2003-04 UEFA Champions League
Get 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Champions League essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Champions League discussion. Add 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Champions League to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Champions League
2003-04 UEFA Champions League
Germany -v- Ireland Euro 2016 Qualifier (15365957457).jpg
The final was played at Arena AufSchalke in Gelsenkirchen.
Tournament details
Dates11 July 2003 - 26 May 2004
Teams32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsPortugal Porto
Runners-upFrance Monaco
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored309 (2.47 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Fernando Morientes
(9 goals)
2002-03
2004-05

The 2003-04 UEFA Champions League was the 12th season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, since its rebranding from the European Cup in 1992, and the 49th tournament overall. The competition was won by Portugal's Porto, who defeated AS Monaco of France 3-0 at the Arena AufSchalke in Gelsenkirchen, Germany for Portugal's first win since 1987. This was Porto's second European trophy in two years, following their UEFA Cup success from the previous season. This was the first UEFA Champions League competition to feature a 16-team knockout round instead of a second group stage.

After eliminating (in order) Manchester United, Lyon and Deportivo La Coruña, Porto met AS Monaco in the final. Monaco had previously knocked out Lokomotiv Moscow, Real Madrid and Chelsea.

Milan were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Deportivo La Coruña in the quarter-finals.

Qualification

A total of 72 teams from 48 UEFA member associations participated in the 2003-04 UEFA Champions League. Liechtenstein (who don't have their own domestic league) as well as Andorra and San Marino are not participating. Also wasn't admitted Azerbaijan, which was suspended by UEFA. Each association enters a certain number of clubs to the Champions League based on its league coefficient; associations with a higher league coefficients may enter more clubs than associations with a lower league coefficient, but no association may enter more than four teams.

  • Associations 1-3 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 4-6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7-15 each have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 16-52 (except Azerbaijan, Liechtenstein, Andorra and San Marino) each have one team qualify.

Association ranking

For the 2003-04 UEFA Champions League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2002 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1997-98 to 2001-02.[1]

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 Spain Spain 68.467 4
2 Italy Italy 58.668
3 England England 55.459
4 Germany Germany 52.990 3
5 France France 42.352
6 Greece Greece 36.116
7 Netherlands Netherlands 34.165 2
8 Turkey Turkey 28.725
9 Portugal Portugal 28.249
10 Russia Russia 27.291
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic 26.625
12 Scotland Scotland 26.125
13 Ukraine Ukraine 25.958
14 Belgium Belgium 25.525
15 Austria Austria 23.250
16 Switzerland Switzerland 22.625 1
17 Norway Norway 21.475
18 Israel Israel 21.332
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
19 Croatia Croatia 21.041 1
20 Poland Poland 17.500
21 Denmark Denmark 17.375
22 Sweden Sweden 17.241
23 Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 16.331
24 Slovakia Slovakia 15.665
25 Bulgaria Bulgaria 15.165
26 Romania Romania 13.916
27 Hungary Hungary 13.749
28 Slovenia Slovenia 11.832
29 Cyprus Cyprus 9.332
30 Finland Finland 8.041
31 Latvia Latvia 7.165
32 Georgia (country) Georgia 6.999
33 Moldova Moldova 5.165
34 Iceland Iceland 4.832
35 Belarus Belarus 4.083
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
36 Lithuania Lithuania 3.831 1
37 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 3.331
38 North Macedonia Macedonia 2.997
39 Malta Malta 2.498
40 Wales Wales 1.832
41 Estonia Estonia 1.665
42 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 1.333
43 Armenia Armenia 1.332
44 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 1.331
45 Albania Albania 1.165
46 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.165
47 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1.165 0
48 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 1.000
49 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0.832 1
50 Andorra Andorra 0.000 0
51 San Marino San Marino 0.000
52 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0.000 1

Distribution

Since the title holders (Milan) also qualified for the Champions League Third qualifying round through their domestic league, one Third qualifying round spot was vacated. Due to this, as well as due to suspension of Azerbaijan, the following changes to the default access list are made:

  • The champions of association 16 (Switzerland) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The champions of associations 26, 27 and 28 (Romania, Hungary and Slovenia) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
First qualifying round
(20 teams)
  • 20 champions from associations 29-52
    (except Azerbaijan, Liechtenstein, Andorra and San Marino)
Second qualifying round
(28 teams)
  • 12 champions from associations 17-28
  • 6 runners-up from associations 10-15
  • 10 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(32 teams)
  • 7 champions from associations 10-16
  • 3 runners-up from associations 7-9
  • 5 third-place finishers from associations 1-6 (except Italy)
  • 3 fourth-place finishers from associations 1-3
  • 14 winners from the second qualifying round
Group stage
(32 teams)
  • 1 current Champions League title holder (Milan)
  • 9 champions from associations 1-9
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1-6
  • 16 winners from the third qualifying round
Knockout phase
(16 teams)
  • 8 group winners from the group stage
  • 8 group runners-up from the group stage

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses (TH: Champions League title holders).

Notes
  1. ^
    Azerbaijan (AZE): Clubs from Azerbaijan were not admitted to UEFA competitions as no domestic league took place in 2002-03 season and AFFA was suspended by UEFA as a result of ongoing conflict between the clubs and federation.[2]

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[3]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 20 June 2003 16 July 2003 23 July 2003
Second qualifying round 30 July 2003 6 August 2003
Third qualifying round 25 July 2003 12-13 August 2003 26-27 August 2003
Group stage Matchday 1 28 August 2003
(Monaco)
16-17 September 2003
Matchday 2 30 September - 1 October 2003
Matchday 3 21-22 October 2003
Matchday 4 4-5 November 2003
Matchday 5 25-26 November 2003
Matchday 6 9-10 December 2003
Knockout phase Round of 16 12 December 2003 24-25 February 2004 9-10 March 2004
Quarter-finals 12 March 2004 23-24 March 2004 6-7 April 2004
Semi-finals 20-21 April 2004 4-5 May 2004
Final 26 May 2004 at Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pyunik Armenia 2-1 Iceland KR 1-0 1-1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 2-1 Estonia Flora Tallinn 1-0 1-1
HB Faroe Islands 1-5 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0-1 1-4
BATE Borisov Belarus 1-3 Republic of Ireland Bohemians 1-0 0-3
Vardar North Macedonia 4-2 Wales Barry Town 3-0 1-2
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 0-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Leotar 0-0 0-2
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland HJK 0-0 0-1
Sliema Wanderers Malta 3-3 (a) Latvia Skonto 2-0 1-3
Omonia Cyprus 2-1 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 0-0 2-1
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 3-3 (2-4 p) Albania KF Tirana 3-0 0-3 (aet)

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
MTK Hungary 3-2 Finland HJK 3-1 0-1
Pyunik Armenia 0-3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0-2 0-1
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 0-5 Scotland Celtic 0-4 0-1
Leotar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1-2 0-2
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0-2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 0-2
?ilina Slovakia 2-1 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 1-1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 0-5 Norway Rosenborg 0-1 0-4
Maribor Slovenia 2-3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 1-2
CSKA Moscow Russia 2-3 North Macedonia Vardar 1-2 1-1
Rapid Bucure?ti Romania 2-3 Belgium Anderlecht 0-0 2-3
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3-3 (a) Sweden Djurgården 1-1 2-2
Wis?a Kraków Poland 7-4 Cyprus Omonia 5-2 2-2
Copenhagen Denmark 10-1 Malta Sliema Wanderers 4-1 6-0
KF Tirana Albania 2-7 Austria GAK 1-5 1-2

Third qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vardar North Macedonia 4-5 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2-3 2-2
MTK Hungary 0-5 Scotland Celtic 0-4 0-1
Rangers Scotland 3-2 Denmark Copenhagen 1-1 2-1
Austria Wien Austria 0-1 France Marseille 0-1 0-0
Club Brugge Belgium 3-3 (4-2 p) Germany Borussia Dortmund 2-1 1-2 (aet)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-3 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1-0 1-3
Lazio Italy 4-1 Portugal Benfica 3-1 1-0
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 5-1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 2-0
Rosenborg Norway 0-1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0-0 0-1
Grasshopper Switzerland 2-3 Greece AEK Athens 1-0 1-3
M?K ?ilina Slovakia 0-5 England Chelsea 0-2 0-3
Celta Vigo Spain 3-2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3-0 0-2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1-1 (4-3 p) England Newcastle United 0-1 1-0 (aet)
Galatasaray Turkey 6-0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3-0 3-0
Anderlecht Belgium 4-1 Poland Wis?a Kraków 3-1 1-0
GAK Austria 2-3 Netherlands Ajax 1-1 1-2 (aet)

Group stage

Location of teams of the 2003-04 UEFA Champions League group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Red pog.svg Red: Group B; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;
Green pog.svg Green: Group E; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group F; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group G; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group H.

Title holders, 16 winners from the third qualifying round, 9 champions from countries ranked 1-10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advanced to the Champions League play-offs, while the third-placed teams advanced to the Third Round of the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, were applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.

Real Sociedad, Celta Vigo, Stuttgart and Partizan made their debut appearance in the group stage.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification OL BAY CEL AND
1 France Lyon 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 Advance to knockout stage 1-1 3-2 1-0
2 Germany Bayern Munich 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9 1-2 2-1 1-0
3 Scotland Celtic 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 2-0 0-0 3-1
4 Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7 1-0 1-1 1-0
Source:[]

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS LM INT DK
1 England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10 Advance to knockout stage 2-0 0-3 1-0
2 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 0-0 3-0 3-2
3 Italy Internazionale 6 2 2 2 8 11 −3 8 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1-5 1-1 2-1
4 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7 2-1 2-0 1-1
Source: [1]

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MON DEP PSV AEK
1 France Monaco 6 3 2 1 15 6 +9 11 Advance to knockout stage 8-3 1-1 4-0
2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 12 12 0 10 1-0 2-0 3-0
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1-2 3-2 2-0
4 Greece AEK Athens 6 0 2 4 1 11 −10 2 0-0 1-1 0-1
Source:[]

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification JUV RSO GAL OLY
1 Italy Juventus 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Advance to knockout stage 4-2 2-1 7-0
2 Spain Real Sociedad 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9 0-0 1-1 1-0
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 2-0 1-2 1-0
4 Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 6 13 −7 4 1-2 2-2 3-0
Source:[]

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MU STU PAN RAN
1 England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 13 2 +11 15 Advance to knockout stage 2-0 5-0 3-0
2 Germany Stuttgart 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12 2-1 2-0 1-0
3 Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 4 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0-1 1-3 1-1
4 Scotland Rangers 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4 0-1 2-1 1-3
Source:[]

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RM POR OM PAR
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14 Advance to knockout stage 1-1 4-2 1-0
2 Portugal Porto 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 11 1-3 1-0 2-1
3 France Marseille 6 1 1 4 9 11 −2 4 Transfer to UEFA Cup 1-2 2-3 3-0
4 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 6 0 3 3 3 8 −5 3 0-0 1-1 1-1
Source:[]

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE SP BJK LAZ
1 England Chelsea 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13 Advance to knockout stage 0-0 0-2 2-1
2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 0-1 2-1 1-0
3 Turkey Be?ikta? 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0-2 1-0 0-2
4 Italy Lazio 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5 0-4 2-2 1-1
Source:[]

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL CEL BRU AJA
1 Italy Milan 6 3 1 2 4 3 +1 10 Advance to knockout stage 1-2 0-1 1-0
2 Spain Celta Vigo 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9 0-0 1-1 3-2
3 Belgium Club Brugge 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 Transfer to UEFA Cup 0-1 1-1 2-1
4 Netherlands Ajax 6 2 0 4 6 7 −1 6 0-1 1-0 2-0
Source:[]

Knockout stage

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
 Germany Bayern Munich 1 0 1  
 Spain Real Madrid 1 1 2  
   Spain Real Madrid 4 1 5  
   France Monaco (a) 2 3 5  
 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2 0 2
 France Monaco (a) 1 1 2  
   France Monaco 3 2 5  
   England Chelsea 1 2 3  
 Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0  
 England Chelsea 1 0 1  
   England Chelsea 1 2 3
   England Arsenal 1 1 2  
 Spain Celta Vigo 2 0 2
 England Arsenal 3 2 5  
   France Monaco 0
   Portugal Porto 3
 Portugal Porto 2 1 3  
 England Manchester United 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 2 2 4
   France Lyon 0 2 2  
 Spain Real Sociedad 0 0 0
 France Lyon 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 0 1 1
   Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0 0 0  
 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0 1 1  
 Italy Milan 0 4 4  
   Italy Milan 4 0 4
   Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1 4 5  
 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1 1 2
 Italy Juventus 0 0 0  

Round of 16

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 3-2 England Arsenal 1-1 2-1
Milan Italy 4-5 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 4-1 0-4
Porto Portugal 4-2 France Lyon 2-0 2-2
Real Madrid Spain 5-5 (a) France Monaco 4-2 1-3

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monaco France 5-3 England Chelsea 3-1 2-2
Porto Portugal 1-0 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0-0 1-0

Final

As winners of the competition, Porto went on to represent Europe at the 2004 Intercontinental Cup.

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds.

Top goalscorers

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists Minutes played
1 Portugal Deco Portugal Porto 6 1060
France Jérôme Rothen France Monaco 6 1073
3 France Thierry Henry England Arsenal 5 890
4 Iceland Eiður Guðjohnsen England Chelsea 4 559
Wales Ryan Giggs England Manchester United 4 679
France Florent Malouda France Lyon 4 703
France Ludovic Giuly France Monaco 4 789
Brazil Cafu Italy Milan 4 808

Source:[4]

See also

References

  1. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2002". Bert Kassies.
  2. ^ Azerbaijan 2002/03 at RSSSF
  3. ^ "UEFA European Football Calendar 2003/2004". Bert Kassies.
  4. ^ "Statistics -- Tournament phase -- Assists". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 2016.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2003%E2%80%9304_UEFA_Champions_League
 



 



 
Music Scenes