1st Golden Satellite Awards
Get 1st Golden Satellite Awards essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1st Golden Satellite Awards discussion. Add 1st Golden Satellite Awards to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1st Golden Satellite Awards

The 1st Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, were awarded on January 15, 1997. The ceremony was hosted by Stacy Keach.

Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) - Rod Steiger

Outstanding Contribution to New Media - Bill Gates

Outstanding New Talent - Arie Verveen

Motion picture winners and nominees

Geoffrey Rush - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
James Woods - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Tom Cruise - Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Frances McDormand - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Gwyneth Paltrow - Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Gabriel Yared - Best Original Score
Madonna - Best Original Song: "You Must Love Me"
John Sayles - Best Screenplay, Original
Armin Mueller Stahl - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cuba Gooding Jr. - Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Courtney Love - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Debbie Reynolds - Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor - Drama

Geoffrey Rush - Shine (TIE)
James Woods - Killer: A Journal of Murder (TIE)

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Tom Cruise - Jerry Maguire

Best Actress - Drama

Frances McDormand - Fargo

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Gwyneth Paltrow - Emma

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Best Art Direction

Romeo + Juliet - Catherine Martin

Best Cinematography

The English Patient - John Seale

Best Costume Design

Evita - Penny Rose

Best Director

Joel Coen - Fargo

Best Editing

Independence Day - David Brenner

Best Film - Drama

Fargo

Best Film - Musical or Comedy

Evita

Best Foreign Language Film

Breaking the Waves, Denmark

Best Original Score

"The English Patient" - Gabriel Yared

Best Original Song

"You Must Love Me" performed by Madonna - Evita

Best Screenplay - Adapted

The English Patient - Anthony Minghella

Best Screenplay - Original

Lone Star - John Sayles (TIE)
The People vs. Larry Flynt - Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski (TIE)

Best Supporting Actor - Drama

Armin Mueller-Stahl - Shine

Best Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy

Cuba Gooding Jr. - Jerry Maguire

Best Supporting Actress - Drama

Courtney Love - The People vs. Larry Flynt

Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy

Debbie Reynolds - Mother

Best Visual Effects

Independence Day - Volker Engel and Douglas Smith

Television winners and nominees

David Duchovny - Best Actor in a Series - Drama
John Lithgow - Best Actor in a Series - Comedy or Musical
Alan Rickman - Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Christine Lahti - Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Jane Curtin - Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Helen Mirren - Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Stanley Tucci - Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Kathy Bates - Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor - Drama Series

David Duchovny - The X-Files

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy Series

John Lithgow - 3rd Rock from the Sun

Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Alan Rickman - Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny

Best Actress - Drama Series

Christine Lahti - Chicago Hope

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy Series

Jane Curtin - 3rd Rock from the Sun

Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film

Helen Mirren - Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment

Best Miniseries or TV Film

Gulliver's Travels

Best Series - Drama

The X-Files

Best Series - Musical or Comedy

The Larry Sanders Show

Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Stanley Tucci - Murder One

Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film

Kathy Bates - The Late Shift

New Media winners and nominees

Best Home Entertainment Product/Game

Super Mario 64

CD-ROM Educational - Children

101 Dalmatians Storybook

CD-ROM Entertainment

Cinemania 97

  • Encarta 97 - Encyclopedia Deluxe
  • Eyewitness Encyclopedia of Space and the Universe
  • Inside Independence Day
  • Leonardo da Vinci

CD-ROM Game

Monty Python & the Quest for the Holy Grail

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 5 Evita: Best Costume Design / Best Film - Musical or Comedy / Best Original Song
3 / 7 Fargo: Best Director / Best Actress & Film - Drama
3 / 9 The English Patient: Best Adapted Screenplay / Best Cinematography / Best Original Score
2 / 2 Independence Day: Best Editing / Best Visual Effects
2 / 2 The People vs. Larry Flynt: Best Screenplay - Original / Best Supporting Actress - Drama
2 / 3 Jerry Maguire: Best Actor & Supporting Actor - Musical or Comedy
2 / 5 Shine: Best Actor & Supporting Actor - Drama
1 / 1 Emma: Best Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 1 Killer: A Journal of Murder: Best Actor - Drama
1 / 1 Mother: Best Supporting Actress - Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 Lone Star: Best Screenplay - Original
1 / 4 Breaking the Waves: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 4 Romeo + Juliet: Best Art Direction

Losers:

0 / 5 Hamlet
0 / 4 Mars Attacks!, Moll Flanders
0 / 3 The Crucible, Everyone Says I Love You, The Portrait of a Lady, Sling Blade, Secrets & Lies, Trainspotting
0 / 2 The Birdcage, Cold Comfort Farm, The First Wives Club, Jude, Ridicule

Television

Winners:

2 / 3 3rd Rock from the Sun: Best Actor & Actress - Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 3 The X-Files: Best Actor - Drama Series / Best Series - Drama
1 / 1 Murder One: Best Supporting Actor - (Mini)Series or TV Film
1 / 1 Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgment: Best Actress - Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 The Late Shift: Best Supporting Actress - (Mini)Series or TV Film
1 / 3 Chicago Hope: Best Actress - Drama Series
1 / 3 Gulliver's Travels: Best Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 The Larry Sanders Show: Best Series - Musical or Comedy
1 / 3 Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny: Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 NYPD Blue
0 / 3 ER
0 / 2 Cybill, Hidden in America, Homicide: Life on the Street, If These Walls Could Talk, Seinfeld, The Siege at Ruby Ridge, Spin City, The Summer of Ben Tyler

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1st_Golden_Satellite_Awards
 



 



 
Music Scenes