1999 Australian Open - Women's Doubles
Get 1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles discussion. Add 1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles
Women's Doubles
1999 Australian Open
ChampionsSwitzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
Runners-upUnited States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Final score7-5, 6-3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1998 · Australian Open · 2000 →

The 1999 Australian Open - Women's Doubles was the women's dobules event of the eighty-seventh edition of the Australian Open, the first Grand Slam of the year and the most prestigious tournament in the Asia-Pacific and the Southern Hemisphere. Martina Hingis and Mirjana Lu?i? were the defending champions, but Hingis competed with Russian Anna Kournikova, and Lu?i? competed with Frenchwoman Mary Pierce. Lu?i? and Pierce were defeated in the first round by Christina Singer and Helena Vildová.
Hingis and Kournikova, however, ended up winning the title, defeating first seeds Lindsay Davenport and Natasha Zvereva, 7-5, 6-3. With this win, Hingis won her fifth consecutive Grand Slam title in doubles, and became the only woman to have won three consecutive Australian Open titles in singles and doubles simultaneously. Hingis and her partners defeated Davenport/Zvereva for all five consecutive women's doubles titles starting with the 1998 Australian and ending with the 1999 Australian Open.

Seeds

Draw

Key

Finals

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
  United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
2 1   1 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
77 6  
  Australia K Kunce
United States K Po
7 6     Australia K Kunce
United States K Po
630  
  Canada M Drake
Australia T Musgrave
5 3   1 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
  Germany A Huber
United States L Wild
6 1 3   Romania C Cristea
Romania R Dragomir
0 3  
  Romania C Cristea
Romania R Dragomir
2 6 6   Romania C Cristea
Romania R Dragomir
6 3 6
  6 4 8   4 6 3
11 United States K Adams
United States D Graham
2 6 6 1 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
13 Australia R McQuillan
Japan N Miyagi
2 65    2 3  
  Indonesia Y Basuki
France A Mauresmo
6 77     Indonesia Y Basuki
France A Mauresmo
6 710  
  Spain E Bes
Bulgaria S Krivencheva
635     Japan R Hiraki
Australia L McShea
1 68 
  Japan R Hiraki
Australia L McShea
77 7     6 6  
  Poland A Olsza
France N van Lottum
6 6   WC Sweden Å Carlsson
Australia J Doki?
2 0  
  Netherlands A Hopmans
Australia L Pleming
2 4     Poland A Olsza
France N van Lottum
5 3  
WC Sweden Å Carlsson
Australia J Doki?
1 6 6 WC Sweden Å Carlsson
Australia J Doki?
7 6  
6 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 3 0

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 6 6  
WC Australia E Dominikovic
Australia C Watson
3 4   4 6 6  
  United States E deLone
United States N Pratt
3 3     3 3  
  6 6   4 647 6
  Czech Republic K Hrdli?ková
Slovenia T Kri?an
6 6     Czech Republic K Hrdli?ková
Slovenia T Kri?an
77 5 1
  Italy R Grande
Germany E Wagner
4 3     Czech Republic K Hrdli?ková
Slovenia T Kri?an
3 6 6
  South Africa S de Beer
Chinese Taipei J Lee
4 4   9 6 2 2
9 6 6   4 4 6 1
16 Croatia M Lu?i?
France M Pierce
2 2     United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 4 6
  Germany C Singer
Czech Republic H Vildová
6 6     Germany C Singer
Czech Republic H Vildová
3 1  
  United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6     United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 6  
  Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
4 1     United States S Williams
United States V Williams
77 6  
  Australia A Ellwood
Australia A Molik
1 2   7 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
632  
  United States M J Fernández
United States C Morariu
6 6     United States M J Fernández
United States C Morariu
0 3  
  Greece C Papadáki
Italy G Pizzichini
5 4   7 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6  
7 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
7 6  

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
6 6  
  Hungary V Csurgó
South Korea E-h Kim
1 2   8 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
5 5  
  United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
77 6     United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
7 7  
  Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
5 3     United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6  
  South Africa A Coetzer
South Africa J Steck
4 6 6 15 Belgium S Appelmans
United States M Oremans
2 3  
  United States C Rubin
France S Testud
6 2 3   South Africa A Coetzer
South Africa J Steck
4 62 
  Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
4 4   15 Belgium S Appelmans
United States M Oremans
6 77  
15 Belgium S Appelmans
United States M Oremans
6 6     United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
602  
12 Czech Republic J Novotná
United States M Seles
6 77   3 Switzerland M Hingis
Russia A Kournikova
77 6  
  South Africa L Horn
Austria K Kschwendt
2 65  12 Czech Republic J Novotná
United States M Seles
6 6  
  Belgium L Courtois
South Africa E de Villiers
77 6     Belgium L Courtois
South Africa E de Villiers
2 3  
  South Korea Cho Y-j
South Korea Park S-h
643   12 Czech Republic J Novotná
United States M Seles
693  
  Netherlands S Noorlander
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
7 6   3 Switzerland M Hingis
Russia A Kournikova
711 6  
  5 3     Netherlands S Noorlander
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
1 5  
  Czech Republic E Melicharová
United Kingdom J Pullin
3 0   3 Switzerland M Hingis
Russia A Kournikova
6 7  
3 Switzerland M Hingis
Russia A Kournikova
6 6  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
  United States L Lee
Bulgaria P Stoyanova
3 3   5 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 1
  United States L Osterloh
United States M Washington
5 6 2   Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
6 2 6
  Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
7 3 6   Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
6 6  
  Italy A Canepa
Italy T Garbin
1 1   14 4 1  
  Italy S Farina
Slovakia K Hab?udová
6 6     Italy S Farina
Slovakia K Hab?udová
5 3  
  United States S Reeves
Thailand T Tanasugarn
2 77 3 14 7 6  
14 6 646   Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
1 4  
10 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
7 4 6 2 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
  France C Dhenin
France É Loit
5 6 3 10 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
77 2 8
  Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
6 656   Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
636 6
WC United States M Tu
Germany M Weingärtner
2 77 2 10 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
0 7 3
  Czech Republic R Bobková
Australia D Jones
6 6   2 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 5 6
WC Australia A Grahame
Australia B Stewart
2 4   WC Australia A Grahame
Australia B Stewart
0 3  
  United States S Cacic
Canada S Jeyaseelan
5 1   2 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
2 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
7 6  

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Women's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes