1998 Australian Open - Mixed Doubles
Get 1998 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1998 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles discussion. Add 1998 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1998 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles
Mixed Doubles
1998 Australian Open
ChampionsUnited States Venus Williams
United States Justin Gimelstob
Runners-upCzech Republic Helena Suková
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Final score6-2, 6-1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1997 · Australian Open · 1999 →

Manon Bollegraf and Rick Leach were the defending champions but lost in the first round to Kristine Kunce and Jim Grabb.

Venus Williams and Justin Gimelstob won in the final 6-2, 6-1 against Helena Suková and Cyril Suk.

Seeds

  1. n.a
  2. Netherlands Manon Bollegraf / United States Rick Leach (First Round)
  3. United States Lisa Raymond / United States Patrick Galbraith (Quarterfinals)
  4. Netherlands Caroline Vis / India Mahesh Bhupathi (Semifinals)
  5. Czech Republic Helena Suková / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Final)
  6. United States Katrina Adams / South Africa Ellis Ferreira (First Round)
  7. Latvia Larisa Neiland / South Africa David Adams (Second Round)
  8. Argentina Patricia Tarabini / Argentina Daniel Orsanic (First Round)

Draw

Key

Final

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Alt Australia L Pleming
Australia W Arthurs
4 6 7
  Japan R Hiraki
Mexico D Roditi
6 3 5 Alt Australia L Pleming
Australia W Arthurs
5 4  
  Russia E Likhovtseva
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6     Russia E Likhovtseva
Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6  
  2 4     6 6  
  Belarus N Zvereva
Australia A Florent
77 6     Belarus N Zvereva
Australia A Florent
3 2  
WC United States S Williams
Australia L Hewitt
632     Belarus N Zvereva
Australia A Florent
6 6  
  Australia R McQuillan
Australia D Macpherson
6 6     3 3  
8 Argentina P Tarabini
Argentina D Orsanic
0 0     2 1  
3 United States L Raymond
United States P Galbraith
6 6   WC United States V Williams
United States J Gimelstob
6 6  
WC Australia A Ellwood
Australia B Ellwood
3 0   3 United States L Raymond
United States P Galbraith
77 6  
  Czech Republic H Vildová
Sweden P Nyborg
3 3     Netherlands K Boogert
United States D Johnson
631  
  Netherlands K Boogert
United States D Johnson
6 6   3 United States L Raymond
United States P Galbraith
626 2
  Argentina I Gorrochategui
Argentina L Lobo
77 2 4 WC United States V Williams
United States J Gimelstob
77 3 6
  Russia A Kournikova
The Bahamas M Knowles
646 6   Russia A Kournikova
The Bahamas M Knowles
5 2  
WC United States V Williams
United States J Gimelstob
6 7   WC United States V Williams
United States J Gimelstob
7 6  
6 United States K Adams
South Africa E Ferreira
3 5  

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Latvia L Neiland
South Africa D Adams
6 7  
  Argentina M Paz
Argentina P Albano
4 5   7 Latvia L Neiland
South Africa D Adams
6 3 4
  Australia K-A Guse
Australia A Kratzmann
6 1     Australia K-A Guse
Australia A Kratzmann
2 6 6
  Argentina P Suárez
Ecuador N Lapentti
2 0 r   Australia K-A Guse
Australia A Kratzmann
6 672
  Japan N Miyagi
United States K Kinnear
1 6 77 4 Netherlands C Vis
India M Bhupathi
4 79 6
  Australia R Stubbs
Australia J Eagle
6 3 64  Japan N Miyagi
United States K Kinnear
6 4 5
  Italy R Grande
Belgium L Pimek
2 0   4 Netherlands C Vis
India M Bhupathi
4 6 7
4 Netherlands C Vis
India M Bhupathi
6 6   4 Netherlands C Vis
India M Bhupathi
2 6 63
5 Czech Republic H Suková
Czech Republic C Suk
5 6 6 5 Czech Republic H Suková
Czech Republic C Suk
6 3 77
  United States M McGrath
United States J Waite
7 3 4 5 Czech Republic H Suková
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6  
Alt Netherlands M Oremans
South Africa P Norval
6 1 3   Australia C Barclay
South Africa B Talbot
2 4  
  Australia C Barclay
South Africa B Talbot
3 6 6 5 Czech Republic H Suková
Czech Republic C Suk
3 77 6
  Romania R Dragomir
Argentina L Arnold
3 7 4   Czech Republic E Melicharová
North Macedonia A Kitinov
6 614
  Czech Republic E Melicharová
North Macedonia A Kitinov
6 5 6   Czech Republic E Melicharová
North Macedonia A Kitinov
6 7  
  Australia K Kunce
United States J Grabb
7 6     Australia K Kunce
United States J Grabb
4 5  
2 Netherlands M Bollegraf
United States R Leach
5 1  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1998_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Mixed_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes