1997-98 UEFA Cup
Get 1997%E2%80%9398 UEFA Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997%E2%80%9398 UEFA Cup discussion. Add 1997%E2%80%9398 UEFA Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997%E2%80%9398 UEFA Cup

1997-98 UEFA Cup
Paris-Parc-des-Princes.jpg
The final was played at Parc des Princes in Paris
Dates22 July 1997 - 6 May 1998
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Internazionale
Runners-upItaly Lazio
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored332 (2.66 per match)
Top scorer(s)France Stéphane Guivarc'h (7 goals)
1996-97
1998-99

The 1997-98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.

It was the first instance of the UEFA Cup final being a one-game contest at a neutral stadium, having previously being decided over two legs with each team having one home game.

Format

According to 1996 UEFA ranking, Spain took a slot to Germany (but this one took the place of the holders), the Netherlands took a place from Russia, while Ukraine, Czech Republic, and Hungary took a slot from Israel, FR Yugoslavia and Poland (but this one took the place of troubled Albania).

The access list was finally decreased to 102 clubs, because only the 16 best national champions excluded from the Champions League group stage entered in the UEFA Cup.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • TH: Title holders
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • IC: Intertoto Cup winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • CL Q2: Losers from the Champions League second qualifying round
First round
Germany Schalke 04 (TH) France Strasbourg (LC) England Leicester City (LC) Israel Beitar Jerusalem (CL Q2)
Italy Internazionale (3rd) Germany Bochum (5th) Turkey Fenerbahçe (3rd) Hungary MTK Hungária (CL Q2)
Italy Lazio (4th) Germany Karlsruhe (6th) Austria Wüstenrot Salzburg (CL Q2) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (CL Q2)
Italy Udinese (5th) Germany 1860 Munich (7th) Russia Spartak Moscow (CL Q2) Latvia Skonto (CL Q2)
Italy Sampdoria (6th) Netherlands Twente (3rd) Denmark Brøndby (CL Q2) Slovenia Maribor (CL Q2)
Spain Deportivo La Coruña (3rd) Netherlands Ajax (4th) Switzerland Sion (CL Q2) Finland Jazz (CL Q2)
Spain Atlético Madrid (5th) Netherlands Vitesse (5th) Poland Widzew ?ód? (CL Q2) Belarus MPKC Mozyr (CL Q2)
Spain Athletic Bilbao (6th) Portugal Benfica (3rd) Scotland Rangers (CL Q2) France Auxerre (IC)
Spain Valladolid (7th) Portugal Braga (4th) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (CL Q2) France Bastia (IC)
France Nantes (3rd) Portugal Vitória Guimarães (5th) Croatia Croatia Zagreb (CL Q2) France Lyon (IC)
France Bordeaux (4th) England Arsenal (3rd) Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta (CL Q2) England Aston Villa (FP)
France Metz (5th) England Liverpool (4th)
Second qualifying round
Turkey Trabzonspor (4th) Greece OFI Crete (3rd) Russia Alania Vladikavkaz (2nd) Sweden Malmö (2nd)
Belgium Club Brugge (2nd) Greece PAOK (4th) Russia Rotor Volgograd (3rd) Sweden Helsingborg (3rd)
Belgium Mouscron (3rd) Austria Rapid Wien (2nd) Denmark Vejle (2nd) Norway Lillestrøm (2nd)
Belgium Anderlecht (4th) Austria Tirol Innsbruck (4th) Denmark AGF Aarhus (3rd) Sweden Örebro (FP)
First qualifying round
Norway Viking (3rd) Ukraine Dnipro Dnepropetrovsk (4th) Slovenia Gorica (3rd) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina (3rd)
Czech Republic Jablonec nad Nisou (3rd) Hungary Újpest (2nd) Finland MyPa (2nd) Estonia Flora Tallinn (2nd)
Czech Republic Boby Brno (4th) Hungary Ferencváros (3rd) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Malta Birkirkara (2nd)
Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax (2nd) Poland Odra Wodzis?aw (3rd) Iceland KR Reykjavík (2nd) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (2nd)
Switzerland Grasshopper (3rd) Croatia Hajduk Split (2nd) Bulgaria Neftochimic Burgas (2nd) Armenia Yerevan (3rd)
Scotland Celtic (2nd) Cyprus Apollon Limassol (2nd) North Macedonia Pobeda (2nd) Luxembourg Grevenmacher (2nd)
Scotland Dundee United (3rd) Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva (2nd) Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas (3rd) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (2nd)
Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti (3rd) Georgia (country) Kolkheti-1913 Poti (3rd) Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol (3rd) Azerbaijan Qaraba? (2nd)
Romania O?elul Gala?i (4th) Slovakia Spartak Trnava (2nd) Northern Ireland Coleraine (2nd) Andorra Principat (1st)
Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (3rd) Latvia Daugava Riga (2nd) Wales Inter Cardiff (2nd) Norway Brann (FP)
Notes
  1. ^
    Albania (ALB): Clubs from Albania were not admitted to UEFA competitions as 1996-97 Albanian Superliga was suspended for several months due to 1997 Albanian Civil War and eventually ended in mid-August 1997, past the UEFA deadline.[1]

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2-2 (a) Georgia (country) Kolkheti Poti 1-0 1-2
Hapoel Petah Tikva Israel 3-1 Estonia Flora Tallinn 1-0 2-1
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine 8-1 Armenia FC Yerevan 6-1 2-0
Inkaras Kaunas Lithuania 4-7 Czech Republic Boby Brno 3-1 1-6
MyPa Finland 1-4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1-1 0-3
Inter CableTel AFC Wales 0-8 Scotland Celtic 0-3 0-5
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 10-1 Moldova Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol 7-0 3-1
CS Grevenmacher Luxembourg 1-6 Croatia Hajduk Split 1-4 0-2
Grasshoppers Switzerland 10-1 Northern Ireland Coleraine 3-0 7-1
Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2-2 (4-5 p) Norway Viking 0-2 2-0(aet)
KR Reykjavík Iceland 4-1 Romania Dinamo Bucharest 2-0 2-1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 0-6 Hungary Ferencváros 0-1 0-5
FK Jablonec 97 Czech Republic 8-0 Azerbaijan FK Karabakh 5-0 3-0
Birkirkara Malta 1-4 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0-1 1-3
Odra Wodzis?aw Poland 4-2 North Macedonia Pobeda 3-0 1-2
Torpedo R?ga Latvia 2-5 Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 1-3 1-2
Brann Norway 4-4 (a) Bulgaria Naftex Burgas 2-1 2-3
Principat Andorra 0-17 Scotland Dundee United 0-8 0-9
Gorica Slovenia 4-4 (a) Romania O?elul Gala?i 2-0 2-4
Újpest Hungary 9-2 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 6-0 3-2

First leg

Attendance: 4,800



Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Kazaryan ARM




Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Takhir Souleimanov (Azerbaijan)

Referee: Bazzoli ITA







Attendance: 5,000


Principat Andorra0-8Scotland Dundee United
Report Winters Goal 14317577
McSwegan Goal 467376
Zetterlund Goal 48


Újpest Hungary6-0Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík
Kovács Goal 61287
Herczeg Goal 927
Jenei Goal 38
Report

Second leg

Attendance: 6,000

Dinamo Minsk 2-2 Kolheti Poti on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.


Hapoel Petah Tikva won 3-1 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 8-1 on aggregate.


Boby Brno won 7-4 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol won 4-1 on aggregate.


Celtic won 8-0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 10-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Spiridon Papadakos (Greece)

Hajduk Split won 6-1 on aggregate.


Grasshoppers won 10-1 on aggregate.


Vojvodina 2-2 Viking on aggregate. Viking won 5-4 on penalties.


KR Reykjavík won 4-1 on aggregate.


Ferencváros won 6-0 on aggregate.


FK Jablonec 97 won 8-0 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava won 4-1 on aggregate.


Odra Wodzis?aw won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Vorskla Poltava won 5-2 on aggregate.


Brann 4-4 Naftex Burgas on aggregate. Brann won on away goals.


Dundee United Scotland9-0Andorra Principat
McSwegan Goal 82465
Winters Goal 2342
McLaren Goal 37
Olofsson Goal 55
Zetterlund Goal 59
Thompson Goal 88
Report

Dundee United won 17-0 on aggregate.


O?elul Gala?i Romania4-2Slovenia Gorica
?tefan Goal 2027
State Goal 63
Ion Goal 75
Report Protega Goal 88
Demirovi? Goal 90

Gorica 4-4 O?elul Gala?i on aggregate. Gorica won on away goals.


Újpest won 9-2 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hajduk Split Croatia 5-2 Sweden Malmö 3-2 2-0
Anderlecht Belgium 4-0 Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 2-0 2-0
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 4-2 Norway Viking 3-0 1-2
Rotor Volgograd Russia 6-3 Poland Odra Wodzis?aw 2-0 4-3
Trabzonspor Turkey 2-1 Scotland Dundee United 1-0 1-1
Rapid Wien Austria 6-3 Czech Republic Boby Brno 6-1 0-2
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 5-7 Scotland Celtic 2-1 3-6
Helsingborg Sweden 1-1(3-4p) Hungary Ferencváros 0-1 1-0(aet)
Vejle Denmark 0-1 Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-0 0-1
Grasshoppers Switzerland 3-2 Norway Brann 3-0 0-2
Gorica Slovenia 3-8 Belgium Club Brugge 3-5 0-3
PAOK Greece 6-3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 5-3 1-0
KR Reykjavík Iceland 1-3 Greece OFI Crete 0-0 1-3
FK Jablonec 97 Czech Republic 1-1(a) Sweden Örebro 1-1 0-0
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 0-3 Belgium Excelsior Mouscron 0-0 0-3
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0-3 Norway Lillestrøm 0-2 0-1
Újpest Hungary 2-3 Denmark AGF Aarhus 0-0 2-3
Alania Vladikavkaz Russia 6-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 4-1

First leg

Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Garcia Redondo (Spain)





Rapid Wien Austria6-1Czech Republic Boby Brno
Ipoua Goal 3662
Stöger Goal 4586
Prosenik Goal 79
Stumpf Goal 80
Report Dostálek Goal 53





Gorica Slovenia3-5Belgium Club Brugge
Osterc Goal 626483 Report Claessens Goal 1126
Staelens Goal 13 (pen.)2143 (pen.)





Attendance: 3,000


Second leg

Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

Hajduk Split won 5-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 19,000

Anderlecht won 4-0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 4-2 on aggregate.


Rotor Volgograd won 6-3 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor won 2-1 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien won 6-3 on aggregate.


Celtic Scotland6-3Austria Tirol Innsbruck
Donnelly Goal 3469
Thom Goal 45
Burley Goal 7090
Wieghorst Goal 90
Report Mayrleb Goal 39
Severeyns Goal 45
Krinner Goal 82
Attendance: 46,907

Celtic won 7-5 on aggregate.


Helsingborg 1-1 Ferencváros on aggregate. Ferencváros won 4-3 on penalties.


Hapoel Petah Tikva won 1-0 on aggregate.


Grasshoppers won 3-2 on aggregate.


Club Brugge won 8-3 on aggregate.


PAOK won 6-3 on aggregate.


OFI Crete won 3-1 on aggregate.


FK Jablonec 97 1-1 Örebro on aggregate. Örebro won on away goals.


Excelsior Mouscron won 3-0 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm won 3-0 on aggregate.


AGF Aarhus won 3-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 8.000

Alania Vladikavkaz won 6-2 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 1-2 France Auxerre 1-2 0-0
Austria Salzburg Austria 6-7 Belgium Anderlecht 4-3 2-4
PAOK Greece 2-1 England Arsenal 1-0 1-1
Widzew ?ód? Poland 1-3 Italy Udinese 1-0 0-3
Maribor Slovenia 2-10 Netherlands Ajax 1-1 1-9
Lyon France 7-3 Denmark Brøndby 4-1 3-2
MPKC Mozyr Belarus 1-2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 0-1
Real Valladolid Spain 2-1 Latvia Skonto 2-0 0-1
Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 1-6 Italy Lazio 0-4 1-2
Strasbourg France 4-2 Scotland Rangers 2-1 2-1
MTK Hungária Hungary 4-1 Russia Alania Vladikavkaz 3-0 1-1
Schalke 04 Germany 5-2 Croatia Hajduk Split 2-0 3-2
Bastia France 1-0 Portugal Benfica 1-0 0-0
Sion Switzerland 1-6 Russia Spartak Moscow 0-1 1-5
OFI Crete Greece 4-2 Hungary Ferencváros 3-0 1-2
Sampdoria Italy 1-4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1-2 0-2
Bordeaux France 0-1 England Aston Villa 0-0 0-1(aet)
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 2-1 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0-0 2-1
Rotor Volgograd Russia 6-1 Sweden Örebro 2-0 4-1
FC Jazz Finland 1-7 Germany 1860 Munich 0-1 1-6
Trabzonspor Turkey 5-6 Germany Bochum 2-1 3-5
Croatia Zagreb Croatia 9-4 Switzerland Grasshoppers 4-4 5-0
Vitesse Arnhem Netherlands 2-3 Portugal Braga 2-1 0-2
Rapid Wien Austria 2-1 Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 1-0 1-1
Internazionale Italy 4-0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 2-0 2-0
Celtic Scotland 2-2(a) England Liverpool 2-2 0-0
Excelsior Mouscron Belgium 1-6 France Metz 0-2 1-4
Twente Netherlands 2-2(a) Norway Lillestrøm 0-1 2-1
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 2-4 Belgium Club Brugge 2-1 0-3
Atlético Madrid Spain 4-1 England Leicester City 2-1 2-0
AGF Aarhus Denmark 3-2 France Nantes Atlantique 2-2 1-0
Karlsruhe Germany 3-2 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 2-1 1-1

First leg

Attendance: 24,000

Austria Salzburg Austria4-3Belgium Anderlecht
Klausz Goal 3352
Glieder Goal 5164 (pen.)
Report Iachtchouk Goal 34
Goor Goal 59
Stoica Goal 80
Attendance: 5,000

Attendance: 45,000

Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Attendance: 11,000


Attendance: 8,300

Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Roelof Luinge (Netherlands)

Strasbourg France2-1Scotland Rangers
Baticle Goal 45 (pen.) Goal 61 (pen.) Report Albertz Goal 49 (pen.)
Attendance: 11,000

Attendance: 3,000

Attendance: 53,250

Attendance: 10,080

Attendance: 6,000

Attendance: 10,500

Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Ahmet Çakar (Turkey)

Attendance: 15,000

Attendance: 16,000

Attendance: 26,000

Attendance: 2,000

Attendance: 12.000
Referee: Jorge Monteiro Coroado (Portugal)

Attendance: 35,000

Attendance: 9,000

Attendance: 10,000

Attendance: 30,000

Attendance: 48,526

Attendance: 6,700

Attendance: 10,000

Attendance: 8,000

Attendance: 25,000

Attendance: 5,425

Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Adrian Stoica (Romania)

Second leg

Attendance: 18,000

Auxerre won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 14,000

Anderlecht won 7-6 on aggregate.


London
Attendance: 37,982

PAOK won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 28,000

Udinese won 3-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Aron Huzu (Romania)

Ajax won 10-2 on aggregate.


Brøndby Denmark2-3France Lyon
Sand Goal 5
Daugaard Goal 10 (pen.)
Report Giuly Goal 15 (pen.)
Job Goal 80
Bardon Goal 88
Attendance: 10,000

Lyon won 7-3 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 2,000

Real Valladolid won 2-1 on aggregate.


Rome
Attendance: 5,000

Lazio won 6-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 40,145

Strasbourg won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 20,000

MTK Hungária won 4-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 18,000

Schalke won 5-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 20,000

Bastia won 1-0 on aggregate.


Moscow
Attendance: 29,000

Spartak Moscow won 6-1 on aggregate.
The original 2nd leg game finished 2-2 (scorers: Shirko, Alenichev - Lota 2x) on 30 September (Report), but had to be replayed because the goal posts were 8 cm short of the prescribed height.


Attendance: 12,000

OFI Crete won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Marc Batta (France)

Athletic Bilbao won 4-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 33,072

Aston Villa won 1-0 on aggregate.


Attendance: 15,000

Steaua Bucure?ti won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 3,143

Rotor Volgograd won 6-1 on aggregate.


1860 Munich Germany6-1Finland FC Jazz
Winkler Goal 3471
Cerny Goal 45
Böhme Goal 50
Nowak Goal 52
Hamann Goal 68
Report Méndez Goal 83
Attendance: 7,500

1860 Munich won 7-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 24.500

Bochum won 6-5 on aggregate.


Grasshoppers Switzerland0-5Croatia Croatia Zagreb
Report Cvitanovi? Goal 253289
Prosine?ki Goal 86 (pen.)90 (pen.)
Attendance: 16,000

Croatia Zagreb won 9-4 on aggregate.


Braga Portugal2-0Netherlands Vitesse
Artur Jorge Goal 14 (pen.)26 (pen.) Report
Attendance: 12,000

Braga won 3-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 6,000

Rapid Wien won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 15,000

Internazionale won 4-0 on aggregate.


Attendance: 38,205

Celtic 2-2 Liverpool on aggregate. Liverpool won on away goals.


Attendance: 7,485

Metz won 6-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 3,437

Twente 2-2 Lillestrøm on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.


Attendance: 10,000

Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 20,776

Atlético Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 20,000

AGF Aarhus won 3-2 on aggregate.


Karlsruhe won 3-2 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Strasbourg France 3-2 England Liverpool 3-0 0-2
Internazionale Italy 4-3 France Lyon 1-2 3-1
Braga Portugal 5-0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 4-0 1-0
Schalke 04 Germany 3-1 Belgium Anderlecht 1-0 2-1
Ajax Netherlands 2-2(a) Italy Udinese 1-0 1-2
Club Brugge Belgium 2-4 Germany Bochum 1-0 1-4
Metz France 1-3 Germany Karlsruhe 0-2 1-1
Spartak Moscow Russia 4-1 Spain Real Valladolid 2-0 2-1
MTK Hungária Hungary 1-2 Croatia Croatia Zagreb 1-0 0-2
Atlético Madrid Spain 9-6 Greece PAOK 5-2 4-4
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 3-3(a) France Bastia 1-0 2-3
Athletic Bilbao Spain 1-2 England Aston Villa 0-0 1-2
Rapid Wien Austria 4-2 Germany 1860 Munich 3-0 1-2
Rotor Volgograd Russia 0-3 Italy Lazio 0-0 0-3
AGF Aarhus Denmark 1-1(a) Netherlands Twente 1-1 0-0
Auxerre France 5-4 Greece OFI Crete 3-1 2-3

First leg

Attendance: 18,813

Attendance: 20,000

Attendance: 15,000

Attendance: 56,240

Attendance: 48,000
Referee: Urs Meier (Swiss)

Attendance: 13.000

Metz France0-2Germany Karlsruhe
Report Häßler Goal 1339

Moscow
Attendance: 10,000

Attendance: 10,000

Atlético Madrid Spain5-2Greece PAOK
Vieri Goal 103155
Lardín Goal 12
Kiko Goal 75
Report Frantzeskos Goal 19
Marangos Goal 65
Attendance: 50,000

Attendance: 20,000

Attendance: 42,500
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

Attendance: 26,500

Attendance: 24,000

Attendance: 7,353

Attendance: 21,000

Second leg

Attendance: 32,426

Strasbourg won 3-2 on aggregate.


Lyon France1-3Italy Internazionale
B?k Goal 67 Report Moriero Goal 969
Cauet Goal 46
Attendance: 35,000

Internazionale won 4-3 on aggregate.


Moscow
Attendance: 15,000

Braga won 5-0 on aggregate.


Attendance: 20,186

Schalke 04 won 3-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 38,912

Udinese 2-2 Ajax on aggregate. Ajax won on away goals.


Bochum Germany4-1Belgium Club Brugge
Donkov Goal 12 (pen.)57
Yuran Goal 83
Wosz Goal 90
Report Jbari Goal 37
Attendance: 23.900
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Bochum won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 13,500

Karlsruhe won 3-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 18,000

Spartak Moscow won 4-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 25,000

Croatia Zagreb won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 25,000

Atlético Madrid won 9-6 on aggregate.


Bastia France3-2Romania Steaua Bucure?ti
Daye Goal 5268
Mendy Goal 80
Report Munteanu Goal 1440
Attendance: 10,000

Steaua Bucure?ti 3-3 Bastia on aggregate. Steaua Bucure?ti won on away goals.


Attendance: 35,915
Referee: S. Piller (Hungary)

Aston Villa won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 25,000

Rapid Wien won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 35,000

Lazio won 3-0 on aggregate.


Attendance: 12,500

AGF Aarhus 1-1 Twente on aggregate. Twente won on away goals.


Attendance: 9,000

Auxerre won 5-4 on aggregate.

Third round

The draw for the third round was held on 7 November 1997.[2][3]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Strasbourg France 2-3 Italy Internazionale 2-0 0-3
Braga Portugal 0-2 Germany Schalke 04 0-0 0-2
Ajax Netherlands 6-4 Germany Bochum 4-2 2-2
Karlsruhe Germany 0-1 Russia Spartak Moscow 0-0 0-1(aet)
Croatia Zagreb Croatia 1-2 Spain Atlético Madrid 1-1 0-1
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 2-3 England Aston Villa 2-1 0-2
Rapid Wien Austria 0-3 Italy Lazio 0-2 0-1
Twente Netherlands 0-3 France Auxerre 0-1 0-2

First leg

Attendance: 25,000

Attendance: 17,000

Ajax Netherlands4-2Germany Bochum
Laudrup Goal 3436
Arveladze Goal 38
F. de Boer Goal 45
Report Reis Goal 20
Wa?doch Goal 24

Attendance: 12,500

Attendance: 40,000

Attendance: 24.000

Attendance: 30,000

Attendance: 10,000

Second leg

Attendance: 30,000

Internazionale won 3-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 56,824

Schalke 04 won 2-0 on aggregate.


Bochum Germany2-2Netherlands Ajax
Hofmann Goal 59
Mami? Goal 70
Report Arveladze Goal 51
Dani Goal 73
Attendance: 24,500

Ajax won 6-4 on aggregate.


Attendance: 28,000

Spartak Moscow won 1-0 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid won 2-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 35.102