Weiland (Democratic) 36.99%
  • Stacey Nelson (Independent) 3.22%
  • Kurt Evans (Independent) 2.12%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bill Jenkins (Republican) 64.76%
  • Kay Smith (Democratic) 32.28%
  • Dave Davis (Independent) 1.07%
  • James B. Taylor (Independent) 0.60%
  • Bill Bull Durham (Independent) 0.49%
  • John Curtis (Independent) 0.34%
  • Mike Fugate (Independent) 0.24%
  • Paul Schmidt (Independent) 0.20%
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 70.68%
  • Stephen Smith (Democratic) 28.57%
  • Chris Dimit (Independent) 0.61%
  • George Njezic (Independent) 0.14%
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Zach Wamp (Republican) 56.30%
  • Chuck Jolly (Democratic) 42.55%
  • William Cole (Independent) 0.50%
  • Walt Ward (Independent) 0.36%
  • Thomas Morrell (Independent) 0.15%
  • Dick Sims (Independent) 0.14%
Tennessee 4 Van Hilleary Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Van Hilleary (Republican) 55.93%
  • Mark Stewart (Democratic) 39.79%
  • Patrick Lyons (Independent) 3.97%
  • Preston Spaulding (Independent) 0.30%
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Clement (Democratic) 72.38%
  • Steven Edmondson (Republican) 23.84%
  • Mike Childers (Independent) 3.78%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Ed Bryant Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Bryant (Republican) 64.12%
  • Don Trotter (Democratic) 34.55%
  • Steven Romer (Independent) 1.32%
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John S. Tanner (Democratic) 67.26%
  • Tom Watson (Republican) 29.92%
  • Donna Malone (Independent) 2.62%
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Harold Ford Jr. (Democratic) 61.10%
  • Rod DeBerry (Republican) 37.26%
  • Silky Sullivan (Independent) 0.50%

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Max Sandlin (Democratic) 51.56%
  • Ed Merritt (Republican) 46.75%
  • Margaret Palms (Republican) 1.69%
Texas 2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Turner (Democratic) 52.24%
  • Brian Babin (Republican) 45.61%
  • Henry McCullough (Independent) 1.21%
  • David Constant (Libertarian) 0.63%
  • Gary Hardy (Natural Law) 0.30%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Johnson (Republican) 72.98%
  • Lee Cole (Republican) 24.43%
  • John E. Davis (Libertarian) 2.59%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 63.77%
  • Jerry Hall (Republican) 34.30%
  • Steven Rothacker (Libertarian) 1.53%
  • Enos Denham (Natural Law) 0.39%
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Pete Sessions (Republican) 53.07%
  • John Pouland (Democratic) 46.93%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 77.12%
  • Skeet Richardson (Independent) 12.81%
  • Catherine Anderson (Libertarian) 6.93%
  • Doug Williams (US) 3.14%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Archer (Republican) 81.37%
  • Al Siegmund (Democratic) 15.09%
  • Gene Hsiao (Independent) 2.08%
  • Randy Sims (Independent) 1.46%
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Kevin Brady (Republican) 59.11%
  • Gene Fontenot (Republican) 40.89%
Texas 9 Steve Stockman Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Texas 10 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) 56.20%
  • Teresa Doggett (Republican) 41.36%
  • Gary Johnson (Libertarian) 1.68%
  • Steve Klayman (Natural Law) 0.75%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chet Edwards (Democratic) 56.83%
  • Jay Mathis (Republican) 42.37%
  • Ken Hardin (Natural Law) 0.79%
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Thornberry (Republican) 66.87%
  • Samuel Silverman (Democratic) 32.29%
  • Don Harkey (Natural Law) 0.84%
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Republican 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ron Paul (Republican) 51.08%
  • Lefty Morris (Democratic) 47.62%
  • Ed Fasanella (Natural Law) 1.30%
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Rubén Hinojosa (Democratic) 62.30%
  • Tom Haughey (Republican) 36.74%
  • Rob Wofford (Natural Law) 0.96%
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Silvestre Reyes (Democratic) 70.63%
  • Rick Ledesma (Republican) 27.60%
  • Carl Proffer (Natural Law) 1.76%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Stenholm (Democratic) 51.65%
  • Rudy Izzard (Republican) 47.37%
  • Richard Caro (Natural Law) 0.98%
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic) 77.07%
  • Larry White (Republican) 10.14%
  • Jerry Burley (Republican) 5.72%
  • George A. Young (Republican) 3.87%
  • Mike Lamson (Democratic) 3.20%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Combest (Republican) 80.37%
  • John Sawyer (Democratic) 19.63%
Texas 20 Henry B. González Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry B. González (Democratic) 63.72%
  • James Walker (Republican) 34.40%
  • Alex De Pena (Libertarian) 1.56%
  • Lyndon Felps (Natural Law) 0.32%
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar Smith (Republican) 76.43%
  • Gordon Wharton (Democratic) 22.40%
  • Randy Rutenbeck (Natural Law) 1.16%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 68.11%
  • Scott Cunningham (Democratic) 31.89%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Bonilla (Republican) 61.85%
  • Charlie Jones (Democratic) 36.37%
  • Linda Caswell (Natural Law) 1.78%
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 55.75%
  • Ed Harrison (Republican) 39.07%
  • Marion Jacob (Democratic) 3.33%
  • Dale Mouton (Independent) 1.84%
Texas 25 Ken Bentsen Jr. Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ken Bentsen Jr. (Democratic) 57.32%
  • Dolly Madison McKenna (Republican) 42.68%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 73.63%
  • Jerry Frankel (Democratic) 26.37%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Solomon P. Ortiz (Democratic) 64.64%
  • Joe Gardner (Republican) 33.84%
  • Kevin Richardson (Natural Law) 1.52%
Texas 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Tejeda (Democratic) 75.37%
  • Mark Cude (Republican) 23.40%
  • Clifford Finley (Natural Law) 1.23%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 67.51%
  • Jack Rodriguez (Republican) 31.03%
  • Jack Klinger (US) 1.46%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eddie Bernice Johnson (Democratic) 54.59%
  • John Hendry (Republican) 18.28%
  • James Sweatt (Republican) 8.76%
  • Marvin Crenshaw (Republican) 6.87%
  • Lisa Kitterman (Republican) 6.86%
  • Lisa Hembry (Independent) 3.10%
  • Ada Granado (Independent) 1.13%
  • Stevan Hammond (Independent) 0.41%

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James V. Hansen (Republican) 68.31%
  • Gregory Sanders (Democratic) 29.97%
  • Randall Tolpinrud (Natural Law) 1.72%
Utah 2 Enid Greene Waldholtz Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Merrill Cook (Republican) 54.99%
  • Rocky Anderson (Democratic) 42.44%
  • Arly Pederson (Independent) 1.30%
  • Catherine Carter (Natural Law) 1.26%
Utah 3 Bill Orton Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Chris Cannon (Republican) 51.14%
  • Bill Orton (Democratic) 47.26%
  • Amy Lassen (Libertarian) 1.13%
  • Gerald Slothower (UN) 0.34%
  • John Langford (SWP) 0.13%

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernie Sanders (Independent) 55.23%
  • Susan Sweetser (Republican) 32.59%
  • Jack Long (Democratic) 9.36%
  • Thomas Morse (Libertarian) 1.06%
  • Peter Diamondstone (LU) 0.77%
  • Robert Melamede (G-VT) 0.53%
  • Norio Kushi (Natural Law) 0.32%

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Scott (Democratic) 82.12%
  • Elsie Holland (Republican) 17.85%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman Sisisky (Democratic) 78.61%
  • Tony Zevgolis (Republican) 21.37%
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Goodlatte (Republican) 67.00%
  • Jeffrey Grey (Democratic) 30.84%
  • Jay Rutledge (Independent) 2.12%
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (Republican) 75.10%
  • Roderic Slayton (Democratic) 20.28%
  • Bradley Evans (Independent) 4.56%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Moran (Democratic) 66.40%
  • John Otey (Republican) 28.14%
  • Ward Edmonds (VR) 2.72%
  • Sarina Grosswald (Independent) 2.28%
  • Charles Severance (Independent) 0.32%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Boucher (Democratic) 65.00%
  • Patrick Muldoon (Republican) 30.70%
  • Tom Roberts (VR) 4.27%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 Tom Davis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Davis (Republican) 64.10%
  • Tom Horton (Independent) 34.51%
  • Levi Levy (Independent) 1.31%
Note: VR=Virginia Reform Party

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 Rick White Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick White (Republican) 53.74%
  • Jeff Coopersmith (Democratic) 46.26%
Washington 2 Jack Metcalf Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Metcalf (Republican) 48.51%
  • Kevin Quigley (Democratic) 47.76%
  • Karen Leibrant (Natural Law) 3.72%
Washington 3 Linda Smith Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doc Hastings (Republican) 52.96%
  • Rick Locke (Democratic) 47.04%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 65.90%
  • Bill Tinsley (Republican) 30.24%
  • Ted Haley (Independent) 2.36%
  • Michael Huddleston (Natural Law) 1.50%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 80.96%
  • Frank Kleschen (Republican) 19.04%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jennifer Dunn (Republican) 65.39%
  • Dave Little (Democratic) 34.61%
Washington 9 Randy Tate Republican 1994 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Adam Smith (Democratic) 50.14%
  • Randy Tate (Republican) 47.27%
  • David Gruenstein (Natural Law) 2.59%

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 68.89%
  • Greg Morris (Republican) 31.11%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Mark Neumann Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Scott L. Klug Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Barrett (Democratic) 73%
  • Paul Melotik (Republican) 25%
  • James Soderna (Taxpayers) 2%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Petri (Republican) 73%
  • Al Lindskoog (Democratic) 24%
  • James Dean (Taxpayers) 2%
  • Timothy Farness (Independent) 1%
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 57%
  • Scott West (Republican) 43%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Cubin (Republican) 55.24%
  • Pete Maxfield (Democratic) 40.82%
  • Dave Dawson (Libertarian) 3.93%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Same results as the general election, but seated early.[6]
  2. ^ There were 2 Independents

References

  1. ^ a b "Archived copy". Archived from the original on October 25, 2011. Retrieved 2010.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ a b "Congress Profiles - US House of Representatives: History, Art & Archives". history.house.gov.
  3. ^ "The 1996 House Elections: Reaffirming the Conservative Trend".
  4. ^ "Warning signals for House Democrats".
  5. ^ 1996 special election results
  6. ^ "Our Campaigns - KS District 2 Race - Nov 05, 1996". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  7. ^ "Our Campaigns - MO District 8 - Special Election Race - Nov 05, 1996". www.ourcampaigns.com.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1996_United_States_House_of_Representatives_elections_in_Florida
 



 



 
Music Scenes