2003-04 UEFA Cup
Get 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Cup essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Cup discussion. Add 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Cup to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Cup
2003-04 UEFA Cup
Ullevi stadium in gothenburg 20060510.jpg
Ullevi Stadium in Gothenburg hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates12 August 2003 – 19 May 2004
Teams145 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Valencia
Runners-upFrance Marseille
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored464 (2.26 per match)
Top scorer(s)Brazil Sonny Anderson
Serbia and Montenegro Mateja Ke?man
Ivory Coast Didier Drogba
England Alan Shearer
(6 goals each)
2002-03
2004-05

The 2003-04 UEFA Cup was won by Valencia in the final against Marseille. It wrapped up a league and UEFA Cup double for Valencia.

Association ranking

For the 2003-04 UEFA Cup, the associations were allocated places according to their 2002 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 1997-98 to 2001-02.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • PO: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
  • IC: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Italy Internazionale (CL GS) Greece Panathinaikos (CL GS) Turkey Be?ikta? (CL GS) Scotland Celtic (CL GS)
France Marseille (CL GS) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (CL GS) Turkey Galatasaray (CL GS) Belgium Club Brugge (CL GS)
First round
Spain Mallorca (CW) France Sochaux (5th) Czech Republic Teplice (CW) Austria Grazer AK (CL Q3)
Spain Valencia (5th) Greece PAOK (CW) Scotland Hearts (3rd) Switzerland Grasshopper (CL Q3)
Spain Barcelona (6th) Greece Panionios (5th) Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk (3rd) Norway Rosenborg (CL Q3)
Italy Parma (5th) Greece Aris (6th) Belgium La Louvière (CW) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (CL Q3)
Italy Udinese (6th) Netherlands Utrecht (CW) Austria Austria Salzburg (3rd) Poland Wis?a Kraków (CL Q3)
Italy Roma (CR) Netherlands Feyenoord (3rd) Switzerland Basel (CW) Denmark Copenhagen (CL Q3)
England Liverpool (LC) Netherlands NAC Breda (4th) Norway Vålerenga (CW) Slovakia ?ilina (CL Q3)
England Blackburn Rovers (6th) Netherlands N.E.C. (5th) Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan (CW) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (CL Q3)
England Southampton (CR) Turkey Trabzonspor (CW) England Newcastle United (CL Q3) Hungary MTK Budapest (CL Q3)
Germany Hamburg (4th) Turkey Gençlerbirli?i (3rd) Germany Borussia Dortmund (CL Q3) North Macedonia Vardar (CL Q3)
Germany Hertha (5th) Turkey Gaziantepspor (4th) Portugal Benfica (CL Q3) Spain Villarreal (IC)
Germany Kaiserslautern (CR) Turkey Malatyaspor (5th) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (CL Q3) Italy Perugia (IC)
France Auxerre (CW) Portugal Sporting CP (3rd) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (CL Q3) Germany Schalke 04 (IC)
France Bordeaux (4th) Russia Spartak Moscow (CW) Austria Austria Wien (CL Q3)
Qualifying round
Portugal União de Leiria (CR) Denmark Odense BK (3rd) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina ?eljezni?ar Sarajevo (CW)
Russia Torpedo Moscow (4th) Sweden Malmö (2nd) Georgia (country) Sioni Bolnisi (CR) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (3rd)
Czech Republic Viktoria ?i?kov (3rd) Sweden AIK (CR) Moldova Zimbru Chi?in?u (CW) Armenia Shirak (2nd)
Scotland Dundee (CR) Serbia and Montenegro Sartid Smederevo (CW) Moldova Nistru Otaci (3rd) Armenia Banants (3rd)
Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade (2nd) Iceland Fylkir (CW) Northern Ireland Coleraine (CW)
Belgium Lokeren (3rd) Slovakia Matador Púchov (CW) Iceland Grindavík (3rd) Northern Ireland Portadown (2nd)
Austria Kärnten (CR) Slovakia Artmedia Petr?alka (2nd) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (CW) Albania Dinamo Tirana (CW)
Switzerland Xamax (3rd) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (CW) Belarus Neman Grodno (2nd) Albania Vllaznia Shkodër (2nd)
Switzerland Young Boys (4th) Bulgaria Litex Lovech (3rd) Lithuania Atlantas (CW) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (CW)
Norway Molde (2nd) Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti (CW) Lithuania Ekranas (3rd) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (3rd)
Norway Lyn (3rd) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti (2nd) Republic of Ireland Derry City (CW) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW)
Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Hungary Ferencváros (CW) Republic of Ireland Shelbourne (2nd) Luxembourg F91 Dudelange (2nd)
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv (3rd) Hungary Debrecen (3rd) North Macedonia Cementarnica (CW) Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck (CR)
Croatia Hajduk Split (CW) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (CW) North Macedonia Belasica (2nd) Andorra FC Santa Coloma (1st)
Croatia Varteks (3rd) Slovenia Publikum Celje (2nd) Malta Birkirkara (CW) San Marino Domagnano (1st)
Croatia Kamen Ingrad (4th) Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta (CW) Malta Valletta (3rd) Kazakhstan Zhenis Astana (CW)
Poland Dyskobolia (2nd) Cyprus APOEL (3rd) Wales Total Network Solutions (2nd) Kazakhstan Atyrau (2nd)
Poland GKS Katowice (3rd) Finland Haka (CW) Wales Cwmbrân Town (CR) England Manchester City (FP)
Poland Wis?a P?ock (CR) Finland MyPa (2nd) Estonia TVMK Tallinn (CW) France Lens (FP)
Denmark Brøndby (CW) Latvia Ventspils (2nd) Estonia Levadia Maardu (2nd) Denmark Esbjerg (FP)
Denmark Nordsjælland (2nd) Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs (CR)
Notes
  1. ^
    Azerbaijan (AZE): Clubs from Azerbaijan were not admitted to UEFA competitions as no domestic competitions took place in 2002-03 season and AFFA was suspended by UEFA as a result of ongoing conflict between the clubs and federation.[2]

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK Sweden 1-0 Iceland Fylkir 1-0 0-0
Vllaznia Albania 0-6 Scotland Dundee 0-2 0-4
Levadia Estonia 3-6 Croatia Varteks 1-3 2-3
Esbjerg Denmark 9-1 Andorra FC Santa Coloma 5-0 4-1
?eljezni?ar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 4-1 Cyprus Anorthosis 1-0 3-1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 3-2 Armenia Banants 1-1 2-1
Brøndby Denmark 5-0 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 3-0 2-0
Malmö Sweden 6-0 Northern Ireland Portadown 4-0 2-0
Dinamo Bucure?ti Romania 6-3 Latvia Liep?jas Metalurgs 5-2 1-1
Valletta Malta 0-4 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0-2 0-2
Kärnten Austria 3-2 Iceland Grindavík 2-1 1-1
Viktoria ?i?kov Czech Republic 6-1 Kazakhstan Zhenis 3-0 3-1
FK Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-4 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid 1-1 0-3
APOEL Cyprus 5-1 Republic of Ireland Derry City 2-1 3-0
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 0-2 Moldova Zimbru Chi?in?u 0-0 0-2
Neman Grodno Belarus 1-1 (a) Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 1-1 0-0
Eztella Ettelbruck Luxembourg 1-9 Croatia Kamen Ingrad 1-2 0-7
Manchester City England 7-0 Wales Total Network Solutions 5-0 2-0
Molde Norway 6-0 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 2-0 4-0
Odense Denmark 4-1 Estonia TVMK 1-1 3-0
Ventspils Latvia 3-3 (a) Poland Wis?a P?ock 1-1 2-2
MyPa Finland 5-4 Switzerland Young Boys 3-2 2-2
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0-2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-1 0-1
Coleraine Northern Ireland 2-6 Portugal União de Leiria 2-1 0-5
Dyskobolia Grodzisk Poland 6-1 Lithuania Atlantas 2-0 4-1
Dinamo Tirana Albania 1-7 Belgium Lokeren 0-4 1-3
Cwmbran Town Wales 0-6 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0-3 0-3
Publikum Celje Slovenia 12-2 North Macedonia Belasica 7-2 5-0
Cementarnica 55 North Macedonia 1-1 (a) Poland GKS Katowice 0-0 1-1
Matador Púchov Slovakia 6-0 Georgia (country) Sioni Bolnisi 3-0 3-0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 8-2 Moldova Nistru Otaci 5-0 3-2
Ekranas Lithuania 2-3 Hungary Debrecen 1-1 1-2 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara Malta 0-6 Hungary Ferencváros TC 0-5 0-1
Haka Finland 2-2 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 2-1 0-1
Torpedo Moscow Russia 9-0 San Marino Domagnano 5-0 4-0
Atyrau Kazakhstan 1-6 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1-4 0-2
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 4-2 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 1-0 3-2
Lens France 5-0 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 2-0
Nordsjælland Denmark 6-0 Armenia Shirak 4-0 2-0
Artmedia Petr?alka Slovakia 2-0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1-0 1-0
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 1-9 Norway Lyn Oslo 1-3 0-6

First leg

12 August 2003 (2003-08-12) Haka Finland 2-1 Croatia Hajduk Split Tehtaan kenttä, Valkeakoski
17:05 CET Popovitch Goal 14
Ristilä Goal 42
Report Krpan Goal 2 Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)
12 August 2003 (2003-08-12) Valletta Malta 0-2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax Ta' Qali National Stadium, Valletta
19:30 CET Report Griffiths Goal 18
Mangane Goal 35
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüo?lu (Turkey)
12 August 2003 (2003-08-12) Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-1 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid Asim Ferhatovi? Hase Stadium, Sarajevo
21:00 CET Kova?evi? Goal 83 (o.g.) Report Mirosavljevi? Goal 5 Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)
14 August 2003 (2003-08-14) Atyrau Kazakhstan 1-4 Bulgaria Levski Sofia Munayshy Stadium, Atyrau
14:30 CET Agabayev Goal 88 Report Chilikov Goal 9
Ivanov Goal 1333
Temile Goal 20
Referee: Ali Aydin (Turkey)
14 August 2003 (2003-08-14) Neman Grodno Belarus 1-1 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti Traktor Stadium, Minsk
16:00 CET Dolya Goal 70 Report Opri?a Goal 89 Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Rusmir Mrkovi? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
14 August 2003 (2003-08-14) Levadia Tallinn Estonia 1-3 Croatia Varteks Kadrioru Stadium, Tallinn
17:00 CET Rotskov Goal 55 Report Mumlek Goal 3365
Re?i? Goal 71
Referee: Marian Mircea Salomir (Romania)
14 August 2003 (2003-08-14) Vaduz Liechtenstein 0-1 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
19:30 CET Report Rykun Goal 88 Attendance: 750
Referee: Pavel Saliy (Kazakhstan)
14 August 2003 (2003-08-14) Coleraine Northern Ireland 2-1 Portugal União de Leiria The Showgrounds, Coleraine
19:45 CET Gaston Goal 10
Hamill Goal 45+1
Report João Manuel Goal 43 Referee: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
14 August 2003 (2003-08-14) Dinamo Bucure?ti Romania 5-2 Latvia FK Liep?jas Metalurgs Stadionul Na?ional (1953), Bucure?ti
16:00 CET D?nciulescu Goal 17 (88)
Fl. Petre Goal 30 (73)
B?rc?uan Goal 78
Dobrecovs Goal 42pen.
?afranko Goal 58
Attendance: 10000

Second leg

28 August 2003 (2003-08-28) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine 1-0 Liechtenstein Vaduz Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk
17:00 CET Rykun Goal 75 Report Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Zöhrab Gadiyev (Azerbaijan)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 2-0 on aggregate.


28 August 2003 (2003-08-28) Debrecen Hungary 2-1 (a.e.t.) Lithuania Ekranas Oláh Gábor utcai Stadion, Debrecen
19:00 CET Bajzát Goal 41, Silver goal 97 Report Kavaliauskas Goal 60 Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)

Debrecen won 3-2 on aggregate.


28 August 2003 (2003-08-28) Portadown Northern Ireland 0-2 Sweden Malmö Shamrock Park, Portadown
19:30 CET Report
Referee: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

Malmö won 6-0 on aggregate.


28 August 2003 (2003-08-28) União de Leiria Portugal 5-0 Northern Ireland Coleraine Estádio Municipal da Marinha Grande, Marinha Grande
22:00 CET Ludemar Goal 5977
Edson Goal 7375
Caíco Goal 89
Report Referee: Josef Dvoracek (Czech Republic)

União de Leiria won 6-2 on aggregate.


28 August 2003 (2003-08-28) Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 0-0 Belarus Neman Grodno Stadionul Steaua (1974), Bucure?ti
16:00 CET Attendance: 20000
Referee: Mark Halsey

FC Steaua Bucure?ti won 1-1 (a.e.t) on aggregate.


28 August 2003 (2003-08-28) FK Liep?jas Metalurgs Latvia 1-1 Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti Daugava Stadium (Liep?ja), Liep?ja
16:00 CET Grebis Goal 45 Zicu Goal 25 Attendance: 2000

FC Dinamo Bucure?ti won 6-3 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK Sweden 0-2 Spain Valencia 0-1 0-1
Dinamo Bucure?ti Romania 5-2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 3-2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 4-3 Slovenia Publikum Celje 2-1 2-2
Dundee Scotland 1-3 Italy Perugia 1-2 0-1
Cementarnica 55 North Macedonia 0-6 France Lens 0-1 0-5
Newcastle United England 6-0 Netherlands NAC Breda 5-0 1-0
Panionios Greece 3-1 Denmark Nordsjælland 2-1 1-0
Hearts Scotland 2-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina ?eljezni?ar 2-0 0-0
Gençlerbirli?i Turkey 4-2 England Blackburn Rovers 3-1 1-1
Matador Púchov Slovakia 1-9 Spain Barcelona 1-1 0-8
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3-1 Hungary MTK Hungária 3-1 0-0
Hapoel Ramat Gan Israel 0-5 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0-1 0-4
Sartid Serbia and Montenegro 2-4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1-2 1-2
Villarreal Spain 3-2 Turkey Trabzonspor 0-0 3-2
Grasshopper Switzerland 1-1 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 1-1 0-0
Hertha BSC Germany 0-1 Poland Groclin 0-0 0-1
Vålerenga Norway 1-1 (a) Austria GAK 0-0 1-1
Zimbru Chi?in?u Moldova 2-3 Greece Aris 1-1 1-2
Varteks Croatia 3-6 Hungary Debrecen 1-3 2-3
União de Leiria Portugal 2-3 Norway Molde 1-0 1-3
Austria Wien Austria 1-3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1-2 0-1
Auxerre France 2-0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1-0 1-0
Ventspils Latvia 1-10 Norway Rosenborg 1-4 0-6
Gaziantepspor Turkey 1-0 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-0 0-0
Odense Denmark 5-6 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 2-2 3-4
Sporting CP Portugal 3-0 Sweden Malmö 2-0 1-0
Utrecht Netherlands 6-0 Slovakia ?ilina 2-0 4-0
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 1-4 Italy Parma 1-1 0-3
MyPa Finland 0-3 France Sochaux 0-1 0-2
Southampton England 1-2 Romania Steaua Bucure?ti 1-1 0-1
Roma Italy 5-1 North Macedonia Vardar 4-0 1-1
Manchester City England 4-2 Belgium Lokeren 3-2 1-0
Spartak Moscow Russia 3-1 Denmark Esbjerg 2-0 1-1
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2-2 (2-3 p) Russia Torpedo Moscow 1-1 1-1 (a.e.t.)
Ferencváros Hungary 2-2 (2-3 p) Denmark Copenhagen 1-1 1-1 (a.e.t.)
APOEL Cyprus 3-6 Spain Mallorca 1-2 2-4
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 1-4 England Liverpool 1-1 0-3
PAOK Greece 3-1 Norway Lyn Oslo 0-1 3-0
Malatyaspor Turkey 2-3 Switzerland Basel 0-2 2-1 (a.e.t.)
La Louvière Belgium 1-2 Portugal Benfica 1-1 0-1
Austria Salzburg Austria 2-2 (a) Italy Udinese 0-1 2-1
Brøndby Denmark 2-0 Czech Republic Viktoria ?i?kov 1-0 1-0
Kaiserslautern Germany 1-3 Czech Republic Teplice 1-2 0-1
Hamburg Germany 2-4 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 0-3
Bordeaux France 3-2 Slovakia Artmedia Petr?alka 2-1 1-1
Wis?a Kraków Poland 4-2 Netherlands NEC 2-1 2-1
Kamen Ingrad Croatia 0-1 Germany Schalke 04 0-0 0-1
Feyenoord Netherlands 3-1 Austria Kärnten 2-1 1-0

First leg

24 September 2003 Hapoel Ramat Gan Israel 0-1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia Mestský Stadion, Dunajská Streda
15:30 Report B. Dimitrov Goal 80 Referee: Lawrence Sammut (Malta)
24 September 2003 CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 1-1 Russia Torpedo Moscow Balgarska Armia Stadium, Sofia
16:00 V. Dimitrov Goal 18 Report Semshov Goal 78 Referee: Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)
24 September 2003 Panionios Greece 2-1 Denmark Nordsjælland Nea Smyrni Stadium, Athens
16:30 Smiljani? Goal 29
Majewski Goal 32
Report Ziberi Goal 67 Referee: Karel Vidlak (Czech Republic)
24 September 2003 Sartid Serbia and Montenegro 1-2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague Smederevo City Stadium, Smederevo
16:30 Koci? Goal 90+3 Report Dosek Goal 44
Bejbl Goal 45+1 (pen.)
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Carlos Megia Davila (Spain)
24 September 2003 Gençlerbirligi Turkey 3-1 England Blackburn Rovers Ankara 19 May?s Stadium, Ankara
16:55 Skoko Goal 41
Youla Goal 4259
Report Emerton Goal 56 Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)
24 September 2003 Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3-1 Hungary MTK Hungária Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
17:30 Eduardo Goal 37
Agi? Goal 47
Sedloski Goal 55 (pen.)
Report Torghelle Goal 2 Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)
24 September 2003 Varteks Croatia 1-3 Hungary Debrecen Stadion Varteks, Vara?din
18:00 Kastel Goal 45 Report Sándor Goal 24
Kiss Goal 57
Dombi Goal 88
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)
24 September 2003 Malatyaspor Turkey 0-2 Switzerland Basel Malatya ?nönü Stadium, Malatya
19:00 Report M. Yakin Goal 15
H. Yakin Goal 75
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Marian Mircea Salomir (Romania)
24 September 2003 Matador Púchov Slovakia 1-1 Spain Barcelona ?tadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava
19:00 Jambor Goal 90+3 Report Kluivert Goal 49 Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüo?lu (Turkey)
24 September 2003 Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 1-1 Italy Parma RSC Olimpiyskiy, Donetsk
19:00 Shyshchenko Goal 44 Report Adriano Goal 67 Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Tonny Kolbech Poulsen (Denmark)
24 September 2003 Grasshoppers Switzerland 1-1 Croatia Hajduk Split Hardturm, Zürich
19:30 Eduardo Goal 40 Report Neretljak Goal 56 Attendance: 8,100
Referee: Alan Kelly (Republic of Ireland)
24 September 2003 Odense Denmark 2-2 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade Odense Stadion, Odense
20:05 Miti Goal 17
Borre Goal 90+2
Report ?igi? Goal 2264 Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Romans Lajuks (Latvia)
24 September 2003 Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 1-1 England Liverpool Be?igrad Stadium, Ljubljana
20:15 ?logar Goal 66 Report Owen Goal 78 Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Julian Rodriguez Santiago (Spain)
24 September 2003 AIK Sweden 0-1 Spain Valencia Råsunda Stadium, Stockholm
20:30 Report Oliveira Goal 64 Attendance: 25,433
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
24 September 2003 Auxerre France 1-0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax Stade Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre
20:45 Kalou Goal 6 Report Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)
24 September 2003 Newcastle United England 5-0 Netherlands NAC Breda St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
20:45 Bellamy Goal 3137
Bramble Goal 59
Shearer Goal 77
Ambrose Goal 89
Report Attendance: 36,007
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)
24 September 2003 Roma Italy 4-0 North Macedonia Vardar Stadio Olimpico, Rome
21:00 Dellas Goal 15
De Rossi Goal 21
Carew Goal 54
Delvecchio Goal 90+2
Report Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Florian Meyer (Germany)
24 September 2003 Villarreal Spain 0-0 Turkey Trabzonspor Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal
22:00 Report Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
25 September 2003 Kamen Ingrad Croatia 0-0 Germany Schalke 04 Stadion Kamen Ingrad, Velika
17:30 Report Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)
25 September 2003 Hamburg Germany 2-1 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk AOL Arena, Hamburg
19:00 Hoogma Goal 49 (pen.)
Romeo Goal 81
Report Venhlinskyi Goal 10 Attendance: 26,831
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (Sweden)

Second leg

15 October 2003 Hajduk Split Croatia 0-0
((a)1-1 agg.)
Switzerland Grasshoppers Stadion Poljud, Split
17:30 Report Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)
15 October 2003 Levski Sofia Bulgaria 4-0
(5-0 agg.)
Israel Hapoel Ramat Gan Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
17:30 Chilikov Goal 23
G. Ivanov Goal 75
Simonovi? Goal 79
Demba-Nyren Goal 90
Report Referee: Georgios Douros (Greece)
15 October 2003 Debrecen Hungary 3-2
(6-3 agg.)
Croatia Varteks Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
18:00 Grani? Goal 45 (o.g.)
Kiss Goal 45+2
Habi Goal 90
Report ?afari? Goal 26
Vu?kovi? Goal 58
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)
15 October 2003 Nordsjælland Denmark 0-1
(1-3 agg.)
Greece Panionios Farum Park, Farum
18:00 Report Raguel Goal 90+5 Referee: Philppe Leuba (Switzerland)
15 October 2003 Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2-1
(4-2 agg.)
Serbia and Montenegro Sartid Stadion Ev?ena Ro?ického, Prague
18:00 Dostalek Goal 6
Adauto Goal 23
Report Mirosavljevi? Goal 47 Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Dick van Egmond (Netherlands)
15 October 2003 Vardar North Macedonia 1-1
(1-5 agg.)
Italy Roma Gradski stadion, Skopje
18:00 Zaharievski Goal 40 Report Mancini Goal 63 Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Miroslav Liba (Czech Republic)
15 October 2003 Trabzonspor Turkey 2-3
(2-3 agg.)
Spain Villarreal Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
19:00 Gökdeniz Goal 72
Tekke Goal 82
Report Anderson Goal 60
José Mari Goal 6690
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)
15 October 2003 Basel Switzerland 1-2 (a.e.t.)
(3-2 agg.)
Turkey Malatyaspor St. Jakob-Park, Basel
19:30 Streller Silver goal 95 Report Koçak Goal 6585 Attendance: 26,663
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)
15 October 2003 NAC Breda Netherlands 0-1
(0-6 agg.)
England Newcastle United Rat Verlegh Stadion, Breda
20:15 Report Robert Goal 86 Attendance: 16,400
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
15 October 2003 Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 4-3
(6-5 agg.)
Denmark Odense Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
20:15 ?igi? Goal 3
Vidi? Goal 1286
Djordjic Goal 27
Report Stokholm Goal 11
Hojer Goal 39
Lindrup Goal 78
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Bertrand Layec (France)
15 October 2003 Borussia Dortmund Germany 1-0
(3-1 agg.)
Austria Austria Wien Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
20:30 Ricken Goal 16 Report Attendance: 50,500
Referee: Antonio Manuel Almeida Costa (Portugal)
15 October 2003 Parma Italy 3-0
(4-1 agg.)
Ukraine Metalurh Donetsk Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma
20:45 Gilardino Goal 4446
Marchionni Goal 73
Report Attendance: 8,308
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)
15 October 2003 Liverpool England 3-0
(4-1 agg.)
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana Anfield, Liverpool
21:00 Le Tallec Goal 30
Heskey Goal 37
Kewell Goal 47
Report Attendance: 42,880
Referee: Stefan Messner (Austria)
15 October 2003 Barcelona Spain 8-0
(9-1 agg.)
Slovakia Matador Púchov Camp Nou, Barcelona
21:30 Ronaldinho Goal 72057
Motta Goal 41
Luis Enrique Goal 6475
Saviola Goal 7389
Report Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark)
15 October 2003 Valencia Spain 1-0
(2-0 agg.)
Sweden AIK Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
21:45 Mista Goal 71 Report Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)
15 October 2003 Benfica Portugal 1-0
(2-1 agg.)
Belgium La Louvière Estádio do Bessa, Porto
22:00 Fehér Goal 58 Report Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rosenborg Norway 1-0 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0-0 1-0
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1-3 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-2 1-1
Borussia Dortmund Germany 2-6 France Sochaux 2-2 0-4
Manchester City England 1-1 (a) Poland Groclin 1-1 0-0
Benfica Portugal 5-1 Norway Molde 3-1 2-0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2-2 (a) Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2-2 0-0
Spartak Moscow Russia 5-3 Romania Dinamo Bucure?ti 4-0 1-3
Gaziantepspor Turkey 6-1 France Lens 3-0 3-1
Schalke 04 Germany 3-3 (1-3 p) Denmark Brøndby 2-1 1-2 (a.e.t.)
Perugia Italy 3-1 Greece Aris 2-0 1-1
Utrecht Netherlands 0-4 France Auxerre 0-0 0-4
Steaua Bucure?ti Romania 1-2 England Liverpool 1-1 0-1
Vålerenga Norway 0-0 (4-3 p) Poland Wis?a Kraków 0-0 0-0 (a.e.t.)
PAOK Greece 1-1 (a) Hungary Debrecen 1-1 0-0
Copenhagen Denmark 2-3 Spain Mallorca 1-2 1-1
Basel Switzerland 2-4 England Newcastle United 2-3 0-1
Roma Italy 2-1 Croatia Hajduk Split 1-0 1-1
Gençlerbirli?i Turkey 4-1 Portugal Sporting CP 1-1 3-0
Villarreal Spain 2-1 Russia Torpedo Moscow 2-0 0-1
Feyenoord Netherlands 1-3 Czech Republic Teplice 0-2 1-1
Bordeaux France 2-1 Scotland Hearts 0-1 2-0
Panionios Greece 0-5 Spain Barcelona 0-3 0-2
Austria Salzburg Austria 0-9 Italy Parma 0-4 0-5
Valencia Spain 4-0 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0-0 4-0

First leg

Attendance: 15,000




Attendance: 10,000






Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)






Attendance: 30,000




Attendance: 31,000


Benfica Portugal3-1Norway Molde
Nuno Gomes Goal 2054
Geovanni Goal 51
Report Hestad Goal 76

Second leg

2-2 on aggregate. Levski Sofia won on away goals.


1-1 on aggregate. Groclin won on away goals.


Attendance: 24,000

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3-1 on aggregate.


1-1 on aggregate. Debrecen won on away goals.


Villarreal won 2-1 on aggregate.


Teplice won 2-1 on aggregate.


Parma won 9-0 on aggregate.


3-3 on aggregate. Brøndby won 3-1 on penalty shootout.


Gaziantepspor won 6-1 on aggregate.


Attendance: 55,000

Rosenborg won 1-0 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 5-3 on aggregate.


Perugia won 3-1 on aggregate.


Benfica won 5-1 on aggregate.


0-0 on aggregate. Vålerenga won 4-3 on penalty shootout.


Sochaux won 6-2 on aggregate.


Auxerre France4-0Netherlands Utrecht
Cissé Goal 2248
Kapo Goal 29
Kalou Goal 56
Report

Auxerre won 4-0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United won 4-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 35,000

Roma won 2-1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux won 2-1 on aggregate.


Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate.


Mallorca won 3-2 on aggregate.


Attendance: 25,324

Barcelona won 5-0 on aggregate.


Gençlerbirli?i won 4-1 on aggregate.


Valencia won 4-0 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby Denmark 1-3 Spain Barcelona 0-1 1-2
Parma Italy 0-4 Turkey Gençlerbirli?i 0-1 0-3
Benfica Portugal 2-2 (a) Norway Rosenborg 1-0 1-2
Marseille France 1-0 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 0-0
Celtic Scotland 3-1 Czech Republic Teplice 3-0 0-1
Perugia Italy 1-3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0-0 1-3
Groclin Poland 1-5 France Bordeaux 0-1 1-4
Valencia Spain 5-2 Turkey Be?ikta? 3-2 2-0
Galatasaray Turkey 2-5 Spain Villarreal 2-2 0-3
Club Brugge Belgium 1-0 Hungary Debrecen 1-0 0-0
Sochaux France 2-2 (a) Italy Internazionale 2-2 0-0
Liverpool England 6-2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2-0 4-2
Spartak Moscow Russia 1-3 Spain Mallorca 0-3 1-0
Gaziantepspor Turkey 1-2 Italy Roma 1-0 0-2
Auxerre France 1-0 Greece Panathinaikos 0-0 1-0
Vålerenga Norway 2-4 England Newcastle United 1-1 1-3

First leg















Valencia Spain3-2Turkey Be?ikta?
Sissoko Goal 25
Canobbio Goal 43
Navarro Goal 90+4
Report Pancu Goal 1739

Second leg

Gençlerbirli?i won 4-0 on aggregate.


Marseille won 1-0 on aggregate.


Roma won 2-1 on aggregate.


Celtic won 3-1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux won 6-2 on aggregate.


Club Brugge won 1-0 on aggregate.


Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate.


Liverpool won 6-2 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven won 3-1 on aggregate.


Auxerre won 1-0 on aggregate.


2-2 on aggregate. Benfica won on away goals.