1999 Australian Open - Men's Doubles
Get 1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1999 Australian Open
ChampionsSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
Runners-upIndia Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
Final score6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-7(10-12), 6-4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1998 · Australian Open · 2000 →

Jonas Björkman and Jacco Eltingh were the defending champions, but Eltingh did not compete this year.
Björkman teamed up with Patrick Rafter, and they won the title defeating the first-seeded Indian team of Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes in the final, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-7(10-12), 6-4. This would be Rafter's only grand slam doubles title.

Seeds

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
6 77 6    
  United States Richey Reneberg
United States Jonathan Stark
4 653    
1 77 6 77    
4 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
613 65   
4 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
7 6 6    
6 United States Patrick Galbraith
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
5 2 4    
1 3 6 4 712 4
5 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
6 4 6 6106
5 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
w/o        
  Brazil Gustavo Kuerten
Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti
         
5 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Patrick Rafter
3 4 6 6 8
2 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 6 2 2 6
10 633 1    
2 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
77 6 6    

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 6  
  Netherlands E Kempes
Netherlands P Wessels
4 2   1 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
4 6 8
  Spain F Roig
Spain J Sánchez
4 66    United States D Flach
The Bahamas M Merklein
6 4 6
  United States D Flach
The Bahamas M Merklein
6 78   1 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 77  
  United States J Palmer
United States J Tarango
6 6   16 4 64 
  Australia J Holmes
Australia T Larkham
3 3     United States J Palmer
United States J Tarango
5 2  
  Czech Republic S Dosed?l
South Africa B Talbot
3 4   16 7 6  
16 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 6   1 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 77 6    
9 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
2 5     4 653    
  United States R Reneberg
United States J Stark
6 7     United States R Reneberg
United States J Stark
6 6  
  Netherlands M Oosting
Italy L Tieleman
6 2 2   2 3  
  South Africa L Bale
Australia A Kratzmann
4 6 6   United States R Reneberg
United States J Stark
6 6  
  Brazil F Meligeni
Brazil A Sá
3 2   7 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
3 4  
  Australia W Arthurs
Australia P Tramacchi
6 6     Australia W Arthurs
Australia P Tramacchi
633  
  77 3 3 7 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
77 6  
7 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
636 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 6  
  Czech Republic T Anzari
Spain A Martín
3 4   4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 6  
  South Africa B Haygarth
United States TJ Middleton
6 6515   South Africa B Haygarth
United States TJ Middleton
3 4  
  Argentina D del Río
Argentina M Puerta
4 77 13 4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 3 6
  Spain J Alonso
Spain JM Balcells
6 6     Mexico D Roditi
Australia M Tebbutt
2 6 3
  Mexico D Roditi
Australia M Tebbutt
3 3     Mexico D Roditi
Australia M Tebbutt
6 6  
  Italy M Ardinghi
Spain Á López Morón
3 4   14 2 2  
14 6 6   4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
7 6 6    
11 Australia J Eagle
United States J Grabb
3 6 1 6 5 2 4    
  Belarus M Mirnyi
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 3 6   Belarus M Mirnyi
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 6  
  Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands J Siemerink
676 11   Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands J Siemerink
2 3  
  Hungary G Köves
Hungary A Sávolt
79 2 9   4 4  
  Zimbabwe B Black
South Africa W Ferreira
7 6   6 6 6  
  United States M Keil
Germany J Knippschild
5 1     Zimbabwe B Black
South Africa W Ferreira
2 4  
  Australia P Kilderry
United States K Kinnear
1 3   6 United States P Galbraith
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6  
6 United States P Galbraith
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia P Rafter
6 6  
  South Africa N Godwin
South Africa M Ondruska
2 2   5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia P Rafter
6 6  
  4 7 6   2 4  
  Argentina P Albano
Argentina D Orsanic
6 5 3 5 6 6  
WC Australia P Hanley
Australia N Healey
3 61  WC Australia G Doyle
Australia B Ellwood
1 4  
  United States E Taino
United States J Waite
6 77     United States E Taino
United States J Waite
2 4  
WC Australia G Doyle
Australia B Ellwood
7 6   WC Australia G Doyle
Australia B Ellwood
6 6  
12 United States D Johnson
United States F Montana
5 3   5 w/o        
13 South Africa P Norval
South Africa K Ullyett
4 6 6   Brazil G Kuerten
Ecuador N Lapentti
         
  Brazil G Kuerten
Ecuador N Lapentti
6 2 8   Brazil G Kuerten
Ecuador N Lapentti
77 6  
WC Australia D Petrovic
Australia G Silcock
646 6 WC Australia D Petrovic
Australia G Silcock
614  
  Italy M Bertolini
United States D Bowen
77 2 3   Brazil G Kuerten
Ecuador N Lapentti
3 77 6
  United States J Gimelstob
United States B MacPhie
4 5     Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 634
  Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 7     Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 5 6
  United States D DiLucia
United States M Sell
5 4   3 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
4 7 4
3 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
7 6  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
4 4  
  Argentina L Arnold Ker
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 6     Argentina L Arnold Ker
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 6  
  South Africa M Barnard
South Africa P Rosner
6 2 3   North Macedonia A Kitinov
Germany M Kohlmann
2 2  
  North Macedonia A Kitinov
Germany M Kohlmann
3 6 6   Argentina L Arnold Ker
Czech Republic P Vízner
3 6 4
  United States B Coupe
United States G Grant
1 6 4 10 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic D Vacek
6 3 6
  Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 4 6   Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
3 77 7
  South Africa J Coetzee
Netherlands S Groen
4 6 3 10 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic D Vacek
6 609
10 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic D Vacek
6 2 6 10 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Czech Republic D Vacek
633 1    
15 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia S Stolle
77 77   2 77 6 6    
WC Australia T Mitchell
Australia A Painter
6563  15 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia S Stolle
6 6  
  South Africa C Haggard
Sweden P Nyborg
6 6     South Africa C Haggard
Sweden P Nyborg
3 3  
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Djordjevi?
Czech Republic L Pimek
3 3   15 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia S Stolle
5 0  
  Argentina M Hood
Argentina S Prieto
5 6 2 2 7 6  
WC Australia S Draper
Australia L Hewitt
7 2 6 WC Australia S Draper
Australia L Hewitt
2 4  
  Romania D-M Pescariu
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonji?
6 3 7 2 6 6  
2 3 6 9

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes