1997 Australian Open - Mixed Doubles
Get 1997 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles discussion. Add 1997 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles
Mixed Doubles
1997 Australian Open
ChampionsNetherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Rick Leach
Runners-upLatvia Larisa Neiland
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
Final score6–3, 6–7 (5–7), 7–5
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1996 · Australian Open · 1998 →

Larisa Neiland and Mark Woodforde were the defending champions but only Neiland competed that year with John-Laffnie de Jager.

Neiland and de Jager lost in the final 6–3, 6–7 (5–7), 7–5 against Manon Bollegraf and Rick Leach.

Seeds

Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated.

  1. United States Lindsay Davenport / Canada Grant Connell (Second Round)
  2. United States Lisa Raymond / United States Patrick Galbraith (Quarterfinals)
  3. Netherlands Manon Bollegraf / United States Rick Leach (Champions)
  4. Czech Republic Helena Suková / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Second Round)
  5. United States Katrina Adams / Belgium Libor Pimek (First Round)
  6. Netherlands Caroline Vis / South Africa Byron Talbot (First Round)
  7. n/a
  8. Netherlands Kristie Boogert / Netherlands Menno Oosting (First Round)

Draw

Key

Final

Final
     
3 Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
United States Rick Leach
6 657
  Latvia Larisa Neiland
3 77 5

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States L Davenport
Canada G Connell
6 7  
  Russia E Likhovtseva
Russia A Olhovskiy
2 5   1 United States L Davenport
Canada G Connell
646 4
ALT United States A Lettiere
United States F Montana
5 0     Romania I Spîrlea
United States D Johnson
77 4 6
  Romania I Spîrlea
United States D Johnson
7 6     Romania I Spîrlea
United States D Johnson
     
  United States G Fernández
Australia A Florent
616 77   United States L McNeil
United States B MacPhie
w/o    
  Argentina P Tarabini
Argentina P Albano
77 2 63  United States G Fernández
Australia A Florent
4 3  
  United States L McNeil
United States B MacPhie
6 6     United States L McNeil
United States B MacPhie
6 6  
5 United States K Adams
Belgium L Pimek
2 1     United States L McNeil
United States B MacPhie
681  
3 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States R Leach
77 7   3 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States R Leach
710 6  
  France A Fusai
South Africa D Adams
645   3 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States R Leach
6 6  
  Netherlands M Oremans
Netherlands H J Davids
7 6     Netherlands M Oremans
Netherlands H J Davids
2 3  
  United States N Arendt
South Africa C van Rensburg
5 4   3 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States R Leach
3 6 6
WC United States J Capriati
Australia P Cash
6 7     Ukraine N Medvedeva
Netherlands J Eltingh
6 3 4
  Australia R McQuillan
Australia D Macpherson
0 5   WC United States J Capriati
Australia P Cash
3 2  
  Ukraine N Medvedeva
Netherlands J Eltingh
6 6     Ukraine N Medvedeva
Netherlands J Eltingh
6 6  
8 Netherlands K Boogert
Netherlands M Oosting
1 4  

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
ALT United States L Wild
Australia A Kratzmann
2 6 2
WC Australia N Bradtke
Australia J Eagle
6 4 6 WC Australia N Bradtke
Australia J Eagle
6 6  
  United States J Grabb
France A Dechaume-Balleret
7 6     France A Dechaume-Balleret
United States J Grabb
3 0  
  Italy L Golarsa
Argentina L Lobo
5 0   WC Australia N Bradtke
Australia J Eagle
4 6 4
  Latvia L Neiland
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 6     Latvia L Neiland
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 2 6
  Indonesia Y Basuki
South Africa M Barnard
1 4     Latvia L Neiland
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 77  
WC Australia E Smylie
Australia S Draper
4 1   4 Czech Republic H Suková
Czech Republic C Suk
3 62 
4 Czech Republic H Suková
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6     Latvia L Neiland
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 6  
6 Netherlands C Vis
South Africa B Talbot
3 1     Russia A Kournikova
The Bahamas M Knowles
4 3  
  United States K Po
United States J Waite
6 6     United States K Po
United States J Waite
77 4 0
  Japan N Miyagi
United States K Kinnear
3 2     Russia A Kournikova
The Bahamas M Knowles
616 6
  Russia A Kournikova
The Bahamas M Knowles
6 6     Russia A Kournikova
The Bahamas M Knowles
6 77  
  Australia K-A Guse
South Africa P Norval
6 5 7 2 United States L Raymond
United States P Galbraith
4 64 
  United States D Graham
Sweden P Nyborg
4 7 5   Australia K-A Guse
South Africa P Norval
1 0  
  Canada R Simpson
Canada D Nestor
3 2   2 United States L Raymond
United States P Galbraith
6 6  
2 United States L Raymond
United States P Galbraith
6 6  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1997_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Mixed_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes