2009 Australian Open - Mixed Doubles
Get 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles discussion. Add 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Mixed Doubles
Mixed Doubles
2009 Australian Open
ChampionsIndia Sania Mirza
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Runners-upFrance Nathalie Dechy
Israel Andy Ram
Final score6-3, 6-1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 2008 · Australian Open · 2010 →

Sun Tiantian and Nenad Zimonji? were the defending champions, but Sun chose not to participate. Zimonji? partnered with Anna-Lena Grönefeld, but lost in the first round to Cara Black and Leander Paes.

Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi won the title, defeating Nathalie Dechy and Andy Ram in the final 6-3, 6-1.

Seeds

  1. Zimbabwe Cara Black / India Leander Paes (Second Round)
  2. China Yan Zi / The Bahamas Mark Knowles (Second Round)
  3. United States Lisa Raymond / Poland Marcin Matkowski (First Round)
  4. United States Liezel Huber / United Kingdom Jamie Murray (Second Round)
  5. Ukraine Alyona Bondarenko / Brazil André Sá (First Round)
  6. Czech Republic Kv?ta Peschke / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (First Round)
  7. Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues / Spain Tommy Robredo (Semifinals)
  8. Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko / Australia Jordan Kerr (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
7 Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Tommy Robredo
674  
  France Nathalie Dechy
Israel Andy Ram
7 6  
  France Nathalie Dechy
Israel Andy Ram
3 1  
WC India Sania Mirza
India Mahesh Bhupathi
6 6  
  Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová
Czech Republic Luká? Dlouhý
4 1  
WC India Sania Mirza
India Mahesh Bhupathi
6 6  

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Zimbabwe C Black
India L Paes
6 4 [10]
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Serbia N Zimonji?
4 6 [7] 1 Zimbabwe C Black
India L Paes
1 5  
Alt Russia A Kleybanova
Brazil B Soares
3 4     Switzerland P Schnyder
South Africa W Moodie
6 7  
  Switzerland P Schnyder
South Africa W Moodie
6 6     Switzerland P Schnyder
South Africa W Moodie
7 4 [10]
  Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
657 [10] 7 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain T Robredo
5 6 [12]
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Germany C Kas
7 5 [12]   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Germany C Kas
6 1 [8]
  Russia E Vesnina
Czech Republic M Damm
4 3   7 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain T Robredo
4 6 [10]
7 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain T Robredo
6 6   7 Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain Tommy Robredo
674  
4 United States L Huber
United Kingdom J Murray
6 7     France N Dechy
Israel A Ram
7 6  
WC Australia S Ferguson
Australia C Guccione
2 5   4 United States L Huber
United Kingdom J Murray
7 2 [4]
  France N Dechy
Israel A Ram
6 6     France N Dechy
Israel A Ram
666 [10]
  Australia R Stubbs
Czech Republic F ?ermák
1 4     France N Dechy
Israel A Ram
7 6  
  Israel S Pe'er
Sweden R Lindstedt
605     Slovakia D Cibulková
Austria J Melzer
5 1  
  Slovakia D Cibulková
Austria J Melzer
7 7     Slovakia D Cibulková
Austria J Melzer
626 [10]
WC Australia J Gajdo?ová
Australia S Groth
6 6   WC Australia J Gajdo?ová
Australia S Groth
7 2 [5]
8 Ukraine K Bondarenko
Australia J Kerr
4 3  

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Ukraine A Bondarenko
Brazil A Sá
6 4 [6]
  France A Cornet
Brazil M Melo
3 6 [10]   France A Cornet
Brazil M Melo
6 4 [10]
  Italy F Pennetta
Serbia D Vemi?
6 6     Italy F Pennetta
Serbia D Vemi?
3 6 [4]
  Czech Republic V Uhlí?ová
Poland M Fyrstenberg
4 4     France A Cornet
Brazil M Melo
     
  Italy M Santangelo
Sweden S Aspelin
7 6     Czech Republic I Bene?ová
Czech Republic L Dlouhý
w/o    
  Italy F Schiavone
South Africa J Coetzee
5 3     Italy M Santangelo
Sweden S Aspelin
6 2 [10]
  Czech Republic I Bene?ová
Czech Republic L Dlouhý
7 4 [10]   Czech Republic I Bene?ová
Czech Republic L Dlouhý
3 6 [12]
3 United States L Raymond
Poland M Matkowski
646 [5]   Czech Republic I Bene?ová
Czech Republic L Dlouhý
4 1  
6 Czech Republic K Peschke
Czech Republic P Vízner
2 4   WC India S Mirza
India M Bhupathi
6 6  
WC India S Mirza
India M Bhupathi
6 6   WC India S Mirza
India M Bhupathi
6 6  
WC Australia A Rodionova
Australia S Huss
7 7   WC Australia A Rodionova
Australia S Huss
1 2  
WC Australia J Moore
Australia C Ball
5 5   WC India S Mirza
India M Bhupathi
3 6 [10]
WC Australia M Wejnert
Australia B Tomic
3 2     Canada A Wozniak
Canada D Nestor
6 4 [5]
  Canada A Wozniak
Canada D Nestor
6 6     Canada A Wozniak
Canada D Nestor
710 6  
  Russia N Petrova
Belarus M Mirnyi
3 3   2 China Z Yan
The Bahamas M Knowles
684  
2 China Z Yan
The Bahamas M Knowles
6 6  

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Mixed_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes