1999 Lipton Championships - Women's Singles
Get 1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles discussion. Add 1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles
Women's Singles
1999 Lipton Championships
ChampionUnited States Venus Williams
Runner-upUnited States Serena Williams
Final score6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1998 · Lipton Championships · 2000 →

The 1999 Lipton Championships - Women's Singles was the women's singles event of the fifteenth edition of the tennis tournament played at Miami, United States. It is the third WTA Tier I tournament of the year, and part of the US Spring tennis season. Venus Williams was the defending champion, and she successfully defending her title by defeating her sister Serena in the final 6–1, 4–6, 6–4.

Seeds

All seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Switzerland Martina Hingis (Semifinals)
  2. United States Lindsay Davenport (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
  3. United States Monica Seles (Fourth Round)
  4. Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Quarterfinals)
  5. Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Second Round)
  6. United States Venus Williams (Champion)
  7. Germany Steffi Graf (Semifinals)
  8. France Mary Pierce (Fourth Round)
  9. South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Quarterfinals)
  10. France Nathalie Tauziat (Third Round)
  11. France Sandrine Testud (Second Round)
  12. Switzerland Patty Schnyder (Fourth Round)
  13. Russia Anna Kournikova (Fourth Round)
  14. France Amélie Mauresmo (Third Round)
  15. Romania Irina Spîrlea (Second Round)
  16. United States Serena Williams (Final)
  17. Belgium Dominique Van Roost (Second Round)
  18. Spain Conchita Martínez (Third Round)
  19. Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Fourth Round)
  20. Austria Barbara Schett (Quarterfinals)
  21. France Julie Halard-Decugis (Third Round)
  22. Italy Silvia Farina (Third Round)
  23. Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Fourth Round)
  24. United States Chanda Rubin (Third Round)
  25. Spain Magüi Serna (Third Round)
  26. Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová (Third Round)
  27. Germany Anke Huber (Fourth Round)
  28. Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual (Third Round)
  29. Zimbabwe Cara Black (Second Round)
  30. Croatia Iva Majoli (Second Round)
  31. France Nathalie Dechy (Third Round)
  32. United States Amy Frazier (Third Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6  
20 Austria Barbara Schett 1 1  
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 4 63 
16 United States Serena Williams 6 77  
16 United States Serena Williams 6 6  
9 South Africa Amanda Coetzer 4 0  
16 United States Serena Williams 1 6 4
6 United States Venus Williams 6 4 6
6 United States Venus Williams 5 6 6
4 Czech Republic Jana Novotná 7 2 3
6 United States Venus Williams 6 6  
7 Germany Steffi Graf 2 4  
7 Germany Steffi Graf w/o    
2 United States Lindsay Davenport      

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
  Slovakia K Hab?udová 6 7     Slovakia K Hab?udová 1 4  
  Czech Republic A Ger?i 3 5   1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
  United States MJ Fernández 6 6   32 United States A Frazier 1 1  
Q 0 2     United States MJ Fernández 3 4  
32 United States A Frazier 6 6  
1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
Q 0 2  
24 United States C Rubin 6 6  
  Germany E Wagner 6 3 7   Germany E Wagner 4 1  
  Chinese Taipei Wang S-t 4 6 5 24 United States C Rubin 6 5 4
WC United States J Trail 5 4   Q 2 7 6
Q Germany M Weingärtner 7 6   Q 6 77  
11 France S Testud 2 63 

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Russia A Kournikova 696 6
  Puerto Rico K Brandi 6 6     Puerto Rico K Brandi 711 0 2
WC United States S Reeves 1 2   13 Russia A Kournikova 6 77  
WC United States L McNeil 616 3 21 4 65 
WC United States M Middleton 77 2 6 WC United States M Middleton 3 0  
21 6 6  
13 1 6 1
20 Austria B Schett 6 1 6
20 Austria B Schett 5 77 6
  Japan M Saeki 6 6     Japan M Saeki 7 602
  Canada J Nejedly 3 1   20 Austria B Schett 6 6  
  6 5 4   Luxembourg A Kremer 4 2  
  Luxembourg A Kremer 3 7 6   Luxembourg A Kremer 1 6 6
5 6 4 1

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 United States M Seles 6 7  
  United States B Rippner 6 4 6   United States B Rippner 3 5  
  France A Fusai 0 6 0 3 United States M Seles 6 6  
  United States C Morariu 5 0   18 Spain C Martínez 2 1  
Q Slovenia T Pisnik 7 6   Q Slovenia T Pisnik 2 1  
18 Spain C Martínez 6 6  
3 United States M Seles 2 3  
16 6 6  
25 Spain M Serna 1 7 6
  Latvia L Neiland 0 6 3 WC 6 5 4
WC 6 4 6 25 Spain M Serna 1 0  
  United States J Chi 1 2   16 6 6  
Q Australia A Molik 6 6   Q Australia A Molik 2 3  
16 United States S Williams 6 6  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
9 South Africa A Coetzer 6 7  
  Ukraine E Tatarkova 6 6     Ukraine E Tatarkova 2 5  
  United States S Cacic 3 1   9 South Africa A Coetzer 6 6  
  Thailand T Tanasugarn 3 5     Canada M Drake 4 4  
  Canada M Drake 6 7     Canada M Drake 6 6  
29 Zimbabwe C Black 1 3  
9 6 4  
8 France M Pierce 1 2 r
28 6 6  
  5 3     Italy R Grande 4 2  
  Italy R Grande 7 6   28 1 1  
WC United States L Osterloh 6 6   8 France M Pierce 6 6  
WC United States M Washington 3 2   WC United States L Osterloh 1 1  
8 France M Pierce 6 6  

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 United States V Williams 6 6  
  United States K Po 1 3     United States T Snyder 3 4  
  United States T Snyder 6 6   6 United States V Williams 6 6  
Q Chinese Taipei J Lee 3 3     Colombia F Zuluaga 3 4  
  Colombia F Zuluaga 6 6     Colombia F Zuluaga 7 7  
30 Croatia I Majoli 5 5  
6 United States V Williams 6 5 77
27 Germany A Huber 3 7 64
27 Germany A Huber 4 6 6
  Argentina P Suárez 4 3     Russia T Panova 6 1 1
  Russia T Panova 6 6   27 Germany A Huber 6 77  
  Venezuela M Vento 2 1     Romania R Dragomir 4 61 
  Romania R Dragomir 6 6     Romania R Dragomir 6 6  
15 Romania I Spîrlea 0 4  

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
12 Switzerland P Schnyder 6 6  
  South Africa M de Swardt 6 6     South Africa M de Swardt 3 3  
  2 3   12 6 6  
  Croatia M Lu?i? 3 6 6   Croatia M Lu?i? 3 4  
Q United States M Tu 6 1 4   Croatia M Lu?i? 6 6  
17 Belgium D Van Roost 4 3  
12 3 6 2
4 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 2 6
31 France N Dechy 79 3 6
  Australia N Pratt 612     676 2
  United States M Shaughnessy 77 6   31 France N Dechy 7 2 3
  Israel A Smashnova 2 77 6 4 Czech Republic J Novotná 5 6 6
Q Germany J Kandarr 6 624   Israel A Smashnova 0 1  
4 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6  

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Germany S Graf 6 6  
WC United States J Capriati 6 6   WC United States J Capriati 0 1  
  Croatia S Talaja 4 3   7 Germany S Graf 6 6  
  Austria S Plischke 6 6   26 Slovakia H Nagyová 1 3  
Q Czech Republic S Kleinová 1 2     Austria S Plischke 6 3 62
26 Slovakia H Nagyová 4 6 77
7 Germany S Graf 6 6  
19 Belarus N Zvereva 2 4  
19 Belarus N Zvereva 6 3 6
  Germany A Glass 4 6 6   Germany A Glass 4 6 0
  United Kingdom S Smith 6 4 4 19 Belarus N Zvereva 6 6  
  Germany B Rittner 6 2 6 10 France N Tauziat 3 2  
LL Greece C Papadáki 2 6 1   Germany B Rittner 2 r  
10 France N Tauziat 6    

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
14 France A Mauresmo 6 3  
  China Li F 77 6     China Li F 2 0 r
  643   14 France A Mauresmo 6 651
  Romania C Cristea 3 6 6 23 4 77 6
  Spain G León García 6 3 1   Romania C Cristea 2 4  
23 6 6  
23 2 0  
2 United States L Davenport 6 6  
22 Italy S Farina 6 6  
  France A-G Sidot 6 3 5   Netherlands M Oremans 0 3  
  Netherlands M Oremans 3 6 7 22 Italy S Farina Elia 4 5  
  Belgium S Appelmans 6 6   2 United States L Davenport 6 7  
  Belgium E Callens 3 4     Belgium S Appelmans 0 3  
2 United States L Davenport 6 6  

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Sweden Åsa Carlsson (First Round)
  2. Greece Christína Papadáki (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  3. Netherlands Seda Noorlander (First Round)
  4. Netherlands Amanda Hopmans (First Round)
  5. Netherlands Kristie Boogert (First Round)
  6. Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi (First Round)
  7. Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva (First Round)
  8. Bulgaria Pavlina Stoyanova (First Round)
  9. Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti (Qualifier)
  10. Chinese Taipei Janet Lee (Qualifier)
  11. Germany Marlene Weingärtner (Qualifier)
  12. Australia Alicia Molik (Qualifier)
  13. Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová (Qualifier)
  14. United States Jolene Watanabe (Qualifying Competition)
  15. Italy Tathiana Garbin (Qualifying Competition)
  16. United States Alexandra Stevenson (First Round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

  1. Greece Christína Papadáki

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Sweden Åsa Carlsson 4 2  
  Australia Annabel Ellwood 6 6  
  Australia Annabel Ellwood 2 6 4
  South Africa Liezel Horn 6 1 6
  United Kingdom Karen Cross 3 1  
  South Africa Liezel Horn 6 6  
  South Africa Liezel Horn 7 2 3
9 Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 5 6 6
WC United States Ansley Cargill 643  
  United States Jill Craybas 77 6  
  United States Jill Craybas 5 2  
9 Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 7 6  
WC United States Jennifer Hopkins 0 3  
9 Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti 6 6  

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Germany Marlene Weingärtner 6 6  
  Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina 3 1  
11 Germany Marlene Weingärtner 77 6  
WC Russia Elena Bovina 604  
WC Russia Elena Bovina 6 6  
  France Laurence Andretto 3 2  
11 Germany Marlene Weingärtner 6 6  
  Germany Petra Begerow 3 0  
  Germany Petra Begerow 77 6  
  Italy Maria Paola Zavagli 651  
  Germany Petra Begerow 6 7  
  Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 0 5  
  Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 6 6  
7 Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva 4 4  

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Netherlands Seda Noorlander 2 4  
WC Canada Renata Kolbovic 6 6  
WC Canada Renata Kolbovic 1 2  
  Slovenia Tina Kri?an 6 6  
  France Lea Ghirardi 2 3  
  Slovenia Tina Kri?an 6 6  
  Slovenia Tina Kri?an 653  
13 Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 77 6  
  United States Tracy Singian 6 3  
  Austria Patricia Wartusch 4 0 r
  United States Tracy Singian 4 2  
13 Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 6 6  
  Belgium Laurence Courtois 3 0  
13 Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 6 6  

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Italy Tathiana Garbin 6 6  
WC United States Katie Schlukebir 4 2  
15 Italy Tathiana Garbin 6 6  
  Russia Eugenia Kulikovskaya 4 2  
  Russia Eugenia Kulikovskaya 6 4 6
  Brazil Vanessa Menga 4 6 4
15 Italy Tathiana Garbin 4 1  
  Germany Jana Kandarr 6 6  
  Germany Jana Kandarr 6 627
  Germany Julia Abe 1 77 5
  Germany Jana Kandarr 6 6  
  Slovenia Barbara Mulej 4 2  
  Slovenia Barbara Mulej 6 6  
5 Netherlands Kristie Boogert 1 4  

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Bulgaria Pavlina Stoyanova 2 1  
  Hungary Anna-Maria Foldenyi 6 6  
  Hungary Anna-Maria Foldenyi 5 3  
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk 7 6  
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk 5 6 6
  United Kingdom Louise Latimer 7 1 2
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk 655  
12 Australia Alicia Molik 77 7  
  South Africa Surina De Beer 4 4  
  Italy Francesca Lubiani 6 6  
  Italy Francesca Lubiani 3 6 4
12 Australia Alicia Molik 6 2 6
  United States Erika deLone 6 4 4
12 Australia Alicia Molik 4 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 United States Jolene Watanabe 6 6  
  United Kingdom Joanne Ward 1 3  
14 United States Jolene Watanabe 6 6  
  Russia Alina Jidkova 2 2  
  Russia Alina Jidkova 6 6  
  United States Karin Miller 3 1  
14 United States Jolene Watanabe 4 2  
  United States Meilen Tu 6 6  
  Russia Elena Makarova 3 r  
  Poland Aleksandra Olsza 6    
  Poland Aleksandra Olsza 3 1  
  United States Meilen Tu 6 6  
  United States Meilen Tu 7 6  
4 Netherlands Amanda Hopmans 5 3  

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 2 6 1
  Russia Nadia Petrova 6 4 6
  Russia Nadia Petrova 6 6  
  Japan Nana Miyagi 4 1  
  Japan Nana Miyagi 6 6  
  Austria Barbara Schwartz 1 4  
  Russia Nadia Petrova 710 652
10 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6877 6
WC South Africa Jessica Steck 6 6  
  Slovakia Radka Zrubáková 3 0  
WC South Africa Jessica Steck 2 3  
10 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 6  
  Austria Marion Maruska 0 3  
10 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 6  

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 United States Alexandra Stevenson 6 645
  Russia Elena Dementieva 3 77 7
  Russia Elena Dementieva 4 5  
WC Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 7  
WC Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 6  
  Paraguay Larissa Schaerer 4 1  
WC Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 6  
2 Greece Christína Papadáki 3 3  
  Czech Republic Lenka N?me?ková 6 6  
  Australia Catherine Barclay 3 4  
  Czech Republic Lenka N?me?ková 3 77 4
2 Greece Christína Papadáki 6 626
  United Kingdom Julie Pullin 3 2  
2 Greece Christína Papadáki 6 6  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_Lipton_Championships_%E2%80%93_Women's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes