2003 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles
Get 2003 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles discussion. Add 2003 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
2003 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Runners-upIndia Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Final score3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
Details
Draw64 (4Q / 7WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2002 · Wimbledon Championships · 2004 →

Jonas Björkman and Todd Woodbridge successfully defended their title, defeating Mahesh Bhupathi and Max Mirnyi in the final, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(7-4), 6-3, to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 2003 Wimbledon Championships[1]

Seeds

01.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Belarus Max Mirnyi (Final)
02.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Quarterfinals)
03.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Quarterfinals)
04.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Todd Woodbridge (Champions)
05.   India Leander Paes / Czech Republic David Rikl (Semifinals)
06.   France Michaël Llodra / France Fabrice Santoro (Third round)
07.   Australia Wayne Arthurs / Australia Paul Hanley (Quarterfinals)
08.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Quarterfinals)
09.   Australia Joshua Eagle / United States Jared Palmer (Third round)
10.   Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Third round)
11.   South Africa Chris Haggard / South Africa Robbie Koenig (First round)
12.   Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák / Czech Republic Leo? Friedl (Second round)
13.   Argentina Gastón Etlis / Argentina Martín Rodríguez (Third round)
14.   Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Third round)
15.   United States Donald Johnson / Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonji? (Third round)
16.   Czech Republic Tomá? Cibulec / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
77 77 6
8 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
62633
1 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
666 79 6
5 India Leander Paes
Czech Republic David Rikl
78 4 673
3 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
2 77 2 3
5 India Leander Paes
Czech Republic David Rikl
6 656 6
1 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6 3 643
4 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
3 6 77 6
7 Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Paul Hanley
3 4 5
4 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6 6 7
4 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6 4 6 6
Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Andy Ram
2 6 2 1
Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Andy Ram
710 77 79
2 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
686267

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 6
WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom L Childs
4 3 2 1 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
LL Israel A Hadad
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
655 5 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic R ?t?pánek
w/o
Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic R ?t?pánek
77 7 7 1 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
77 6 6
United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
6 7 6 13 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
643 3
Q Australia S Huss
Sweden J Landsberg
2 5 4 United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
6 6 3 3 1
WC United Kingdom R Bloomfield
United Kingdom M Hilton
4 4 4 13 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
4 4 6 6 6
13 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 6 6 1 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
77 77 6
10 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
711 4 6 6 8 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
62633
United States J-M Gambill
United States G Oliver
696 3 3 10 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 6
WC Spain Á López Morón
Spain F Mantilla
6 77 4 2 4 Slovakia K Beck
Slovakia K Ku?era
1 4 4
Slovakia K Beck
Slovakia K Ku?era
4 646 6 6 10 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
78 5 3 6 3
Argentina JI Chela
Argentina M Zabaleta
6 6 6 8 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
667 6 3 6
WC United Kingdom J Delgado
United Kingdom A Parmar
1 4 1 Argentina JI Chela
Argentina M Zabaleta
4 2 4
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina M Hood
2 6 4 65 8 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6 6
8 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
6 2 6 77

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
4 6 6 6
Netherlands R Sluiter
Netherlands M Verkerk
6 3 4 4 3 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
Argentina A Calleri
Argentina S Roitman
3 5 1 Argentina M García
Argentina D Nalbandian
w/o
Argentina M García
Argentina D Nalbandian
6 7 6 3 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 3 6 6
Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa M Wakefield
6 6 77 15 United States D Johnson
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonji?
3 6 2 3
WC United Kingdom J Marray
United Kingdom D Sherwood
4 2 64 Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa M Wakefield
4 6 3 67
Italy M Bertolini
Czech Republic P Pála
3 3 6 2 15 United States D Johnson
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonji?
6 3 6 79
15 United States D Johnson
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonji?
6 6 2 6 3 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
2 77 2 3
11 South Africa C Haggard
South Africa R Koenig
6 654 64 5 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 656 6
WC Ecuador G Lapentti
Ecuador N Lapentti
4 77 6 77 WC Ecuador G Lapentti
Ecuador N Lapentti
2 77 77 6
Q Australia T Perry
Japan T Shimada
6 65654 Australia J Kerr
Argentina S Prieto
6 63633
Australia J Kerr
Argentina S Prieto
4 77 77 6 WC Ecuador G Lapentti
Ecuador N Lapentti
6 3 653
Australia A Kratzmann
United States J Tarango
631 4 5 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
3 6 77 6
Germany N Kiefer
Germany D Prinosil
77 6 6 Germany N Kiefer
Germany D Prinosil
4 4 4
Spain JI Carrasco
Spain JC Ferrero
3 3 4 5 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6 6
5 India L Paes
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 6 6
United States J Thomas
Czech Republic D Vacek
1 4 4 6 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
7 5 4 6 6
South Africa D Adams
United States J Gimelstob
6 6 646 South Africa D Adams
United States J Gimelstob
5 7 6 3 4
France A Dupuis
France P-H Mathieu
4 4 77 3 6 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
2 1 3
Q Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
4 7 4 6 6 Q Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
6 6 6
Australia N Healey
Czech Republic D ?koch
6 5 6 3 4 Q Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
6 6 6
Argentina J Acasuso
Argentina A Schneiter
3 6 3 63 12 Czech Republic F ?ermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
3 3 3
12 Czech Republic F ?ermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
6 3 6 77 Q Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
710 77 79
16 Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 3 3 4 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
686267
Slovakia D Hrbatý
Brazil A Sá
2 6 6 6 Slovakia D Hrbatý
Brazil A Sá
5 6 6 6
Czech Republic O Fukárek
Czech Republic P Luxa
6 3 1 Czech Republic O Fukárek
Czech Republic P Luxa
7 4 4 4
South Korea H-t Lee
Belarus V Voltchkov
4 6 0r Slovakia D Hrbatý
Brazil A Sá
3 655
United States S Humphries
The Bahamas M Merklein
62664 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 77 7
WC United Kingdom M Lee
Zambia M Maclagan
77 78 6 WC United Kingdom M Lee
Zambia M Maclagan
6 3 2 5
Russia A Olhovskiy
Armenia S Sargsian
646466 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
4 6 6 7
2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
77 77 78

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2003_Wimbledon_Championships_-_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes