2008 Wimbledon Championships - Boys' Singles
Get 2008 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2008 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles discussion. Add 2008 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2008 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles
Boys' Singles
2008 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionBulgaria Grigor Dimitrov
Runner-upFinland Henri Kontinen
Final score7-5, 6-3
Details
Draw64 (8 Q / 8 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2007 · Wimbledon Championships · 2009 →

Donald Young was the defending champion, but did not complete in the Juniors this year.

Grigor Dimitrov defeated Henri Kontinen in the final, 7-5, 6-3 to win the Boys' Singles tennis title at the 2008 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Kontinen would go on to become a future World No. 1 doubles player and win the 2016 Mixed Doubles title at these Championships. This event also featured future Wimbledon Men's Singles finalist Milos Raonic.

Seeds

01.   Australia Bernard Tomic (Semifinals)
02.   Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua (Third round)
03.   Mexico César Ramírez (Quarterfinals)
04.   Poland Jerzy Janowicz (Second round)
05.   India Yuki Bhambri (First round)
06.   Brazil Henrique Cunha (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States Ryan Harrison (Second round)
08.   El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo (First round)
09.   Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Champion)
10.   Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Second round)
11.   Russia Alexei Grigorov (Second round)
12.   Thailand Peerakit Siributwong (First round)
13.   Belgium David Goffin (First round)
14.   United States Chase Buchanan (Second round)
15.   United Kingdom Marcus Willis (Third round)
16.   United States Bradley Klahn (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Bernard Tomic 4 6 6
6 Brazil Henrique Cunha 6 4 3
1 Australia Bernard Tomic 634
Finland Henri Kontinen 77 6
Finland Henri Kontinen 6 6
Q Australia Dane Propoggia 2 2
Finland Henri Kontinen 5 3
9 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 7 6
9 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 7
3 Mexico César Ramírez 3 5
9 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 6
Q Serbia Filip Krajinovi? 3 3
Q Serbia Filip Krajinovi? 77 6
Australia Andrew Thomas 624

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6
WC Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss 2 1 1 Australia B Tomic 2 6 6
Indonesia Christopher Rungkat 3 7 6 Indonesia C Rungkat 6 1 4
WC United Kingdom James Marsalek 6 5 1 1 Australia B Tomic 6 5 6
Q United States Devin Britton 3 77 4 15 United Kingdom M Willis 3 7 4
Q Japan Hiroyasu Ehara 6 626 Q Japan H Ehara 4 2
Italy Giacomo Miccini 3 6 9 15 United Kingdom M Willis 6 6
15 United Kingdom Marcus Willis 6 3 11 1 Australia B Tomic 4 6 6
11 Russia Alexei Grigorov 6 3 6 6 Brazil H Cunha 6 4 3
Zimbabwe Takanyi Garanganga 2 6 3 11 Russia A Grigorov 3 4
WC United Kingdom Neil Pauffley 3 4 Q Austria P Lang 6 6
Q Austria Philipp Lang 6 6 Q Austria P Lang 2 2
Q Canada Milos Raonic 6 77 6 Brazil H Cunha 6 6
WC United Kingdom James Chaudry 4 65 Q Canada M Raonic 4 4
United States Jarmere Jenkins 2 3 6 Brazil H Cunha 6 6
6 Brazil Henrique Cunha 6 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Poland Jerzy Janowicz 4 6 6
WC United Kingdom Mathew James 6 2 2 4 Poland J Janowicz 6 4 3
WC United Kingdom Thomas Knights 4 4 China Z Zhang 4 6 6
China Zhang Ze 6 6 China Z Zhang 2 6 6
Finland Henri Kontinen 77 77 Finland H Kontinen 6 3 8
Belgium Alexandre Folie 6563 Finland H Kontinen 6 6
Japan Tadayuki Longhi 3 67 14 United States C Buchanan 4 2
14 United States Chase Buchanan 6 79 Finland H Kontinen 6 6
12 Thailand Peerakit Siributwong 646 2 Q Australia D Propoggia 2 2
United Kingdom Dan Evans 77 4 6 United Kingdom D Evans 710 1 6
Q Italy Erik Crepaldi 4 1 France G Rufin 686 4
France Guillaume Rufin 6 6 United Kingdom D Evans 654
Q Australia Dane Propoggia 6 3 11 Q Australia D Propoggia 77 6
Slovenia Borut Puc 4 6 9 Q Australia D Propoggia 4 6 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 6 6 Bosnia and Herzegovina M Ba?i? 6 4 1
8 El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 4 1

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 India Yuki Bhambri 624
United States Ty Trombetta 77 6 United States T Trombetta 77 6
Netherlands Xander Spong 2 3 Australia M Verryth 613
Australia Mark Verryth 6 6 United States T Trombetta 0 1
United Kingdom Stephan Werthauer 6 4 6 9 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6
Chile Cristóbal Saavedra Corvalán 4 6 4 United Kingdom S Werthauer 634
Q Slovenia Bla? Rola 663 9 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 77 6
9 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 78 6 9 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 7
16 United States Bradley Klahn 6 676 3 Mexico C Ramírez 3 5
China Wu Di 4 79 0 16 United States B Klahn 77 6
Italy Lorenzo Papasidero 3 3 United Kingdom D Smethurst 644
United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 6 6 16 United States B Klahn 612
Colombia Juan Carlos Spir 6 636 3 Mexico C Ramírez 77 6
LL Austria Nikolaus Moser 4 77 2 Colombia JC Spir 2 2
Australia Matt Reid 3 3 3 Mexico C Ramírez 6 6
3 Mexico César Ramírez 6 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 United States Ryan Harrison 65710 6
Canada Vasek Pospisil 77 684 7 United States R Harrison 5 3
Croatia Marin Draganja 4 5 Q Serbia F Krajinovi? 7 6
Q Serbia Filip Krajinovi? 6 7 Q Serbia F Krajinovi? 6 6
Japan Hiroki Moriya 4 6 4 Australia J Easton 1 2
Australia Jared Easton 6 4 6 Australia J Easton 6 4 8
WC United Kingdom Michael Thompson 1 2 10 Germany C-M Stebe 3 6 6
10 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6 6 Q Serbia F Krajinovi? 77 6
13 Belgium David Goffin 7 1 3 Australia A Thomas 624
Australia Andrew Thomas 5 6 6 Australia A Thomas 2 6 9
United Kingdom Daniel Cox 6 4 6 United Kingdom D Cox 6 4 7
LL Zimbabwe Mbonisi Ndimande 2 6 2 Australia A Thomas 6 6
Thailand Kittipong Wachiramanowong 624 2 Chinese Taipei T-h Yang 3 2
WC Italy Alessandro Giannessi 77 6 WC Italy A Giannessi 672
Dominican Republic José Hernández-Fernández 4 3 2 Chinese Taipei T-h Yang 79 6
2 Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Boys' Singles Finals 1947-2017". wimbledon.com. Wimbledon Championships. Retrieved 2018.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2008_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Boys'_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes