2009 Australian Open - Boys' Doubles
Get 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles discussion. Add 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles
Boys' Doubles
2009 Australian Open
ChampionPhilippines Francis Casey Alcantara
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
Runner-upRussia Mikhail Biryukov
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
Final score6-4, 6-2
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2008 · Australian Open · 2010 →

Hsieh Cheng-peng and Yang Tsung-hua were the defending champions, but only Cheng-peng participated this year. He partnered with Francis Casey Alcantara and won the final 6-4, 6-2, over Mikhail Biryukov and Yasutaka Uchiyama.

Seeds

  1. India Yuki Bhambri / Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi (Semifinals)
  2. Croatia Marin Draganja / Croatia Dino Marcan (Quarterfinals)
  3. Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss / Spain Pablo Carreño-Busta (First Round)
  4. United States Harry Fowler / Guatemala Julen Urigüen (First Round)
  5. France Julien Obry / France Adrien Puget (Quarterfinals)
  6. Japan Hiroyasu Ehara / Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi (First Round)
  7. Philippines Francis Casey Alcantara / Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng (Champions)
  8. Portugal Miguel Almeida / Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 India Yuki Bhambri
Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi
3 1  
  Russia Mikhail Biryukov
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
6 6  
  Russia Mikhail Biryukov
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
4 2  
7 6 6  
7 7 6  
  Austria Maximilian Neuchrist
Austria Tristan-Samuel Weissborn
644  

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 India Yuki Bhambri
Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi
7 6  
  Brazil Gabriel Dias
Mexico Germán Sánchez Delfín
5 3   1 India Y Bhambri
Chinese Taipei L-c Huang
6 6  
  Italy Marco Bortolotti
Belarus Vladzimir Kruk
6 0 [10]   Italy M Bortolotti
Belarus V Kruk
3 4  
WC Australia Jordan Szabo
Australia Andrew Whittington
3 6 [7] 1 India Y Bhambri
Chinese Taipei L-c Huang
7 6  
  Italy Alessandro Colella
Italy Federico Gaio
6 6   5 France J Obry
France A Puget
644  
WC Australia Jason Kubler
Australia Nat Maraga
2 3     Italy A Colella
Italy F Gaio
6 3 [11]
  South Africa Grant Ive
Zimbabwe Mbonisi Ndimande
4 5   5 France J Obry
France A Puget
3 6 [13]
5 France Julien Obry
France Adrien Puget
6 7   1 India Y Bhambri
Chinese Taipei L-c Huang
3 1  
4 United States Harry Fowler
Guatemala Julen Urigüen
1 2     Russia M Biryukov
Japan Y Uchiyama
6 6  
  Russia Mikhail Biryukov
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
6 6     Russia M Biryukov
Japan Y Uchiyama
6 6  
  Australia Jarryd Chaplin
Australia James Duckworth
6 7     Australia J Chaplin
Australia J Duckworth
3 4  
  Germany Richard Becker
Germany Alexandros Georgoudas
4 5     Russia M Biryukov
Japan Y Uchiyama
6 6  
WC Australia Luke Saville
Australia Jack Schipanski
7 6     France P-H Herbert
Germany M Krickovic
3 4  
  India Ronak Manuja
India Kaza Vinayak
610   WC Australia L Saville
Australia J Schipanski
3 2  
  France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Germany Marko Krickovic
3 6 [10]   France P-H Herbert
Germany M Krickovic
6 6  
8 Portugal Miguel Almeida
6 3 [7]

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Philippines Francis Casey Alcantara
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
6 6  
  Croatia Toni Androi?
India Sudarwa Sitaram
3 4   7 Philippines FC Alcantara
Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
6 6  
WC Australia Andrew McLeod
Australia Todd Volmari
3 0     United Kingdom J Chaudry
Republic of Ireland J Morrissey
0 3  
  United Kingdom James Chaudry
Republic of Ireland John Morrissey
6 6   7 Philippines FC Alcantara
Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
6 7  
  Germany Kevin Krawietz
Germany Dominik Schulz
7 7     Germany K Krawietz
Germany D Schulz
4 65 
  Australia Alex Sanders
Australia Mark Verryth
695     Germany K Krawietz
Germany D Schulz
w/o    
  Sweden Daniel Berta
Finland Henri Laaksonen
646 [11]   Sweden D Berta
Finland H Laaksonen
     
3 Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss
Spain Pablo Carreño-Busta
7 3 [9] 7 Philippines FC Alcantara
Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
7 6  
6 Japan Hiroyasu Ehara
Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi
7 64[5]   Austria M Neuchrist
Austria T-S Weissborn
644  
  Sweden Patrik Brydolf
Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
687 [10]   Sweden P Brydolf
Belarus A Vasilevski
3 4  
  New Zealand Jordan Kelly-Houston
South Africa Nikala Scholtz
2 6 [3]   Austria M Neuchrist
Austria T-S Weissborn
6 6  
  Austria Maximilian Neuchrist
6 3 [10]   Austria M Neuchrist
Austria T-S Weissborn
6 7  
  Hong Kong Dino Dell'orto
Australia Stephen Hoh
6 3 [6] 2 Croatia M Draganja
Croatia D Marcan
3 5  
  Australia David Sofaer
Australia Joey Swaysland
3 6 [10]   Australia D Sofaer
Australia J Swaysland
3 2  
  New Zealand Ben McLachlan
New Zealand Riki McLachlan
2 4   2 Croatia M Draganja
Croatia D Marcan
6 6  
2 Croatia Marin Draganja
Croatia Dino Marcan
6 6  

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Boys'_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes