1997 Lipton Championships - Women's Singles
Get 1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles discussion. Add 1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles
Women's Singles
1997 Lipton Championships
1996 ChampionGermany Steffi Graf
ChampionSwitzerland Martina Hingis
Runner-upUnited States Monica Seles
Final score6–2, 6–1
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1996 · Lipton Championships · 1998 →

Steffi Graf was the defending champion but did not compete that year.

Martina Hingis won in the final 6–2, 6–1 against Monica Seles. At 16 years and 6 months, Hingis became the youngest World no. 1 player in the history of the WTA. This marked the first time that neither Graf, Seles nor Arantxa Sánchez Vicario were ranked No. 1 since August 17, 1987.

Seeds

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All thirty-two seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Switzerland Martina Hingis (Champion)
  2. Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Fourth Round)
  3. Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Semifinals)
  4. United States Monica Seles (Final)
  5. United States Lindsay Davenport (Fourth Round)
  6. Germany Anke Huber (Third Round)
  7. Romania Irina Spîrlea (Quarterfinals)
  8. Croatia Iva Majoli (Quarterfinals)
  9. Slovakia Karina Hab?udová (Second Round)
  10. United States Mary Joe Fernandez (Quarterfinals)
  11. Austria Barbara Paulus (Semifinals)
  12. South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Second Round)
  13. Austria Judith Wiesner (Third Round)
  14. United States Kimberly Po (Third Round)
  15. Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Second Round)
  16. Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Fourth Round)
  17. France Nathalie Tauziat (Third Round)
  18. Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva (Third Round)
  19. Belgium Sabine Appelmans (Third Round)
  20. Romania Ruxandra Dragomir (Third Round)
  21. United States Chanda Rubin (Fourth Round)
  22. United States Lisa Raymond (Third Round)
  23. United States Jennifer Capriati (Second Round)
  24. France Sandrine Testud (Quarterfinals)
  25. Japan Ai Sugiyama (Third Round)
  26. Belgium Dominique Van Roost (Second Round)
  27. United States Amy Frazier (Third Round)
  28. United States Linda Wild (Second Round)
  29. Slovakia Katarína Studeníková (Third Round)
  30. Sweden Åsa Carlsson (Fourth Round)
  31. Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová (Third Round)
  32. Austria Barbara Schett (Fourth Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6  
10 United States Mary Joe Fernandez 4 1  
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 2 6
3 Czech Republic Jana Novotná 3 6 4
3 Czech Republic Jana Novotná 6 3 79
8 Croatia Iva Majoli 2 6 67
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6  
4 United States Monica Seles 2 1  
7 Romania Irina Spîrlea 6 2 3
4 United States Monica Seles 3 6 6
4 United States Monica Seles 6 6  
11 Austria Barbara Paulus 1 0  
11 Austria Barbara Paulus 6 6  
24 France Sandrine Testud 3 3  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Switzerland M Hingis 3 6 6
  France N Dechy 2 4     Canada P Hy-Boulais 6 3 2
  Canada P Hy-Boulais 6 6   1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
WC United States V Williams 6 4 6 WC United States V Williams 4 2  
  United States G Helgeson-Nielsen 1 6 3 WC United States V Williams 77 3 6
23 United States J Capriati 656 2
1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 2 6
16 Russia E Likhovtseva 3 6 3
20 Romania R Dragomir 2 6 78
  Argentina I Gorrochategui 6 78     Argentina I Gorrochategui 6 3 66
WC United States B Rippner 4 66  20 Romania R Dragomir 77 4 5
WC United States J Watanabe 2 6 6 16 Russia E Likhovtseva 656 7
Q Spain Á Montolio 6 3 2 WC United States J Watanabe 2 0  
16 Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
10 United States M J Fernandez 6 6  
  Czech Republic D Chládková 2 1     Australia A Ellwood 4 4  
  Australia A Ellwood 6 6   10 United States M J Fernandez 3 6 6
WC United States L Lee 6 6   18 Bulgaria M Maleeva 6 2 4
  Romania C Cristea 3 4   WC United States L Lee 3 3  
18 Bulgaria M Maleeva 6 6  
10 United States M J Fernandez 6 6  
5 United States L Davenport 2 4  
28 United States L Wild 3 3  
WC United States C Morariu 1 64  Q Poland M Grzybowska 6 6  
Q Poland M Grzybowska 6 77   Q Poland M Grzybowska 2 0  
  Argentina P Suárez 1 4   5 United States L Davenport 6 6  
  France A-G Sidot 6 6     France A-G Sidot 4 2  
5 United States L Davenport 6 6  

