2003 Kremlin Cup - Women's Singles
Get 2003 Kremlin Cup %E2%80%93 Women's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003 Kremlin Cup %E2%80%93 Women's Singles discussion. Add 2003 Kremlin Cup %E2%80%93 Women's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003 Kremlin Cup %E2%80%93 Women's Singles
Women's Singles
2003 Kremlin Cup
ChampionRussia Anastasia Myskina
Runner-upFrance Amélie Mauresmo
Final score6-2, 6-4
Details
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2002 · Kremlin Cup · 2004 →

Magdalena Maleeva was the defending champion, but lost to Dinara Safina in the first round.

Anastasia Myskina won in the final 6-2, 6-4 against Amélie Mauresmo.[1]

Seeds

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top four seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. United States Jennifer Capriati (Second Round)
  2. France Amélie Mauresmo (Final)
  3. Russia Elena Dementieva (Semifinal)
  4. Russia Anastasia Myskina (Champion)
  5. Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva (First Round)
  6. Russia Nadia Petrova (First Round)
  7. Russia Vera Zvonareva (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Meghann Shaughnessy (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Israel Anna Pistolesi 3 0  
4 Russia Anastasia Myskina 6 6  
4 Russia Anastasia Myskina 6 6  
2 France Amélie Mauresmo 2 4  
3 Russia Elena Dementieva 4 1  
2 France Amélie Mauresmo 6 6  

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States J Capriati 6 4 63
  Russia E Bovina 6 6     Russia E Bovina 4 6 7
  Switzerland P Schnyder 4 2     Russia E Bovina 4 4  
  Russia S Kuznetsova 6 6     Israel A Pistolesi 6 6  
Q Germany M Weingärtner 2 4     Russia S Kuznetsova 650  
  Israel A Pistolesi 6 6     Israel A Pistolesi 7 6  
6 Russia N Petrova 3 3     Israel A Pistolesi 2 0  
4 Russia A Myskina 6 6  
4 Russia A Myskina 6 6  
  Spain M Serna 2 6 6   Spain M Serna 3 1  
  Italy S Farina Elia 6 3 2 4 Russia A Myskina 6 6  
Q Slovenia T Pisnik 6 6     Greece E Daniilidou 3 0  
  Russia E Likhovtseva 4 3   Q Slovenia T Pisnik 3 6 4
  Greece E Daniilidou 7 6     Greece E Daniilidou 6 3 6
8 United States M Shaughnessy 5 3  

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Bulgaria M Maleeva 4 6 5
WC Russia D Safina 6 3 7 WC Russia D Safina 5 63 
  Italy F Schiavone 2 6 6   Italy F Schiavone 7 7  
  Russia L Krasnoroutskaya 6 0 4   Italy F Schiavone 1 1 r
Q Ukraine T Perebiynis 2 2   3 Russia E Dementieva 6 2  
Q Croatia J Kostani? 6 6   Q Croatia J Kostani? 2 3  
3 Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
3 Russia E Dementieva 4 1  
7 Russia V Zvonareva 4 6 6 2 France A Mauresmo 6 6  
  South Africa A Coetzer 6 1 2 7 Russia V Zvonareva 6 6  
  United States L Raymond 2 64  WC Russia V Dushevina 2 1  
WC Russia V Dushevina 6 7   7 Russia V Zvonareva 4 6 2
Q Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Doki? 3 1   2 France A Mauresmo 6 3 6
  United States A Stevenson 6 6     United States A Stevenson 6 4 3
2 France A Mauresmo 3 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Australia Alicia Molik (Second round)
  2. Colombia Fabiola Zuluaga (Qualifying competition)
  3. Slovenia Maja Matev?i? (First round)
  4. Slovenia Tina Pisnik (Qualified)
  5. Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi (Withdrew, still competing in Leipzig)
  6. Italy Rita Grande (Withdrew, still competing in Leipzig)
  7. Czech Republic Klára Koukalová (Second round)
  8. Germany Marlene Weingärtner (Qualified)
  9. Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis (Qualified)
  10. Croatia Jelena Kostani? (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Draw

First qualifier

Second qualifier

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
3 Slovenia Maja Matev?i? 3 6 3
Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová 6 2 6 Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová 5 3
Russia Anastasia Rodionova 6 6 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 7 6
Alt Russia Julia Vorobieva 3 2 Russia Anastasia Rodionova 6 4 3
Russia Nina Bratchikova 6 6 10 Croatia Jelena Kostani? 4 6 6
Alt Slovenia Svetla Bozicnik 1 0 Russia Nina Bratchikova 3 1
Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya 5 5 10 Croatia Jelena Kostani? 6 6
10 Croatia Jelena Kostani? 7 7

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
4 Slovenia Tina Pisnik 5 6 6
Germany Vanessa Henke 7 3 1 4 Slovenia Tina Pisnik 5 6 6
Slovakia Janette Husárová 2 6 3 WC Russia Anna Chakvetadze 7 1 3
WC Russia Anna Chakvetadze 6 3 6 4 Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 4 7
WC Russia Anna Bastrikova 5 2 Czech Republic Eva Birnerová 2 6 5
Czech Republic Eva Birnerová 7 6 Czech Republic Eva Birnerová 7 6
Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya 6 3 3 7 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 5 4
7 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 4 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Myskina edges Mauresmo in Moscow". Eurosport. Reuters. 5 October 2003. Retrieved 2017.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2003_Kremlin_Cup_%E2%80%93_Women's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes