1997 Davis Cup
Get 1997 Davis Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997 Davis Cup discussion. Add 1997 Davis Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997 Davis Cup

1997 Davis Cup
Details
Duration7 February - 30 November
Edition86th
Teams127
Champion
Winning Nation Sweden
1996
1998

The 1997 Davis Cup (also known as the 1997 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 86th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 127 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 25 in the Americas Zone, 29 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 57 in the Europe/Africa Zone. A new Group VI of competition was added to each regional zone, providing another level of promotion and relegation within each zone. Madagascar, Tajikistan and Uganda made their first appearances in the tournament.

Sweden defeated the United States in the final, held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden, on 28-30 November, to win their 6th title overall.[1][2][3]

World Group

Draw

  First Round
7-9 February
Quarterfinals
4-6 April
Semifinals
19-21 September
Final
28-30 November
                                     
Ribeirão Preto, Brazil (clay)
  United States 4  
Newport Beach, CA, United States (hard)
  Brazil 1  
    United States 4  
Bucharest, Romania (indoor hard)
    Netherlands 1  
  Netherlands 3
Washington, DC, United States (hard)
  Romania 2  
    United States 4  
Sydney, Australia (grass)
    Australia 1  
  France 1  
Adelaide, Australia (grass)
  Australia 4  
    Australia 5
P?íbram, Czech Republic (indoor clay)
    Czech Republic 0  
  Czech Republic 3
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor carpet)
  India 2  
    United States 0
Rome, Italy (clay)
    Sweden 5
  Mexico 1  
Pesaro, Italy (indoor carpet)
  Italy 4  
    Italy 4
Mallorca, Spain (clay)
    Spain 1  
  Spain 4
Norrköping, Sweden (indoor carpet)
  Germany 1  
    Italy 1
Durban, South Africa (hard)
    Sweden 4  
  South Africa 3  
Växjö, Sweden (indoor carpet)
  Russia 1  
    South Africa 2
Luleå, Sweden (indoor hard)
    Sweden 3  
   Switzerland 1
  Sweden 4  

Final

Sweden vs. United States


Sweden
5
Scandinavium, Gothenburg, Sweden [3]
28-30 November 1997
Carpet (indoors)

United States
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
United States
Jonas Björkman
Michael Chang
7
5
1
6
6
3
6
3
   
2 Sweden
United States
Magnus Larsson
Pete Sampras
3
6
77
61
2
1
     
retired
3 Sweden
United States
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
Todd Martin / Jonathan Stark
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
4 Sweden
United States
Jonas Björkman
Jonathan Stark
6
1
6
1
       
5 Sweden
United States
Magnus Larsson
Michael Chang
77
64
66
78
6
4
     

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 19-21 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Qualifying Round for spots in the 1998 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Zimbabwe 3-2  Austria Harare City Sports Centre Indoor Hard
 Brazil 5-0  New Zealand Florianópolis Costão Santinho Hotel Outdoor Clay
 India 3-2  Chile New Delhi R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex Outdoor Grass
 Belgium 3-2  France Ghent Flanders Expo Indoor Clay
 Germany 5-0  Mexico Essen Grugahalle Indoor Carpet
 Russia 3-2  Romania Moscow Olympic Stadium Indoor Carpet
 Canada 1-4  Slovakia Montreal Jarry Park Stadium Indoor Carpet
  Switzerland 3-2  South Korea Locarno FEVI Indoor Carpet

Americas Zone

Group I

  Second Round Play-offs
19-21 September
First Round Play-offs
11-14 July
First Round
7-9 February
Second Round
4-6 April
                                     
 
      Venezuela  
  Nassau, Bahamas (hard)    bye     Montreal, Canada (indoor hard)
    Venezuela 2         Venezuela 0
    Bahamas 3   Montreal, Canada (indoor hard)     Canada 5
    Bahamas 1
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)       Canada 4  
    Venezuela 1  
    Argentina 4     Santiago, Chile (clay)
      Chile 4  
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)     Ecuador 1     Santiago, Chile (clay)
  Ecuador 3         Chile 3
    Argentina 1       Argentina 2
   bye
      Argentina  
 Venezuela relegated to
Group II in 1998.
 Canada and  Chile
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
4-6 April
First Round
7-9 February
Second Round
4-6 April
Third Round
19-21 September
                                     
  Havana, Cuba (hard)
      Peru 3  
  San Juan, Puerto Rico (hard)     Cuba 2     Cali, Colombia (clay)
  Cuba 4         Peru 0  
  Puerto Rico 1   San Juan, Puerto Rico (hard)     Colombia 5  
    Puerto Rico 2
      Colombia 3     Bogotá, Colombia (clay)
      Colombia 4
  Asunción, Paraguay (clay)       Uruguay 1
      Paraguay 5  
  San Salvador, El Salvador (clay)     Haiti 0     Asunción, Paraguay (clay)
  Haiti 3         Paraguay 2
  El Salvador 2   San Salvador, El Salvador (hard)     Uruguay 3  
    El Salvador 1
      Uruguay 4  
 Puerto Rico and  El Salvador
relegated to Group III in 1998.
   Colombia promoted
to Group I in 1998.

Group III

Final standings

Group IV

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Bermuda
2  Costa Rica
3  Eastern Caribbean

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

  Second Round Play-offs
19-21 September
First Round Play-offs
11-13 July
First Round
4-9 February
Second Round
4-6 April
                                     
 
      New Zealand  
     bye     Jakarta, Indonesia (clay)
   bye         New Zealand 5
    Philippines   Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)     Indonesia 0
    Philippines 2
  Tashkent, Uzbekistan (hard)       Indonesia 3  
    Philippines 0  
    Uzbekistan 5     Beijing, China (indoor hard)
      Uzbekistan 1  
  Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay)     China 4     Beijing, China (indoor carpet)
  Uzbekistan 2         China 1
    Japan 3   Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet)     South Korea 4
    South Korea 3
      Japan 2  
 Philippines relegated to
Group II in 1998.
 New Zealand and  South Korea
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
4-6 April
First Round
14-23 February
Second Round
4-6 April
Third Round
19-21 September
                                     
  Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard)
      Chinese Taipei 5  
  Islamabad, Pakistan (clay)     Singapore 0     Tehran, Iran (clay)
  Singapore 0         Chinese Taipei 1  
  Pakistan 5   Islamabad, Pakistan (clay)     Iran 4  
    Pakistan 2
      Iran 3     Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard)
      Iran 1
  Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard)       Lebanon 4
      Lebanon 5  
  Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard)     Saudi Arabia 0     Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard)
  Saudi Arabia 1         Lebanon 5
  Hong Kong 4   Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard)     Thailand 0  
    Hong Kong 0
      Thailand 5  
 Singapore and  Saudi Arabia
relegated to Group III in 1998.
   Lebanon promoted
to Group I in 1998.

Group III

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Qatar
2  Pacific Oceania
3  Kazakhstan
4  Kuwait
5  Malaysia
6  Sri Lanka
7  Bahrain
8  Bangladesh

Group IV

  • Venue: InterContinental Hotel, Muscat, Oman
  • Date: 26-30 March

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Syria
2  Tajikistan
3  United Arab Emirates
4  Oman
5  Brunei
6  Jordan

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

  Second Round Play-offs
19-21 September
First Round Play-offs
11-13 July
First Round
7-9 February
Second Round
4-6 April
                                     
 
      Belgium  
     bye     Brussels, Belgium (clay)
   bye         Belgium 3
    Hungary   Aalborg, Denmark (indoor carpet)     Denmark 2
    Denmark 5
  Budapest, Hungary (clay)       Hungary 0  
    Hungary 2  
    Ukraine 3    
      Great Britain  
  Kiev, Ukraine (clay)    bye     London, United Kingdom (indoor carpet)
  Great Britain 3         Great Britain 1
    Ukraine 2   Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)     Zimbabwe 4
    Ukraine 0
      Zimbabwe 5  
 
      Israel  
     bye     Bratislava, Slovakia (clay)
    Israel         Israel 1
   bye       Slovakia 3
   bye
        Slovakia  
    Israel w/o  
    Morocco     Osijek, Croatia (indoor carpet)
      Morocco 1  
      Croatia 4     Graz, Austria (indoor clay)
  Morocco         Croatia 2
   bye       Austria 3
   bye
      Austria  
 Hungary and  Morocco
relegated to Group II in 1998.
 Belgium,  Zimbabwe,  Slovakia, and  Austria
advance to World Group Qualifying Round.

Group II

  Relegation Play-offs
11-14 July
First Round
2-4 May
Second Round
11-13 July
Third Round
19-21 September
                                     
  Snarøya, Norway (clay)
      Norway 5  
  Tbilisi, Georgia (clay)     Nigeria 0     Nova Gorica, Slovenia (clay)
  Nigeria 0         Norway 4  
  Georgia 5   Tbilisi, Georgia (clay)     Slovenia 1  
    Georgia 2
      Slovenia 3     Porto, Portugal (clay)
      Norway 3
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)       Portugal 2
      Egypt 0  
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)     Portugal 5     Porto, Portugal (clay)
  Egypt 3         Portugal 3
  Lithuania 2   Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor carpet)     Yugoslavia 2  
    Yugoslavia 3
      Lithuania 2  
  Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard)
      Latvia 0  
  J?rmala, Latvia (clay)     Ivory Coast 5     Bytom, Poland (clay)
  Latvia 4         Ivory Coast 1  
  Ghana 1   Pozna?, Poland (clay)     Poland 4  
    Ghana 0
      Poland 5     Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)
      Poland 2
  Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)       Finland 3
      Ireland 1  
  Dublin, Ireland (carpet)     Belarus 4     Tampere, Finland (clay)
  Ireland 4         Belarus 2
  Greece 1   Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)     Finland 3  
    Greece 2
      Finland 3  
 Nigeria,  Lithuania,  Ghana, and  Greece
relegated to Group III in 1998.
 Norway and  Finland
promoted to Group I in 1998.

Group III

Zone A

  • Venue: Dakar Olympic Club, Dakar, Senegal
  • Date: 22-26 January

Final standings

Zone B

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Bulgaria
2  Monaco
3  Estonia
4  Moldova
5  Kenya
6  Malta
7  Algeria
8  Cameroon

Group IV

Zone A

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Madagascar
2  Togo
3  Liechtenstein
4  Botswana
5  Uganda
6  Sudan
7  Iceland
8  Djibouti

Zone B

Final standings

Rank Team
1  Tunisia
2  Cyprus
3  Benin
4  Zambia
5  Azerbaijan
6  Congo

References

General
  • "World Group 1997". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 2020.
Specific
  1. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495-496, 505. ISBN 978-0942257700.
  2. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1998). World of Tennis 1997. London: Harper Collins. pp. 31-43. ISBN 9780002188241.
  3. ^ a b "Sweden v United States". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1997_Davis_Cup
 



 



 
Music Scenes