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Czech Republic J Novotná 4 6 6
  Italy R Grande 6 1 3 Q Japan M Saeki 6 3 3
Q Japan M Saeki 0 6 6 3 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6  
  Japan R Hiraki 4 6 6 27 United States L Raymond 2 1  
  Japan M Endo 6 4 3   Japan R Hiraki 3 6 2
27 United States L Raymond 6 4 6
3 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6  
  Russia A Kournikova 3 4  
29 Slovakia K Studeníková 6 6  
  Italy G Pizzichini 4 4     Thailand T Tanasugarn 0 2  
  Thailand T Tanasugarn 6 6   29 Slovakia K Studeníková 6 4 0
  Russia A Kournikova 6 6     Russia A Kournikova 1 6 6
  Japan N Miyagi 2 0     Russia A Kournikova 6 3 6
12 South Africa A Coetzer 1 6 3

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
14 United States K Po 6 6  
  Argentina F Labat 6 6     Argentina F Labat 4 0  
  South Africa M de Swardt 2 3   14 United States K Po 3 5  
WC United States K Brandi 3 3   32 Austria B Schett 6 7  
Q Spain M Serna 6 6   Q Spain M Serna 3 3  
32 Austria B Schett 6 6  
32 Austria B Schett 2 6 2
8 Croatia I Majoli 6 4 6
25 Japan A Sugiyama 6 6  
  Czech Republic H Suková 3 4     France A Dechaume-Balleret 0 1  
  France A Dechaume-Balleret 6 6   25 Japan A Sugiyama 3 6 3
  Chinese Taipei S-T Wang 6 6   8 Croatia I Majoli 6 3 6
  Slovakia R Zrubáková 3 4     Chinese Taipei S-T Wang 4 6 63
8 Croatia I Majoli 6 1 77

Bottom Half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Romania I Spîrlea 6 6  
  Italy F Perfetti 6 4 6   Italy F Perfetti 2 0  
WC United States M Shaughnessy 0 6 3 7 Romania I Spîrlea 2 6 6
  Czech Republic S Kleinová 6362  19 Belgium S Appelmans 6 2 3
  Germany P Begerow 77 77     Germany P Begerow 2 5  
19 Belgium S Appelmans 6 7  
7 Romania I Spîrlea 1 77 77
21 United States C Rubin 6 6264
21 United States C Rubin 6 6  
  Austria K Kschwendt 3 1     United States A Grossman 2 0  
  United States A Grossman 6 6   21 United States C Rubin 3 6 7
Q Spain M Sánchez Lorenzo 1 3   13 Austria J Wiesner 6 3 5
  Belgium E Callens 6 6     Belgium E Callens 2 3  
13 Austria J Wiesner 6 6  

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
9 Slovakia K Hab?udová 4 3  
  Czech Republic P Langrová 4 0     Belarus N Zvereva 6 6  
  Belarus N Zvereva 6 6     Belarus N Zvereva 4 6 1
WC United States M Tu 7 6   30 Sweden Å Carlsson 6 1 6
  United States A Miller 5 1   WC United States M Tu 7 1 4
30 Sweden Å Carlsson 5 6 6
30 Sweden Å Carlsson 2 1  
4 United States M Seles 6 6  
27 United States A Frazier 6 6  
  Belgium S Devillé 3 1     Germany B Rittner 4 3  
  Germany B Rittner 6 6   27 United States A Frazier 3 3  
  Japan N Sawamatsu 4 6 6 4 United States M Seles 6 6  
  Italy S Farina 6 1 2   Japan N Sawamatsu 3 6 2
4 United States M Seles 6 2 6

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 Germany A Huber 6 6  
  Netherlands M Oremans 4 4   WC United States L McNeil 3 3  
WC United States L McNeil 6 6   6 Germany A Huber 613  
  France A Fusai 6 5 6   France A Fusai 77 6  
  Austria M Maruska 4 7 3   France A Fusai 6 77  
26 Belgium D Van Roost 4 64 
  France A Fusai 1 6 1
11 Austria B Paulus 6 2 6
17 France N Tauziat 4 79 6
  Latvia L Neiland 6 7     Latvia L Neiland 6 674
  Czech Republic L Richterová 3 5   17 France N Tauziat 1 77 1
  Germany E Wagner 2 6 6 11 Austria B Paulus 6 656
  United States T Whitlinger-Jones 6 4 3   Germany E Wagner 1 3  
11 Austria B Paulus 6 6  

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
15 Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy 6 624
Q Russia T Panova 77 6   Q Russia T Panova 1 77 6
Q Madagascar D Randriantefy 643   Q Russia T Panova 641  
  Switzerland P Schnyder 6 6   24 France S Testud 77 6  
  Czech Republic A Ger?i 1 3     Switzerland P Schnyder 4 4  
24 France S Testud 6 6  
24 France S Testud 6 7  
2 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 0 5  
31 Slovakia H Nagyová 77 6  
Q United Kingdom S Smith 79 1 5   Germany J Kandarr 620  
  Germany J Kandarr 676 7 31 Slovakia H Nagyová 5 6 4
  Russia E Makarova 5 1   2 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 7 4 6
  Japan N Kijimuta 7 6     Russia E Makarova 6 3 2
2 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 4 6 6

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1997_Lipton_Championships_%E2%80%93_Women's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes