2000 WTA Tour
Get 2000 WTA Tour essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2000 WTA Tour discussion. Add 2000 WTA Tour to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2000 WTA Tour
2000 WTA Tour
Martina Hingis playing in 2011.jpg
Martina Hingis was ranked number one at year-end with over 6,000 points collected.
Details
DurationJanuary 3
- November 27, 2000
Edition30th
Tournaments58
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
Summer Olympics
WTA Tier I (9)
WTA Tier II (16)
WTA Tier III (13)
WTA Tier IV (14)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesSwitzerland Martina Hingis (9)
Most tournament finalsSwitzerland Martina Hingis (13)
Prize money leaderSwitzerland Martina Hingis
(US$3,457,049)
Points leaderSwitzerland Martina Hingis (6,044)
Awards
Player of the yearUnited States Venus Williams
Doubles Team of the yearUnited States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
Most improved
player of the year
Russia Elena Dementieva
Newcomer of the yearCzech Republic Dája Bedá?ová
Comeback
player of the year
Croatia Iva Majoli
1999
2001

The 2000 Sanex WTA Tour was the 30th season since the founding of the Women's Tennis Association. It commenced on January 3, 2000, and concluded on November 13, 2000, after 58 events. For this season, a new event was added: the State Farm Classic in Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S. It also saw the return of the China Open which was moved to Shanghai, after last being held in Beijing in 1996.

Martina Hingis finished the season as the number one ranked player for the third time in four years, and second year in a row. However, this was the first year she finished number one without winning a Grand Slam women's singles title. Hingis led the titles list with nine throughout the season, including the prestigious WTA Tour Championships. Venus Williams won the most Grand Slam titles with two, and finished the year as the No. 3 player in the world. Williams also won the Olympic Gold medal in Sydney that year, and was awarded the Player of the Year award by the WTA. Mary Pierce won her second Grand Slam title five years after her last, becoming the first Frenchwoman to win at home since Françoise Dürr in 1967. Lindsay Davenport also picked up her third and last Grand Slam title at the Australian Open.

In doubles competition, the Grand Slam titles were split between four teams: Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs, Martina Hingis and Mary Pierce, Serena Williams and Venus Williams, and Julie Halard-Decugis and Ai Sugiyama. The Williams sisters also won the Olympic Gold medal, and were thus awarded Doubles Team of the Year at the WTA Awards.

Schedule

The table below shows the 2000 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam events
Summer Olympic Games
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV events
Team events

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Jan Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
Hard (i) - 8 teams (RR)
 South Africa
3-0
 Thailand
Round Robin losers (Group A)
 Australia
 Austria
 Slovakia
Round Robin losers (Group B)
 Sweden
 United States
 Belgium
Thalgo Hardcourts Championships
Gold Coast, Australia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Croatia Silvija Talaja
6-0, 0-6, 6-4
Spain Conchita Martínez France Nathalie Dechy
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Russia Anna Kournikova
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Russia Anna Kournikova
6-3, 6-0
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Italy Rita Grande
ASB Bank Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Luxembourg Anne Kremer
6-4, 6-4
Zimbabwe Cara Black Netherlands Amanda Hopmans
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
Israel Anna Smashnova
Argentina Paola Suárez
Zimbabwe Cara Black
France Alexandra Fusai
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Austria Barbara Schwartz
Austria Patricia Wartusch
10 Jan Adidas International
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$460,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
France Amélie Mauresmo
7-6(7-2), 6-4
United States Lindsay Davenport Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
Belgium Dominique van Roost
France Mary Pierce
United States Alexandra Stevenson
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6-0, 6-3
Switzerland Martina Hingis
France Mary Pierce
ANZ Tasmanian International
Hobart, Australia
Tier IV event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Belgium Kim Clijsters
2-6, 6-2, 6-2
United States Chanda Rubin United States Amy Frazier
Venezuela María Vento
Romania C?t?lina Cristea
Belgium Justine Henin
Canada Maureen Drake
France Sarah Pitkowski
Italy Rita Grande
France Émilie Loit
6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Australia Alicia Molik
17 Jan
24 Jay
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$3,156,711 - Hard - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
United States Lindsay Davenport
6-1, 7-5
Switzerland Martina Hingis Spain Conchita Martínez
United States Jennifer Capriati
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Japan Ai Sugiyama
France Julie Halard-Decugis
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Switzerland Martina Hingis
France Mary Pierce
United States Jared Palmer
Australia Rennae Stubbs
7-5, 7-6(7-3)
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
31 Jan Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$1,080,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-3, 7-5
France Sandrine Testud United States Chanda Rubin
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Russia Anna Kournikova
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Lilia Osterloh
Switzerland Martina Hingis
France Mary Pierce
6-4, 6-1
France Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Feb Open Gaz de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$535,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
France Nathalie Tauziat
7-5, 6-2
United States Serena Williams France Julie Halard-Decugis
Russia Anna Kournikova
France Sarah Pitkowski
France Nathalie Dechy
Romania Irina Spîrlea
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
France Julie Halard-Decugis
France Sandrine Testud
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sweden Åsa Carlsson
France Émilie Loit
Copa Colsanitas
Bogotá, Colombia
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Austria Patricia Wartusch
4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Italy Tathiana Garbin Austria Sylvia Plischke
Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis
Belarus Olga Barabanschikova
Argentina Paola Suárez
Spain Nuria Llagostera
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
6-4, 6-2
Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis
Hungary Petra Mandula
14 Feb Faber Grand Prix
Hanover, Germany
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Serena Williams
6-1, 6-1
Czech Republic Denisa Chládková France Amélie Mauresmo
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Israel Anna Smashnova
Luxembourg Anne Kremer
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 6-4
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
WTA Brasil Open
São Paulo, Brazil
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis
4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Argentina Paola Suárez South Africa Joannette Kruger
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Austria Sylvia Plischke
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
Germany Anca Barna
Austria Patricia Wartusch
Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Slovakia Janette Husárová
Argentina Florencia Labat
21 Feb IGA Superthrift Classic
Oklahoma City, United States
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Monica Seles
6-1, 7-6(7-3)
France Nathalie Dechy Italy Rita Grande
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Russia Tatiana Panova
United States Amy Frazier
United States Lisa Raymond
France Sarah Pitkowski
United States Corina Morariu
United States Kimberly Po
6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
28 Feb State Farm Classic
Scottsdale, United States
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Switzerland Martina Hingis
vs
United States Lindsay Davenport
(cancelled due to rain)
France Mary Pierce
Russia Anna Kournikova
France Sandrine Testud
France Nathalie Dechy
Japan Ai Sugiyama
United States Monica Seles
Zimbabwe Cara Black / Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
vs
N/A (other semifinal not played due to rain)

March

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Apr Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$535,000 - Clay (Green) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
United States Monica Seles
6-3, 6-2
Spain Conchita Martínez Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Argentina Paola Suárez
France Mary Pierce
Austria Barbara Schett
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Russia Anna Kournikova
Doubles semifinals cancelled due to rain
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Anke Huber
6-2, 1-6, 7-5
France Nathalie Dechy Italy Tathiana Garbin
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
Spain Ángeles Montolio
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6-0, 7-6(11-9)
Netherlands Amanda Hopmans
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
17 Apr Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, United States
Tier I event
$1,080,000 - Clay (Green) - 56S/16Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
France Mary Pierce
6-1, 6-0
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario United States Monica Seles
Spain Conchita Martínez
Australia Jelena Doki?
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Canada Jana Nejedly
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
7-5, 6-3
Spain Conchita Martínez
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
Westel 900 Open
Budapest, Hungary
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Italy Tathiana Garbin
6-2, 7-6(7-4)
Netherlands Kristie Boogert Spain Ángeles Montolio
France Sarah Pitkowski
Hungary Katalin Marosi-Aracama
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
Belarus Olga Barabanschikova
Spain María Sánchez Lorenzo
Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
6-0, 6-2
Croatia Jelena Kostani?
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Na?uk
24 Apr Fed Cup: Round Robin
Bari, Italy - Clay (Red) (Group A)
Bratislava, Slovakia - Hard (i) (Group B)
Moscow, Russia - (Carpet) (i) (Group C)
Advance to Knockout Stage
 Spain
 Czech Republic
 Belgium
Round Robin losers (Group A)
 Germany
 Italy
 Croatia
Round Robin losers (Group B)
  Switzerland
 Austria
 Slovakia
Round Robin losers (Group C)
 France
 Russia
 Austria

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May Betty Barclay Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
$535,000 - Clay (Red) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-3, 6-3
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Germany Anke Huber
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Russia Anna Kournikova
Spain Conchita Martínez
Germany Andrea Glass
United States Venus Williams
Russia Anna Kournikova
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6-7(5-7), 6-2, 6-4
United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Croatian Bol Ladies Open
Bol, Croatia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Slovenia Tina Pisnik
7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-2)
France Amélie Mauresmo Spain Gala León García
Spain María Sánchez Lorenzo
Argentina Paola Suárez
United States Corina Morariu
Spain Ángeles Montolio
France Sandrine Testud
France Julie Halard-Decugis
United States Corina Morariu
6-2, 6-2
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
8 May German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$1,080,000 - Clay (Red) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Conchita Martínez
6-1, 6-2
South Africa Amanda Coetzer Switzerland Martina Hingis
South Africa Joannette Kruger
France Sandrine Testud
Spain Gala León García
Germany Anke Huber
Russia Elena Dementieva
Spain Conchita Martínez
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
3-6, 6-2, 7-6(9-7)
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
United States Corina Morariu
Warsaw Cup by Heros
Warsaw, Poland
Tier IV event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
2-6, 6-4, 7-5
Netherlands Amanda Hopmans United States Jennifer Hopkins
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Belarus Olga Barabanschikova
Germany Jana Kandarr
Italy Tathiana Garbin
Slovakia Janette Husárová
6-3, 6-1
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
15 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$1,080,000 - Clay (Red) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
United States Monica Seles
6-2, 7-6(7-4)
France Amélie Mauresmo United States Corina Morariu
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
Italy Giulia Casoni
Australia Jelena Doki?
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Spain Magüi Serna
Mexx Benelux Open
Antwerp, Belgium
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero Belgium Laurence Courtois
Croatia Jelena Kostani?
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
Spain Ángeles Montolio
United States Jennifer Hopkins
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Belgium Kim Clijsters
6-1, 6-1
United States Jennifer Hopkins
Slovenia Petra Rampre
22 May Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Croatia Silvija Talaja
7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis France Nathalie Dechy
Israel Anna Smashnova
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Corina Morariu
United States Lilia Osterloh
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan
Argentina Florencia Labat
6-4, 6-3
South Africa Kim Grant
Venezuela María Vento
Open de España Villa de Madrid
Madrid, Spain
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Spain Gala León García
4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga Croatia Iva Majoli
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Italy Germana Di Natale
Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Spain Ángeles Montolio
Australia Nicole Pratt
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6-1, 6-3
Spain Gala León García
Spain María Sánchez Lorenzo
29 May
5 Jun
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$4,141,085 - Clay - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
France Mary Pierce
6-2, 7-5
Spain Conchita Martínez Switzerland Martina Hingis
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States Chanda Rubin
United States Monica Seles
United States Venus Williams
Spain Marta Marrero
Switzerland Martina Hingis
France Mary Pierce
6-2, 6-4
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
South Africa David Adams
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Rennae Stubbs

June

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 Jun DFS Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 56S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Lisa Raymond
6-2, 6-7(7-9), 6-4
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn France Nathalie Tauziat
Zimbabwe Cara Black
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
United States Jennifer Capriati
United States Kristina Brandi
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Lisa McShea
6-3, 7-6(7-5)
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Italy Francesca Schiavone China Yi Jing-Qian
France Sarah Pitkowski
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
Israel Tzipora Obziler
Russia Elena Bovina
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
China Li Na
China Li Ting
3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
19 Jun Direct Line Championships
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
$535,000 - Grass - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
France Julie Halard-Decugis
7-6(7-4), 6-4
Belgium Dominique van Roost Luxembourg Anne Kremer
United States Chanda Rubin
United States Lindsay Davenport
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Russia Anna Kournikova
France Nathalie Tauziat
Japan Ai Sugiyama
France Nathalie Tauziat
2-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-3)
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Heineken Trophy
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 30S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-2, 3-0 retired.
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir United States Jennifer Capriati
United States Kristina Brandi
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Australia Nicole Pratt
France Sandrine Testud
United States Erika deLone
Australia Nicole Pratt
7-6(7-4), 4-3 ret.
Australia Catherine Barclay
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
26 Jun
3 Jul
Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$5,235,332 - Grass - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
United States Venus Williams
6-3, 7-6(7-3)
United States Lindsay Davenport United States Serena Williams
Australia Jelena Doki?
Switzerland Martina Hingis
United States Lisa Raymond
Spain Magüi Serna
United States Monica Seles
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
6-3, 6-2
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Japan Ai Sugiyama
United States Donald Johnson
United States Kimberly Po
6-4, 7-6(7-3)
Australia Lleyton Hewitt
Belgium Kim Clijsters

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Jul Uniqa Grand Prix
Klagenfurt, Austria
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Austria Barbara Schett
5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Switzerland Patty Schnyder Spain Ángeles Montolio
Czech Republic Adriana Ger?i
South Africa Joannette Kruger
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Spain Gala León García
Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
7-6(7-5), 6-1
Austria Barbara Schett
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
6-3, 7-5
Bulgaria Pavlina Nola Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Israel Anna Smashnova
Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva
Belgium Justine Henin
Slovakia Janette Husárová
Italy Gloria Pizzichini
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Italy Rita Grande
6-4, 0-6, 7-6(8-6)
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
17 Jul Idea Prokom Open
Sopot, Poland
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Germany Anke Huber
7-6(7-4), 6-3
Spain Gala León García Argentina Paola Suárez
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Spain Conchita Martínez
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Austria Barbara Schett
Czech Republic Kv?ta Hrdli?ková
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
7-5, 6-1
Sweden Åsa Carlsson
Italy Rita Grande
Sanex Trophy
Knokke-Heist, Belgium
Tier IV event
$110,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Israel Anna Smashnova
6-2, 7-5
Belgium Dominique van Roost Spain Magüi Serna
Spain Marta Marrero
Madagascar Dally Randriantefy
Austria Patricia Wartusch
France Sarah Pitkowski
Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Italy Giulia Casoni
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Australia Catherine Barclay
Denmark Eva Dyrberg
24 Jul Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Venus Williams
6-1, 6-4
United States Lindsay Davenport United States Monica Seles
Russia Anna Kournikova
United States Chanda Rubin
Zimbabwe Cara Black
France Sandrine Testud
United States Amy Frazier
United States Chanda Rubin
France Sandrine Testud
6-4, 6-4
Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Amy Frazier
31 Jul Acura Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Venus Williams
6-0, 6-7(3-7), 6-3
United States Monica Seles United States Amy Frazier
Russia Anna Kournikova
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Spain Conchita Martínez
France Sandrine Testud
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
4-6, 6-3, 7-6(8-6)
United States Lindsay Davenport
Russia Anna Kournikova

August

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
18 Sep Sydney Olympics
Sydney, Australia
$0 - Hard - 64S/31D
Singles - Doubles
 Gold  Silver  Bronze Fourth place South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Austria Barbara Schett
Belgium Dominique van Roost
United States Venus Williams
6-2, 6-4
Russia Elena Dementieva United States Monica Seles
6-1, 6-4
Australia Jelena Doki?
United States Serena Williams
United States Venus Williams
6-1, 6-1
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
Belgium Els Callens

4-6, 6-4, 6-1

Belarus Natalia Zvereva
25 Sep SEAT Open
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw

4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Germany Barbara Rittner
Russia Anna Kournikova
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Belgium Kim Clijsters
France Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat
6-3, 7-6(0)
Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
Spain Cristina Torrens Valero

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Oct Toyota Princess Cup
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Serena Williams
7-5, 6-1
France Julie Halard-Decugis United States Monica Seles
Czech Republic Dája Bedá?ová
Japan Shinobu Asagoe
United States Kristina Brandi
United States Amy Frazier
Australia Jelena Doki?
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6-0, 6-2
Japan Nana Miyagi
Argentina Paola Suárez
Porsche Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-0, 6-3
Belgium Kim Clijsters Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
France Nathalie Tauziat
Belgium Dominique van Roost
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Spain Conchita Martínez
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
6-4, 6-2
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Austria Barbara Schett
9 Oct Swisscom Challenge
Zürich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$1,080,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-4, 4-6, 7-5
United States Lindsay Davenport United States Jennifer Capriati
Austria Barbara Schett
Russia Anastasia Myskina
Russia Anna Kournikova
France Nathalie Tauziat
United States Chanda Rubin
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
6-3, 6-4
United States Kimberly Po
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Julie Halard-Decugis
5-7, 7-5, 6-4
United States Amy Frazier Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
South Africa Joannette Kruger
Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec
United States Tara Snyder
Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
Austria Sylvia Plischke
France Julie Halard-Decugis
United States Corina Morariu
6-1, 6-2
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
16 Oct Generali Open
Linz, Austria
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
United States Venus Williams Czech Republic Kv?ta Hrdli?ková
United States Chanda Rubin
Austria Barbara Schett
France Nathalie Tauziat
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
France Amélie Mauresmo
United States Chanda Rubin
6-4, 6-4
Japan Ai Sugiyama
France Nathalie Tauziat
Heineken Open
Shanghai, China
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/26Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7-6(7-2), 7-5
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova Bulgaria Pavlina Nola
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
United States Kristina Brandi
Japan Saori Obata
Israel Anna Smashnova
Australia Jelena Doki?
United States Lilia Osterloh
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
7-5, 6-1
Italy Rita Grande
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
23 Oct Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
$1,080,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-3, 6-1
Russia Anna Kournikova France Amélie Mauresmo
France Nathalie Tauziat
Russia Elena Dementieva
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Russia Tatiana Panova
Austria Barbara Schett
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4-6, 6-4, 7-6(7-5)
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
EuroTel Slovak Indoor
Bratislava, Slovakia
Tier IV event
$110,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Czech Republic Dája Bedá?ová
6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Netherlands Miriam Oremans Czech Republic Denisa Chládková
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
Austria Sylvia Plischke
Belgium Justine Henin
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
Slovakia Karina Hab?udová
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Walkover
Hungary Petra Mandula
Austria Patricia Wartusch
30 Oct Sparkassen Cup
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
Belgium Kim Clijsters
7-6(8-6), 4-6, 6-4
Russia Elena Likhovtseva France Nathalie Tauziat
Russia Anna Kournikova
Austria Barbara Schett
Russia Elena Dementieva
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
Australia Jelena Doki?
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
6-7(6-8), 7-5, 6-3
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Belgium Laurence Courtois
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$170,000 - Carpet (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Chanda Rubin
6-4, 6-2
United States Jennifer Capriati United States Amy Frazier
United States Meilen Tu
Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan
Venezuela María Vento
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga
Australia Nicole Pratt
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6-3, 6-4
Belgium Els Callens
United States Kimberly Po

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Nov Advanta Championships
Philadelphia, United States
Tier II event
$535,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Lindsay Davenport
7-6(9-7), 6-4
Switzerland Martina Hingis France Nathalie Tauziat
Spain Conchita Martínez
Russia Anna Kournikova
France Julie Halard-Decugis
United States Holly Parkinson
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
6-2, 7-5
United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Wismilak International
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/31Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
6-4, 6-2
Croatia Iva Majoli Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Russia Tatiana Panova
United States Corina Morariu
South Africa Joannette Kruger
Slovakia Martina Suchá
Bulgaria Pavlina Nola
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
Austria Sylvia Plischke
6-4, 7-6(7-4)
South Africa Liezel Horn
Canada Vanessa Webb
13 Nov Chase Championships
New York City, United States
Year-end Championship
$2,000,000 - Carpet (i) - 16S/8D
Singles - Doubles
Switzerland Martina Hingis
6-7(5-7), 6-4, 6-4
United States Monica Seles Russia Anna Kournikova
Russia Elena Dementieva
France Nathalie Tauziat
Spain Conchita Martínez
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Russia Anna Kournikova
6-2, 6-3
United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier IV event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Luxembourg Anne Kremer
6-1, 6-4
Russia Tatiana Panova Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Italy Silvia Farina Elia
Canada Vanessa Webb
South Africa Joannette Kruger
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Netherlands Caroline Vis
6-3, 6-3
Slovenia Tina Kri?an
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
20 Nov Fed Cup: Final
Bari, Italy - Clay (red)
 United States
5-0
 Spain  Belgium 1-2
 Czech Republic 1-2

Rankings

Below are the 2000 WTA year-end rankings:

No Player Name Nation Points 1999 Change
1 Martina Hingis   SUI 6,044 1 =
2 Lindsay Davenport  USA 5,021 2 =
3 Venus Williams  USA 3,694 3 =
4 Monica Seles  USA 3,255 6 +2
5 Conchita Martínez  ESP 2,752 15 +10
6 Serena Williams  USA 2,306 4 -2
7 Mary Pierce  FRA 2,162 5 -2
8 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario  ESP 2,131 17 +9
9 Anna Kournikova  RUS 2,098 12 +3
10 Nathalie Tauziat  FRA 1,918 7 -3
11 Elena Dementieva  RUS 1,773 62 +51
12 Amanda Coetzer  RSA 1,752 11 -1
13 Chanda Rubin  USA 1,722 22 +9
14 Jennifer Capriati  USA 1,663 23 +9
15 Julie Halard-Decugis  FRA 1,435 9 -6
16 Amélie Mauresmo  FRA 1,426 10 -6
17 Sandrine Testud  FRA 1,413 13 -4
18 Kim Clijsters  BEL 1,398 47 +29
19 Anke Huber  GER 1,369 16 -3
20 Amy Frazier  USA 1,254 19 -1

Number 1 ranking

Holder Date Gained Date Forfeited
 Martina Hingis (SUI) Year-end 1999 2 April 2000
 Lindsay Davenport (USA) 3 April 2000 7 May 2000
 Martina Hingis (SUI) 8 May 2000 14 May 2000
 Lindsay Davenport (USA) 15 May 2000 21 May 2000
 Martina Hingis (SUI) 22 May 2000 Year-end 2000

Statistics

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

Titles won by nation:

  •  United States - 20 (Australian Open, Hanover, Oklahoma City, Indian Wells, Amelia Island, Rome, Birmingham, Wimbledon, Stanford, San Diego, Los Angeles, New Haven, U.S. Open, Sydney Olympics, Luxembourg, Tokyo Cup, Linz, Shanghai, Quebec City and Philadelphia)
  •   Switzerland - 9 (Tokyo, Miami, Hamburg, 's-Hertogenbosch, Montreal, Filderstadt, Zurich, Moscow and WTA Tour Championships)
  •  France - 6 (Sydney, Paris, Hilton Head, French Open, Eastbourne and Tokyo Open)
  •  Slovakia - 3 (Warsaw, Palermo and Kuala Lumpur)
  •  Austria - 2 (Bogotá and Klagenfurt)
  •  Belgium - 2 (Hobart and Leipzig)
  •  Croatia - 2 (Gold Coast and Strasbourg)
  •  Germany - 2 (Estoril and Sopot)
  •  Luxembourg - 2 (Auckland and Pattaya City)
  •  Spain - 2 (Berlin and Madrid)
  •  Czech Republic - 1 (Bratislava)
  •  Hungary - 1 (São Paulo)
  •  Israel - 1 (Knokke-Heist)
  •  Italy - 1 (Budapest)
  •  South Africa - 1 (Antwerp)
  •  Slovenia - 1 (Bol)
  •  Uzbekistan - 1 (Tashkent)

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2000_WTA_Tour
 



 



 
Music Scenes