2008 European Women's Handball Championship
Get 2008 European Women's Handball Championship essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2008 European Women's Handball Championship discussion. Add 2008 European Women's Handball Championship to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2008 European Women's Handball Championship

2008 EHF European Women's
Handball Championship
MACEDONIA 2008, 2/14 DECEMBER ? ? 2008
2008 European Women's Handball Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Republic of Macedonia
Dates2 December-14 December
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)(in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Norway
Runner-up Spain
Third place Russia
Fourth place Germany
Tournament statistics
Matches47
Goals scored2500 (53.19 per match)
Attendance81,500 (1,734 per match)
 Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth (NOR) (51 goals)
Best player Kristine Lunde (NOR)
Next

The 2008 EHF European Women's Handball Championship was held in the Republic of Macedonia from 2–14 December, it was won by Norway after beating Spain 34–21 in the final match.

Venues

Two Macedonian cities have been selected as hosts for the 2008 Championship:

Competition Format

  • Preliminary Round: 16 teams are divided into four groups. They play each other in a single round robin system, so each team plays three matches. A win is worth two points, while a draw is worth one point. The top three teams from each group advance to the Main Round.
  • Main Round: 12 teams are divided in two groups. They play against the teams they didn't play in the preliminary round, so each team plays 3 matches. All points from the preliminary round, except the points gained against the 4th place team in the preliminary group, are carried forward into the Main Round. Same round robin rules apply as in the preliminary round. Top 2 teams from each group advance to the semifinals, while the third placed team from each group advances to the 5th-6th Place Play-off.
  • Final Round: 6 teams play in the final weekend of the championships. 3rd place teams from the Main Round play in the 5th-6th Place Play-off. Other teams play in the semifinals. Losers of the semifinals advance to the 3rd-4th Place Play-off, and winners advance to the Final.

Qualification

In total, 16 national teams qualified for the final tournament:

Host Country
  1.  Macedonia (3) :1998,2000,2006
Qualified from the 2006 European Championship
  1.  Norway (7) :1994,1996,1998,2000,2002,2004,2006 (Defending Champions)
  2.  Russia (7) :1994,1996,1998,2000,2002,2004,2006
  3.  France (4) :2000,2002,2004,2006
  4.  Germany (7) :1994,1996,1998,2000,2002,2004,2006
  5.  Hungary (7) :1994,1996,1998,2000,2002,2004,2006
Qualified from play-offs
[1]
Team 1 Result Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slovakia  51 - 58  Ukraine 27-28 24-30
Italy  53 - 65  Austria 27-29 26-36
Spain  54 - 49  Lithuania 24-19 30-30
Poland  61 - 63  Portugal 37-28 24-35
Montenegro  63 - 66  Croatia 40-35 23-31
Iceland  46 - 70  Romania 23-37 23-33
Belarus  54 - 50  Slovenia 29-25 25-25
Sweden  54 - 44  Czech Republic 25-19 29-25
Turkey  44 - 45  Denmark 25-24 19-21
Netherlands  52 - 54  Serbia 24-23 28-31

Squads

Each nation had to submit an initial squad of 28 players, 12 of them became reserves when the final squad of 16 players was announced on 1 December 2008.[2]

Seeding

The draw for the preliminary round groups took place on 20 July 2008, in Ohrid

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Norway  Hungary  Spain  Ukraine
 Russia  Sweden  Austria  Serbia
 France  Croatia  Denmark  Belarus
 Germany  Portugal  Macedonia  Romania

Preliminary round

     Team advanced to the Main Round

Group A (Skopje)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Romania 3 3 0 0 84 71 +13 6
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 75 76 - 1 3
 Hungary 3 1 1 1 76 79 - 3 3
 France 3 0 0 3 74 83 - 9 0

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

3 December
18:15
Hungary  21 - 27  Romania Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Görbicz 5 (Report) Lecusanu, Manea, Neagu 5
3 December
20:15
France  23 - 24  Denmark Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 800
Referees: Lindroos, Leandersson (FIN)
Spincer 6 (Report) Aaen 7

5 December
18:15
Romania  30 - 25  France Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 700
Referees: Brunovský, ?anda (SVK)
Ardean-Elisei 8 (Report) Dembele, Limal 4
5 December
20:15
Denmark  26 - 26  Hungary Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Mari?, Ma?i? (SRB)
Skov 6 (Report) Görbicz 10

7 December
18:15
France  26 - 29  Hungary Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 600
Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR)
Kamto N'jitam 7 (Report) Görbicz 9
7 December
20:15
Denmark  25 - 27  Romania Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Bol, van Eck (NED)
Møller, Skov 5 (Report) Lecusanu 9

Group B (Ohrid)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Norway 3 2 1 0 88 60 +28 5
 Spain 3 1 2 0 74 69 + 5 4
 Ukraine 3 1 1 1 82 81 + 1 3
 Portugal 3 0 0 3 67 101 -34 0

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

3 December
17:15
Portugal  24 - 38  Ukraine Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 500
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Barbosa 9 (Report) Nikolayenko 9
3 December
19:15
Norway  21 - 21  Spain Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Mari?, Ma?i? (SRB)
Riegelhuth 5 (Report) Mangué 6

5 December
17:15
Spain  29 - 24  Portugal Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 500
Referees: Leifsson, Pálsson (ISL)
Pinedo, Mangué 7 (Report) Barbosa 11
5 December
19:15
Ukraine  20 - 33  Norway Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Bol, van Eck (NED)
Pidpalova, Nikolayenko 5 (Report) Larsen 7

7 December
17:15
Spain  24 - 24  Ukraine Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Brunovský, ?anda (SVK)
Beatriz 7 (Report) Shymkute 8
7 December
19:15
Norway  34 - 19  Portugal Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Lindroos, Leandersson (FIN)
Riegelhuth 9 (Report) Barbosa 6

Group C (Ohrid)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Russia 3 2 1 0 79 66 +13 5
 Sweden 3 1 2 0 64 50 +14 4
 Belarus 3 1 1 1 77 71 + 6 3
 Austria 3 0 0 3 53 86 -33 0

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

2 December
18:15
Sweden  21 - 21  Belarus Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Bol, van Eck (NED)
Ahlm, Utkovi? 4 (Report) Kurchankova 6
2 December
20:15
Russia  31 - 22  Austria Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Leifsson, Pálsson (ISL)
Davydenko, Dmitrieva, Vetkova 5 (Report) Engel 8

4 December
18:15
Austria  10 - 24  Sweden Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 500
Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR)
Engel 4 (Report) Ahlm 5
4 December
20:15
Belarus  25 - 29  Russia Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 700
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Mahilina 5 (Report) Polenova, Poltoratskaya, Turey 4

6 December
18:15
Russia  19 - 19  Sweden Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Dobrovits, Tájok (HUN)
Polenova 4 (Report) Ahlm 6
6 December
20:15
Austria  21 - 31  Belarus Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 800
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
A?imovi? 7 (Report) Mahilina 6

Group D (Skopje)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Germany 3 3 0 0 89 80 + 9 6
 Macedonia 3 2 0 1 84 84 0 4
 Croatia 3 1 0 2 86 89 - 3 2
 Serbia 3 0 0 3 87 93 - 6 0

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

2 December
17:45
Croatia  30 - 26  Serbia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR)
Golubi?, Penezi? 7 (Report) Leki? 9
2 December
20:15
Germany  25 - 22  Macedonia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Brunovský, ?anda (SVK)
Krause 11 (Report) Portjanko 8

4 December
18:15
Serbia  31 - 32  Germany Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Lindroos, Leandersson (FIN)
Leki? 8 (Report) Jurack 8
4 December
20:15
Macedonia  31 - 29  Croatia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Dobrovits, Tájok (HUN)
Kresoja, Portjanko 8 (Report) Frani? 7

6 December
18:15
Germany  32 - 27  Croatia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR)
Walzik 10 (Report) Arslanagi? 8
6 December
20:15
Macedonia  31 - 30  Serbia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Todorovska 8 (Report) Leki? 7

Main Round

Top 2 teams from each group advances to the semifinals, while the third placed team from each group will compete in a 5th/6th place play-off.

     Team advanced to the Semifinals
     Team will compete for the 5th place

Group I (Ohrid)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Norway 5 4 1 0 156 111 +45 9
 Spain 5 2 2 1 117 110 + 7 6
 Romania 5 3 0 2 143 141 + 2 6
 Hungary 5 1 1 3 114 134 -20 3
 Ukraine 5 1 1 3 130 148 -18 3
 Denmark 5 1 1 3 121 137 -16 3

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

9 December
16:15
Hungary  26 - 24  Ukraine Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 700
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Görbicz 10 (Report) Shymkute 11

9 December
18:15
Romania  18 - 26  Spain Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Lindroos, Leandersson (FIN)
Ardean-Elisei 7 (Report) Aguilar 6

9 December
20:15
Denmark  19 - 31  Norway Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Mari?, Ma?i? (SRB)
Troelsen 5 (Report) Riegelhuth 9

10 December
16:15
Romania  40 - 32  Ukraine Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 700
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Lecusanu 10 (Report) Pidpalova 11

10 December
18:15
Hungary  20 - 34  Norway Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Lindroos, Leandersson (FIN)
Bulath, Sopronyi 4 (Report) Lunde 7

10 December
20:15
Denmark  26 - 23  Spain Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 700
Referees: Nikolovski, Kolevski (MKD)
Aaen 8 (Report) Mangué 10

11 December
16:15
Hungary  21 - 23  Spain Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Brunovský, ?anda (SVK)
Görbicz, Vérten 4 (Report) Mangué 7

11 December
18:15
Denmark  25 - 30  Ukraine Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Mari?, Ma?i? (SRB)
Skov 6 (Report) Managarova, Sheyenko 6

11 December
20:15
Romania  31 - 37  Norway Biljanini Izvori Sports Hall
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL)
Neagu 7 (Report) Riegelhuth 7

Group II (Skopje)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Germany 5 4 1 0 145 121 +24 9
 Russia 5 3 1 1 137 116 +21 7
 Croatia 5 2 0 3 149 146 + 3 4
 Macedonia 5 2 0 3 129 145 -16 4
 Sweden 5 1 2 2 110 125 -15 4
 Belarus 5 0 2 3 133 150 -17 2

All times are Central European Time (UTC+1)

8 December
16:15
Belarus  35 - 43  Croatia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 600
Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR)
Platanovich 9 (Report) Golubi? 12

8 December
18:15
Sweden  22 - 33  Germany Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Dobrovits, Tájok (HUN)
Boson 6 (Report) Jurack 10

8 December
20:15
Russia  43 - 24  Macedonia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR)
Levina 7 (Report) Todorovska 5

10 December
16:15
Russia  24 - 21  Croatia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 500
Referees: Leifsson, Pálsson (ISL)
Khmyrova 5 (Report) Frani? 8

10 December
18:15
Sweden  24 - 23  Macedonia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Brunovský, ?anda (SVK)
Ahlm 8 (Report) Todorovska 10

10 December
20:15
Belarus  28 - 28  Germany Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 200
Referees: Bol, van Eck (NED)
Kurchankova 8 (Report) Neukamp 6

11 December
16:15
Sweden  24 - 29  Croatia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 300
Referees: Bol, van Eck (NED)
Flognman 4 (Report) Arslanagi? 7

11 December
18:15
Russia  22 - 27  Germany Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Leifsson, Pálsson (ISL)
Khmyrova, Turey 6 (Report) Jurack, Loerper 7

11 December
20:15
Belarus  24 - 29  Macedonia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Dobrovits, Tájok (HUN)
Artsiukhovich 5 (Report) Todorovska 7

Final round

 
SemifinalFinal
 
      
 
13 December - 14:00 (Skopje)
 
 
 Spain 32
 
14 December - 16:30 (Skopje)
 
 Germany 29
 
 Spain 21
 
13 December - 16:30 (Skopje)
 
 Norway 34
 
 Norway 24
 
 
 Russia 18
 
Bronze Match
 
 
14 December - 14:00 (Skopje)
 
 
 Germany 21
 
 
 Russia 24

5th/6th Placement Match

13 December
11:30
Romania  36 - 33  Croatia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 500
Referees: Leifsson, Pálsson (ISL)
Amariei 7 (17-15) Arslanagi?, Horvat 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 1×Suspension

FT: 29-29

Semifinals

13 December
14:00
Spain  32 - 29  Germany Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Andersen, Sødal (NOR)
Garmendia 8 (12 - 13) Jurack 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 1×Suspension

13 December
16:30
Norway  24 - 18  Russia Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Brunovský, ?anda (SVK)
Riegelhuth 5 (12 - 7) Turey, Poltoratskaya 4
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

Bronze Match

14 December
14:00
Russia  24 - 21  Germany Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Dobrovits, Tájok (HUN)
Poltoratskaya 8 (17 - 11) Melbeck 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 1×Suspension

Final

14 December
16:30
Norway  34 - 21  Spain Boris Trajkovski Sports Arena
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Rakytina, Tkachuk (UKR)
Nøstvold 7 (13-12) Fernández, Mangué 4
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

Ranking and Statistics

 

Top Goalkeepers

Rank Name Team % Saves Shots
1 Natascha Schilk  Austria 60% 3 5
2 Katrine Lunde Haraldsen  Norway 47% 88 187
3 Clara Woltering  Germany 44% 79 178
4 Madeleine Grundström  Sweden 43% 74 172
Anna Sedoykina  Russia 72 166
6 Inna Suslina  Russia 41% 62 146
Jana Krause  Germany 12 29
8 Amandine Leynaud  France 38% 41 109
Paula Ungureanu  Romania 6 16
10 Lumini?a Dinu-Hu?upan  Romania 37% 98 265

Source: EHF-Euro.com

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Shots %
1 Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth  Norway 51 77 66%
2 Grit Jurack  Germany 46 88 52%
3 Marta Mangué  Spain 43 84 51%
4 Anita Görbicz  Hungary 39 79 49%
5 Natalija Todorovska  Macedonia 38 55 69%
6 Andrea Penezi?  Croatia 37 69 54%
Valentina Ardean-Elisei  Romania 60 62%
8 Dijana Golubi?  Croatia 33 53 62%
Julija Portjanko  Macedonia 71 46%
10 Kristina Frani?  Croatia 32 50 64%

Source: EHF-Euro.com

Other awards

Chosen by team officials and EHF experts: EHF-Euro.com

Notes

  1. ^ Match results
  2. ^ ""EURO squads published"". Archived from the original on 8 December 2008. Retrieved 2008.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2008_European_Women's_Handball_Championship
 



 



 
Music Scenes