1999 Lipton Championships - Women's Doubles
Get 1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles discussion. Add 1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Doubles
Women's Doubles
1999 Lipton Championships
ChampionsSwitzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Runners-upUnited States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Monica Seles
Final score0–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1998 · Lipton Championships · 2000 →

The 1999 Lipton Championships - Women's Doubles was the women's doubles event of the fifteenth edition of the tennis tournament played at Miami, United States. It is the third WTA Tier I tournament of the year, and part of the US Spring tennis season. Martina Hingis and Jana Novotná were the defending champions and won in the final 0–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–1) against Mary Joe Fernández and Monica Seles.

Seeds

All sixteen seeded teams received byes into the second round.

Draw

Key

Finals

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6  
  Czech Republic K Hrdli?ková
Slovenia T Kri?an
6 6     Czech Republic K Hrdli?ková
Slovenia T Kri?an
4 3  
  United States K Adams
Japan M Saeki
4 2   1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
w/o    
  Netherlands S Noorlander
Greece C Papadáki
0 3   10 France M Pierce
Belarus N Zvereva
     
  Germany A Huber
United States C Morariu
6 6     Germany A Huber
United States C Morariu
6 641
10 France M Pierce
Belarus N Zvereva
2 77 6
1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
77 6  
13 633  
13 Italy S Farina
Slovakia K Hab?udová
6 6  
  6 6     4 4  
WC United States T Snyder
United States M Washington
1 3   13 w/o    
Q Brazil V Menga
Germany E Wagner
7 3 2 7 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
     
  United States D Graham
Italy R Grande
5 6 6   United States D Graham
Italy R Grande
4 5  
7 United States S Williams
United States V Williams
6 7  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
6 1 3
  Sweden Å Carlsson
Belgium L Courtois
6 641r  Romania C Cristea
Romania R Dragomir
0 6 6
  Romania C Cristea
Romania R Dragomir
1 77 3   79 3 77
  United States E deLone
Australia N Pratt
7 6     United States E deLone
Australia N Pratt
676 64
  Canada M Drake
Croatia M Muri?
5 3     United States E deLone
Australia N Pratt
6 6  
16 Australia C Barclay
United States L McNeil
4 4  
  5 79 4
  Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
7 676
12 1 5  
  Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
6 656   Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
6 7  
  Bulgaria P Stoyanova
Slovakia R Zrubáková
3 77 2   Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
2 6 4
  United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
6 3 6 6 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 1 0r
  1 6 4   United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
6 5 4
6 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
1 7 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
6 3 6
  United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
4 6 7   United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
3 6 1
  Germany B Rittner
Belgium D Van Roost
6 4 5 8 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
3 0  
  United States C Rubin
France S Testud
6 7   14 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
6 6  
  Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
2 5     United States C Rubin
France S Testud
6 3 4
14 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
4 6 6
14 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
5 6 77
4 7 4 63
11 Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
636 1
  United States S Cacic
Canada S Jeyaseelan
0 1     77 2 6
  6 6     3 4  
  Italy T Garbin
Argentina L Montalvo
77 77   4 Latvia L Neiland
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6  
  South Africa A Coetzer
South Africa J Steck
6565    Italy T Garbin
Argentina L Montalvo
2 3  
4 Latvia L Neiland
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6  
  South Africa N de Villiers
Czech Republic E Melicharová
3 2     Japan N Miyagi
United States L Wild
2 1  
  Japan N Miyagi
United States L Wild
6 6   5 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6  
  Poland A Olsza
Chinese Taipei Wang S-t
6 6     Poland A Olsza
Chinese Taipei Wang S-t
3 4  
  3 1     Poland A Olsza
Chinese Taipei Wang S-t
6 6  
15 Australia K Kunce
United States K Po
4 4  
5 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
3 6 63
2 6 4 77
9 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
3 2  
  Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
6 6     Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
6 6  
  United States L Osterloh
United States S Reeves
3 2     Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
6 3 64
  Germany C Singer
Czech Republic H Vildová
4 3   2 3 6 77
WC United States J Capriati
Croatia I Majoli
6 6   WC United States J Capriati
Croatia I Majoli
     
2 w/o    

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Brazil Vanessa Menga / Germany Elena Wagner (Champions)
  2. Russia Eugenia Kulikovskaya / Germany Marlene Weingärtner (Qualifying Competition)

Qualifiers

  1. Brazil Vanessa Menga / Germany Elena Wagner

Qualifying draw

Key

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_Lipton_Championships_%E2%80%93_Women's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes